TUESDAY
HOCKEY • GIRLS
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Andover 4, Spring Lake Park 0
• Anoka 8, Irondale 0
• Blaine 7, Armstrong/Cooper 0
• Elk River/Zimmerman 7, Osseo/PC 0
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Lakeville North 2, Shakopee 1, OT
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blake 4, Eastview 0
• Breck 7, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0
• Burnsville 2, Champlin Park/CR 0
• Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 5, Duluth 3
• Chaska/Chanhassen 2, Wayzata 1
• Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Mahtomedi 0
• Delano/Rockford 3, Princeton 2
• Dodge County 4, Simley 2
• Eagan 4, Maple Grove 1
• East Ridge 5, Rosemount 2
• Forest Lake 1, Minnetonka 1, OT
• Hastings 2, Woodbury 0
• Henry Sibley 2, Minnehaha United 0
• Hill-Murray 8, Eden Prairie 2
• Holy Family/W 11, Roch. John Marshall 1
• Hopkins/St. Louis Park 5, Orono 1
• Hutchinson 1, North Wright County 1, OT
• Minneapolis 5, Holy Angels 1
• Red Wing 2, New Prague 0
• Rogers 1, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1, OT
• St. Paul United 4, No. St. Paul/Tartan 3
• South St. Paul 4, Park of CG 3
• Totino-Grace 2, Mound Westonka 1
MINNESOTA
• Alexandria 4, Moorhead 3
• Brainerd 7, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1
• East Grand Forks 10, Crookston 0
• Grand Rapids/Greenway 6, Bemidji 0
• Hibbing/Chisholm 7, Eveleth-Gilbert 0
• Luverne 4, Albert Lea 1
• Mankato West 10, Worthington 2
• Moose Lake Area 6, North Shore 3
• New Ulm 7, Faribault 4
• Roseau 6, International Falls 0
• Thief River Falls 7, Detroit Lakes 2
• Warroad 13, Park Rapids Area 0
STATE TOURNAMENTS
adapted SOCCER
CI DIVISION
At Stillwater
Friday • Quarterfinals
• North Suburban vs. South Suburban, 5 pm
• Chaska/Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee vs. St. Cloud Area, 6:30 pm
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. South Washington County, 8 pm
• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. Park Center, 8 pm
Saturday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, noon
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
PI DIVISION
At Stillwater
Friday • Quarterfinals
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 5 pm
• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. South Suburban, 5 pm
• Dakota United vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 6:30 pm
• Park Center vs. Rochester, 6:30 pm
Saturday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm
FOOTBALL
CLASS 6A
Quarterfinals
• Cretin-Derham Hall 28, Edina 14
• Eden Prairie 35, Lakeville North 0
• Maple Grove 29, St. Michael-Albertville 27
• Minnetonka 10, Prior Lake 6
Thursday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Eden Prairie vs. Maple Grove, 7 pm
Friday • Semifinals
• Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Minnetonka, 7 pm
Friday, Nov. 24 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
CLASS 5A
Quarterfinals
• Apple Valley 41, Mankato West 28
• Brainerd 24, St. Louis Park 7
• Elk River 66, Andover 60
• Owatonna 59, Mahtomedi 34
Friday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Apple Valley vs. Elk River, 2 pm
Saturday • Semifinals
• Brainerd vs. Owatonna, 7 pm
Saturday, Nov. 25 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
CLASS 4A
Quarterfinals
• Cloquet 36, Becker 21
• Holy Angels 20, Rocori 8
• South St. Paul 42, Marshall 14
• Winona 17, Fridley 14
Thursday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Holy Angels vs. Winona, 4:30 pm
Friday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Cloquet vs. South St. Paul, 4:30 pm
Friday, Nov. 24 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
• Jordan 20, Fairmont 13
• Pequot Lakes 34, Mora 0
• Pierz 42, Proctor 13
• St. Croix Lutheran 61, Roch. Lourdes 29
Saturday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Jordan vs. Pierz, 2 pm
• Pequot Lakes vs. St. Croix Lutheran, 4:30 pm
Saturday, Nov. 25 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 1 pm
CLASS 2A
Quarterfinals
• Caledonia 38, Minneapolis North 0
• Moose Lake-WR 41, West Central Area 14
• Paynesville Area 58, Barnesville 33
• Pipestone Area 19, Blue Earth Area 12
Thursday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Caledonia vs. Paynesville Area, 2 pm
Friday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Pipestone Area, 11:30 am
Friday, Nov. 24 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 1 pm
CLASS 1A
Quarterfinals
• Ada-Borup/NCW 29, Braham 20
• Mayer Lutheran 31, Goodhue 21
• Minneota 34, Mahnomen 22
• Wabasso 53, Bethlehem Academy 14
Saturday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Ada-Borup/Norman County West vs. Wabasso, 9 am
• Mayer Lutheran vs. Minneota, 11:30 am
Saturday, Nov. 25 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 10 am
NINE-MAN
Quarterfinals
• Nevis 42, North Woods 14
• Russell-T-Ruthton 8, Mountain Lake Area 6
• Spring Grove 34, Verndale 6
• Stephen-Argyle 39, Cromwell-Wright 22
Thursday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Spring Grove vs. Stephen-Argyle, 11:30 am
Friday • Semifinals
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Nevis vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 9 am
Friday, Nov. 24 • Championship
At U.S. Bank Stadium
• Semifinal winners, 10 am
SWIMMING • GIRLS
At University of Minnesota Aquatic Center
CLASS 2A
Thursday
• Diving preliminaries, 6 pm
Friday
• Swimming preliminaries, 6 pm
Saturday
• Swimming & diving finals, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
Thursday
• Diving preliminaries, noon
Friday
• Swimming preliminaries, noon
Saturday
• Swimming & diving finals, noon
SUMMARIES
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Andover 4, Spring Lake Park 0
Andover0 1 3-4
Spring Lake Park0 0 0-0
Second: A-Butorac (Hemp, Halvorson), 6:44. Third: A-Butorac (Halvorson, Nelson), 1:58. A-Nelson, 3:22. A-Stauffeneker (Turner, Lisy), 13:09. Saves: Andover: Pelkey 3-0-1-4. Spring Lake Park: Miller 18-18-25-61.
Anoka 8, Irondale 0
Anoka2 4 2-8
Irondale0 0 0-0
First: A-Motter (Brotkowski, Steichen), 0:30. A-Guimont (Mashuga), 4:38. Second: A-Jockisch (Steichen), 10:01. A-Blomker (Christoff, McCauley), 10:52. A-Guimont (Neumann), 11:41. A-Blomker (Tollette), 14:40. Third: A-Motter (Hinrichs, Mashuga), 11:11. A-Giddings, 12:00. Saves: Anoka: Cameron 1-1-4-6. Irondale: Stegora-Peterson 8-8-9-25.
Blaine 7, Armstrong/Cooper 0
Blaine1 3 3-7
Armstrong/Cooper0 0 0-0
First: B-Fussy (Rosenthal, Parent), :53. Second: B-Rosenthal (Lentner, Parent), 1:06, pp. B-Blesi (Parent, Lentner), 1:18, pp. B-Rosenthal, 13:49. Third: B-Rosenthal, 9:11, sh. B-Ondov (Blesi), 15:38. B-Parent, 16:40. Saves: Blaine: O'Brien 2-1-7-10. Armstrong/Cooper: Harnett 8-20-11-39.
Blake 4, Eastview 0
Eastview0 0 0-0
Blake1 0 3-4
First: B-Daniel (Delianedis, Wallin), 15:31. Third: B-Burton (Chute, Wethington), 2:10. B-Wethington (Wallin), 8:01. B-Tix (Burton), 12:05. Saves: Eastview: Johnson 12-17-14-43. Blake: Kruesel 7-6-4-17.
Breck 7, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0
Benilde-St. Margaret's0 0 0-0
Breck3 3 1-7
First: B-Lindsay (Mobley, Qualley), 10:17, pp. B-McGlynn (Brophy, Beniek), 10:42. B-Qualley (Mobley, Murphy), 15:02, sh. Second: B-Halverson (Beniek), :44. B-Mobley (Qualley), 3:51, sh. B-Messner (Lindsay), 9:47. Third: B-Mobley (Qualley, Lindsay), 9:12. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret's: Greeley 3-11-5-19. Breck: Corniea 6-3-5-14.
Burnsville 2, Champlin Park/CR 0
Champlin Park/Coon Rapids0 0 0-0
Burnsville0 0 2-2
Third: B-Tucci (Hartung, Anderson), 2:44. B-Nelvin, 14:19. Saves: Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Sherk 11-10-11-32. Burnsville: Pester 8-4-5-17.
Cambridge-Isanti/M/PC 5, Duluth 3
Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC1 2 2-5
Duluth0 1 2-3
First: CIMPC-Schintz (Winters, Skelton), 6:04. Second: CIMPC-Shaw (Sibell), 2:13. D-Sutherland (Lindgren), 7:54. CIMPC-Niebur (Nelson), 13:47, pp. Third: CIMPC-Skelton (Smith, Schintz), 1:21, pp. D-Lindgren (McClure), 4:19. CIMPC-Shaw (Niebur, Nelson), 5:14. D-Sutherland (Schuman), 14:01, pp. Saves: Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City: Kotila 0-2-7-9. Duluth: Spencer 9-7-8-24.
Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Mahtomedi 0
Mahtomedi0 0 0 - 0
Cretin-Derham Hall3 2 1 - 6
First: CDH-King (Garrity, Spiering), 3:33. CDH-Meyers, 7:28, pp. CDH-Spiering (Ziegler, Klein), 16:33, pp. Second: CDH-Klein (Ryan), 3:34. CDH-Meyers, 4:53, sh. Third: CDH-Meyers (Lenz, Ziegler), 8:41, pp. Saves: Mahtomedi: Ficcadenti 13-10-11-34. Cretin-Derham Hall: Meyers 6-10-15-31.
Dodge County 4, Simley 2
Dodge County0 1 3-4
Simley1 1 0-2
First: S-Schwark (Wicke, Fredeen), 5:39, pp. Second: S-O'Connor (Carlson), 10:38, pp. DC-Fchubert, 13:10. Third: DC-Fchubert (Fraus, Fhoe), 2:04, pp. DC-Fraun (Fchubert), 2:34. DC-Fraus (Fmallbrock, Fhoe), 5:31, pp. Saves: Dodge County: Gmith 1-4-3-8. Simley: Biggs 4-9-9-22.
Eagan 4, Maple Grove 1
Maple Grove0 1 0-1
Eagan1 1 2-4
First: E-Ruiz (Peplinski), 4:55, pp. Second: MG-McMahon, 8:49. E-Anderson (Vrieze), 13:03. Third: E-Anderson (Weaver), 3:17. E-Weaver, 16:30. Saves: Maple Grove: Morgan 10-11-4-0-25. Eagan: Nickell 4-13-12-0-29.
East Ridge 5, Rosemount 2
East Ridge1 1 3-5
Rosemount1 0 1-2
First: R-Smith (Tuttle, Hutchins), 6:07. ER-Flynn (Werner, Lorbiecki), 15:21. Second: ER-Werner (Flynn, Walz), 12:16. Third: ER-Claugherty (Beaubien, Larsen), 1:11. R-Ginter (Estebo, Smith), 3:06. ER-Fetch (Claugherty, Beaubien), 14:01. ER-Claugherty (Beaubien, Miller), 14:23, sh. Saves: East Ridge: Carlson 2-7-9-18. Rosemount: Kimel 5-11-10-26.
Hastings 2, Woodbury 0
Woodbury0 0 0-0
Hastings1 1 0-2
First: H-Kummer (Judge, Benson), 2:15. Second: H-Junker (Munson, Larson), 12:32. Saves: Woodbury: Gillen 12-8-6-26. Hastings: Kunshier 5-5-4-14.
Henry Sibley 2, Minnehaha United 0
Minnehaha United0 0 0-0
Henry Sibley0 0 2-2
Third: HS-Friedmann, 2:21. HS-Friedmann (Nagel), 16:57. Saves: Minnehaha United: Schommer 4-13-3-20. Henry Sibley: Erickson 11-5-9-25.
Hill-Murray 8, Eden Prairie 2
Eden Prairie1 0 1-2
Hill-Murray1 2 5-8
First: HM-Keopple (Kaufman), :40. EP-Langseth (Wagner), 5:17. Second: HM-Clark (Kaasa), 2:46. HM-Blinkhorn (Boreen, Kaufman), 11:10, pp. Third: HM-Anthony (Brown, Helgeson), 1:14. EP-Langseth (Kuipers), 3:11, pp. HM-Kaufman (Boreen, Keopple), 4:04, pp. HM-Peterson (Keopple), 7:26. HM-Boreen (Helgeson), 9:41, sh. HM-Olson (Helgeson), 14:34. Saves: Eden Prairie: Dobchuk 8-8-3-19. Hill-Murray: Bailey 4-12-7-23.
Holy Family/W 11, Roch. John Marshall 1
Rochester John Marshall0 1 0- 1
Holy Family/Waconia3 6 2-11
First: HFW-Garin, :27. HFW-Garin (McEnelly), 2:34. HFW-Vacek (Paulsen, Long), 12:24. Second: HFW-Long (Garin), 2:40. HFW-Long (Garin, Paidosh), 5:29. HFW-McEnelly (Paulsen), 8:54. HFW-Garin, 9:47. HFW-Garin (McEnelly, Long), 10:12. RJM-Greer (Kang), 12:05, pp. HFW-Long (Garin), 12:11. Third: HFW-Vacek (Rock, Paulsen), 7:29. HFW-Paulsen (Hickey), 16:21, pp. Saves: Rochester John Marshall: Heimer 24-21-9-54. Holy Family/Waconia: Blair 5-8-1-14.
Hopkins/St. Louis Park 5, Orono 1
Hopkins/St. Louis Park3 1 1-5
Orono0 0 1-1
First: HSLP-Hanley, 4:31. HSLP-Hanley (O'Neil), 11:26. HSLP-Brousseau (O'Neil), 13:06. Second: HSLP-Hanley (Gleason), :52. Third: HSLP H-Hanley (Rich, Gleason), 7:44. O-Neuberger, 10:34. Saves: Hopkins/St. Louis Park: Bolen 2-6-7-15. Orono: Schultz 9-1-x-10, Lisle x-16-9-25.
Lakeville North 2, Shakopee 1, OT
Shakopee0 0 1 0-1
Lakeville North0 1 0 1-2
Second: LN-Flaherty (Neameyer), 16:33, sh. Third: S-Falk, 5:14. Overtime: LN-Olson (Flaherty, Neameyer), 4:15, pp. Saves: Shakopee: Noess 10-5-4-2-21. Lakeville North: Schneider 11-7-8-1-27.
Red Wing 2, New Prague 0
New Prague0 0 0-0
Red Wing0 1 1-2
Second: RW-Heise (Roth), 11:49. Third: RW-Bryant, 11:38, sh. Saves: New Prague: Brake 11-22-12-45. Red Wing R: McGrath 5-8-9-22.
Rogers 1, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1, OT
Rogers0 0 1 0-1
Sartell/Sauk Rapids0 0 1 0-1
Third: R-Scherling (Levis), 5:57. SSR-Hansen (Walters), 14:25. Saves: Rogers: Hartlage 2-5-10-2-19. Sartell/Sauk Rapids: DeMarais 10-15-10-5-40.