STATE TOURNAMENTS

FOOTBALL

Note: All semifinals and championship games at U.S. Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

Games Thursday

• Lakeville North vs. Totino-Grace, at Edina, 7 pm

• Blaine vs. Minnetonka, at Park Center, 7 pm

Games Friday

• Eden Prairie vs. Maple Grove, at Chanhassen, 7 pm

• Champlin Park vs. Rosemount, at Woodbury, 7 pm

Semifinals

Game • Nov. 17

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Game • Nov. 18

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Game Friday

• Andover vs. Spring Lake Park, vs. Centennial, 7 pm

Games Saturday

• Apple Valley vs. Owatonna, at Lake­ville North, 6 pm

• Alexandria vs. Elk River, at St. Cloud State, 8 pm

• Mahtomedi vs. Mankato West, at Farmington, 6 pm

Semifinals

Game • Nov. 18

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm

Game • Nov. 19

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Championship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals • Friday

• South St. Paul vs. Winona, at East Ridge, 7 pm

• Orono vs. Rocori, at St. Cloud State, 7 pm

• Fridley vs. Marshall, at Burnsville, 7 pm

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Cloquet, at Chisago Lakes, 7 pm

Semifinals

Game • Nov. 17

• Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 pm

Game • Nov. 18

• Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 pm

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Game Friday

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta, at Alexandria, 7 pm

Games Saturday

• Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin vs. Pierz, at Brainerd, 1 pm

• Jackson County Central vs. Roch. Lourdes, at Gustavus, 2 pm

• Belle Plaine vs. St. Croix Lutheran, at Lakeville North, 3 pm

Semifinals • Nov. 19

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm and 4:30 pm

Championship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Games Friday

• Barnesville vs. Pillager, at Moorhead, 7 pm

• Maple River vs. Norwood Young America, at Shakopee, 7 pm

• Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Royalton, at Brainerd, 7 pm

Game Saturday

• Caledonia vs. Lakeview, at Gustavus, 11 am

Semifinals

Game • Nov. 17

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm

Game • Nov. 18

• Quarterfinal winners, 11:30 am

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Games Friday

• Murray County Central vs. Rushford-Peterson, at New Prague, 7 pm

• Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton vs. Mpls. North, at Richfield, 7 pm

Games Saturday

• Browerville-Eagle Valley vs. Mahnomen, at Bemidji State, 6 pm

• Braham vs. Wabasso, at St. Cloud State, 5 pm

Semifinals • Nov. 19

• Quarterfinal winners, 9 am and 11:30 am

Champinship • Nov. 26

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

 

9-MAN

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Edgerton/Ellsworth vs. Grand Meadow, at Rochester CTC, 7 pm

• Stephen-Argyle vs. Waubun, at Bemidji State, 7 pm

• Cleveland vs. Hillcrest Lutheran, at St. Cloud State, 5 pm

• Cromwell-Wright vs. Ely, at Duluth PSS, 7 pm

Semifinals

Game Nov. 17

• Quarterfinal winners, 11:30 am

Game Nov. 18

• Quarterfinal winners, 9 am

Championship • Nov. 25

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

VOLLEYBALL

Note: All matches at Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Eagan vs. Grand Rapids, 9 am

• Lakeville South vs. Prior Lake, 9 am

• Champlin Park vs. Roseville, 11 am

• Hopkins vs. Moorhead, 11 am

Matches Friday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 9 am and 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am and 11 am

Matches Saturday

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Holy Angels vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 5 pm

• Concordia Academy vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 5 pm

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Maple Lake, 7 pm

• Hermantown vs. Kasson-Mantorville, 7 pm

Matches Friday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 pm and 7 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 pm and 7 pm

Matches Saturday

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Stephen-Argyle vs. Mayer Lutheran, 1 pm

• Heritage Christian vs. Underwood, 1 pm

• Kimball vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 3 pm

• Caledonia vs. Cook County, 3 pm

Matches Friday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm and 3 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 1 pm and 3 pm

Matches Saturday

Finals

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm