The 2018 Associated Press All-State football team, as chosen by a panel of AP member reporters and editors:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Bryce Huettner, Sr., Iola-Scandinavia

COACH OF THE YEAR - Ken Krause, Muskego

x - unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB - Da'Shaun Brown, 6-1, 180, Sr., Racine St. Catherine's

RB - x-Dylan Hendricks, 6-4, 215, Sr., Pulaski

RB - Bryce Huettner, 5-10, 215, Sr., Iola-Scandinavia

RB - Darios Crawley-Reid, 5-8, 185, Sr., Greendale Martin Luther

OL - Ben Barten, 6-6, 255, Jr., Stratford

OL - Logan Berandt, 6-3, 265, Sr., Fond du Lac

OL - Jack Nelson, 6-7, 270, Jr., Stoughton

OL - Andrew Stone, 6-1, 255, Sr., Fond du Lac

OL - Trey Wedig, 6-7, 300, Jr., Kettle Moraine

WR/TE - x-Sawyer Maly, 6-1, 180, Sr., Waunakee

WR/TE - Cooper Nelson, 6-4, 180, Sr., Sun Prairie

PK - Blake Wilcox, 6-4, 220, Sr., Kettle Moraine

ALL-PURPOSE - Derek LeCaptain, 6-2, 200, Sr., Southern Door

ALL-PURPOSE - Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 220, Beloit Memorial

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB - Cody Staerkel, 6-2, 180, Sr., Kimberly

RB - Leo Chenal, 6-3, 235, Sr., Grantsburg

RB - Rashad Lampkin, 5-10, 200, Jr., Brookfield Central

RB - Tyler Tenner, 5-9, 200, Jr., Racine Lutheran

OL - Braden Doyle, 6-4, 275, Jr., Bay Port

OL - Austin Ertl, 6-3, 290, Sr., Wauwatosa West

OL - Liam Fahey, 6-2, 275, Sr., Pulaski

OL - Ben Hoitink, 6-6, 300, Sr., Slinger

OL - Ben Johnson, 6-4, 305, Sr., Sun Prairie

WR/TE - Cade Christensen, 6-4, 210, Sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

WR/TE - Jared Creen, 5-9, 165, Sr., River Falls

PK - Jack Van Dyke, 6-5, 175, Jr., Neenah

ALL-PURPOSE - Caden Lee, 5-11, 160, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

ALL-PURPOSE - Marcus Orlandoni, 5-11, 210, Jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL - Keeanu Benton, 6-4, 280, Sr., Janesville Craig

DL - Chase Maier, 6-4, 205, Sr., Waunakee

DL - Nate Stewart, 6-2, 280, Sr., Muskego

DE/OLB - Reed Ryan, 6-4, 230, Sr., Waunakee

DE/OLB - Jake Raddatz, 6-3, 238, Sr., Mequon Homestead

ILB - Tristan Argall, 5-11, 206, Sr., Kimberly

ILB - John Klus, 6-0, 235, Sr., Oregon

ILB - Vinny Nigro, 6-0, 222, Jr., Milwaukee Marquette

DB - David Hayden, 6-0, 170, Sr., La Crosse Central

DB - Amaun Williams, 5-10, 170, Jr., Milwaukee Riverside

DB - Hunter Wohler, 6-1, 176, So., Muskego

PUNTER - Blake Wilcox, 6-4, 220, Sr., Kettle Moraine

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL - Adrian Garcia, 5-10, 250, Sr., Racine St. Catherine's

DL - Jacob Schrauth, 6-4, 240, Sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

DL - Tanner Schwartz, 5-10, 230, Sr., Franklin

DE/OLB - Jake Karchinski, 6-6, 250, Sr., West De Pere

DE/OLB - Rico DeLeon, 6-3, 235, Sr., Chippewa Falls

ILB - Stephon Chapman, 6-1, 205, Sr., Racine Horlick

ILB - Leo Chenal, 6-3, 235, Sr., Grantsburg

ILB - Hunter Hansen, 5-10, 165, Jr., Fond du Lac

DB - Karson Butt, 5-11, 180, Sr., Edgar

DB - Lucas Finnessy, 6-3, 215, Jr., Sussex Hamilton

DB - Logan Geissler, 6-0, 175, Jr., Bay Port

PUNTER - Derek Myer, 6-2, 205, Sr., St. Croix Central

HONORABLE MENTION

Joseph Aguilera, Sr., RB, Abbotsford; Colby Argall, sr., RB, Black Hawk; Jordan Bishop, sr., QB, Monona Grove; DJ Carter, sr., Racine St. Catherine's; Alex Current, soph. RB, Muskego; Ryan Daines, sr., RB-DL, Westby; Johnny Davis, jr., QB, La Crosse Central; Kade Ehrike, Sr., RB/LB, Stratford; Logan Eiden, sr., LB, Neenah; Jake Gannon, sr., OL, Franklin; Isaiah Gash, jr., RB, Bay Port; Logan Graetz, sr., QB, River Falls; Tate Grass, sr., TE-DE, Holmen Sam Gronski, sr., DE, Monona Grove; Keyser Helterbrand, QB, Hudson; Teagan Herschleb, jr., DB, Columbus; Steve Hoepfner, sr., DB/WR, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Brendan Holt, sr., RB-LB, West Salem; Brayden Holzemer, sr., WR/DB, Cuba City; Carter Horstman,jr, RB-LB, Bangor; Harley Jones, sr., OL/DL, Jeremiah Jordan, sr., DB/LB, Madison Memorial; Tanner Keller, jr., RB, Waterford; Jack Kelly, Sr. DL/RB, Stevens Point; Lake Mills; Ben Kreul, jr., LB, Catholic Memorial; Ryan Larson, sr., RB, St. Croix Central; Drew Leszczynski, sr., QB, Brookfield Central; Jacob Leszczynski, sr., OL, Muskego; Jordan Lietz, sr., DE/OL, Edgerton; Max Meeuwsen, jr., DE, Bay Port; Gavin Meyer, jr., DE, Franklin; Jake Omitt, sr., WR/DB, Winneconne; Cade Osborn, sr, DB, Regis; Carson Raddatz, sr., QB/LB Fond du Lac; Brady Redwine, sr., RB, Elk Mound; Carter Robinson, sr., QB, Appleton North; Harrison Roubidoux, jr., QB, Winneconne; Jared Schneider, sr., RB, Homestead; Mark Shields, sr., DE, New Berlin Eisenhower; Trey Tennessen, sr., DB, Kimberly; Mitchell Waechter, sr., QB/DB, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Kellan Wandtke, sr., OL/DL, Iola-Scandinavia; Nick Webley, sr., WR, Burlington; Keegan Wodill, sr., OL/DL, Fall River; Jarrett Wulf, sr., QB, Waunakee; Logan Zschernitz, sr., OL/DL, Spencer/Columbus Catholic.