SUNDAY

MEN

BIG TEN

Penn State 79, Gophers 76

#6 Wisconsin 72, #23 Ohio State 48

#10 Maryland 64, Nebraska 61

TOP 25

#11 Northern Iowa 69, Illinois St. 60

#22 SMU 67, Tulsa 62

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 77, Memphis 65

SOUTH

McNeese St. 70, Central Arkansas 68

SOUTHWEST

Houston 72, East Carolina 54

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

Semifinals

Albany 60, New Hampshire 58

Stony Brook 79, Vermont 77

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

North Florida 63, S.C.-Upstate 57

Big South Conference

Championship • Conway, S.C.

Coastal Carolina 81, Winthrop 70

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals • Baltimore

Northeastern 78, N.C.-Wilmington 71

William & Mary 92, Hofstra 91

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals • Albany, N.Y.

Iona 95, Monmouth 77

Manhattan 65, St. Peter's 48

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship • St. Louis

#11 Northern Iowa 69, Illinois St. 60

Patriot League

Semifinals

American 73, Colgate 62

Lafayette 80, Bucknell 74

Southern Conference

Semifinals • Asheville, N.C.

Furman 52, Mercer 49

Wofford 73, W. Carolina 61

Summit League

First round • Sioux Falls, S.D.

Oral Roberts 57, IUPUI 56

South Dakota 82, IPFW 73

women

BIG TEN

Championship

#4 Maryland 77, Ohio State 74

UPPER MIDWEST

Oral Roberts 71, North Dakota St. 58

TOP 25

#1 Connecticut 106, E. Carolina 56

#2 Notre Dame 71, #7 Florida St. 58

#3 S. Carolina 62, #5 Tennessee 46

#6 Baylor 69, Oklahoma St. 52

#17 Chattanooga 61, E. Tenn. St. 56, OT

#19 Stanford 61, California 60

#21 Geo. Washington 75, Dayton 62

#25 Seton Hall 77, Marquette 51

SATURDAY

MEN

NCAA DIVISION III

Second round

At Whitewater, Wis.

St. Olaf 68, Defiance (Ohio) 63

At DePere, Wis.

Northwestern (Rose.) 84, Elmhurst 75

At Stevens Point, Wis.

Wis.-Stevens Point 70, Ill. Wesleyan 53

UPPER MIDWEST

N. Colorado 72, North Dakota 71

TOP 25

#3 Duke 84, #19 North Carolina 77

#7 Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 72

#17 Iowa State 89, TCU 76

EAST

Dartmouth 59, Yale 58

Harvard 72, Brown 62

Penn 79, Cornell 72

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Grambling St. 66

Charlotte 86, Marshall 73

Fla. Int'l 70, Ala.-Birmingham 66

Middle Tenn. 77, Fla. Atlantic 54

Mississippi St. 52, Missouri 43

Nicholls St. 75, SE Louisiana 69

Richmond 67, St. Louis 51

Vanderbilt 86, Mississippi 77

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 78, Incarnate Word 77, OT

La.-Lafayette 81, Arkansas St. 57

Steph. F. Austin 64, Sam Houston St. 55

Texas Southern 88, Southern U. 78

WEST

Boise St. 71, Fresno St. 52

Colorado St. 75, Utah State 70

E. Washington 79, Weber St. 71, OT

Grand Canyon 83, Seattle 70

Hawaii 91, Cal St.-Fullerton 70

Idaho St. 67, Idaho 65

Long Beach St. 59, UC Riverside 58

Montana 70, Montana St. 54

New Mexico St. 61, Chicago St. 57

New Mexico 52, Wyoming 49, OT

Portland St. 86, S. Utah 73

San Diego St. 67, Nevada 43

UC Davis 80, UC Irvine 61

UNLV 71, San Jose St. 58

Utah Valley 74, CS Bakersfield 69

Washington St. 96, Colorado 91, OT

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals • Baltimore

N.C.-Wilmington 79, Charleston 53

Northeastern 67, Delaware 64

Horizon League

Semifinals • Valparaiso, Ind.

Green Bay 70, Illinois-Chicago 56

Valparaiso 60, Cleveland St. 55

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals • Albany, N.Y.

St. Peter's 68, Rider 59

Manhattan 74, Marist 58

Ohio Valley Conference

Championship • Nashville

Belmont 88, Murray State 87

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals • Asheville, N.C.

Furman 69, Chattanooga 67

Mercer 89, VMI 61

Summit League

First round • Sioux Falls, S.D.

North Dakota St. 61, Denver 50

South Dakota St. 87, W. Illinois 50

West Coast Conference

Quarterfinals • Las Vegas

#7 Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 72

Pepperdine 50, San Diego 47

BYU 78, Santa Clara 76

WOMEN

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals • Hoffman Estates, Ill.

#4 Maryland 74, #24 Northwestern 63

Ohio State 91, #14 Iowa 85, OT

NCAA DIVISION III

Second round

At St. Paul

St. Thomas 60, Luther (Iowa) 57

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Calvin (Mich.) 91, Wis.-Oshkosh 71

At Wheaton, Ill.

Hope (Mich.) 72, Wisconsin Lutheran 47

TOP 25

#5 Tennessee 75, #12 Kentucky 64

#19 Stanford 59, #9 Arizona St. 56

MONDAY

MEN

TOP 25

#7 Gonzaga vs. Pepperdine, 8 pm

women

TOP 25

South Florida vs. #1 Connecticut, 6 pm

Texas vs. #6 Baylor, 8 pm

St. John's vs. #25 Seton Hall, 5:30 pm