BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Durham (Rays) 6, Rochester 1

Durham 001 300 200 — 6 9 1

Rochester 000 100 000 — 1 5 2

W: Hu (2-5). L: Littell (1-2). Highlights: Zach Granite and Willans Astudillo each had two hits for the Red Wings (28-30)

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Montgomery (Rays) 2, Chattanooga 1

Chattanooga 100 000 000 — 1 3 3

Montgomery 000 020 00x — 2 6 0

W: McWilliams (2-2). L: Stewart (3-4). Save: Hall (4). HR: Chattanooga, Rooker (9). Highlights: Lookouts starter Kohl Stewart, the Twins' No. 1 pick in 2013, allowed two runs and six hits in seven innings. Brent Rooker, drafted 35th overall last year by the Twins, hit a solo home run for the Lookouts (34-29).

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A ADV.)

Fort Myers 2, Dunedin (Blue Jays) 1

Dunedin 000 000 001 — 1 5 1

Fort Myers 002 000 00x — 2 5 0

W: Wells (5-3). L: Saucedo (4-4). Save: Mason (2). HR: Dunedin, Smith (2). Highlights: Miracle starter Tyler Wells allowed no runs and three hits in seven innings. Joe Cronin and Travis Blankenhorn each had RBI-singles for the Miracle (24-36).

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Wisconsin (Brewers) 5, Cedar Rapids 1

Cedar Rapids 010 000 000 — 1 8 2

Wisconsin 030 100 10x — 5 7 2

W: Francis (3-3). L: Acosta (1-2). Highlights: Alex Kirilloff, Jose Miranda and Andrew Bechtold each had two hits for the Kernels (28-34).

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 15 7 .682 —

Gary 14 8 .636 1

Winnipeg 12 10 .545 3

Fargo-Moorhead 10 12 .455 5

Sioux Falls 7 14 .333 7½

Chicago 5 16 .238 9½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 18 5 .783 —

Lincoln 14 9 .609 4

Kansas City 12 9 .571 5

Wichita 11 11 .500 6½

Cleburne 9 13 .409 8½

Texas 4 17 .190 12½

RESULTS SUNDAY

Saints 4, Sioux Falls 1

Chicago 6, Winnipeg 5

Gary 9, Fargo-Moorhead 7

Lincoln 4, Cleburne 3

Texas 6, Sioux City 5

Wichita 7, Kansas City 6

RESULT SATURDAY

Kansas City 11, Wichita 2

GAMES MONDAY

Fargo-Moorhead at Saints, 7:05 pm

Gary at Winnipeg, 11 am

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 pm

Chicago at Sioux Falls, 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Texas, 7:05 pm

Wichita at Cleburne, 7:06 pm

GAMES TUESDAY

Saints at Wichita, 7:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 6:45 pm

Sioux Falls at Chicago, 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Texas, 7:05 pm

Sioux City at Cleburne, 7:06 pm

Winnipeg at Gary, 7:10 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Sioux Falls 000 001 000 — 1 7 1

Saints 011 000 02x — 4 8 0

• Thompson, Jaunich (7), Smith (8) and Gretz; Esch, Frosch (7), Wheeler (7), Wilhelmsen (9) and O'Conner. W: Esch (3-1). L: Thompson (2-2). Save: Wilhelmsen (6). HR: Saints, Gould (2). T: 2:33. A: 7,745.

college

NCAA DIVSION I SUPER REGIONALS

Note: Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines home team for Game 3

Oregon St. def. Gophers, 2-0

At Corvallis, Ore.

G1: Oregon State 8, Gophers 1

G2: Oregon State 6, Gophers 3

Washington def. CS Fullerton, 2-1

At Fullerton, Calif.

G1: Washington 8, CS Fullerton 5

G2: CS Fullerton 5, Washington 2

G3: Wash. 6, CS Fullerton 5, 10 inn.

North Carolina def. Stetson, 2-0

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

G1: North Carolina 7, Stetson 4

G2: North Carolina 7, Stetson 5

Mississippi St. and Vanderbilt tied 1-1

At Nashville, Tenn.

G1: Mississippi State 10, Vanderbilt 8

G2: Vanderbilt 4, Mississippi St. 3

G3: Sunday

Arkansas and S. Carolina tied 1-1

At Fayetteville, Ark.

G1: Arkansas 9, South Carolina 3

G2: South Carolina 8, Arkansas 5

G3: Monday, 6 pm

Florida and Auburn tied 1-1

At Gainesville, Fla.

G1: Florida 8, Auburn 2

G2: Auburn 3, Florida 2

G3: Monday, 7:30 pm

Tennessee Tech and Texas tied, 1-1

At Austin, Texas

G1: Tennessee Tech 5, Texas 4

G2: Texas 4, Tennessee Tech 2

G3: Monday, noon

Texas Tech and Duke tied, 1-1

At Lubbock, Texas

G1: Texas Tech 6, Duke 4

G2: Duke 11, Texas Tech 2

G3: Monday, 3 pm

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Bismarck 9 4 .692 —

Duluth 8 5 .615 1

Mankato 8 5 .615 1

La Crosse 7 5 .583 1½

Rochester 7 6 .538 2

Willmar 7 6 .538 2

St. Cloud 6 7 .462 3

Waterloo 4 8 .333 4½

Eau Claire 4 9 .308 5

Thunder Bay 4 9 .308 5

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Madison 10 3 .769 —

Kalamazoo 8 5 .615 2

Rockford 8 5 .615 2

Wisconsin Rapids 8 5 .615 2

Lakeshore 7 6 .538 3

Fond du Lac 6 7 .462 4

Kenosha 5 7 .417 4½

Wisconsin 5 8 .385 5

Green Bay 4 9 .308 6

Battle Creek 3 9 .250 6½

RESULTS SUNDAY

Battle Creek 10, Green Bay 2

Bismarck 6, Rochester 2

Duluth 9, Mankato 4

Lakeshore 8, Fond du Lac 3

Madison 7, Kenosha 5

Rockford 2, Kalamazoo 0

St. Cloud 7, Thunder Bay 6

Waterloo 4, Eau Claire 0

Willmar 3, La Crosse 0

Wis. Rapids 1, Wisconsin 0

GAMES MONDAY

Green Bay at Battle Creek, 6:05 pm

Eau Claire at Waterloo, 6:35 pm

Kalamazoo at Rockford, 6:35 pm

Lakeshore at Fond du Lac, 6:35 pm

Madison at Kenosha, 6:35 pm

Mankato at Duluth, 6:35 pm

Rochester at Bismarck, 7:05 pm

Thunder Bay at St. Cloud, 7:05 pm

Willmar at La Crosse, 7:05 pm

Wisconsin at Wis. Rapids, 7:05 pm

GAMES TUESDAY

Duluth at Thunder Bay, 6:05 pm

Wisconsin at Kalamazoo, 6:05 pm

Battle Creek at Fond du Lac, 6:35 pm

Madison at Lakeshore, 6:35 pm

Rockford at Green Bay, 6:35 pm

Wis. Rapids at Kenosha, 6:35 pm

Eau Claire at Willmar, 7:05 pm

La Crosse at Rochester, 7:05 pm

St. Cloud at Bismarck, 7:05 pm

Waterloo at Mankato, 7:05 pm

AMERICAN LEGION

FOURTH DISTRICT

Tri-City Maroon 5, Hamline Purple 2

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Phoenix 7 3 .700 —

Seattle 6 3 .667 ½

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Dallas 4 3 .571 1½

Lynx 3 6 .333 3½

Las Vegas 1 7 .125 5

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 1 .875 —

Atlanta 5 3 .625 2

Washington 5 4 .556 2½

New York 3 4 .429 3½

Chicago 3 5 .375 4

Indiana 0 8 .000 7

RESULTS SUNDAY

Atlanta 67, Seattle 64

New York 78, Indiana 75

Los Angeles 77, Chicago 59

Phoenix 72, Las Vegas 66

GAMES MONDAY

No games scheduled

GAMES TUESDAY

Las Vegas at Indiana, 6 pm

Phoenix at Dallas, 7 pm

Chicago at Seattle, 9 pm

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

NBA

2018 CALENDAR

• Monday: Early entry withdrawal deadline (4 pm CDT) for NBA draft.

• June 21: NBA draft, New York (Brooklyn).

• June 25: NBA awards, Los Angeles.

• July 6-17: NBA Summer League, Las Vegas.

• Sept. 7: Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2018 enshrinement ceremony.

FOOTBALL

NFL

2018 CALENDAR

• July 16: Deadline for any club that designated franchise player to sign that player to a multiyear contract or extension.

• Aug. 2: Hall of Fame game, Chicago vs. Baltimore at Canton, Ohio.

• Aug. 5: Hall of Fame induction ceremony, Canton, Ohio.

• Aug. 9-13: First weekend of preseason.

• Sept. 1: Final cutdown to 53-man roster.

• Sept. 6: Regular season opens: Atlanta at Philadelphia.

• Sept. 9-10: First weekend of regular season.

Golf

ACES

Note: Golf courses should report aces to the Star Tribune by fax at (612) 673-7774. Faxes must include the following: golfer's name and hometown, hole and length and club used.

•Kevin Becker, New Prague, 187-yard No. 5 at New Prague G.C., using a 4-iron.

•Bruce Bergland, Edina, 190-yard No. 6 at Minneapolis G.C., using a 4-iron.

•Rich Bernier, Woodbury, 180-yard No. 16 at Eagle Valley G.C., using a 26-degree hybrid.

•Mike Braun, Maple Grove, 105-yard No. 7 at Eagle Lake G.C., using a pitching wedge.

•Ryan Bredemeier, Eden Prairie, 143-yard No. 8 at Wild Marsh G.C., using a 9-iron.

•Sam Cassidy, New Prague, 201-yard No. 5 at New Prague G.C., using a 5-iron.

•Tim Cole, Maple Grove, 122-yard No. 12 at Royal G.C., using a 9-iron.

•Joe Duffy, Minneapolis, 176-yard No. 8 at Bent Creek G.C., using a 25 degree hybrid.

•Kay Egan, Mahtomedi, 110-yard No. 3 at Loggers Trail G.C., using an 8-iron.

•Gary Eidson, Edina, 150-yard No. 11 at Edina C.C., using an 8-iron.

•Joan Fawcett, Prior Lake, 119-yard No. 4 at Heritage Links G.C., using a driver.

•Jack Goldstein, Eagan, 160-yard No. 6 at Inver Wood G.C., using a 5-iron.

•John Gryte, Blaine, 153-yard No. 17 at The Links at Northfork G.C., using a 6-iron.

•Eric Holmlund, Ramsey, 108-yard No. 14 at Rum River Hills G.C., using a wedge.

•Ryan Koob, Lino Lakes, 155-yard No. 13 at Tannersbrook G.C., using an 8-iron.

•Elton Koosmann, Chaska, 178-yard No. 14 at New Prague G.C., using a 3-wood.

•Jeff Linna, Delano, 187-No. 15 at Baker National G.C., using a 7-iron.

•Ralph Loehr, Savage, 145-yard No. 12 at New Prague G.C., using a 7-iron.

•Michael Lutgen, Burnsville, 182-yard No. 14 at New Prague G.C. on May 23, using a 6-iron.

•Michael Lutgen, Burnsville, 182-yard No. 14 at New Prague G.C. on May 25, using a 6-iron.

•Ron Martin, Brooklyn Center, 108-yard No. 14 at Rum River Hills G.C., using a pitching wedge.

•Jake Notermann, Chaska, 115-yard No. 4 at Chaska Town Course, using a pitching wedge.

•Roger Peterson, Blaine, 134-yard No. 15 at Majestic Oaks G.C., using a 5-hybrid.

•Eric Ritter, Buffalo, 157-yard No. 4 at Wild Marsh G.C., using an 8-iron.

•Jeff Schierman, Minnetonka, 150-yard No. 7 at Glen Lake G&PC, using a 7-iron.

•Joan Schoepke, Bloomington, 104-yard No. 4 at Braemar Academy 9, using a 5-wood.

•Karen Tracy, St. Michael, 80-yard No. 4 at Cedar Creek G.C., using a wedge.

•Michael Weinandt, New Prague, 174-yard No. 4 at Maddens Pine Beach West, using a 3-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Sporting K.C. 8 2 5 29 28 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Loons 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 7 2 11 9 15

San Jose 2 8 3 9 21 27

Colorado 2 9 2 8 14 24

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 9 3 3 30 31 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 3 6 27 22 14

New York 7 4 2 23 28 15

New England 6 4 5 23 25 21

Orlando City 6 7 1 19 24 28

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Chicago 4 7 3 15 19 25

Toronto FC 4 7 2 14 19 23

Montreal 4 11 0 12 15 31

D.C. United 2 6 3 9 15 20

RESULTS SATURDAY

LA Galaxy 3, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles FC 4, San Jose 3

Portland 0, Sporting K.C. 0, tie

Seattle 2, D.C. United 1

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Atlanta United FC at Columbus, 6:30 pm

Orlando City at Montreal, 6:30 pm

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 7 pm

Seattle at New York, 7 pm

Chicago at Colorado, 8 pm

New England at San Jose, 9:30 pm

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

FRENCH OPEN

Championship

• Rafael Nadal (1) def. Dominic Thiem (7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

transactions

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Sent 1B Joe Mauer to Rochester (IL) for a rehab assignment.

Houston: Recalled LHP Reymin Guduan from Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Joe Smith on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 7. Agreed to terms with CF Jameson Hannah; LHPs Hogan Harris and Austin Briggs; 1B Alfonso Rivas and Gio Dingcong; RHPs Brady Feigl, Charlie Cerny, Chase Cohen, Clark Cota, Dallas Woolfork, Bryce Nightengale, Daniel Martinez, Aiden McIntrye, Leudeny Pineda, Reid Birlingmair and Alex Pantuso; SS Cobie Vance; OFs Lawrence Butler, Noah Vaughan, Chase Calabuig and Austin Piscotty; Cs Matt Cross; John Jones, Joseph Pena; and 2B Max Schuemann and Nick Ward on minor league contracts.

Kansas City: Agreed to terms with LHPs Daniel Lynch, Austin Cox, Austin Lambright, Bryce Hensley, Josh Dye, Derrick Adams and Ted Cillis, RHPs Jonathan Bowlan, Zach Haake, Tyler Gray, Christian Cosby, Kyle Hinton, Noah Bryant, Daniel James and Andres Nunez, OFs Kyle Isbel, Jackson Lueck and Hunter Strong, Cs Michael Emodi, Nathan Eaton and William Hancock, 1B Rhett Aplin and INFs Kyle Kasser and Brhet Bewley.

Oakland: Recalled OF Jake Smolinski from Nashville (PCL). Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt to Nashville.

Texas: Placed RHP Doug Fister on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 9. Recalled INF Hanser Alberto from Round Rock (PCL).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Colorado: Selected the contract of LHP Jerry Vasto. Placed RHP Scott Oberg on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 8. Designated RHP Jairo Diaz for assignment.

Milwaukee: Recalled RHP Brandon Woodruff from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned 1B/OF Ji-Man Choi to Colorado Springs.

Pittsburgh: Reinstated RHP Ivan Nova from the 10-day DL. Recalled C Jacob Stallings from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Nick Kingham and INF Adam Frazier to Indianapolis.

Washington: Recalled RHPs Trevor Gott and Wander Suero from Syracuse. Placed RHPs Brandon Kintzler and Stephen Strasburg on the 10-day DL.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

Lincoln: Released RHP Brian Lonconsole.

Texas: Released C Ryan Wagner.

FOOTBALL

CFL

Winnipeg: Released K Felix Menard-Briere.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

MONDAY

American League

Boston -120/+110 BALTIMORE

TAMPA BAY -105/-105 Toronto

Cleveland -202/+182 CHICAGO

Los Angeles -109/-101 SEATTLE

National League

San Francisco -163/+153 MIAMI

Chicago -125/+115 MILWAUKEE

ST. LOUIS -185/+170 San Diego

ARIZONA -153/+143 Pittsburgh

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.