CANNED AND PRESERVED FOOD

Special Contests

Prestigious Processor of the Pantry: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Linda J. Amendt Award: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Ball "Bring Out Your Best" Adult Food Preservation: Roy Berrum, Crystal; Barbara Schaller, Burnsville; Jean Peno, Rush City; Daniel Scheff, Harris; Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Ball "Bring Out Your Best" Youth Food Preservation: Jane Anderson, Minnetonka

Fruit

Apple sauce: Rhonda Olson, Mora

Fruit, unsweetened: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Not otherwise specified: Roy Berrum, Crystal

C&H Sugar Special Award: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Jellies

Apple jelly: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Blackberry jelly: Nancy Breedin, Champlin

Choke cherry jelly: Nancy Breedin, Champlin

Crab apple jelly: Jean Peno, Rush City

Currant jelly: Carol Roquette, Silver Lake

Grape jelly: David Anderson, Minnetonka

Herb jelly, other than mint: Amy Sue Grittman, Rockford

Mint jelly: Brian Bade, Wayzata

Pepper jelly: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis

Plum jelly: Keith Carlson, Eagan

Red raspberry jelly: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Strawberry jelly: Kimberly Olson, Albert Lea

Wild fruit jelly: Nancy Breedin, Champlin

Fresh fruit combination jelly: Nancy Breedin, Champlin

Not otherwise specified: Rhonda Olson, Mora

Youth entry, age 14-17: Jane Anderson, Minnetonka

Jams

Apricot jam: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Black raspberry jam: Michelle Jost, St. Paul

Blackberry jam: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Blueberry jam: Kirsten Wiard-Bauer, Minneapolis

Cherry jam: Kimberly Narveson, Minnetonka

Orange marmalade: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Nectarine jam: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Peach jam: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Pear jam: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Plum jam: Beth Harmon, St. Paul

Red raspberry jam: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Rhubarb jam: LisaDawn Pepper, Minneapolis

Strawberry jam: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Wild fruits jam: Rachel Yahnke, Bloomington

Rhubarb jam, with other fruit: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights,

Not otherwise specified: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis

Youth entry, ages 14-17: Kirsten Wiard-Bauer, Minneapolis

Butters

Apple butter: Michelle Roberts, Cottage Grove

Butter, not otherwise specified: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Pickles

Beet pickles: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Bean pickles: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Bread & butter pickles, sweet: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Cucumber pickles, sweet: Mike and Kathy Lee, Mounds View

Dill pickles, no garlic, vegetable or spice: Joe Berens, Minneapolis

Dill pickles, garlic but no other vegetable: Jean Peno, Rush City

Dill pickles, with other vegetable: Barbara Dunn, Woodbury

Peppers, sweet: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Peppers, hot: Patty Hans, Rogers

Watermelon rind, sweet: Meg Nordlie, Bloomington

Not otherwise specified: Thomas Olson, Mora

Display of flavored vinegars: Elaine Larson, Maple Plain

Display of herbed vinegars: Eddie Lane, Bloomington

Gedney Best Dill Cucumber Pickle, Balsamic Vinegar: Leon Doherty, Burnsville

Gedney Best Hot Dill Cucumber Pickle: Pat Larson, St. Paul

Gedney Best Dill Cucumber Pickle, Asian Flavor: Joe Berens, Minneapolis

Gedney Best Sweet Mixed Vegetables: Barbara Wazelle, Mora

Relishes

Picante or salsa, mild: Rodney Muehlbauer, Cedar

Picante or salsa, hot: Rachel Yahnke, Bloomington

Chutney, fruit: Mona Connoy, Minnneapolis

Chili sauce: Leon Doherty, Burnsville

Barbecue sauce: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Corn relish: Therese Weierke, Champlin

Pepper relish: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Cucumber relish: Sandra Geretschlaeger, Ham Lake

Zucchini relish: Pat Michurski, Minneapolis

Not otherwise specified: Sheryl Pascoe, Mahtomedi

Gedney Best Sweet & Spicy Pickle Relish: Glendel Huneycutt, Minneapolis

Low-acid vegetables

Beans, green string: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Sweet corn: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Spaghetti sauce, no meat: Leon Doherty, Burnsville

Vegetables, not otherwise specified: Roy Berrum, Crystal

Tomatoes

Tomatoes: Barbara Dunn, Woodbury

Tomatoes with onions, green peppers and celery: Jodi Stee, St. Paul

Tomato juice: Barbara Schaller, Burnsville

Dried fruit and vegetables

Dried fruit: Mark Newton, Lino Lakes

Dried vegetable: Leon Doherty, Burnsville

Maple Syrup

Light amber maple syrup: Mark Briol, Stillwater

Medium amber maple syrup: Stu and Corinne Peterson, Dent

Dark amber maple syrup: Riley Sugarbush, Eden Prairie

Minnesota Maple Syrup Producers Award: Riley Sugarbush, Eden Prairie

 

BAKED PRODUCTS

Yeast Breads, Plain Dough

Supreme Baker of the Kitchen: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Bread, white: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Bread, herb: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Bread, whole wheat: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Bread, raisin: Mary Johnson, Apple Valley

Dinner rolls, whole grain: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Bread, whole grain: David Venne, Burnsville

Bread, rye: Patricia Roberts, Rosemount

Bread, not otherwise specified: Becky Grote, Hinckley

Dinner rolls: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Sweepstakes, yeast breads, plain dough: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Red Star Yeast Gift: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Sweet Yeast Breads

Coffee cake: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Sweet rolls, plain: Dolores Anderson, St. Paul

Sweet rolls, with fruit or nuts, unfrosted: Diane Sillerud, White Bear Lake

Coffee ring: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Sweet bread, not otherwise specified: Rob Barbeau, Minneapolis

Sweepstakes, yeast breads, sweet dough: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Red Star Yeast Gift: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

American Swedish Institute: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Banana bread, may use nuts, no other fruit: Nikki Martin, St. Paul

Other fruit bread, may use nuts: Tina Rexing, Inver Grove Heights

Low-fat banana bread: Pamela Rathlisberger, Crystal

Nut bread, no fruit or chips: Laurie Lenneman, St. Michael

Coffee cake: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Vegetable bread: Pamela Rathlisberger, Crystal

Scones: Karen Hettinger, Minneapolis

Sweepstakes, quick breads: Tina Rexing, Inver Grove Heights

Egg Cakes

Cake, angel food, white: Paula Winfield, Fridley

Cake, chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis

Cake, chocolate chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis

Cake, sponge: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch

Cake, jelly roll, with jelly filling only: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Sweepstakes, egg cakes: Paula Winfield, Fridley

Cakes with shortening

Cake, white, with egg whites: Elsie Olsen, Eagan

Cake, flavored liqueur: Candace Freeman, Melrose

Cake, spice: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Cake, chocolate: Amy Fox, Hutchinson

Cake, German chocolate: Dawn Lance, Burnsville

Cake, pound: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Cake, light bundt: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Cake, dark bundt: Melissa Findlay-Lampkin, Thief River Falls

Cake, vegetable or fruit: Loretta Ratajczyk, Circle Pines

Cake, not otherwise specified: Rachel Hannegan, Shoreview

Sweepstakes, cakes with shortening: Dawn Lance, Burnsville

Grand Cake Sweepstakes (Best Cake of Fair): Dawn Lance, Burnsville

COOKIES

Bar cookie, plain, frosted: Judy Huber, St. Paul

Bar cookie, layered: Paula Winfield, Fridley

Bar cookie with nuts, fruit and/or chips: Faith Roelofs, Forest Lake

Brownies, plain, no frosting: Camila Maruska, St. Paul

Chocolate brownies with nuts and/or frosting: Lorna Ringstad, Big Lake

Cookies, light, rolled flat, no frosting: Renee Janas-Johnson, Brooklyn Park

Cookies, dark, rolled flat, no frosting: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Cookies, ice box: Barbara Timm, Lakeville

Cookies, ball, not flattened before baking: Maggie Engelmeier, South St. Paul

Cookies, light, drop: Maggie Engelmeier, South St. Paul

Cookies, chocolate chip: Janel Schliemann, Minneapolis

Cookies, chocolate chip with oatmeal: Kathleen McCarron, St. Paul

Cookies, chocolate drop: Suzanne Schilling, Stillwater

Cookies, peanut butter: Kristina Irvin, Maplewood

Cookies, filled: Barb Stacy, Minneapolis

Cookies, light ball, flattened before baking: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Cookies, dark, ball, flattened before baking: Mary Londborg, Minneapolis

Cookies, oatmeal, no fruit, nuts, chips or icing: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Sweepstakes, Cookies: Paula Winfield, Fridley

Linda J Amendt Award (sweepstakes winner): Paula Winfield, Fridley

C & H Sugar Special Award: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

PIES

Pies, apple: Andrea Warda, Roseville

Pies, blueberry: Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

Pies, peach Melba: Jean Peno, Rush City

Sweepstakes, pies: Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

John Michael Lerma Cookbook: Andrea Warda, Roseville

American Pie Council Award (sweepstakes winner): Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

Peterson Memorial Award: Andrea Warda, Roseville; Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids; Jean Peno, Rush City

Braham Pie Day (sweepstakes winner): Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

ETHNIC BAKING

Ethnic Baking, cookies: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Ethnic Baking, bread: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Ethnic Baking, crisp bread or crackers: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Ethnic Baking, cake: Elsie Olsen, Eagan

Not otherwise specified: Paul DeMarchi, Minnetonka

Sweepstakes, Ethnic Baking: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Catherine Hanley Ethnic Baking Sweepstakes Award: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Special Baking Contests

Gluten Free Baking, quick bread, loaf/muffins: Candace Freeman, Melrose

Gluten Free Baking, crackers, pretzels or snacks: Marna Johnson, St. Paul

Gluten Free Baking, cookies or bars: Allison Holbrook, Woodbury

Gluten Free Baking, cake: Jill Moe, St. Paul

Gluten Free Baking, leavened bread: Marna Johnson, St. Paul

Northland Celiac Support Group: Candace Freeman, Melrose

C & H Sugar Cake Decorating Contest: Jennifer Montoya, Farmington

Fleischmann's Yeast "Bake for the Cure" Bread: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Fleischmann's Yeast "Bake for the Cure" whole grain: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

King Arthur Flour "Great Cake Contest": Renee Janas-Johnson, Brooklyn Park

KARO Cookie Contest: Renee Janas-Johnson, Brooklyn Park

OTHER CONTESTS VEGAN MAIN DISH COMPETITION: JANEL SCHLIEMANN, MINNEAPOLIS

Florence I. Brammer (Vegan cookbook): Janel Schliemann, Minneapolis

Greater Midwest Foodways - Family Heirloom Recipe: Roberta Casey, St. Paul

Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crust Championship: Kirsten Anderson, Shoreview

Ghirardelli Chocolate Championship: Jean Milton, Maple Grove

Great American SPAM Championship: Megan Turak, Minneapolis

SPAM Kid Chef of the Year: Ben Schliemann, Minneapolis

 

HONEY

White honey, liquid, open class: Thomas Zwickel, Roseville

Light amber honey, liquid, open class: Susan Imhoff, Andover

10- to 12-oz. squeeze, liquid, open class: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

White honey, liquid, novice class: Timothy Hinze, St. Paul

Creamed honey, open class: Warren Schave, Wyoming

Fruit-flavored creamed honey, open class: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

Cinnamon-flavored creamed honey, open class: Warren Schave, Wyoming

Chunk honey: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

Cut comb honey: Courtney Ahlers, St. Paul

Comb section honey, round: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

Extracting frame, medium: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

Gift basket, inexpensive honey gifts: Juli Olson, Maple Grove

Gift basket, premium themed: Karen Serfaty, New Hope

Sweepstakes, honey and bees: Sandra Tschannen, Maple Grove

Honey Food Products

White bread: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights

Whole wheat bread, 75 percent whole wheat: Mary Ann Johnson, Richmond

Whole wheat bread, less than 75 percent whole wheat: Sharon Decker, St. Louis Park

Bread machine bread, white or wheat: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale

Cinnamon raisin bread: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale,

Challah: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights

Rye, free form, round or oval: James Lind, Minnetonka

Multi-grain loaf: James Lind, Minnetonka,

Whole-wheat dinner rolls: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Dinner rolls: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights

Sweet rolls: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Cornmeal muffins: Candace Freeman, Melrose, Minn

Poppyseed muffins: Tammie Oakley, Plymouth

Pumpkin bread: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Scones: Elaine Janas, Columbia Heights

Banana bread: Patricia Doyle, Minneapolis

Apple cake: Adrienne Selbitschka, Chanhassen

Spice cake, bundt pan: Misty Poeschl, St. Paul

Chiffon or sponge cake: Annette Burmeister, Lakeville

Honey-filled candy: Nancy Burgeson, Bloomington

Oatmeal cookies: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Fruit bars: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale

Honeydoodles: Kimberly Narveson, Minnetonka,

Apple pie: Mary Johnson, Apple Valley

Double-crust fruit pie (berry, peach or rhubarb): Valerie Snyder, St. Paul

Pecan pie: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Baklava: Kristina Irvin, Maplewood

Snack mix: Nancy Burgeson, Bloomington

Energy or granola bar: Liz Talley, Brooklyn Park

Honey caramel popcorn: Patricia Doyle, Minneapolis,

Honey baked nuts: Ted Narveson, Minnetonka

Honey granola: Barbara Perry, Elko

Sport or energy drink: Daniel Smieja, Richfield

Flavored honey butter: Katherine Handley, Columbia Heights

Fruit and honey spread or purée: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Fruit preserve or jam, processed: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Peaches, plain or spiced: Rhonda Olson, Mora

Any pickled vegetable or relish: Ronald Vickery, Eden Prairie

Chutney: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville,

Any other canned fruit: Donna Powers, Maple Grove

Fruit salad dressing: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Fruit or vegetable dip: Alice Seuffert, St. Paul

Russian or French style dressing: Dianna Schave, Wyoming

Tomato salsa, canned: Daniel Scheff, Harris

Fruit or veggie salsa: Donna Powers, Maple Grove

Viniagrette: Katherine Handley, Columbia Heights

Barbecue sauce, from scratch: Ronald Vickery, Eden Prairie

Barbecue sauce, based on prepared products: Daniel Smieja, Richfield

Mustard sauce: Nancy Burgeson, Bloomington

Sweepstakes, honey food products: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

White liquid honey, junior division: Sierra Hinze, St. Paul

Bread, white loaf, junior division: Jackson Poeschl, St. Paul

Bread, whole wheat loaf, junior division: Abby Poeschl, St. Paul

Dinner rolls, any shape, junior division: Jackson Poeschl, St. Paul

Muffins, exhibitor's choice, junior division: Emma Bliven, Lindstrom

Oatmeal cookies, junior division: Emma Bliven, Lindstrom

Caramel corn, junior division: Emma Hurbanis, Minneapolis

Yellow or spice cake, junior division: Emma Bliven, Lindstrom

Sweepstakes, junior division: Emma Bliven, Lindstrom

For more results from the State Fair competition, go online at www.mnstatefair.org/competition/results.html