Team-by-team breakdown of Olympians in the NHL

  • Updated: February 8, 2014 - 6:38 PM

Team-by-team breakdown of Olympians in the NHL:

 

Chicago (10)

D Duncan Keith (Canada), F Jonathan Toews (Canada), F Patrick Sharp (Canada), D Michal Rozsival (Czech Republic), F Michal Handzus (Slovakia), F Marian Hossa (Slovakia), D Niklas Hjalmarsson (Sweden), D Johnny Oduya (Sweden), F Marcus Kruger (Sweden), F Patrick Kane (United States).

Detroit (10)

F Pavel Datsyuk (Russia), F Tomas Jurco (Slovakia), F Tomas Tatar (Slovakia), G Jonas Gustavsson (Sweden), D Jonathan Ericsson (Sweden), D Niklas Kronwall (Sweden), F Daniel Alfredsson (Sweden), F Johan Franzen (Sweden - will not play due to injury), F Gustav Nyquist (Sweden), F Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden), G Jimmy Howard (United States).

St. Louis (9)

D Jay Bouwmeester (Canada), D Alex Pietrangelo (Canada), F Vladimir Sobotka (Czech Republic - will not play due to injury), F Vladimir Tarasenko (Russia), G Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia), F Patrik Berglund (Sweden), F Alexander Steen (Sweden), D Kevin Shattenkirk (United States), F David Backes (United States), F T.J. Oshie (United States).

Anaheim (7)

F Ryan Getzlaf (Canada), F Corey Perry (Canada), D Sami Vatanen (Finland), F Teemu Selanne (Finland), F Jakob Silfverberg (Sweden), G Jonas Hiller (Switzerland), D Cam Fowler (United States).

Montreal (7)

G Carey Price (Canada), D P.K. Subban (Canada), F Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic), D Andrei Markov (Russia), D Alexei Emelin (Russia), G Peter Budaj (Slovakia), F Max Pacioretty (United States).

N.Y. Rangers (7)

F Rick Nash (Canada), F Mats Zuccarello (Norway), G Henrik Lundqvist (Sweden) F Carl Hagelin (Sweden), D Ryan McDonagh (United States), F Ryan Callahan (United States), F Derek Stepan (United States).

Pittsburgh (7)

F Sidney Crosby (Canada), F Chris Kunitz (Canada), D Olli Maatta (Finland), F Jussi Jokinen (Finland), F Evgeni Malkin (Russia), D Paul Martin (United States), D Brooks Orpik (United States).

Vancouver (7)

G Roberto Luongo (Canada), D Dan Hamhuis (Canada), D Alexander Edler (Sweden), F Daniel Sedin (Sweden), F Henrik Sedin (Sweden - will not play due to injury), D Rafael Diaz (Switzerland), D Yannick Weber (Switzerland), F Ryan Kesler (United States).

Los Angeles (6)

D Drew Doughty (Canada), F Jeff Carter (Canada), D Slava Voynov (Russia), F Anze Kopitar (Slovenia), G Jonathan Quick (United States), F Dustin Brown (United States).

Boston (5)

F Patrice Bergeron (Canada), F David Krejci (Czech Republic), G Tuukka Rask (Finland), D Zdeno Chara (Slovakia), F Loui Eriksson (Sweden).

Philadelphia (5)

F Michael Raffl (Austria), F Jake Voracek (Czech Republic), D Kimmo Timonen (Finland), D Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia), D Mark Streit (Switzerland).

Phoenix (5)

G Mike Smith (Canada), D Zbynek Michalek (Czech Republic), F Martin Hanzal (Czech Republic), F Lauri Korpikoski (Finland), D Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden).

Tampa Bay (5)

F Martin St, Louis (Canada), F Steven Stamkos (Canada - will not play due to injury), D Radko Gudas (Czech Republic), F Ondrej Palat (Czech Republic), F Valtteri Filppula (Finland - will not play due to injury), D Sami Salo (Finland), F Richard Panik (Slovakia).

Buffalo (4)

F Zemgus Girgensons (Latvia), G Jhonas Enroth (Sweden), D Henrik Tallinder (Sweden), G Ryan Miller (United States).

Carolina (4)

F Tuomo Ruutu (Finland), F Alexander Semin (Russia), D Andrej Sekera (Slovakia), D Justin Faulk (United States).

Colorado (4)

F Matt Duchene (Canada), G Semyon Varlamov (Russia), F Gabriel Landeskog (Sweden), F Paul Stastny (United States).

Columbus (4)

G Sergei Bobrovsky (Russia), D Nikita Nikitin (Russia), D Fedor Tyutin (Russia), F Artem Anisimov (Russia), F Marian Gaborik (Slovakia - will not play due to injury).

N.Y. Islanders (4)

F Michael Grabner (Austria), F Thomas Vanek (Austria), F John Tavares (Canada), D Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia).

San Jose (4)

D Marc-Edouard Vlasic (Canada), F Patrick Marleau (Canada), G Antti Niemi (Finland), F Joe Pavelski (United States).

Washington (4)

F Martin Erat (Czech Republic), F Alex Ovechkin (Russia), F Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden), Marcus Johansson (Sweden), D John Carlson (United States).

Wild (4)

F Mikael Granlund (Finland), Mikko Koivu (Finland - will not play due to injury), F Nino Niederreiter (Switzerland), D Ryan Suter (United States), F Zach Parise (United States).

Winnipeg (4)

G Ondrej Pavelec (Czech Republic), F Michael Frolik (Czech Republic), F Olli Jokinen (Finland), F Blake Wheeler (United States).

Calgary (3)

D Ladislav Smid (Czech Republic), G Reto Berra (Switzerland), Mikael Backlund (Sweden).

Dallas (3)

F Jamie Benn (Canada), G Kari Lehtonen (Finland), F Valeri Nichushkin (Russia).

Edmonton (3)

F Ales Hemsky (Czech Republic), D Anton Belov (Russia), D Martin Marincin (Slovakia).

New Jersey (3)

F Patrik Elias (Czech Republic), F Jaromir Jagr (Czech Republic), F Damien Brunner (Switzerland).

Toronto (3)

F Nikolai Kulemin (Russia), F Phil Kessel (United States), F James van Riemsdyk (United States).

Florida (2)

F Aleksander Barkov (Finland), F Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia).

Nashville (2)

D Shea Weber (Canada), D Roman Josi (Switzerland).

Ottawa (2)

F Milan Michalek (Czech Republic), D Erik Karlsson (Sweden).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 12/28/14 12:00 PM
New England
Cleveland 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Dallas 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Washington
Indianapolis 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Jacksonville 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
San Diego 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
NY Jets 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Chicago 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 12/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
New Orleans 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Carolina 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Atlanta
Detroit 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Oakland 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 12/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 12/28/14 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Marshall 52 FINAL
Northern Ill 23
Navy 17 FINAL
San Diego St 16
Central Mich 48 FINAL
Western Ky 49
Fresno State 6 FINAL
Rice 30
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 2:30 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite pro sports coach in the Twin Cities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close