Michael Russo has covered the National Hockey League since 1995. He has covered the Minnesota Wild for the Star Tribune since 2005, after 10 years of covering the Florida Panthers for the Sun-Sentinel. He uses “Russo’s Rants” to feed a wide-ranging hockey-centric discussion with readers, and can be heard weekly on KFAN (100.3 FM) radio and seen weekly on Fox Sports North.

Also find Russo on Facebook.

Email Michael to talk about hockey.

Mikko Koivu, Mikael Granlund make Team Finland; Jonas Brodin misses Team Sweden

Posted by: Michael Russo under Wild news Updated: January 7, 2014 - 12:04 PM

If Mikko Koivu can play in next month's Olympics, he will almost certainly captain Finland in Sochi, Russia. The captaincy was between Mikko Koivu and older brother Saku Koivu, and Koivu declined Finland's invitation to partake in the Olympics in order to rest up the stretch run of this season for Anaheim.

GM Chuck Fletcher said yesterday he expects Koivu will be back in the Wild's lineup by early February.

Koivu underwent surgery on his right ankle yesterday to accelerate the recovery of a broken ankle by a month. Here's that story.

Mikael Granlund, one of the heroes during Finland's gold-medal run in the world championships a few years back, has also made Finland's team.

However, 20-year-old Wild defenseman Jonas Brodin was left off Sweden's roster. As I said on Fox Sports North's pregame show Saturday, I thought it would be tough for Brodin to crack the top-7 because Sweden is so deep. Brodin, who is tied for seventh among NHL defensemen with seven goals and 22nd among NHL defensemen in ice time (24:29), reportedly will be the first alternate in case of injury.

The blue line includes Erik Karlsson, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Alex Edler, Niklas Kronwall, Jonathan Ericsson, Johnny Oduya, Niklas Hjalmarsson and Henrik Tallinder

The Tallinder selection is the lone confusing one. Snubs for Sweden on D besides Brodin include Victor Hedman, Tobias Enstrom and Hampus Lindholm.

Here is Team Finland

Here is Team Sweden

Yesterday, Nino Niederreiter made Team Switzerland. Here is that team.

Again, here's the United States, which include Zach Parise and Ryan Suter. This gives the Wild five participants in Sochi unless Brodin gets an invite at a later date.

Here's Team Canada

From the NHL: REPRESENTATIVES BY NHL TEAM
 
Anaheim Ducks (7): F Ryan Getzlaf and F Corey Perry (Canada); D Sami Vatanen and F Teemu Selanne (Finland); F Jakob Silfverberg (Sweden); G Jonas Hiller (Switzerland); D Cam Fowler (United States).
 
Boston Bruins (5): F Patrice Bergeron (Canada); F David Krejci (Czech Republic); G Tuukka Rask (Finland); D Zdeno Chara (Slovakia); F Loui Eriksson (Sweden).
 
Buffalo Sabres (4): F Zemgus Girgensons (Latvia); G Jhonas Enroth and D Henrik Tallinder (Sweden); G Ryan Miller (United States).
 
Calgary Flames (2): D Ladislav Smid (Czech Republic); G Reto Berra (Switzerland).
 
Carolina Hurricanes (3): F Tuomo Ruutu (Finland); D Andrej Sekera (Slovakia); D Justin Faulk (United States).
 
Chicago Blackhawks (10): D Duncan Keith, F Jonathan Toews and F Patrick Sharp (Canada); D Michal Rozsival (Czech Republic); F Michal Handzus and F Marian Hossa (Slovakia); D Niklas Hjalmarsson, D Johnny Oduya and F Marcus Kruger (Sweden); F Patrick Kane (United States).
 
Colorado Avalanche (4): F Matt Duchene (Canada); G Semyon Varlamov (Russia); F Gabriel Landeskog (Sweden); F Paul Stastny (United States).
 
Columbus Blue Jackets (5): G Sergei Bobrovsky, D Nikita Nikitin, D Fedor Tyutin and F Artem Anisimov (Russia); F Marian Gaborik (Slovakia).
 
Dallas Stars (3): F Jamie Benn (Canada); G Kari Lehtonen (Finland); F Valeri Nichushkin (Russia).
 
Detroit Red Wings (10): F Pavel Datsyuk (Russia); F Tomas Jurco and F Tomas Tatar (Slovakia); G Jonas Gustavsson, D Jonathan Ericsson, D Niklas Kronwall, F Daniel Alfredsson, F Johan Franzen and F Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden); G Jimmy Howard (United States).
 
Edmonton Oilers (3): F Ales Hemsky (Czech Republic); D Anton Belov (Russia); D Martin Marincin (Slovakia).
 
Florida Panthers (2): F Aleksander Barkov (Finland); F Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia).
 
Los Angeles Kings (6): D Drew Doughty and F Jeff Carter (Canada); D Slava Voynov (Russia); F Anze Kopitar (Slovenia); G Jonathan Quick and F Dustin Brown (United States).
 
Minnesota Wild (5): F Mikael Granlund and F Mikko Koivu (Finland); F Nino Niederreiter (Switzerland); D Ryan Suter and F Zach Parise (United States).
 
Montreal Canadiens (8): G Carey Price and D P.K. Subban (Canada); F Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic); D Andrei Markov and D Alexei Emelin (Russia); G Peter Budaj (Slovakia); D Rafael Diaz (Switzerland); F Max Pacioretty (United States).
 
Nashville Predators (2): D Shea Weber (Canada); D Roman Josi (Switzerland).
 
New Jersey Devils (3): F Patrik Elias and F Jaromir Jagr (Czech Republic); F Damien Brunner (Switzerland).
 
New York Islanders (4): F Michael Grabner and F Thomas Vanek (Austria); F John Tavares (Canada); D Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia).
 
New York Rangers (7): F Rick Nash (Canada); F Mats Zuccarello (Norway); G Henrik Lundqvist and F Carl Hagelin (Sweden); D Ryan McDonagh, F Ryan Callahan and F Derek Stepan (United States).
 
Ottawa Senators (2): F Milan Michalek (Czech Republic); D Erik Karlsson (Sweden).
 
Philadelphia Flyers (5): F Michael Raffl (Austria); F Jake Voracek (Czech Republic); D Kimmo Timonen (Finland); D Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia); D Mark Streit (Switzerland).
 
Phoenix Coyotes (5): G Mike Smith (Canada); D Zbynek Michalek and F Martin Hanzal (Czech Republic); F Lauri Korpikoski (Finland); D Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden).
 
Pittsburgh Penguins (7): F Sidney Crosby and F Chris Kunitz (Canada); D Olli Maatta and F Jussi Jokinen (Finland); F Evgeni Malkin (Russia); D Paul Martin and D Brooks Orpik (United States).
 
San Jose Sharks (4): D Marc-Edouard Vlasic and F Patrick Marleau (Canada); G Antti Niemi (Finland); F Joe Pavelski (United States).
 
St. Louis Blues (10): D Jay Bouwmeester and D Alex Pietrangelo (Canada); F Vladimir Sobotka (Czech Republic); F Vladimir Tarasenko (Russia); G Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia); F Patrik Berglund and F Alexander Steen (Sweden); D Kevin Shattenkirk, F David Backes and F T.J. Oshie (United States).
 
Tampa Bay Lightning (6): F Steven Stamkos (Canada); D Radko Gudas and F Ondrej Palat (Czech Republic); D Sami Salo and F Valtteri Filppula (Finland); F Richard Panik (Slovakia).
 
Toronto Maple Leafs (3): F Nikolai Kulemin (Russia); F Phil Kessel and F James van Riemsdyk (United States).
 
Vancouver Canucks (7): G Roberto Luongo and D Dan Hamhuis (Canada); D Alexander Edler, F Daniel Sedin and F Henrik Sedin (Sweden); D Yannick Weber (Switzerland); F Ryan Kesler (United States).
 
Washington Capitals (3): F Alex Ovechkin (Russia); F Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden); D John Carlson (United States).
 
Winnipeg Jets (4): G Ondrej Pavelec and F Michael Frolik (Czech Republic); F Olli Jokinen (Finland); F Blake Wheeler (United States).

ADVERTISEMENT

Tennessee 12/18/14 7:25 PM
Jacksonville
Philadelphia 12/20/14 3:30 PM
Washington
San Diego 12/20/14 7:25 PM
San Francisco
Minnesota 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12/21/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 12/21/14 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 12/21/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 12/21/14 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Atlanta 6:00 PM
Cleveland
Phoenix 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Dallas 6:30 PM
Detroit
Utah 6:30 PM
Miami
Orlando 6:30 PM
Boston
Brooklyn 7:00 PM
Toronto
Memphis 7:30 PM
San Antonio
Milwaukee 9:00 PM
Portland
Houston 9:30 PM
Denver
Indiana 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Ottawa 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Boston 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Dallas 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Langston 65 FINAL
North Texas 78
Delaware State 36 2nd Half
St Francis-NY 26
James Madison 6:00 PM
Ball State
SIU Edwardsville 6:00 PM
Campbell
St Francis-PA 6:00 PM
Duquesne
North Florida 6:00 PM
Florida State
Catawba 6:00 PM
George Mason
Ferrum 6:00 PM
High Point
Hampton 6:00 PM
Illinois
Gardner-Webb 6:00 PM
Jacksonville
Longwood 6:00 PM
Miami-Ohio
Arkansas State 6:00 PM
Miss State
Tennessee 6:00 PM
NC State
NC A&T 6:00 PM
Ohio State
Manhattan 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Robert Morris 6:00 PM
Toledo
Char Southern 6:00 PM
Wofford
Kennesaw St 6:00 PM
Youngstown St
Barber-Scotia 6:00 PM
NC Central
Detroit 6:30 PM
UCF
Liberty 6:30 PM
UNC-Wilmington
TX A&M-CC 7:00 PM
Denver
Ark-Pine Bluff 7:00 PM
Houston
UT Martin 7:00 PM
Illinois State
Milligan 7:00 PM
Louisiana
Abilene Christian 7:00 PM
Loyola-Chicago
USC Upstate 7:00 PM
Memphis
Alcorn State 7:00 PM
Murray State
Central Mich 7:00 PM
Northwestern
Georgia State 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
TX-Pan American 7:00 PM
Saint Louis
Ill-Chicago 7:00 PM
SMU
Texas State 7:00 PM
Stephen F Austin
SC State 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
Missouri State 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Chicago State 7:00 PM
Western Ky
Morehead State 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Northern Colorado 7:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Winthrop 8:00 PM
Auburn
New Mexico St 8:00 PM
Baylor
San Diego St 8:00 PM
Cincinnati
Eastern Mich 8:00 PM
Michigan State
Loyola Marymount 8:00 PM
Stanford
Incarnate Word 8:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Northeastern 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
Central Arkansas 9:00 PM
New Mexico
Howard 9:00 PM
Pepperdine
Portland 9:30 PM
UNLV
CS-Northridge 10:00 PM
Oregon
Grambling St 10:00 PM
Washington
Nevada 12/20/14 10:00 AM
Louisiana
Utah State 12/20/14 1:20 PM
Texas-El Paso
(23) Utah 12/20/14 2:30 PM
Colorado State
Western Mich 12/20/14 4:45 PM
Air Force
South Alabama 12/20/14 8:15 PM
Bowling Green
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Western Carolina 79 FINAL
UNC-Asheville 66
(21) Miss State 66 FINAL
Louisiana 51
(25) DePaul 109 FINAL
Loyola-Chicago 84
Liberty 64 FINAL
NC State 67
Elon 77 FINAL
Campbell 51
Akron 10 1st Half 13:24
UCF 10
Richmond 17 1st Half 14:00
UNC-Wilmington 8
Montana 4:00 PM
Seattle
(7) Stanford 5:00 PM
Chattanooga
Florida A&M 5:30 PM
Southern U
Oklahoma 5:30 PM
(13) Duke
Savannah State 5:30 PM
Auburn
Northern Colorado 6:00 PM
South Florida
Youngstown St 6:00 PM
Robert Morris
Siena 6:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Vermont 6:00 PM
St Francis-NY
(1) South Carolina 6:00 PM
Hampton
Fla Gulf Coast 6:00 PM
Bethune-Cookman
Texas Southern 6:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Northwestern 6:00 PM
UNLV
NC A&T 6:00 PM
Appalachian St
NC Central 6:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Drexel 6:00 PM
Quinnipiac
Cincinnati 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Alabama State 6:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Morehead St 6:00 PM
USC Upstate
Arkansas State 6:00 PM
Kent State
American Univ 6:00 PM
Manhattan
UNC Greensboro 6:00 PM
St Bonaventure
Arkansas-Monticello 6:30 PM
Northwestern St
Prairie View 6:30 PM
Sam Houston St
McNeese State 7:00 PM
(3) Texas
Yale 7:00 PM
Wagner
Oakland 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
Eastern Kentucky 7:00 PM
Alabama A&M
SIU-Edwardsville 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
McMurry 7:00 PM
TX-Arlington
Portland 8:00 PM
Eastern Washington
North Texas 9:00 PM
San Francisco
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite pro sports coach in the Twin Cities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT