Michael Russo has covered the National Hockey League since 1995. He has covered the Minnesota Wild for the Star Tribune since 2005, after 10 years of covering the Florida Panthers for the Sun-Sentinel. He uses “Russo’s Rants” to feed a wide-ranging hockey-centric discussion with readers, and can be heard weekly on KFAN (100.3 FM) radio and seen weekly on Fox Sports North.

Also find Russo on Facebook.

Email Michael to talk about hockey.

Mikko Koivu, Mikael Granlund make Team Finland; Jonas Brodin misses Team Sweden

Posted by: Michael Russo under Wild news Updated: January 7, 2014 - 12:04 PM

If Mikko Koivu can play in next month's Olympics, he will almost certainly captain Finland in Sochi, Russia. The captaincy was between Mikko Koivu and older brother Saku Koivu, and Koivu declined Finland's invitation to partake in the Olympics in order to rest up the stretch run of this season for Anaheim.

GM Chuck Fletcher said yesterday he expects Koivu will be back in the Wild's lineup by early February.

Koivu underwent surgery on his right ankle yesterday to accelerate the recovery of a broken ankle by a month. Here's that story.

Mikael Granlund, one of the heroes during Finland's gold-medal run in the world championships a few years back, has also made Finland's team.

However, 20-year-old Wild defenseman Jonas Brodin was left off Sweden's roster. As I said on Fox Sports North's pregame show Saturday, I thought it would be tough for Brodin to crack the top-7 because Sweden is so deep. Brodin, who is tied for seventh among NHL defensemen with seven goals and 22nd among NHL defensemen in ice time (24:29), reportedly will be the first alternate in case of injury.

The blue line includes Erik Karlsson, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Alex Edler, Niklas Kronwall, Jonathan Ericsson, Johnny Oduya, Niklas Hjalmarsson and Henrik Tallinder

The Tallinder selection is the lone confusing one. Snubs for Sweden on D besides Brodin include Victor Hedman, Tobias Enstrom and Hampus Lindholm.

Here is Team Finland

Here is Team Sweden

Yesterday, Nino Niederreiter made Team Switzerland. Here is that team.

Again, here's the United States, which include Zach Parise and Ryan Suter. This gives the Wild five participants in Sochi unless Brodin gets an invite at a later date.

Here's Team Canada

From the NHL: REPRESENTATIVES BY NHL TEAM
 
Anaheim Ducks (7): F Ryan Getzlaf and F Corey Perry (Canada); D Sami Vatanen and F Teemu Selanne (Finland); F Jakob Silfverberg (Sweden); G Jonas Hiller (Switzerland); D Cam Fowler (United States).
 
Boston Bruins (5): F Patrice Bergeron (Canada); F David Krejci (Czech Republic); G Tuukka Rask (Finland); D Zdeno Chara (Slovakia); F Loui Eriksson (Sweden).
 
Buffalo Sabres (4): F Zemgus Girgensons (Latvia); G Jhonas Enroth and D Henrik Tallinder (Sweden); G Ryan Miller (United States).
 
Calgary Flames (2): D Ladislav Smid (Czech Republic); G Reto Berra (Switzerland).
 
Carolina Hurricanes (3): F Tuomo Ruutu (Finland); D Andrej Sekera (Slovakia); D Justin Faulk (United States).
 
Chicago Blackhawks (10): D Duncan Keith, F Jonathan Toews and F Patrick Sharp (Canada); D Michal Rozsival (Czech Republic); F Michal Handzus and F Marian Hossa (Slovakia); D Niklas Hjalmarsson, D Johnny Oduya and F Marcus Kruger (Sweden); F Patrick Kane (United States).
 
Colorado Avalanche (4): F Matt Duchene (Canada); G Semyon Varlamov (Russia); F Gabriel Landeskog (Sweden); F Paul Stastny (United States).
 
Columbus Blue Jackets (5): G Sergei Bobrovsky, D Nikita Nikitin, D Fedor Tyutin and F Artem Anisimov (Russia); F Marian Gaborik (Slovakia).
 
Dallas Stars (3): F Jamie Benn (Canada); G Kari Lehtonen (Finland); F Valeri Nichushkin (Russia).
 
Detroit Red Wings (10): F Pavel Datsyuk (Russia); F Tomas Jurco and F Tomas Tatar (Slovakia); G Jonas Gustavsson, D Jonathan Ericsson, D Niklas Kronwall, F Daniel Alfredsson, F Johan Franzen and F Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden); G Jimmy Howard (United States).
 
Edmonton Oilers (3): F Ales Hemsky (Czech Republic); D Anton Belov (Russia); D Martin Marincin (Slovakia).
 
Florida Panthers (2): F Aleksander Barkov (Finland); F Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia).
 
Los Angeles Kings (6): D Drew Doughty and F Jeff Carter (Canada); D Slava Voynov (Russia); F Anze Kopitar (Slovenia); G Jonathan Quick and F Dustin Brown (United States).
 
Minnesota Wild (5): F Mikael Granlund and F Mikko Koivu (Finland); F Nino Niederreiter (Switzerland); D Ryan Suter and F Zach Parise (United States).
 
Montreal Canadiens (8): G Carey Price and D P.K. Subban (Canada); F Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic); D Andrei Markov and D Alexei Emelin (Russia); G Peter Budaj (Slovakia); D Rafael Diaz (Switzerland); F Max Pacioretty (United States).
 
Nashville Predators (2): D Shea Weber (Canada); D Roman Josi (Switzerland).
 
New Jersey Devils (3): F Patrik Elias and F Jaromir Jagr (Czech Republic); F Damien Brunner (Switzerland).
 
New York Islanders (4): F Michael Grabner and F Thomas Vanek (Austria); F John Tavares (Canada); D Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia).
 
New York Rangers (7): F Rick Nash (Canada); F Mats Zuccarello (Norway); G Henrik Lundqvist and F Carl Hagelin (Sweden); D Ryan McDonagh, F Ryan Callahan and F Derek Stepan (United States).
 
Ottawa Senators (2): F Milan Michalek (Czech Republic); D Erik Karlsson (Sweden).
 
Philadelphia Flyers (5): F Michael Raffl (Austria); F Jake Voracek (Czech Republic); D Kimmo Timonen (Finland); D Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia); D Mark Streit (Switzerland).
 
Phoenix Coyotes (5): G Mike Smith (Canada); D Zbynek Michalek and F Martin Hanzal (Czech Republic); F Lauri Korpikoski (Finland); D Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden).
 
Pittsburgh Penguins (7): F Sidney Crosby and F Chris Kunitz (Canada); D Olli Maatta and F Jussi Jokinen (Finland); F Evgeni Malkin (Russia); D Paul Martin and D Brooks Orpik (United States).
 
San Jose Sharks (4): D Marc-Edouard Vlasic and F Patrick Marleau (Canada); G Antti Niemi (Finland); F Joe Pavelski (United States).
 
St. Louis Blues (10): D Jay Bouwmeester and D Alex Pietrangelo (Canada); F Vladimir Sobotka (Czech Republic); F Vladimir Tarasenko (Russia); G Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia); F Patrik Berglund and F Alexander Steen (Sweden); D Kevin Shattenkirk, F David Backes and F T.J. Oshie (United States).
 
Tampa Bay Lightning (6): F Steven Stamkos (Canada); D Radko Gudas and F Ondrej Palat (Czech Republic); D Sami Salo and F Valtteri Filppula (Finland); F Richard Panik (Slovakia).
 
Toronto Maple Leafs (3): F Nikolai Kulemin (Russia); F Phil Kessel and F James van Riemsdyk (United States).
 
Vancouver Canucks (7): G Roberto Luongo and D Dan Hamhuis (Canada); D Alexander Edler, F Daniel Sedin and F Henrik Sedin (Sweden); D Yannick Weber (Switzerland); F Ryan Kesler (United States).
 
Washington Capitals (3): F Alex Ovechkin (Russia); F Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden); D John Carlson (United States).
 
Winnipeg Jets (4): G Ondrej Pavelec and F Michael Frolik (Czech Republic); F Olli Jokinen (Finland); F Blake Wheeler (United States).

ADVERTISEMENT

New Orleans 28 FINAL
Carolina 10
Tampa Bay 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Arizona 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Dallas
Philadelphia 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Houston
NY Jets 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
Jacksonville 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
San Diego 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Washington 11/2/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
St. Louis 11/2/14 3:05 PM
San Francisco
Denver 11/2/14 3:25 PM
New England
Oakland 11/2/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Baltimore 11/2/14 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Indianapolis 11/3/14 7:30 PM
NY Giants
Washington 105 FINAL
Orlando 98
Detroit 91 FINAL
Minnesota 97
New York 95 FINAL
Cleveland 90
Utah 102 FINAL
Dallas 120
Oklahoma City 90 FINAL
LA Clippers 93
Boston 3 FINAL(OT)
Buffalo 2
Winnipeg 1 FINAL(SO)
New Jersey 2
Los Angeles 0 FINAL
Pittsburgh 3
Chicago 5 FINAL(SO)
Ottawa 4
Philadelphia 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay 4
Arizona 1 FINAL
Florida 2
San Jose 3 FINAL(SO)
Minnesota 4
Anaheim 0 FINAL
St. Louis 2
NY Islanders 0 FINAL
Colorado 5
Montreal 2 FINAL(OT)
Vancouver 3
(2) Florida State 42 FINAL
Louisville 31
Troy 10 FINAL
Ga Southern 42
Cincinnati 7:00 PM
Tulane
Tulsa 7:02 PM
Memphis
Air Force 11/1/14 10:30 AM
Army
ULM 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Texas A&M
(19) Oklahoma 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
Northwestern 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Iowa
(24) Duke 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Maryland 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Wisconsin 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
Rice 11/1/14 11:00 AM
FIU
(21) East Carolina 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Temple
UCF 11/1/14 11:00 AM
Connecticut
Boston College 11/1/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
North Carolina 11/1/14 11:30 AM
Miami-Florida
Washington 11/1/14 12:00 PM
Colorado
Central Mich 11/1/14 12:00 PM
Eastern Mich
Western Mich 11/1/14 1:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Western Ky 11/1/14 2:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
NC State 11/1/14 2:00 PM
Syracuse
Virginia 11/1/14 2:30 PM
Georgia Tech
Purdue 11/1/14 2:30 PM
(17) Nebraska
BYU 11/1/14 2:30 PM
Middle Tennessee
(10) TCU 11/1/14 2:30 PM
(20) West Virginia
Indiana 11/1/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 11/1/14 2:30 PM
(9) Georgia
Georgia State 11/1/14 2:30 PM
Appalachian St
Kentucky 11/1/14 3:00 PM
Missouri
Kansas 11/1/14 3:00 PM
(12) Baylor
Texas State 11/1/14 3:00 PM
New Mexico St
Houston 11/1/14 3:00 PM
So Florida
USC 11/1/14 3:30 PM
Washington St
Arkansas State 11/1/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
South Alabama 11/1/14 4:00 PM
Louisiana
New Mexico 11/1/14 4:30 PM
UNLV
UAB 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
(4) Auburn 11/1/14 6:00 PM
(7) Ole Miss
Old Dominion 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Colorado State 11/1/14 6:00 PM
San Jose St
Arkansas 11/1/14 6:15 PM
(1) Miss State
Stanford 11/1/14 6:30 PM
(5) Oregon
Tennessee 11/1/14 6:30 PM
So Carolina
Texas 11/1/14 6:30 PM
Texas Tech
Southern Miss 11/1/14 7:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
(6) Notre Dame 11/1/14 7:00 PM
Navy
Oklahoma State 11/1/14 7:00 PM
(11) Kansas State
Illinois 11/1/14 7:00 PM
(13) Ohio State
(14) Arizona 11/1/14 9:30 PM
(25) UCLA
California 11/1/14 9:30 PM
Oregon State
San Diego St 11/1/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Wyoming 11/1/14 9:45 PM
Fresno State
(18) Utah 11/1/14 10:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Utah State 11/1/14 10:00 PM
Hawaii
Bowling Green 11/4/14 7:00 PM
Akron
Toledo 11/4/14 7:00 PM
Kent State
Buffalo 11/5/14 7:00 PM
Ohio U
Northern Ill 11/5/14 7:00 PM
Ball State
(22) Clemson 11/6/14 6:30 PM
Wake Forest
Sporting Kansas City 1 FINAL
Red Bull New York 2
Hamilton 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Winnipeg 11/1/14 3:00 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Toronto 11/2/14 11:00 AM
Montreal
Ottawa 11/7/14 6:00 PM
Toronto
Calgary 11/7/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Montreal 11/8/14 3:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 11/8/14 6:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite Wild player?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT