Back to High Schools

More from High Schools

Gophers
July 11
Hopkins guard Kerwin Walton (12) drove to the basketball during the 4A state basketball tournament in March.

Minnesota strong: U works to benefit from very deep 2020 prep class

July is a critical month for the Gophers men's basketball team, as coach Richard Pitino and his staff tracks an extremely deep group of players from Minnesota.
Gophers
July 8
Minnehaha's Suggs wins third gold medal with USA basketball

Minnehaha's Suggs wins third gold medal with USA basketball

The incoming senior at Minnehaha Academy, a top recruit of Division I football and basketball programs, scored 15 points to help lead his team to a championship in Greece.
High Schools
July 4
The honored athletes gathered around former Benilde-St. Margaret's hockey player Jack Jablonski and the Timberwolves’ Josh Okogie before the banquet

All-Metro Sports Awards honor best of Minnesota high school sports

The Star Tribune's All-Metro Sports Awards honor the best of Minnesota high school sports for the 2018-19 school year. The gala was held at U.S. Bank Stadium on Tuesday night.
High Schools
July 3
Jalen Suggs, a member of the USA Men's Junior National team from Minnehaha Academy, smiles during warmups.

Prized recruit Suggs eyes 'early August' college commitment

Of Gonzaga, the Minnehaha Academy rising senior said, "I definitely think they're at the top'' of his list of top schools, which also include Marquette, Minnesota, Iowa and Iowa State.
High Schools
June 30
Minnehaha Academy's Jalen Suggs is regarded as the best dual-sport athlete in the country for the Class of 2020. He has shown why on the basketball co

Male Athlete of the Year: Jalen Suggs, Minnehaha Academy

Suggs is regarded as the best dual-sport athlete in the country for the Class of 2020, and he has shown why on the basketball court and football field.
High Schools
June 30
Champlin Park's Chaney Neu won all four events at the Class 2A gymnastics meet and took home her third consecutive all-around championship.

Female Athlete of the Year: Chaney Neu, Champlin Park gymnastics

In the Class 2A gymnastics championships, Neu scored a perfect 10 on her vault. She went on to win all four events at the meet and took home her third consecutive all-around championship.
High Schools
June 26

Play of the Year: Keegan James, Blake soccer

James unleashed a surprise 55-yard scoring strike to begin — and quickly end — the sudden-death overtime in the Class 1A boys' soccer tournament title game.
High Schools
June 25

Star Tribune All-Metro Sports Awards

The best high school athletes and teams were honored Tuesday night at U.S. Bank Stadium.
High Schools
June 25

Difference-maker: Walt Wietzke, Cretin-Derham Hall wrestling

A volunteer coach in the Raiders wrestling program for more than 35 years and also a Lutheran minister, Wietzke has mentored countless student-athletes with resilience, dedication and perseverance.
High Schools
June 25

2018-19 Metro Players and Teams of the Year

2018-19 Metro Players and Teams of the YearBoys' cross-country: Acer Iverson, RosevilleGirls' cross-country: Emily Covert, Minneapolis WashburnFootball: Matt Cavanagh, EdinaBoys' soccer: Herbert Endeley, Totino-GraceGirls' soccer:…
High Schools
June 25

Student-first recipient: LJ Kolodge, Maple Grove soccer

On the pitch, the midfielder was a two-time all-state player, a Star Tribune All-Metro first-teamer in 2018 and a Ms. Soccer finalist. In the classroom, Kolodge is a Scholar All-American and ranked second in her class.
High Schools
June 25
2019 Boys’ Coach of the Year: Matt Cottingham, North Branch hockey.

Boys' Coach of the Year: Matt Cottingham, North Branch hockey

Since taking over North Branch in 2013, Cottingham breathed life into a stagnant program.
High Schools
June 25
2019 Girls’ Coach of the Year: Alexis Gray-Lawson, St. Paul Como Park basketball.

Girls' Coach of the Year: Alexis Gray-Lawson, St. Paul Como Park basketball

Gray-Lawson guided a young squad to a 23-3 season, the losses against teams that finished first through third in the Class 3A tournament.
High Schools
June 25
Lakeville North football players celebrated their Class 6A title victory over Eden Prairie.

Boys' Team of the Year: Lakeville North football

The undefeated Panthers left no doubt, handing Eden Prairie its first shutout since 2012 in the regular season and prevailing in the Prep Bowl Class 6A rematch.
High Schools
June 25

Girls' Team of the Year: Hopkins basketball

The Royals — with six Class 4A titles —had finished runner-up three consecutive years. This year was different.
High Schools
June 25

Courage in Competition recipient: Luke Bonte, St. Francis football

A varsity football player and wrestler, Bonte was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma after he collapsed during a football practice in August 2017. He battled back through 11 months of hospital trips to play football his senior year.
High Schools
June 25

Minnesota Scene: Stillwater's Gilbert chosen Mr. Baseball

Faribault pitcher McKayla Armbruster was named Minnesota Ms. Softball.
High Schools
June 25
St. Thomas Academy boys’ swim team coach John Barnes (2016 photo).

St. Thomas Academy swim coach suspended for behavior at state meet

Nationally honored coach John Barnes will sit out three meets at the start of the season and is barred from the postseason.
High Schools
June 24
East Ridge pitcher Ryan Thelen threw a complete game in the Class 4A title game against New Prague, allowing two runs on six hits and a walk and strik

Prep athletes of the week: East Ridge pitcher parlays consistency into state title

Ryan Thelen threw a complete game in the Class 4A baseball final, helping beat New Prague for the title.
High Schools
June 24
Ester Htoo of St. Paul Harding is the Star Tribune’s Metro Badminton Player of the Year.

Badminton no longer just 'stress relief' for St. Paul Harding state champion

Senior Ester Htoo is the Star Tribune's Metro Badminton Player of the Year.