Back to High Schools

More from High Schools

High Schools
June 24

Red Wing boys' golf star scores rare double feat

Senior Cecil Belisle is the Star Tribune Boys’ Golfer of the Year.
High Schools
June 24

For Blake's Robbie Grace, elusive track victory extra special

The Wake Forest -bound senior is the Star Tribune Metro Girls’ Track and Field Athlete of the Year.
High Schools
June 24

Mounds View tennis champ rallies even when it doesn't matter

The freshman Class 2A individual champion is the Star Tribune Metro Boys’ Tennis Player of the Year.
High Schools
June 24

Simley freshman golfer's championship swing is the sweet that matters now

Isabella McCauley is the Star Tribune’s Metro Girls’ Golfer of the Year.
High Schools
June 21

Class 4A, 3A baseball championships

East Ridge beat New Prague to win the Class 4A title, and St. Thomas Academy defeated Benilde-St. Margaret's for the 3A crown.
High Schools
June 20

East Ridge comes alive against New Prague to win first 4A baseball title

Held hitless for four innings, the Raptors exploded for five runs in the fifth en route to a 7-2 victory.
High Schools
June 20
BOLD baseball players celebrated their 8-0 win over New York Mills in the Class A MN High School Boys Baseball championship game at Target Field, Thur

Live at 9:30 p.m.: Watch New Prague vs. East Ridge for the Class 4A baseball title

Today is championship day in the baseball state tournament. Winners so far have been St. Thomas Academy in Class 3A, Duluth Marshall in 2A and BOLD in 1A champ. The Class 4A title game between New Prague and East Ridge didn't start until 9:30 p.m. because of earlier weather delays.
High Schools
June 20

Coborn wins pitchers' duel, St. Thomas Academy wins 3A title

Cadets senior Duke Coborn threw a 7-inning, 1-0 shutout against Benilde-St. Margaret's, keyed by a run-preventing throw from centerfielder Charlie Berg in the sixth inning.
High Schools
June 20

Seventh-inning rally propels Duluth Marshall to 2A championship

Trailing by one, the top-seeded Hilltoppers used four hits to score three runs for a 4-2 victory over Minnehaha Academy.
High Schools
June 20

Duluth Marshall (Class 2A), BOLD (1A) win state baseball titles

Duluth Marshall stopped Minnehaha Academy 4-2 in Class 2A and BOLD defeated New York Mills 9-0 in Class 1A at Target Field on Thursday.
High Schools
June 20

BOLD's Sagedahl throws one-hitter, homers to beat New York Mills in 1A

A one-hitter and an inside-the-park home run by Jordan Sagedahl highlighted an 8-0 victory for BOLD in the Class 1A state championship game.
High Schools
June 20

Class 2A and 1A baseball championship previews

Both 2A teams, Minnehaha Academy and Duluth Marshall, have made it this far in recent years; in 1A, BOLD looks for a second title while New York Mills seeks its first.
High Schools
June 19

Benilde-St. Margaret's overcomes injuries, adversity to have shot at first baseball state title

The turnaround can be traced to a pancake house meeting that helped players open up and overcome a 1-5 start and injuries to six teammates throughout the season.
High Schools
June 19

Father knows best and the whole town of New Prague is cheering

Self-described “small-town boys’’ from New Prague, playing in the program’s first state tournament in 39 years, are one victory from the Class 4A championship.
High Schools
June 19
Listen: The last Talking Preps podcast of the school year concludes with ... hockey?

Listen: The last Talking Preps podcast of the school year concludes with ... hockey?

But first, championship golf, lacrosse and a baseball tournament set to wrap up Thursday at Target Field get their due from the Star Tribune's Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque..
High Schools
June 17
Red Wing senior Sophia Yoemans won her third consecutive state championship Wednesday by taking the Class 2A individual title at the Ridges at Sand Cr

Prep athletes of the week: Three-time champ sinks big putt for Red Wing

Sophia Yoemans' birdie putt on the final hole gave the Class 2A title to the Wingers.
High Schools
June 17
Meet the All-Metro team champions

Meet the All-Metro team champions

As part of recognizing top athletes during the school year, the Star Tribune has extended its high school sports award brand to recognize All-Metro team champions in adapted sports, dance team and synchronized swimming.
Outdoors
June 16

Minnesota high school anglers take on the nation in Alabama event

Minnesota teams pursue $2 million in scholarships.
High Schools
June 15

Prior Lake boys make it two in a row, and two for the day

A few hours after the school's girls' team won a state title, the boys' team, led by goalie Colin Nauertz, defended theirs by knocking off previously unbeaten Benilde-St. Margaret's.
High Schools
June 15

Unseeded New Prague reaches 4A championship game with 12-7 victory over Rogers

The Trojans scored nine runs in the final three innings to end a remarkable run by a Royals squad that started the post-season six games under .500.