Back to High Schools

More from High Schools

High Schools
June 7

Northfield takes down No. 1 seed Mankato West to win 3A championship

The second-seeded Raiders prevailed 8-3 in the all-Big Nine Conference game.
High Schools
June 7

Maple Grove holds off seventh-inning Stillwater threat to win first 4A softball title

The Crimson's 3-2 victory came after the defending champion Ponies loaded the bases and scored twice but couldn't plate the game-tying run.
High Schools
June 7

Minnesota high jump state record-holder repeats as champ in a jump-off

Blaine junior Madison Schmidt, the first prep girl to clear 6 feet, defended her Class 2A title by winning an unusual two-person competition to determine the state champion.
High Schools
June 7

Energized Mounds View freshman wins 2A singles title with sisterly inspiration

Bjorn Swenson played two three-set matches to get to the championship, where his mom says his late tennis-loving sister was present ‘just in a different way.’
High Schools
June 7

Mounds Park Academy's Parker Law wins 1A tennis singles title with perfection

The senior, who lost in the finals a year ago, was locked in and played the best match that his coach has seen him play to defeat Redwood Valley junior Rikard Wilkens.
High Schools
June 7

Thursday's section baseball roundup

Michael DiNardo was the hero in Minnehaha Academy's 2-1 victory over St. Paul Johnson.
High Schools
June 6

Norwood Young America, Rochester Lourdes set to meet for 2A title

The Raiders were 9-5 victors over Thief River Falls while the Eagles defeated Pipestone Area 2-1.
High Schools
June 6

Class 1A: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River knocks off defending champion New York Mills

The Gators' 8-4 victory puts them in the championship game against Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, which defeated Randolph 5-1..
High Schools
June 6

Northfield rallies to reach 3A title game, gets shot at Big Nine foe Mankato West

The Raiders scored eight unanswered runs in an 8-2 semifinal win over Becker. The top-seeded Scarlets also used a big inning to defeat Cloquet.
High Schools
June 6

Stillwater, Maple Grove to meet for 4A softball title

The defending champion Ponies will meet the Crimson on Friday for the Class 4A championship.
High Schools
June 6

Mounds View's Bjorn Swenson prevails in 3-hour tennis show with familiar Blake rival

The No. 4 seed has played sophomore Sujit Chepuri many times but their match Thursday in the Class 2A state tournament added to a list of top battles.
High Schools
June 6

'The buzz is real' for Hopkins' record-setting relay teams

Six Royals speedsters head into the state track and field meet with Minnesota’s fastest high school times in the 400- and 800-meter relays.
High Schools
June 6

Updates: Follow the state softball and boys' tennis tournaments

The first two rounds of the state softball tournament are being held in Mankato while individual competition ion the boys' tennis tournament starts in the Twin Cities. The action starts this morning.
Twins
June 6
Stillwater pitcher Drew Gilbert

Twins draft Stillwater pitchers, don't expect either to sign

Drew Gilbert and Will Frisch, teammates at Stillwater High School, were selected by the Twins in the 35th and 36th rounds. But both plan to attend Oregon State next season.
High Schools
June 6

Finalists named for prep Ms. and Mr. Golf Minnesota awards

Eight girls and eight boys have been named finalists for the Mr. and Ms. Minnesota Golf awards given to the state’s top high school senior players.
High Schools
June 5

Mounds Park Academy outlasts St. Paul Academy to win 1A boys' tennis title

The Class 1A championship came down to the No. 4 singles pairing.
High Schools
June 5

Mounds View wins second boys' tennis team title in five years

Wednesday's victory was secured in a matter-of-fact manner, missing that surge of emotion that often accompanies a championship.
High Schools
June 5

Talented Concordia Academy softball enjoying special season to the end

An unusual wealth of skilled athletes propelled the Beacons to a 21-4 record and a Class 2A berth in the state tournament that starts Thursday.
High Schools
June 5

Girls' lacrosse: Stillwater advances to ninth consecutive state tournament

The Ponies defeated Hill-Murray 13-8 to win the Section 4 title.
High Schools
June 5

Boys' lacrosse, Section 4 final: Mahtomedi cruises past White Bear Lake

The Zephyrs on Wednesday built a nine-goal lead by halftime.