Eastview, Sartell-St. Stephen repeat as Minnesota high-kick dance champions

Eastview, Sartell-St. Stephen repeat as Minnesota high-kick dance champions

Target Center played host to the high-kick competition of the state high school dance tournament Saturday night. Two champions successfully defended their previous year's titles, with Sartell-St. Stephen, left, winning in Class 2A and Eastview, right, winning in 3A. Frazee won the Class 1A title.

Apple Valley wrestling's 35-year state meet streak halted by Shakopee

February 16
The Sabers, after coming close a year ago, defeated the Eagles 34-30 to win the Class 3A, Section 2 championship and a trip to the state meet. The Eagles had won the past 12 state titles and had not missed a state tournament since 1982.

Edina, Warroad earn top seeds for girls' hockey state tournament

February 17
The Hornets, who defeated No. 2 Blake in Class 2A, will defend their title starting Thursday at Xcel Energy Center. The top-seeded Warriors in Class 1A open the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

All-senior line hoping to carry White Bear Lake boys' hockey on deep playoff run

February 17
The Big Picnic Line’s best season has led White Bear Lake to a 19-3-2 record.

Prior Lake's size, with two 6-10 players, makes its boys' basketball team formidable

February 17
The Lakers start two 6-10 D-I prospects and are 17-3.
High Schools
February 17

2018 Minnesota State High School League Dance Team Tournament

2018 Minnesota State High School League Dance Team Tournament was held on February 17, 2018, at Target Center in Minneapolis.
High Schools
February 17

Caledonia gives Minnehaha Academy a ride but Redhawks prevail

Owen King's 27-point performance not enough for Warriors.
Minnesota high school sports live on the web
Watch and listen Minnesota high school sports live on the web
updated 19 hours 16 mins. ago
Watch and listen to high school sports from around the metro area and around Minnesota. Here are the web sites that get you to the games.
High Schools
February 17

Mia Curtis leads Minnehaha Academy past Caledonia with second-half rout

Curtis, a sophomore guard, led all scorers with 27 points.
High Schools
February 17

Orono boys' hockey expected to be top seed in Section 2 of Class 1A

The Spartans’ last section title was in 2014, but the seniors were state bantam champs.
High Schools
February 17

No. 3 Hopkins hands No. 4 Wayzata its first loss in girls' basketball

Sophomore guard Paige Bueckers scored 28 points to pace Hopkins, ranked No. 3 in Class 4A, to a 69-38 Lake Conference victory over visiting Wayzata on Friday night.
Scores, photos and more: The latest on our 24/7 high school Live Blog
High Schools
Scores, photos and more: The latest on our 24/7 high school Live Blog
updated 4 hours 47 mins. ago
Our 24/7 Live Blog has scores, photos and more from around the state. Keep up with your favorite teams (and most disliked rivals).
High Schools
February 16

Edina tops Blake in battle of state's top-ranked girls' hockey teams

The Hornets, after tying the game 2-2 in the closing second of the second period, scored twice in the third to claim a 4-2 section final victory and a chance to defend their Class 2A state championship.
High Schools
February 16

Hat trick for Eden Prairie's Langseth sends Eagles back to state

Sophomore Syndey Langseth scored all of her team's goals before the second intermission in a shutout against Shakopee.
High Schools
February 16

Girls' hockey: Hill-Murray shuts out White Bear Lake to reach 2A state tournament

The Pioneers got first-period goals from Katie Kaufman and Morgan Helgeson en route to a 4-0 victory.
Talking Preps Podcast
Sports
Talking Preps Podcast
updated 13 hours 4 mins. ago
Star Tribune prep reporters David La Vaque and James Paulsen are bringing all you Minnesota high school sports enthusiasts another way to stay connected to the action.
High Schools
February 16

Girls' hockey: Hughes, Linser team up to lead Centennial past Blaine

The Cougars, 3-0 victors in the Class 2A,Section 5 title game, advance to next week's state tournament.
High Schools
February 16

Thursday's girls' section hockey roundup

Lakeville South scored three unanswered goals in the third period to beat top-seeded Farmington 6-5 in the girls' hockey Class 2A, Section 1 final at…
High Schools
February 15

Breck girls' hockey back at state after section final OT win

Ally Qualley scored the game-winning goal 1:50 into overtime for the Mustangs
Prep athletes of the week
Athletes of the Week Prep athletes of the week
updated 2 hours 22 mins. ago
A look at the top athletes in the metro area from recent high school sporting events.
High Schools
February 15

St. Paul United edges South St. Paul in girls' hockey section final

Catherine Kerin scored on a quick shot from the slot with 3:05 to go in OT
High Schools
February 15

Grand Rapids skier Garrett Beckrich pulls off unexpected classic feat to win Nordic state title

Grand Rapids skier’s focus on biathlon doesn’t hinder him from winning Nordic title.
High Schools
February 15

Defending champs back to defend high school dance titles

Eastview and Aitkin won both competitions last year.
High Schools
February 15

Ms. Hockey finalists named

The winner will be announced Feb. 25 after the girls' state tournament.
High Schools
February 15

2018 Mr. Hockey and Frank Brimsek award finalists announced

The winners will be announced at a banquet following the state tournament.
High Schools
February 15

Hall of Fame prep coach denies 'emotional mistreatment' allegations after firing

Students at Bethlehem Academy in Faribault protested Franz Boelter's firing this week. But the school's president said "we have to do what's right for kids in 2018" despite Boelter's achievements coaching volleyball and boys' basketball.
High Schools
February 15

Listen: Skiing, dance team lead off state tournament madness; girls' hockey, wrestling sections have state feel

In the latest Talking Preps podcast, staff writer David La Vaque and editor Paul Klauda take up section matchups in girls' hockey and wrestling pitting the two top-ranked teams, not to mention other state titles being won this week.
High Schools
February 14

Hermantown's Danelski, Eden Prairie's Divine win Alpine titles

Austin Danelski and Becca Divine were crowned champions Wednesday in Biwabik
High Schools
February 14

Eagan rallies to defeat Eastview for girls' hockey state berth

Julia Barger, Emily Cronkhite and Lauryn Roszak scored for the top-seeded Wildcats, who trailed 3-2 late in the second period.