MONDAY
BASKETBALL • boys
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Fridley 70, River Falls, Wis. 53
MINNESOTA
• Alden-Conger 56, Mabel-Canton 54, OT
• Goodridge/G-G 55, Kittson C.C 45
• Lakeview Acad. 83, Northland 60
• New Richland-H-E-G 72, Maple River 43
• Nicollet 80, G-F-W 54
• Randolph 59, Medford 40
• Royalton 51, St. John's Prep 49
• St. Charles 73, Wabasha-Kellogg 71
• Truman/ML 85, Sleepy Eye SM's 80
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
WRIGHT COUNTY
• New London-Spicer 70, Annandale 61
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Eden Valley-Wat. at Howard Lake-W-W
• Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Mayer Luth. 55
• Southwest Christian at Belle Plaine, ccd.
MINNESOTA
• Badger-G-MR 67, Sacred Heart 63
• Cedar Mountain/Comf. 64, Nicollet 50
• Clearbrook-Gonvick 72, Laporte 31
• Ely 73, Silver Bay 40
• G-F-W 75, Wabasso 67
• Hills-Beaver Creek 58, Adrian 43
• Kasson-Mantorville 64, Hayfield 43
• Lac qui Parle Valley 52, Tracy-MB 50, OT
• Mankato Loyola 73, Bethlehem Acad. 48
• Maple River 55, United S.C. 51
• Murray C.C. 46, Mountain Lake Area 44
• New Ulm Cath. 50, Lake Crystal-WM 35
• Northern Freeze 48, Goodridge/G-G 37
• Stephen-Argyle 58, Crookston 54
• Waseca 57, St. Clair 38
• Wheaton/H-N 64, Clinton-G-B 21
STATE TOURNAMENTS
GYMNASTICS
At University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion
CLASS 2A
• Team competition: Cambridge-Isanti, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Maple Grove, Minnetonka, Owatonna, St. Cloud Tech, Stillwater; Friday, 6 pm
• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
• Team competition: Austin, Becker, Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Melrose, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington; Friday, 11 am
• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am
HOCKEY • GIRLs
CLASS 2A
At Xcel Energy Center unless noted
Thursday • Quarterfinals
• Blaine (22-3-2) vs. Roseau (19-8-1), 11 am
• Eastview (16-10-2) vs. Hill-Murray (23-4-1), 1 pm
• Edina (25-1-1) vs. Farmington (16-11-2), 6 pm
• Eden Prairie (19-6-2) vs. Forest Lake (20-6-2), 8 pm
Friday • Consolation semifinals
At Ridder Arena
• Blaine/Roseau loser vs. Eastview/Hill-Murray loser, 10 am
• Edina/Farmington loser vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake loser, noon
Semifinals
• Blaine/Roseau winner vs. Eastview/Hill-Murray winner, 6 pm
• Edina/Farmington winner vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake winner, 8 pm
Saturday • Fifth place
At Ridder Arena
• Consolation semifinal winners, noon
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 3 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
CLASS 1A
At Xcel Energy Center unless noted
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Mankato East/Loyola (17-9-1) vs. St. Paul United (19-6-2), 11 am
• Hibbing/Chisholm (17-10-1) vs. Warroad (17-8-2), 1 pm
• Alexandria (14-12-1) vs. Blake (24-2-1), 6 pm
• Mound Westonka (21-6-0) vs. Northfield (19-6-3), 8 pm
Thursday • Consolation semifinals
At Ridder Arena
• Mankato East-Loyola/St. Paul United loser vs. Hibbing-Chisholm/Warroad loser, 10 am
• Alexandria/Blake loser vs. Mound Westonka/Northfield loser, noon
Friday • Semifinals
• Mankato East-Loyola/St. Paul United winner vs. Hibbing-Chisholm/Warroad winner, 11 am
• Alexandria/Blake winner vs. Mound Westonka/Northfield winner, 1 pm
Saturday • Fifth place
At Ridder Arena
• Consolation semifinal winners, 10 am
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 9 am
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • boys
Fridley 67, River Falls 53
River Falls27 26-53
Fridley28 39-67
River Falls: Knotek 22, Avestruz 8, Baillargeon 7, Tirrel 6, Spafford 6, Feyereisen 2, Flood 2. Fridley: Cunningham 15, Nelsen 15, Crandall 9, Reeves 9, Soto 9, Armstrong 4, David 3, Pal 2, Sopa 1.
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
Eden Valley-Wat. 68, Howard Lake-W-W 39
Eden Valley-Watkins41 27-68
Howard Lake-W-W16 23-39
Eden Valley-Watkins: Jansen 16, Kuechle 12, Stommes 11, Schultz 10, Stang 7, Kuechle 4, Geislinger 3, Brutger 2, Molitor 2, Schleper 1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Streich 12, Fesenmaier 10, Decker 6, Marschel 4, Luchsinger 4, Schumann 3.
Mountain Iron-Buhl 68, Mayer Luth. 55
Mountain Iron-Buhl31 37-68
Mayer Lutheran37 18-55
Mountain Iron-Buhl: Burke 24, Mason 20, Buffetta 7, Savela 5, Negen 5, Overbye 4, Dagen 2, Overbye 1. Mayer Lutheran: Gustin 17, Chmielewski 14, Hucky 11, Flucas 8, Quiram 2, Klaustermeier 2, Jopp 1.