soccer • boys
St. Paul city
Harding 1, Como Park 1, OT
Humboldt 8, Johnson 0
Highland Park at Central
metropolitan area
Hmong Academy 3, Calvin Christian 2
Prairie Seeds at Higher Ground
SOCCER • GIRLS
st. paul city
Central 5, Highland Park 1
Johnson 2, Humboldt 2, OT
Como Park at Harding
metropolitan area
Cristo Rey Jesuit 1, Prairie Seeds 0
Nova Classical at Hope Academy
TENNIS • GIRLS
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Maple Grove 5, Spring Lake Park 2
South Suburban
• Eastview 6, Lakeville North 1
st. paul city
• Harding 7, Como Park 0
Metropolitan Area
• Hill-Murray 4, Mounds Park Acad. 3
• Mahtomedi 7, Stillwater 0
• Minnehaha 4, Bloomington Jefferson 3
volleyball
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Minneapolis Southwest def. Cretin-Derham Hall, 25-13, 24-26, 25-23, 30-28
• Roseville def. Hopkins, 25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 15-25, 19-17.
MINNESOTA
• Crookston def. Red Lake Falls, 3-2
• Wadena-Deer Creek def. Vernadle, 27-25, 14-26, 23-25, 25-9, 15-12
Football
Rankings
The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of Sept. 3, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Eden Prairie (4)(2-0)40-
2. Rosemount(1-0)36-
3. Lakeville North(1-0)30-
4. Totino-Grace(1-0)19-
5. Maple Grove(1-0)17-
6. (tie) East Ridge(1-0)14-
6. (tie) Prior Lake(1-0)14-
8. (tie) Wayzata(1-0)13-
8. (tie) Minnetonka(1-1)13-
10. Cretin-Derham Hall(1-0)10-
Others receiving votes: Osseo 9, Champlin Park 2, Mounds View 2, Stillwater 1.
Class 5A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Owatonna (4)(1-0)48-
2. Brainerd (1)(1-0)47-
3. St. Michael-Albertville(1-0)39-
4. Mankato West (1)(1-0)37-
5. (tie) Mahtomedi(1-0)22-
5. (tie) Rogers(1-0)22-
7. Apple Valley(1-0)20-
8. Sartell-St. Stephen(1-0)18-
9. Bemidji(1-0)15-
10. Spring Lake Park(1-0)13-
Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central 10, St. Francis 9, Hastings 7, Chaska 7, Chisago Lakes 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, St. Cloud Tech 2, Northfield 2, Elk River 2, Cambridge-Isanti 2, Chanhassen 2.
Class 4A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Hutchinson (5)(1-0)50-
2. De La Salle(1-0)41-
3. Holy Angels(1-0)40-
4. Kasson-Mantorville(1-0)29-
5. Detroit Lakes(1-0)23-
6. Delano(1-0)19-
7. Orono(1-0)16-
8. Becker(0-1)15-
9. Waseca(1-0)9 -
10. Cloquet(1-0)8 -
Others receiving votes: Park Center 7, Albany 5, Holy Family Catholic 5, Marshall 3, South St. Paul 2, Stewartville 2, Hermantown 1.
Class 3A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. New London-Spicer (4)(1-0)49-
2. Rochester Lourdes(1-0)42-
3. Pequot Lakes(1-0)23-
4. Pierz(1-0)22-
5. Providence Academy(2-0)16-
6. Plainview/Elgin-Millville(1-0)14-
7. Tri-City United(1-0)12-
8. St. Croix Lutheran (1)(0-1)11-
9. (tie) Perham(1-0)11-
9. (tie) Glencoe-Silver Lake(0-1)11-
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Cathedral 9, Cannon Falls 7, Minnehaha Academy 7, St. Peter 7, Two Harbors 7, Columbia Heights 6, Jordan 6, Aitkin 4, Duluth Marshall 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Montevideo 3, Rockford 2.
Class 2A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Hawley(1-0)41-
2. Minneota/Lincoln HI (4)(1-0)40-
3. (tie) Jackson C.C.(1-0)33-
3. (tie) Caledonia (1)(2-0)33-
5. Maple Lake(1-0)31-
6. Barnesville(1-0)21-
7. Pine Island(1-0)17-
8. Paynesville(1-0)11-
9. (tie) Maple River(1-0)8 -
9. (tie) Eden Valley-Watkins(1-0)8 -
Others receiving votes: Luverne 7, Norwood-Young America 5, Frazee 4, Holdingford 4, Bagley 4, Chatfield 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2, Moose Lake/Willow River 1, Crosby-Ironton 1.
class A
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Dawson-Boyd (1)(1-0)37-
2. Mahnomen (3)(1-0)30-
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's(1-0)24-
4. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity(1-0)22-
5. Braham(1-0)21-
6. Rushford-Peterson(2-0)20-
7. Upsala/Swanville(1-0)17-
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton(1-0)16-
9. Springfield(1-0)8 -
10. Adrian(1-0)7 -
Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3, Blooming Prairie 3, Browerville 3, Red Lake County 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1.
class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPts.Prv
1. Grand Meadow (3)(1-0)38-
2. (tie) Nicollet(1-0)18-
2. (tie) Underwood(1-0)18-
4. Spring Grove (1)(2-0)16-
4. (tie) Kittson County C.(1-0)16-
6. Ely(1-0)13-
7. Goodridge/G-G(1-0)12-
8. Clinton-Graceville-Beard.(1-0) 11-
9. (tie) Lanesboro(1-0)10-
9. (tie) Edgerton/Ellsworth(1-0)10-
Others receiving votes: Randolph 9, Ada-Borup 9, Win-E-Mac 9, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 7, Floodwood 7, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 5, Waubun 3, Cromwell 2, Northern Freeze 1.