2014 Athena Award metro-area winners

  • Updated: April 30, 2014 - 6:49 AM
hide

Kellie Winchell, Minneapolis South Athena Award winner at Fort Snelling Golf Course. A three-sport athlete who will be attending RPI on a chemical engineering scholarship.

Photo: Joel Koyama, DML - Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

2014 ATHENA AWARD WINNERS

MINNEAPOLIS AREA

SIERRA LANGLIE

Andover

Hockey, golf

Augustana (S.D.)

ALEXIS FRITZ

Anoka

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Undecided

ANNA NACHBOR

Armstrong

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Undecided

KELLY PANNEK

Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Hockey, soccer

Minnesota

KIERSTEN FALCK

Blaine

Hockey, soccer, track

Princeton

LYDIA SUTTON

Blake

Lacrosse, soccer

USC

CHRISTINE KOCH

Bloomington Jefferson

Diving, gymnastics, track, volleyball

College of St. Benedict

KENISHA BELL

Bloomington Kennedy

Basketball, track

Marquette

PATRICIA ZHAO

Breck

Tennis

Undecided

VIVIAN HETT

Burnsville

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Northern Michigan

MARIYA SAMPSON

Champlin Park

Basketball, golf, volleyball

Concordia University-St. Paul

EMILY CASTANIAS

Chanhassen

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Minnesota

ELEANOR KNOWLES

Chaska

Basketball, soccer, track

Augustana (S.D.)

BRIDGET EBERT

Columbia Heights

Hockey, lacrosse, swimming

Undecided

AMBER HARRIS

Coon Rapids

Cross-country, hockey, tennis, track

U. of Wis.-Eau Claire

LAURIE BOHLER

Cooper

Basketball, volleyball, track

Southwest Minnesota State

ANNA K. FUTTERER

DeLaSalle

Soccer, track

Hamline

ANNA JOHNSON

Eden Prairie

Hockey, lacrosse

Colorado

JESSICA BENTLEY

Edina

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, softball, track

Undecided

MOLLIE DETLOFF

Elk River

Basketball, softball, tennis, track

North Dakota

NICOLE VARICHAK

Fridley

Basketball, softball, volleyball

Minnesota

RACHEL CRELLIN

Heritage

Basketball, soccer, softball, volleyball

Colorado Christian

SARAH SKOGMO

Holy Angels

Alpine skiing, lacrosse, swimming

Minnesota-Duluth

ERIN O’NEIL

Hopkins

Hockey, softball

Boston University

JORDAN MAUCH

Maple Grove

Basketball, cross-country, softball

Minnesota State-Mankato

MADISON LEE

Maranatha

Basketball, softball

Minnesota State-Mankato

DANIELA MARTINEZ-AYALA

Minneapolis Edison

Soccer, softball, wrestling

Hawaii Pacific

PRECIOUS BELL

Minneapolis North

Basketball, softball, volleyball

Undecided

SANDY XIONG

Minneapolis Henry

Volleyball, badminton

Undecided

KOLANG VANG

Minneapolis Roosevelt

Badminton, soccer

St. Thomas

KELLIE WINCHELL

Minneapolis South

Golf, hockey, tennis

RPI

 

ANNA RYDEN

Minneapolis Southwest

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Undecided

NATALIE HOLDAHL

Minneapolis Washburn

Basketball, golf, softball, volleyball

U of Wis.-Madison

SAMANTHA MULLINIX

Minnehaha Academy

Hockey, lacrosse, soccer

Denver

ELIZABETH ENDY

Minnetonka

Soccer, track

DePaul

COURTNEY CASHMAN

Mound-Westonka

Gymnastics, tennis, track

Minnesota

REBEKAH SMITH

Orono

Hockey, softball

Minnesota-Duluth

TASHA FEIGH

Osseo

Adapted floor hockey, adapted soccer, adapted softball

PHASE North

CAYLA MARIE MCMORRIS

Park Center

Basketball, track

U of Wis.-Madison

MACY VIOLETT

Prior Lake

Nordic skiing, soccer, track

Southwest Minnesota State

EVA SULLIVAN

Providence Academy

Tennis

Undecided

KINYA GILBERT

Richfield

Nordic skiing, swimming, track, weight lifting

Minnesota State-Mankato

JORDAN WEEDING

Rockford

Basketball, track, volleyball

Augsburg

MADISON ANDERSON

Rogers

Basketball, Nordic skiing, softball

Winona State

ABBIE ANNEN

Shakopee

Cross-country, hockey, softball

Winona State

RYANN LYNCH

Spring Lake Park

Gymnastics, lacrosse, swimming and diving

Minnesota-Morris

KELLY LAWSON

St. Anthony Village

Basketball, softball, volleyball

Wheaton

DANAE DOUVILLE

St. Francis

Hockey, softball, tennis

Alabama

MOLLY ARNTSON

St. Louis Park

Hockey, lacrosse, tennis

Undecided

KATESSA G ARCHER

Totino-Grace

Cross-country, hockey, softball

Minnesota

ELIZABETH MILLER

Watertown-Mayer

Baseball, cross-country, track

Minnesota

ALAYNA SONNESYN

Wayzata

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Vermont

BROOKE BORCHARDT

Zimmerman

Basketball, track, volleyball

Southwest Minnesota State

2014 ATHENA AWARD WINNERS

St. Paul Area

ERICA POWER

 

Apple Valley

Golf, hockey, soccer

Gustavus

JILLIAN CONRAD

Centennial

Basketball, volleyball

Northern State

BROOKE ROGERS

Central

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, soccer, track

Undecided

RIKKI WALDOCH

Chisago Lakes

Hockey, soccer

Undecided

CYNTHIA M. PAWLITSCHEK

Como Park

Basketball, softball, volleyball

Bethany Lutheran

MEGAN FALLERT

Concordia Academy

Basketball, track, volleyball

Undecided

CELIA KUENSTER

Cretin-Derham Hall

Basketball, golf

Minnesota

RAISSA HANSEN

Eagan

Basketball, cross-country, track

Winona State

KELLIE MCGAHN

Eastview

Hockey, soccer, track

Minnesota

JAMIE SWANSON

East Ridge

Basketball, volleyball

Undecided

ISABELLE FERM

Farmington

Soccer, track

Viterbo

BAILEY NORBY

Forest Lake

Basketball, tennis, track

Creighton

PA NYIA VUE

Harding

Badminton, volleyball

Augsburg

MICHAELA MILLS

Hastings

Cross-country, softball

Florida International

KATE MCKAY

Henry Sibley

Basketball, soccer, softball, tennis, track

U of Wis.-Whitewater

ELOWYN ALICE PFEIFFER

Highland Park

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, soccer, track

Undecided

NICOLE LOUISE THOMPSON

Hill-Murray

Basketball, softball

Concordia-St. Paul

SWEETSEL FIRMAN RAVELO

Humboldt

Badminton, tennis

Gustavus

MATTIE WATTS

Irondale

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Vermont

MARY HLY VANG

Johnson

Golf, gymnastics

U of Wis.-Eau Claire

ALEXIS JOYCE

Lakeville North

Hockey, soccer

Bemidji State

SHAINA BURNS

Lakeville South

Basketball, tennis, track

Texas A&M

LAURA MOORE

Mahtomedi

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

St. Olaf

ELLIE HANDS

Mounds Park Academy

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

Bowdoin College

BELLA MARIE SUTTON

Mounds View

Hockey, soccer, track

Penn State

CHLOE WESTLUND

New Life Academy

Soccer, softball

Southwest Minnesota State

PATTY O’BRIEN

North St. Paul

Cross-country, hockey, track

Minnesota

ANNA KEYS

Park of Cottage Grove

Golf, hockey, soccer

Minnesota State-Mankato

CAROLYN MEYER

Randolph

Basketball, softball, volleyball

Undecided

HANNAH GRIM

Rosemount

Basketball, cross-country, track

Marquette

CAROLINE BRISBOIS

Roseville

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, tennis, track

Northern Michigan

MARGARET KADRLIK

Simley

Gymnastics, softball, volleyball

Augustana (S.D.)

TORI POOLE

South St. Paul

Basketball, soccer, track, weight lifting

South Dakota State

SIDNEE RONSBERG

Stillwater

Gymnastics, softball

Undecided

SARAH BRIGID LYNN

St. Agnes

Hockey, soccer, track

Undecided

SONYA DAS

St. Paul Academy

Alpine skiing, tennis, track

Undecided

TA’KENDRA (TIA) ELBERT

Tartan

Basketball, track, volleyball

Marquette

HANNAH LOUISELLE

Trinity

Basketball, soccer, softball, volleyball

St. Thomas

HEATHER FARLEY

Visitation

Softball, swimming and diving

Villanova

PADRA MANDY XIONG

Washington Technology

Badminton, soccer, softball, tennis

Undecided

ALLISON TERNES

White Bear Lake

Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track

St. Scholastica

KRISTINA SWANSON

Woodbury

Golf, Nordic skiing, swimming and diving

Minnesota

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close