Friday's prep results

  • Updated: May 17, 2013 - 11:35 PM

FRIDAY

baseball

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• North St. Paul 9, Hill-Murray 6

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Monticello 7, Becker 4

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Irondale 0

• Chisago Lakes 8, Fridley 3

• Totino-Grace 6, Cooper 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Burnsville 9, Apple Valley 2

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 8-7, Roseville 7-2

• Mounds View 5, Hastings 0

Woodbury 12, East Ridge 5

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Blake 13, Brooklyn Center 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 5, Hutchinson 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Big Lake 11, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

• Delano 4, St. Paul Harding 2

• Northfield 7, New Ulm 0

golf • boys

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

At Inver Wood G.C. • Par 36

• Simley 161, Tartan 162, Richfield 174. Medalist: Andrew Betts, Tartan, 38.

TRI-METRO

Theodore Wirth G.C. • Par 36

• St. Croix Lutheran 154, Blake 166, Concordia Academy 178, Medalist: Jacob Groom, St. Croix Lutheran, 36.

NEW PRAGUE INVITATIONAL

At New Prague G.C. • Par 71

• New Prague 319, Prior Lake 345, Jordan 364, Watertown-Mayer 408, Belle Plaine 409. Medalist: Jack Pexa, New Prague, 74.

golf • girls

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Edinburgh USA G.C. • Par 36

• Champlin Park 204, Centennial 209. Medalist: Erica Weber, Champlin Park, 44.

TRI-METRO

At Gross National G.C. • Par 35

• St. Anthony 195, Visitation 195. Medalist: Anni Heck Visitation, 41.

lacrosse • BOYs

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 11, Anoka 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Bloomington Jefferson 12, Lakeville South 10

Eagan 11, Apple Valley 8

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Armstrong 8, Roseville 4

Blaine 10, Mahtomedi 5

• Delano 12, Rogers 1

• Coon Rapids 13, Irondale 1

• Holy Angels 8, Totino-Grace 7

• Hopkins 10, Holy Family 8

• Owatonna 11, Buffalo 4

• Rosemount 11, Woodbury 4

• St. Thomas Academy 11, Breck 5

lacrosse • girls

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 17, Eagan 14

• Lakeville South 18, Bloomington Jefferson 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker 14, Totino-Grace 8

• Blake 13, Lakeville North 8

• Chaska/Chanhassen 13, Rosemount 11

Eden Prairie 19, Cretin-Derham Hall 7

• Elk River 21, Delano 15

• Forest Lake 18, Columbia Heights 4

• Holy Family 8, Hopkins 4

• Shattuck-St. Mary’s 11, Breck 9

• White Bear Lake 11, Rochester Mayo 5

softball

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 5, Becker 4

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Champlin Park 12, Park Center 10

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Waconia 5, Hutchinson 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Monticello 11, Rocori 3

• Randolph 14, Red Wing 9

• St. Francis 10, Rogers 0

 

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • First round

• Delano 13, Brooklyn Center 0

• Rockford 10, Minneapolis Henry 0

• Watertown-Mayer 2, Fridley 0

tENNIS • boys

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Elk River 7, Park Center 0

 

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Mounds View 6, Centennial 1

STATE TOURNAMENTS

adapted BOWLING

CI DIVISION

Singles • Boys

• 1. Dwight Johnson, St. Paul Johnson, 508; 2. Ronnie Kennedy, Minneapolis North, 502; 3. Isaac Kuether, Detroit Lakes, 475; 4. Tyler Engel, Spring Lake Park, 457; 5. Matt Krohn, Simley, 454.

Singles • Girls

• 1. Veronica Hodges, St. Paul Johnson, 473; 2. Elena Chamberlain, Anoka-Hennepin, 472; 3. Sarah Dahlin, Wayzata/Minnetonka, 457; 4. Laura Gleason, Wayzata/Minnetonka, 454; 5. Katie Schroeder, Austin, 447.

Doubles

• 1. Ronnie Kennedy-Dushon Spicer, Minneapolis North, 869; 2. Lana Parsons-Matthew Bignell, Lake City, 861; 3. Austin Ganun-Abby Neale, Alexandria, 859; 4. Shane Marlowe-Seonna Moreland, Tartan, 850; 5. Kari Miller-Hailemariam Ashenafi, St. Paul Highland Park, 847.

Team

• 1. Lake City 1,746; 2. Albany 1,652; 3. Simley 1,645; 4. Jackson County Central 1,618; 5. Hopkins 1,606.

 

PI DIVISION

Singles • Boys

• 1. Tony Campanaro, St. Paul Humboldt, 503; 2. Zach Lehman, St. Michael-Albertville, 487; 3. Paul Stokke, Simley, 471; 4. Wyatt Johnson, St. Paul Humboldt, 466; 5. Travaustin Jerde, Spring Lake Park, 458.

Singles • Girls

• 1. Abby Cochran, Simley, 518; 2. Kayla Wamstad, Simley, 515; 3. Lily Hjelle, Alexandria, 457; 4. Nicole Turnquist, North St. Paul, 473; 5. Hailey Roering, Anoka-Hennepin, 446.

Doubles

• 1. Kaylee McDermott-Rachel Cook, Austin, 901; 2. Ben Carlson-Drew Balls-Barker, Wayzata/Minnetonka, 894; 3. BJ Hanks-Nicole Turnquist, North St. Paul, 865; 4. Alec Wellman-Hailey Roering, Anoka-Hennepin, 845; 5. Jason Welters-Steven Fletcher, Wayzata-Minnetonka, 814.

Team

• 1. Simley 1,885; 2. St. Paul Humboldt 1,858; 3. Alexandria 1,743; 4. North Branch 1,728; 5. St. Paul Humboldt II 1,641.

track and field • boys

TRUE TEAM

CLASS 3A

• Wayzata 830, Stillwater 807, Hopkins 736.5, Mounds View 732, Blaine 688.5, Rosemount 670.5, Champlin Park 607.5, Buffalo 538.5, Owatonna 391.5

Individual winners

• 100: Shaheed Hickman, Hopkins, 10.98.

• 200: Michael Smith, Wayzata, 22.22.

• 400: Smith 48.43.

• 800: Sean Bjork, Stillwater, 1:57.71.

• 1,600: Eli Krahn, Stillwater, 4:14.76.

• 3,200: Eric Colvin, Stillwater, 9:10.46.

• 100 hurdles: Dajuan Copeland, Blaine, 15.11.

• 300 hurdles: MJacob Gredvig, Hopkins, 39.44.

• 400 relay: Wayzata 42.82.

• 800 relay: Wayzata 1:30.24.

• 1,600 relay: Wayzata, 3:26.60.

• 3,200 relay: Wayzata 8:04.89.

• Long jump: Riley Krause, Mounds View, 21-10.5.

• Triple jump: Terrance Bowers, Hopkins, 43-9.5.

• High jump: Chris Johnston, Mounds View, 6-2.

• Pole vault: Mitchell Valli, Buffalo, 15-7.

• Shot put: Joe Stephens, Champlin Park, 57-9.5.

• Discus: Payton Otterdahl, Rosemount, 159-1.

track and field • GIRLs

TRUE TEAM

CLASS 3A

• Lakeville South 910, Prior Lake 806.5, Lakeville North 757.5, Mounds View 753.5, Minnetonka 695.5, Stillwater 646, Blaine 579, Elk River 463, Moorhead 391.

Individual winners

• 100: Taylor Morgan, Blaine, 12.62.

• 200: Britney Monteon, Blaine, 25.99.

• 400: Elizabeth Endy, Minnetonka, 57.28.

• 800: Endy 2:17.64.

• 1,600: Kayt Larson, Lakeville South, 5:01.30.

• 3,200: Taylor Perkins, Lakeville North, 11:24.92.

• 100 hurdles: Olivia Fixsen, Mounds View, 15.45.

• 300 hurdles: Mallori Johnson, Moorhead, 45.38.

• 400 relay: Blaine 50.04.

• 800 relay: Mounds View 1:46.04.

• 1,600 relay: Minnetonka 3:58.76.

• 3,200 relay: Stillwater 9:35.79.

• Long jump: Megan Andre, Prior Lake, 17-3.

• Triple jump: Piper Jensen, Minnetonka, 37-2.25.

• High jump: Caraline Slattery, Lakeville South, 5-4.

• Pole vault: Paige Clements, Mounds View, 10-6.

• Shot put: Jordyn Thornton, Lakeville South, 42-9.5.

• Discus: Molli Detloff, Elk River, 140-4.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close