Previous Page 2 of 3 Next

Continued: Wednesday's prep results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: February 28, 2013 - 12:53 AM

WEDNESDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale 11, Maple Grove 0

BASKETBALL • BOYS

NORTH SUBURBAN

• St. Francis 68, North Branch 50

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Elk River 47, Osseo 46

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

Lakeville North 59, Farmington 27

• Northfield 53, Owatonna 43

• Roch. John Marshall 56, Roch. Century 38

• Roch. Mayo 47, Hastings 21

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Bl. Kennedy 66, Bl. Jefferson 35

• Chanhassen 57, Lakeville South 47

Edina 50, Prior Lake 17

Shakopee 62, Eden Prairie 40

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 54, Burnsville 36

Eagan 53, East Ridge 33

• Eastview 83, Henry Sibley 26

• Park of Cottage Grove 70, Rosemount 43

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• St. Paul Central 71, North St. Paul 38

• Tartan 69, Cretin-Derham Hall 65

• White Bear Lake 55, Stillwater 30

Woodbury 64, Mahtomedi 52

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Cooper 62, Minneapolis Southwest 46

• Hopkins 82, Minneapolis South 22

Minnetonka 71, St. Louis Park 24

Wayzata 55, Armstrong 50

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea 49, Winona 47

• Austin 59, Waseca 51

• Kasson-Mantorville 70, Byron 62

• Red Wing 65, Faribault 27

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Hill-Murray 78, St. Paul Highland Park 15

• Simley 89, St. Paul Harding 34

• South St. Paul 60, St. Paul Johnson 56

• St. Paul Como Park 77, Visitation 53

Class 2A

Section 7 • First round

• Aitkin 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 30

• Braham 77, Pine City 19

• Esko 76, Duluth Marshall 14

• Eveleth-Gilbert 47, Two Harbors 41

• International Falls 74, Deer River 50

• Virginia 65, Greenway 45

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Championship

• Edina 3, Burnsville 2

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Centennial 4, Maple Grove 1

• Champlin Park 5, Blaine 4

Section 6 • Championship

• Wayzata 5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 2

Section 8 • Championship

• Moorhead 2, Brainerd 0

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

• Rochester Lourdes 6, Mankato West 1

Section 3 • Championship

• Marshall 3, Hutchinson 2

Section 7 • Championship

• Duluth Marshall 3, Duluth Denfeld 2

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

All games at 7 pm

CLASS 4A

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Champlin Park at Maple Grove

• Coon Rapids at Centennial

• Irondale at Roseville

• Mounds View at Osseo

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Blaine at Anoka

• Duluth East at Andover

• St. Francis at Cambridge-Isanti

CLASS 3A

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Blake at Park Center

• Fridley at DeLaSalle

• Minneapolis Roosevelt at St. Anthony

• Totino-Grace at Spring Lake Park

CLASS 2A

Section 4 • First round

• Columbia Heights at Minneapolis Edison

• Cristo Rey Jesuit at St. Paul Humboldt

• Minneapolis Henry at St. Croix Lutheran

• Mounds Park Academy at Concordia Academy

• St. Paul Academy at New Life Academy

• Trinity at St. Agnes

Section 5 • First round

• Breck at Norwood-Young America

• Kimball at Foley

• Maple Lake at Howard Lake-W-Winsted

• Mayer Lutheran at Watertown-Mayer

• Rockford at St. Cloud Cathedral

• Spectrum at Annandale

Section 6 • First round

• Benson at Eden Valley-Watkins

• Holdingford at Staple-Motley

• Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Osakis

• Melrose at Sauk Centre

• Minnewaska at Litchfield

• Paynesville at Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

• Pierz at Albany

• St. John's Prep at New London-Spicer

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • First round

• Bethany Academy at CHOF

• Calvin Christian at Minneapolis North

• Community of Peace at Legacy Christian

• FAIR at St. Croix Prep

• Heritage Christian at West Lutheran

• Hope Academy at Minnesota Transitions

• Learning for Leadership at Maranatha

• North Lakes at Southwest Christian

HOCKEY • BOYS

All games at 7 pm, unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Rec Center

• Lakeville North vs. Lakeville South

Section 3 • Championship

At State Fairgrounds Coliseum

• Eagan vs. Eastview

Section 7 • Championship

At AMSOIL Arena

• Duluth East vs. Grand Rapids

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Championship

At Parade Ice Garden

• Breck vs. Delano, 7:30 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At St. Cloud MAC

• Little Falls vs. St. Cloud Apollo

Section 8 • Championship

At East Grand Forks

• East Grand Forks vs. Warroad

STATE TOURNAMENTS

SWIMMING • BOYS

At University of Minnesota Aquatic Center

CLASS 2A

Thursday

• Diving preliminaries, 6 pm

Friday

• Swimming preliminaries, 6 pm

Saturday

• Swimming & diving finals, 6 pm

CLASS 1A

Thursday

• Diving preliminaries, noon

Friday

• Swimming preliminaries, noon

Saturday

• Swimming & diving finals, noon

WRESTLING

At Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 9 am

• Moorhead vs. Apple Valley (No. 2 seed)

• Woodbury vs. Prior Lake (No. 3)

• Willmar vs. St. Michael-Alb. (No. 1)

• Centennial (No. 5) vs. Owatonna (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 11 am

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 11 am

• Quarterfinals, 6 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

CLASS 2A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 9 am

• Chisago Lakes vs. Simley (No. 2 seed)

• Totino-Grace vs. Foley (No. 3)

• Perham vs. Kasson-Mantorville (No. 1)

• Adrian (No. 5) vs. New Prague (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 11 am

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 9 am

• Quarterfinals, 5 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

CLASS 1A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 11 am

• Pierz vs. Frazee (No. 2 seed)

• Sibley East at Atwater-C-GC (No. 3)

• Barnesville vs. Jackson CC (No. 1)

• Chatfield (No. 5) vs. Kerk.-M-S (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 1 pm

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 1 pm

• Quarterfinals, 7 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

STATE RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Associated Press rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records are through Feb. 26.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Apple Valley (24-1); 2. Osseo (22-2); 3. Park Center (23-2); 4. Roseville (20-5); 5. Woodbury (21-4); 6. Tartan (21-4); 7. Brainerd (24-1); 8. Edina (18-7); 9. Eden Prairie (17-8); 10. Minnetonka (19-6).

CLASS 3A

• 1. DeLaSalle (22-1); 2. Austin (24-0); 3. Marshall (23-2); 4. Delano (22-3); 5. Waconia (20-5); 6. Holy Angels (18-7); 7. Blake (18-7); 8. St. Paul Johnson (16-7); 9. Hermantown (23-3); 10. Columbia Heights (17-7).

CLASS 2A

• 1. Melrose (25-1); 2. Hawley (22-1); 3. Maple River (22-4); 4. Fairmont (20-4); 5. St. Peter (22-3); 6. Minnehaha Academy (20-5); 7. Rochester Lourdes (19-6); 8. St. Cloud Cathedral (19-6); 9. Byron (21-4); 10. Litchfield (19-5).

CLASS 1A

• 1. Maranatha (24-1); 2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (22-1); 3. Southwest Minnesota Christian (23-1); 4. Upsala (24-0); 5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (25-1); 6. Browerville (20-2); 7. Rushford-Peterson (22-3); 8. Dawson-Boyd (19-5); 9. West Lutheran (21-4); 10. Barnum (21-3).

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Associated Press final rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records are through the regular season.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Hopkins (25-1); 2. Eastview (24-2); 3. Bloomington Kennedy (23-3); 4. Roseville (24-2); 5. Minnetonka (22-4); 6. St. Paul Central (23-4); 7. Edina (21-5); 8. Lakeville North (19-7); 9. Park of Cottage Grove (21-5); 10. St. Michael-Albertville (21-5).

CLASS 3A

• 1. Fergus Falls (26-0); 2. Richfield (23-3); 3. DeLaSalle (22-4); 4. Marshall (23-3); 5. Mankato East (21-4); 6. New Prague (19-6); 7. Chaska (19-7); 8. Thief River Falls (24-2); 9. Simley (21-5); 10. Red Wing (18-7).

CLASS 2A

• 1. Providence Academy (21-4); 2. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (25-1); 3. Braham (26-0); 4. Esko (23-3); 5. Staples-Motley (19-5); 6. Sauk Centre (23-2); 7. Albany (23-3); 8. New London-Spicer (21-4); 9. Hawley (19-4); 10. Annandale (20-5).

CLASS 1A

• 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl (24-2); 2. Maranatha (22-4); 3. Bethlehem Academy (21-4); 4. Minneota (23-2); 5. Goodhue (21-5); 6. Parkers Prairie (23-1); 7. North Woods (22-2); 8. Ada-Borup (22-3); 9. Upsala (22-4); 10. Win-E-Mac (22-2).

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Elk River 47, Osseo 46 Osseo 1927-46 Elk River 1532-47 Osseo: Tusler 17, Theisen 12, Vann 9, Miedtke 3, Wilson 3, Baker 2. Elk River: Elrod 23, Morrell 14, Edwards 8, Hadden 2. St. Francis 68, North Branch 50 St. Francis 2939-68 North Branch 2921-50 St. Francis: Johnson 18, Carlson 15, Nelson 14, Wald 7, Svihel 6, Moreno 4, Monnier 3, Gilbertson 1. North Branch: Van Elsberg 17, Knobbe 12, Thauwald 8, Jacobson 3, Biederman 2, Dahle 2, Lewis 2, Steffensen 2, Harms 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Apple Valley 54, Burnsville 36 Burnsville 2115-36 Apple Valley 1836-54 Burnsville: Kempf 11, Connolly 10, Donchetz 7, Woebke 4, Mitby 2, Griffin 2. Apple Valley: Robson 14, Pipkins 14, Swanson 9, Kabat 6, Schumacher 5, Dagon 4, Moorse 2. Chanhassen 57, Lakeville South 47 Lakeville South 2522-47 Chanhassen 2730-57 Lakeville South: Miller 14, Wolkow 11, Miller 9, Meier 5, Sellers 3, Quandt 2, Durham 2, Schroeder 1. Chanhassen: Smith 14, Gitzen 13, Wilder 12, Shifflett 11, Wright 3, Letsche 2, Udstuen 2. Eagan 53, East Ridge 33 East Ridge 2211-33 Eagan 1736-53 East Ridge: Swanson 14, Robinson 7, Amend 4, Keefe 3, Walker 3, Pignato 2. Eagan: Parsons 23, Wickard 12, Delzotto 6, Weinberger 5, Bischoff 3, Hansen 2, Harings 2. Eastview 83, Sibley 26 Sibley 1610-26 Eastview 5330-83 Sibley: McKay 13, Kramer 5, Johnson 3, Johnson 2, Berg 2, Allie 1. Eastview: Guebert 18, Johnson 17, Ruszczyk 13, Metoxen 8, Barry 6, Schlosser 6, Opatz 4, Seaberg 4, Pueschner 2, Wilson 2, Udo 2, Barry 1. Edina 50, Prior Lake 17 Prior Lake 8 9-17 Edina 2228-50 Prior Lake: Barton 7, Busse 5, Collins 2, Zupan 2, McElwain 1. Edina: McGrory 14, Morton 12, Merrill 7, Engen 6, Rowland 3, Jank 2, Rodriguez 2, Schnell 2, Good 2. Hill-Murray 78, St. Paul Highland Park 15 St. Paul Highland Park 11 4-15 Hill-Murray 4731-78 St. Paul Highland Park: Turner 12, Cardenas 2, Baumgardner 1. Hill-Murray: Langer 14, Schwartz 12, Schwartz 12, Graskewicz 11, Angeli 9, Savino 7, Doolittle 4, Langer 3, Schneider 2, Lindahl 2, Schneider 1, Tollefson 1. Hopkins 82, Minneapolis South 22 Minneapolis South 616-22 Hopkins 5230-82 Minneapolis South: Stewart 10, Sanders 5, Jones 5, Brown 2. Hopkins: Bates 9, Coffey 9, Orbuch 8, Hollie 8, O'Toole 7, Shackelford 7, Wubben 7, Reeves 5, Knox 5, Lindquist 5, Anderson 4, Lindquist 4, O'Toole 2, Westman 2. Lakeville North 59, Farmington 27 Farmington 1215-27 Lakeville North 3029-59 Farmington: Chadwick 10, Speer 5, Grebner 4, Hett 2, Hammond 2, Mach 2, Mayer 2. Lakeville North: Kolander 10, Rozell 10, Stewart 9, Denk 7, Berkvam 5, Augustine 5, Malecha 3, Blascziek 3, Meidl 2, Bruce 2, Goodman 2, Rasmussen 1. Minnetonka 71, St. Louis Park 24 St. Louis Park 15 9-24 Minnetonka 5219-71 St. Louis Park: Henderson 13, Olson 3, Nagorski 2, Bjorgaard 2, Ederer 2, Resnick 1, Henderson 1. Minnetonka: Hedstrom 19, Shelquist 15, Jensen 10, Dahl 6, Hamilton 5, Fredrickson 4, Hedstrom 4, Allen 3, Rice 3, Kuglin 2. Cooper 62, Minneapolis Southwest 46 Minneapolis Southwest 3115-46 Cooper 2735-62 Minneapolis Southwest: Woods 23, Ward 7, Turner 6, Lee 5, Parker 3, Finley 2. Cooper: Rich 20, McGee 17, McNeal 9, Green 9, Bohler 2, Kelly 2, DeNure 2, Jalloh 1. Shakopee 62, Eden Prairie 40 Shakopee 4220-62 Eden Prairie 2119-40 Shakopee: Zerr 21, Koenen 18, Horsmann 10, Kollie 4, Rhinesmith 3, Zerr 3, Jakubiak 2, Walker 1. Eden Prairie: Trammel 13, Mayes-Jackson 7, Voehl 6, Levine 3, Platt 3, Saxton 3, Johnson 2, Boehm 2, Blanshan 1. Simley 89, St. Paul Harding 34 St. Paul Harding 1816-34 Simley 5237-89 St. Paul Harding: Wilson-Sinkfield 16, Wells-Johnson 7, Johnson 4, Logwood 3, Weiss 2, Walker 2. Simley: Lockett 12, Kain 11, DeLao 10, Atkins 10, Boyer 8, Scheffley 7, Boyd-Lockett 6, Brown 6, Willaert 6, Paulsen 4, Pfeffer 3, Saraswate 2, Feder 2. South St. Paul 60, St. Paul Johnson 56 St. Paul Johnson 2234-56 South St. Paul 2733-60 St. Paul Johnson: Awich 18, Carruth 9, Scott 6, Smith 6, Cunningham 6, Perry-Chester 4, Swan 3, Cole 2, Baker 2. South St. Paul: Sethre 19, Poole 15, Christian 13, Swanson 5, Belde 4, Barnes 3, Ojekwe 1. St. Paul Central 71, North St. Paul 38 North St. Paul 2216-38 St. Paul Central 5120-71 North St. Paul: McNamara 9, Dreyer 9, Culver 5, Erpenbach 5, Wiederhold 4, Knutson 3, Hannigan 2, Moder 1. St. Paul Central: MacDonald 20, Chatman 15, Jones 12, Haynes 7, Williams 5, Kizart 3, Sherow 3, Curtis 2, Curtis 2, Smith 2. St. Paul Como Park 77, Visitation 53 Visitation 1835-53 St. Paul Como Park 4136-77 Visitation: Housh 26, Ayotte 8, Sicoli 8, Berigan 3, Snow 2, Berigan 2, Krieger 2, Commers 2. St. Paul Como Park: Adams 17, Peterson 15, Horne 15, Horne 8, Herzog 7, Summer George 5, Cousette 4, Peterson 4, Carver 2. Wayzata 55, Armstrong 50 Armstrong 2030-50 Wayzata 3025-55 Armstrong: Williams 23, Zbaracki 8, Jacobson 8, Robinson 5, Sacic 4, Meredith 2. Wayzata: Schulz 23, Nickel 8, Johnson 8, Rimmereid 8, Johnson 6, Evans 2. White Bear Lake 55, Stillwater 30 Stillwater 1713-30 White Bear Lake 2728-55 Stillwater: Johnson 8, Becker 7, Balzart 5, Lauber 4, Colvin 2, Wahlstrom 2, Pepera 2. White Bear Lake: Foley 15, Daul 8, Hinck 7, Renner 6, Degardner 5, Jones 4, Zobrowski 3, Potthoff 3, Hobbs 2, Lauer 2. Woodbury 64, Mahtomedi 52 Mahtomedi 1834-52 Woodbury 4222-64 Mahtomedi: Greene, 21, Gustafson, 17, Ekeroth 7, Wynveen 4, Anderson, 2, Graff, 1. Woodbury: White 24, Schiffler 10, Sampson 7, Hakes 6, Blanchfield 4, Hunter 4, Bilski 4, Olsen 3, Kieger 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Centennial 4, Maple Grove 1 Maple Grove 001-1 Centennial 112-4 First: C-Gorowsky (Juergens), 5:56. Second: C-Gorowsky (Gorowsky), 1:24. Third: C-Pitlick (Lovick), 9:16; MG-Franta (Thomsen), 13:15; C-Gorowsky, 15:41,sh. Saves: Maple Grove: McKenney 11-13-0-24; Centennial: Munson 7-7-13-27. Champlin Park 5, Blaine 4 Champlin Park 221-5 Blaine 121-4 First: B-Lau (Norling, Gerads), 3:53; CP-Gromek, 10:10; CP-Spencer (Dalman, Plunkett), 15:49. Second: CP-Plunkett (Dalman, Spencer), 3:25; B-Scheid (Notermann, Micek), 9:36; B-Scheid (Norling), 9:45; CP-Woods, 12:48. Third: B-Notermann (Wylie, Cline), 5:30; CP-Spencer (VanTuyl), 16:09. Saves: Champlin Park: Nelson 12-16-15-43; Blaine: Ketola 6-1-7-14. Edina 3, Burnsville 2 Burnsville 110-2 Edina 210-3 First: B-Sheehy (Boeser, Borchardt), 2:31; E-Jordahl (Malmquist), 5:57; E-Hinueber, 13:32. Second: E-Munson (Reno, Brauer), 11:14; Burn-Sheehy, 13:35. Saves: Burnsville: Mallon 6-7-9-22; Edina: Benjamin 9-9-6-24. Marshall 3, Hutchinson 2 (OT) Hutchinson 0111-3 Marshall 0000-0 Second: M-Mikel (Clark), 4:09; H-Goosen (Cowger, Adams), 5:05; H-Adams (Cowger), 12:27. Third: M-Clark (Mikel, McVey), 14:47. OT: M-Buysse (Clark), 7:22. Saves: Hutchinson: Buss 11-8-13-3-35; Marshall: Campion 16-6-7-3-32. Wayzata 5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 2 Wayzata 122-5 Benilde-St. Margaret's 110-2 First: BSM-Jungels (Naas, Kaske), 6:43; W-Olson (Zimmer, Lindstrand), 10:51. Second: BSM-Jungels (Naas), 1:45; W-Wahl (Heising, Zitzlsperger), 3:54; W-Lindstrand (Batra, Stevens), 8:29. Third: W-Haller (Heising, Wahl), 7:19; W-Freytag (Olson, Sorensen), 9:28. Saves: Wayzata: Dingmann 10-8-10-28; Benilde-St. Margaret's: Sprang 3-6-8-17.
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close