Page 4 of 4 Previous

Continued: Thursday's prep results

  • Article by:
  • Last update: December 14, 2012 - 1:24 AM

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

MCAA

• Maranatha 90, New Life Academy 48

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine 72, LeSueur-Henderson 65

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 54, St. Anthony 42 • Bethany Academy 57, Mounds Park Academy 46 • Bloomington Kennedy 68, Richfield 65 • Brainerd 69, St. Michael-Albertville 60 • Breck 68, Minneapolis Roosevelt 65 • CHOF 67, Spectrum 55 • Eastview 66, Spring Lake Park 57 • Glencoe-Silver Lake 65, Hutchinson 64 (OT) • Hermantown 58, North Branch 34 • Holy Angels 64, St. Thomas Academy 62 (OT) • Hopkins 85, Lakeville South 74 • Lakeville North 72, Chaska 63 • Liberty Classical 49, Shattuck St. Mary's 45 • Little Falls 56, Becker 40 • Minneapolis South 73, St. Paul Como Park 51 • Mounds View 54, Mound-Westonka 45 • North Lakes 62, Minnesota School for Deaf 40 • Osseo 67, Buffalo 32 • Park Center 80, White Bear Lake 69 • Red Wing 81, Winona 73 • St. Cloud Cathedral 91, Annandale 85 • St. Louis Park 68, Burnsville 52 • St. Paul Harding 56, St. Paul Academy 52 • Shakopee 69, Owatonna 56 • Waconia 63, Irondale 35 • Woodbury 78, Edina 72

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine 58, Sibley East 50 • Jordan 62, Mayer Lutheran 46 • Norwood-YA 54, LeSueur-Henderson 19 • Watertown-Mayer 57, Tri-City United 36

MISSOTA

• Red Wing 80, Farmington 66

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Rosemount 52, Bloomington Jefferson 42

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Calvin Christian 53, Cristo Rey Jesuit 21 • Henry Sibley 61, Hope Academy 20 • Holy Angels 55, Orono 54 • Minneapolis Edison 69, St. Paul Prep 9 • Minneapolis Southwest 81, SP Highland Park 56 • Minnesota School for Deaf 56, North Lakes 13 • Monticello 58, Delano 51 • North St. Paul 51, Totino-Grace 33 • Princeton 60, Becker 33 • Providence Academy 51, St. Croix Lutheran 39 • Roseville 62, St. Paul Como Park 25 • St. Anthony 61, Irondale 37 • St. Paul Humboldt 64, St. Croix Prep 29

GYMNASTICS

LAKE • Wayzata 139.125, Minnetonka 131.875. All-around: Brenna Ruegg, Wayzata, 35.875. MISSISSIPPI 8 • Cambridge-Isanti 133.575, St. Michael-Albertville 115.0. All-around: Kaeli Kortan, Cambridge-Isanti, 34.75. NORTH SUBURBAN • St. Francis 117.975, St. Louis Park 105.1. All-around: Natalie Wasche, St. Francis, 30.45. SUBURBAN EAST • Park of Cottage Grove 132.175, White Bear Lake 123.5. All-around: McKay Zurn, Park of Cottage Grove, 33.5. • Roseville 144.725, Forest Lake 131.325. All-around: Emily VanKrevelen, Roseville, 37.10. • Stillwater 131.375, East Ridge 125.925. All-around: Kylie Wittl, Stillwater, 35.5. • Woodbury 132.35, Hastings 123.875. All-around: Makenzie Beck, Woodbury, 34.6. WRIGHT COUNTY • Watertown-Mayer 135.85, St. Peter 116.9, Glencoe-Silver Lake 113.5. All-around: Brooke Leaf, Watertown-Mayer, 34.9. METROPOLITAN AREA • Chanhassen-Chaska 131.275, Hopkins 125.275. All-around: Ariana Brace, Hopkins, 34.275. • St. Paul Central 110.05, Minneapolis Edison/Henry 90.475. All-around: Abby Guetter, St. Paul Central, 28.475. • St. Paul Johnson 112.825, Minneapolis South/Roosevelt 111.775. All-around: Mary Kampa, Minneapolis South/Roosevelt, 32.5.

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN • Henry Sibley 2, North St. Paul 1 (OT) • Hill-Murray 3, South St. Paul 0 • Tartan 7, Simley 0 NORTH SUBURBAN • St. Francis 5, Chisago Lakes 1 NORTHWEST SUBURBAN • Andover 4, Champlin Park 2 • Blaine 5, Anoka 2 • Centennial 5, Coon Rapids 2 • Osseo 3, Armstrong 2 (OT) SUBURBAN EAST • Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1 • East Ridge 4, Hastings 3 • Mounds View 6, White Bear Lake 5 (OT) • Park of Cottage Grove 1, Stillwater 1 (OT) • Roseville 5, Forest Lake 2 TRI-METRO • St. Paul Como Park 11, St. Paul Highland Park 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Achiever Academy 4, LeSueur-Henderson/SP 2 • Benilde-St. Margaret's 11, Holy Angels 1 • Farmington 4, Spring Lake Park 3 • Holy Family 5, Hutchinson 0 • Irondale 2, St. Paul Johnson 0 • Lakeville North 4, Eden Prairie 3 • Litchfield/D-C 4, Prairie Centre 2 • Minnetonka 4, Maple Grove 3 (OT) • Mound-Westonka 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4 • New Prague 2, Mahtomedi 0 • Prior Lake 5, Orono 2 • Providence Academy 9, Monticello 4 • Richfield 8, Cooper 5 • Rochester Lourdes 4, Northfield 1 • Rosemount 9, Shakopee 1 • St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Delano 0 • Winona 4, Red Wing 3 (OT) MINNESOTA • Albert Lea 4, Owatonna 3 • Alexandria 12, Willmar 0 • Duluth East 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2 • La Crosse (Wis.) 2, LaCrescent 1 • Mankato West 5, Faribault 4 • Marshall 4, Redwood Valley 1 • North Shore 3, Ashland (Wis.) 2 • Northern Lakes 7, Bagley 2 • Park Rapids 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 3 • Proctor 10, Pine City/Rush City 2 • Rochester John Marshall 5, Mankato East 2 • St. Cloud Apollo 8, River Lakes 2 • St. Cloud Tech 5, Brainerd 4 • Thief River Falls 2, Bemidji 1 • Worthington 7, Fairmont Area 2

HOCKEY • GIRLS

MISSOTA

• New Prague 8, Northfield 2 NORTH SUBURBAN • St. Louis Park 3, St. Francis 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Bloomington Jefferson 6, Prior Lake 1 • Burnsville 2, Rosemount 2 (OT) • Lakeville North 6, Eastview 0 • Lakeville South 3, Eagan 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Breck 1 • Buffalo 2, Centennial 1 (OT) • Eden Prairie 4, Blake 3 • Holy Family/Waconia 7, Hutchinson 2 • Minneapolis 1, Totino-Grace 1 (OT) • Minnetonka 3, Andover 1 • Mound-Westonka 2, Rogers 2 (OT) • Tartan 2, Hudson (Wis.) 0 • Wayzata 3, Irondale 1 MINNESOTA

• Alexandria 4, Willmar 2

• Fargo North (N.D. 2), Detroit Lakes 1

• Luverne 11, Windom Area 3

• Mankato East 2, Rochester John Marshall 1

• Moose Lake Area 3, Silver Bay Area 2

• Park Rapids Area 4, Long Prairie-GE 0

• River Lakes 4, St. Cloud 2

• Rochester Century 9, Faribault 4

• Thief River Falls 3, East Grand Forks 1

• Waseca 8, St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson 2

SWIMMING • BOYS

NORTH SUBURBAN • Chisago Lakes 94, Columbia Heights 64 • Irondale 84, Cooper 81 • Spring Lake Park 92, Benilde-St. Margaret's 62 NORTHWEST SUBURBAN • Andover 102, Blaine 83 • Elk River 101, Champlin Park 77 • Maple Grove 100, Armstrong 74 SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville North 100, Eagan 82

• Lakeville South 98, Bloomington Jefferson 79

SUBURBAN EAST

• Hastings 93, White Bear Lake 85 • Stillwater 99, Woodbury 79

WRESTLING

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 49, Edison 30

• South 74, Edison 6

• South 69, Roosevelt 12

NORTH SUBURBAN

• St. Francis 39, North Branch 30

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 49, Blaine 27

• Centennial 68, Armstrong 6

• Coon Rapids 47, Elk River 24

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 42, Forest Lake 30

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 38, St. Croix Lutheran 33

• St. Paul Como Park 41, Cretin-Derham Hall 30

BURNSVILLE TRIANGULAR

• Shakopee 51, Burnsville 26

• Shakopee 53, Lakeville South 24

CHASKA/CHANHASSEN TRIANGULAR

• Chaska/Chanhassen 43, Rockford 13

• Eden Prairie 36, Chaska/Chanhassen 31

• Eden Prairie 52, Rockford 0

ST. PAUL CENTRAL QUADRANGULAR

• Minneapolis Henry 42, Minnehaha/DeLaSalle 30

• Minneapolis Henry 42, St. Thomas Academy 24

• St. Paul Central 60, Minneapolis Henry 24

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Belle Plaine 72, LeSueur-Henderson 65 LeSueur-Henderson 4322-65 Belle Plaine 3537-72 LeSueur-Henderson: Rose 15, Wirt 14, McGraw 10, Rinehart 9, Schwarz 8, O'Brien 6, Klockmann 3. Belle Plaine: Karl 20, Dauwalter 19, Bigaouette 16, Koepp 13, Meger 4. Benilde-St. Margaret's 54, St. Anthony 42 St. Anthony 1428-42 Benilde-St. Margaret's 2628-54 St. Anthony: Kampa 21, Bauleke 8, Bluth 8, Lynch 5. Benilde-St. Margaret's: Edwards 16, Polarek 9, Birney 8, Lynch 6, Starosta 6, Trotman 5, Hafermann 3, Hathaway 1. Bethany Academy 57, Mounds Park Academy 46 Mounds Park Academy 1630-46 Bethany Academy 3027-57 Mounds Park Academy: Ferlic 12, Montour 11, Miller 9, Schwochau 7, Lichtor 4, Smith 3. Bethany Academy: Hagen 18, Mikhail 18, Mould 10, Sheehan 4, Elrod 3, Johnson 3, Cupersmith 1. Bloomington Kennedy 68, Richfield 65 Bloomington Kennedy 2939-68 Richfield 3332-65 Bloomington Kennedy: Turner 27, Davis 24, Lewis, Jr. 9, Parker 4, Bell 2, Jones 2. Richfield: Jones 25, Guyton 16, Ross 8, Harris 6, Williams 6, Mouhamed 2, Dembley 2. Brainerd 69, St. Michael-Albertville 60 Brainerd 3039-69 St. Michael-Albertville 2832-60 Brainerd: Sauer 31, Comstock 16, Bowman 6, Hanson 5, Haug 5, Geraets 2, Blong 4. St. Michael-Albertville: Greenwaldt 14, Ferry 12, Freeman 9, Rothstein 7, Krutzig 6, Johnson 6, Evans 4, Tracy 2, Coulson 0. Breck 68, Minneapolis Roosevelt 65 Minneapolis Roosevelt 2837-65 Breck 3236-68 Minneapolis Roosevelt: Gillespie 31, Durant, Jr. 24, Farrar 5, Thomas 3, Lark 2. Breck: Lawal 19, Culliton 17, Hollis 16, Marzec 10, Bodom 4, Linehan 2. CHOF 67, Spectrum 55 Spectrum 2035-55 CHOF 2938-67 Spectrum: Mayer 17, Fellner 16, Maki 9, Knollenberg 5, Rosby 4, Mitchell 2, Emmel 2. CHOF: Johnston 25, Piepkorn 16, Strandlund 11, Eckman 9, Scheeler 6. Eastview 66, Spring Lake Park 57 Spring Lake Park 2829-57 Eastview 3234-66 Spring Lake Park: Ben 16, Robinson 16, Cook 14, Price 5, Peck 3, Hall 3. Eastview: Oberfeld 18, Dwyer 14, Sinn 10, Lockard 8, Schlosser 6, Reynolds 5, Bangh 4, Nwaudo 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 65, Hutchinson 64 (OT) Hutchinson 36208-64 Glencoe-Silver Lake 34229-65 Hutchinson: Steenhoek 17, Lies 15, Nassirzadeh 13, Juergensen 9, Rolf 4, Aalfs 4, Hahn 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Maass 20, Anderson 18, Dunbar 11, Rothstein 8, Draeger 6, Petersen 2. Holy Angels 64, St. Thomas Academy 62 (OT) St. Thomas Academy 252611-62 Holy Angels 272413-64 St. Thomas Academy: Griffin 19, Patterson 16, Newberg 8, Neuberger 6, Fiers 4, Patt 4, Zimprich 3, Piram 2. Holy Angels: Koontz 16, Strickland 15, Dembley 14, Sullivan 8, Poehling 4, Failor 3, Hicks 2, Bowlin 2. Lakeville North 72, Chaska 63 Lakeville North 3636-72 Chaska 4122-63 Lakeville North: Macura 31, Erickson 14, Newell 8, Creighton 6, McKinney 6, Bruneau 3, Stewart 2, Flack 2. Chaska: Arnold 16, Bjorklund 10, Tewes 9, Sanders 9, Auer 8, West 6, Thompson 5. Liberty Classical 49, Shattuck-St. Mary's 45 Shattuck-St. Mary's 2322-45 Liberty Classical 2128-49 Shattuck-St. Mary's: Niemen 18, Jiang 10, Liu 6, Jow 4, Oh 3, Moser 3, Leach 1. Liberty Classical: Grill 25, Renstrom 11, Shaw 4, Kelly 4, Chara 3, Daniels 2. Maranatha 90, New Life Academy 48 New Life Academy 2325-48 Maranatha 4446-90 New Life Academy: Prefer 9, J. Horner 8, Engstrom 8, Duffy 7, S. Horner 6, Wu 4, Busch 2, Wynia 2, Frazier 2. Maranatha: I. Hanson 17, Ga. Gillard 14, J. Hanson 13, Gr. Gillard 11, Meyen 10, Cheema 10, Goldschmidt 8, Monson 7. Minneapolis South 73, St. Paul Como Park 51 Minneapolis South 3835-73 St. Paul Como Park 2229-51 Minneapolis South: Bowdry 15, Farrow 14, Peterson 11, Lumbar 7, Gleason 6, Barber 6, Campbell 4, Yusuf 4, Kendall 2, Floyd 2, Muse 2. St. Paul Como Park: Sauer 15, Schrader 10, Baschnagel 6, Johnson 5, Latimore 5, Ellis 4, Elliott 4, Garubanda 2. Mounds View 54, Mound-Westonka 45 Mound-Westonka 2925-54 Mounds View 2718-45 Mound-Westonka: Blackstone 14, Herder 12, Host 9, Orenge 5, Rahn 3, Wear 2. Mounds View: Hanson 16, Spencer 11, Kazinzski 8, Justin 5, Christenson 5, Bartels 3, Varberg 3, Morris 2, Van Eps 1. North Lakes 62, Minnesota School for Deaf 40 Minnesota School for Deaf 2020-40 North Lakes 2834-62 Minnesota School for Deaf: Ellenbecker 12, Novella 7, Springer 6, Peacock 4, Beldon 4, Sherman 3, Peters 2, Waldo 2. North Lakes: Rosencrantz 27, Beatty 8, Ozment 8, Warren 7, Ozment 4, Flom 4, Beatty 3, Spillman 1. Osseo 67, Buffalo 32 Osseo 3928-67 Buffalo 2111-32 Osseo: Baker 18, Tusler 16, Theisen 15, Felder 9, Lucus 7, Vann 2. Buffalo: Freer 14, Ortmann 6, Senger 4, Cassady 3, Olmscheid 2, Dahl 2, Schepp 1. Park Center 80, White Bear Lake 69 Park Center 4040-80 White Bear Lake 3633-69 Park Center: Hooker 25, Buckley 17, Daniels 12, McKay 9, Head 5, Matthews 5, Farrar 3, Tanner 3, Jackson 1. White Bear Lake: Smit 22, Hinck 16, Hjelmberg 11, Mulvaney 9, Rost 5, Fiereck 4, Vinson 2. St. Louis Park 68, Burnsville 52 Burnsville 2824-52 St. Louis Park 3236-68 Burnsville: Smith 17, Nienow 10, Shepley 7, Rogers 6, Morris 6, Ruffing 4, Peerboom 2. St. Louis Park: Pollard 21, Hayes 16, Cullen 8, Moore 6, Bonds 5, Johnson 4, Donald 3, Gilbert Burke 3, Roundtree 2. St. Paul Harding 56, St. Paul Academy 52 St. Paul Academy 2131-52 St. Paul Harding 2135-56 St. Paul Academy: Gray 29, Egly 10, Peyton 5, Egly 4, Arnold 2, Dicke 1, Hanson 1. St. Paul Harding: Anderson 19, Reed 12, Ulmer 11, Wells 10, Greenhill 2, Grundtner 2. Waconia 63, Irondale 35 Waconia 3132-63 Irondale 1322-35 Waconia: Rachey 19, Ferron 15, Herd 10, Chandler 7, Talton 6, Boll 4, Lenz 2. Irondale: Ojika 16, Martinek 6, Boll 5, Nguyen 4, Nelson 4. Woodbury 78, Edina 72 Edina 3735-72 Woodbury 4038-78 Edina: Woodward 30, Lynch 12, Boone 9, Handberg 7, Teuteberg 6, McGrory 6, Boone 2. Woodbury: Suggs 26, Claypool 20, Powell 17, Ambriz 15.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Belle Plaine 58, Sibley East 50 Belle Plaine 2731-58 Sibley East 1832-50 Belle Plaine: Otto 17, Fogarty 16, Hayden 9, Read 8, Meyer 4, Murphy 2, Vinkemeier 2. Sibley East: Sommers 23, Weber 9, Garza 6, Dose 5, Martens 3, Thomes 3, Eckberg 1. Holy Angels 55, Orono 54 Holy Angels 2332-55 Orono 2133-54 Holy Angels: Wise 16, Banovetz 10, Tjossem 9, Caron 8, Bagwell-Katalinich 7, Bowlin 3, Hogan 2. Orono: Jorgenson 17, Tunheim 13, Delay 7, Reiners 5, Nelson 4, Earley 2, Singleton 2, Heussner 2, Larkin 2. Jordan 62, Mayer Lutheran 46 Jordan 2339-62 Mayer Lutheran 1531-46 Jordan: Dean 18, Lambrecht 15, Hancock 13, Vinkemeier 6, Karsky 4, Anderson 4, Klegstad 2. Mayer Lutheran: Johnson 10, Schmidt 10, Manteuffel 7, Bruggman 6, Hucky 5, Johnson 3, Peters 3, Kuntz 2. Minneapolis Edison 69, St. Paul Prep 9 St. Paul Prep 7 2- 9 Minneapolis Edison 4623-69 St. Paul Prep: Kiersu 6, Waverly 3. Minneapolis Edison: Longs 21, Sutton 18, Johnson 7, Studevan 6, Vaughn 6, Stave 4, Thompson 3, Moore 2, Robinson 2. Minneapolis Southwest 81, SP Highland Park 56 St. Paul Highland Park 2927-56 Minneapolis Southwest 4437-81 St. Paul Highland Park: Turner 16, Virnig 16, Baumgardner 7, Cardenas 7, Gant 4, Olson 2, Greenberg 2, Gustafson 1, Minefee 1. Minneapolis Southwest: Woods 20, Ward 16, Carroll 14, Lee 12, Turner 7, Place 6, Tonander 2, Parker 2, Anderson 2. Minnesota School for Deaf 56, North Lakes 13 North Lakes 9 4-13 Minnesota School for Deaf 2531-56 North Lakes Academy: Dufour 9, Munkelwitz 2, Stevens 2. Minnesota Academy for the Deaf: Beldon 14, Anderson 14, Rademacher 11, Linstaedt 6, Ballentine 4, Anderson 3, Brown 2, Richardson 2. Monticello 58, Delano 51 Monticello 3424-58 Delano 2724-51 Monticello: Sawatzke 17, Laimer 12, Lentner 10, Lui 10, Bechtold 7, Schmitt 2. Delano: Wittinger 20, Lemke 11, Barfnecht 6, Hedtke 5, Koch 4, Bettin 3, Giese 2. Providence Academy 51, St. Croix Lutheran 39 St. Croix Lutheran 1623-39 Providence Academy 3417-51 St. Croix Lutheran: Wimmer 12, Scislow 9, Kletscher 6, Plath 6, Skrien 2, Carmichael 2, Denn 2. Providence Academy: Ratliff 18, Szabla 11, Finley 9, Happke 7, Murtha 5, Jensen 1. Red Wing 80, Farmington 66 Farmington 2937-66 Red Wing 3644-80 Farmington: Gallus 23, Chadwick 23, Hett 13, Bruns 3, Homeier 2, Gorden 2. Red Wing: Buck 39, Muelken 14, Schaffer 10, Norvet 8, Kelly 9. Rosemount 52, Bloomington Jefferson 42 Bloomington Jefferson 1626-42 Rosemount 3220-52 Bloomington Jefferson: Fritzlar 11, Schuster 10, Riermersma 7, Smith 4, Byers 4, Starling 3, Lorton 3. Rosemount: Grim 13, Halterman 13, Evenocheck 10, Vraa 8, Hanson 4, Schuster 4. Roseville 62, St. Paul Como Park 25 St. Paul Como Park 16 9-25 Roseville 3131-62 St. Paul Como Park: Adams 10, Peterson 4, Horne 4, Horne 3, Herzog 2, Peterson 2. Roseville: Poss 16, Schaefer 10, Graham 8, Benson 6, Burich 5, Weber 4, Christiansen 4, Ascher 3, Nelson 2, Hansen 2, Cordes 2. St. Anthony 61, Irondale 37 Irondale 1918-37 St. Anthony 2932-61 Irondale: Degelau 15, Norton 8, Meyer 8, Skubal 2, Carr 2, Schley 2. St. Anthony: Whitney 18, Goldsmith 16, Bergquist 7, Gintner 6, Jurichko 6, Lawson 3, Couillard 2, Tappe 2, Mogck 1.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Achiever Academy 4, LeSueur-Henderson/SP 2 Achiever Academy 202-4 LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter 101-2 First: AA-Thompson (Sprague), 6:27; SP-Zallek (Regner), 8:20; AA-Finnegan (McGuire, Kasner), 9:28. Third: AA-Finnegan (Sprague), 11:10; SP-Zallek (Wenner), 14:26; AA-Finnegan (Thompson), 16:46. Saves: Achiever Academy: Madrid 10-6-6-22; LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter: Amsden 6-7-6-19. Andover 4, Champlin Park 2 Andover 031-4 Champlin Park 101-2 First: CP-Dalman (Gromek, Groebner), 15:48. Second: A-Tomberlin (Kjelstad, Brothen), 1:43; A-Vold (Rak, Chorzempa), 5:12; A-Klockers (Olsen, Gunderson), 8:07. Third: CP-Spencer (Plunkett, Borrell), 8:26; A-Barthold (Manney, Tomberlin), 8:51. Saves: Andover: Perry 9-14-11-34; Champlin Park: Nelson 12-6-10-28. Benilde-St. Margaret's 11, Holy Angels 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's 353-11 Holy Angels 001- 1 First: BSM-Jungels (Baer, Graham), 5:27; BSM-Besse (Labosky), 6:50; BSM-Labosky (Austin, Moore), 16:48. Second: BSM-Jungels (Newhouse, Naas), :48; BSM-Chumley, 1:19; BSM-Labosky (Hickok), 5:57; BSM-Moore (Labosky), 14:03; BSM-Austin (Newhouse), 16:14, sh. Third: BSM-Duda, 8:08; BSM-Naas (Baer, Jungels), 9:35; BSM-Baer (Newhouse, Graham), 11:15; HA-Mork (Bianchi, Barnes), 14:15. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret's: Sprang 12-9-5-26; Holy Angels: Mains 15-20-10-45. Blaine 5, Anoka 2 Anoka 002-2 Blaine 212-5 First: B-Lau (Cline), 13:02; B-Notermann (Vescio, Frischmon), 13:20. Second: B-Gerads (Lau, Vegel), 15:28. Third: B-Cline (Copa, Norling), 3:55; A-Manthey (Pinewski), 5:55; A-Peterson (Hudalla), 11:23; B-Notermann, 16:26. Saves: Anoka: Goor 11-8-11-30; Blaine: Houle 2-8-4-14. Centennial 5, Coon Rapids 2 Coon Rapids 011-2 Centennial 221-5 First: Cent-Juergens (Hughes), 2:59; Cent-Bertrand (Anderson, Hughes), 15:41. Second: Cent-Gorowsky (Gorowsky, Sinna), 8:58; Cent-Gorowsky (Gorowsky, Hoff), 12:19; CR-Naegele (Bruner, Ball), 14:02. Third: CR-Naegele (Ancheta, Johnson), 7:00; Cent-Pitlick (Close, Thill), 12:22. Saves: Coon Rapids: Ball 7-15-12-34; Centennial: Miller 2-4-4-10. Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1 Woodbury 010-1 Cretin-Derham Hall 211-4 First: CDH-Cullen (Bolen-Porter), 11:06; CDH-Buckingham (Jackson), 13:00. Second: CDH-Dekker (Traxler, Huebner), 3:25; W-Choporov (Pendleton), 16:21. Third: CDH-Olmschenk (Reis, Cullen), 0:11. Saves: Woodbury: Kwiatkowski 5-6-15-26; Cretin-Derham Hall: Jancze 12-9-8-29. East Ridge 4, Hastings 3 East Ridge 220-4 Hastings 210-3 First: ER-Hammer (Nickoloff, Penvose), :40; H-Huneke (Koch, Bussey), 9:49; ER-Greeley (Nickoloff), 10:08; H-Huneke (Bussey), 14:58. Second: H-Shingledecker (Koch, McConnell), 7:50; ER-Schutz (Ringhofer), 8:43; ER-Nickoloff (Hart, McDonough), 15:36. Saves: East Ridge: Guck 7-8-12-27; Hastings: Radke 6-11-3-20. Farmington 4, Spring Lake Park 3 Spring Lake Park 120-3 Farmington 211-4 First: F-Novak (Olund, Hyytinen), :29; SLP-Nystrom (Bormann, Seinko), 2:31; F-Hauswirth, 16:57. Second: SLP-Nystrom (Heid), 9:45; SLP-Seinko (Long, Rickenbach), 16:03, sh; F-Rudrud (Holmstrom, Tucker), 16:12. Third: F-Hauswirth, :55. Saves: Spring Lake Park: Furlano 12-16-4-32; Farmington: Overby 8-8-8-24. Henry Sibley 2, North St. Paul 1 (OT) North St. Paul 0100-1 Henry Sibley 0101-2 Second: HS-Lang (Nelson), 13:22; NSP-Bollman (Dahlberg, Donovan), 14:08. Overtime: HS-Cooper (Coleman, Gallagher), 6:24. Saves: North St. Paul: Bollmann 4-9-9-6-28; Henry Sibley: Dornbusch 11-7-10-4-32. Hill-Murray 3, South St. Paul 0 Hill-Murray 030-3 South St. Paul 000-0 Second: HM-Becker (Slattery), 8:32, sh; HM-Greeder (French, Littler), 13:57; HM-Becker (Black), 16:35. Saves: Hill-Murray: Dugas 5-5-4-14; South St. Paul: Amelse 16-12-7-35. Holy Family 5, Hutchinson 0 Holy Family 203-5 Hutchinson 000-0 First: HF-Peterson (Riebling, Gersich), 5:01; HF-Marooney (Munch), 6:53. Third: HF-Peterson (Gersich), 8:24; HF-Peterson (Runyon, Gersich), 11:18; HF-Gersich (Swanson, Mork), 15:47. Saves: Holy Family: Rassmussen 3-8-6-17; Hutchinson: Buss 14-8-18-40. Irondale 2, St. Paul Johnson 0 St. Paul Johnson 000-0 Irondale 011-2 Second: I-Fredberg, 16:54. Third: I-Rog, 12:59,sh. Saves: St. Paul Johnson: Moberg 6-10-0-16; Irondale: Aukee 6-4-6-16. Lakeville North 4, Eden Prairie 3 Eden Prairie 111-3 Lakeville North 220-4 First: LN-Poehling (Poehling), 3:13; EP-Snuggerud (Sullivan), 7:10; LN-Hazlett (Diercks), 15:04. Second: EP-Theilmann (Sullivan), 4:50; LN-Sadek (Altavilla, Poehling), 6:17; LN-Poehling (Klotz, Poehling), 13:06. Third: EP-Knudsen (Bergh, Spinner), 9:16. Saves: Eden Prairie: Gerdes 11-13-5-29; Lakeville North: Wilson 13-4-13-30. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, Prairie Centre 2 Prairie Centre 200-2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 121-4 First: LDC-Spreiter (Ryynanen, Sparboe), :14; PC-Ecker (Polipnick), 11:29; PC-Pung (Rutten), 14:32. Second: LDC-Estrada (Meyer), 1:40; LDC-Haataja (Spreiter, Ryynanen), 13:53. Third: LDC-Estrada, 16:36. Saves: Prairie Centre: Deters 12-11-8-31; Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Wahl 8-10-1-19. Minnetonka 4, Maple Grove 3 (OT) Minnetonka 1111-4 Maple Grove 1020-3 First: MG-Erickson (Valerius, Augustine), :57; Minn-Vannelli (Ridge, Ramsey), 4:30. Second: Minn-Coatta (Schuldt, Vannelli), 11:18. Third: MG-Dean (Thomsen, Corazalla), 5:42; MG-Freemark (Dean, Abernathy), 6:57; Minn-Ramsey (Thie), 16:36. Overtime: Minn-Bader (Lindberg, Kuehn), 2:36. Saves: Minnetonka: Berger 9-7-6-1-23; Maple Grove: Danielson 10-7-12-3-32. Mound-Westonka 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4 St. Michael-Albertville 211-4 Mound-Westonka 302-5 First: STMA-Ryan (Michaelson), 1:50; STMA-Hayes (Fischbach), 4:15; MW-Curti (Smith, Ewing), 4:46; MW-Sterne (O'Borsky, Lee), 5:34; MW-Brandstetter (Ewing), 11:32. Second: STMA-Anderson (Gibbs), 6:13. Third: MW-Smith (Curti), 6:05; STMA-Gamrath, 6:26; MW-Smith (Brandstetter), 9:30. Saves: St. Michael-Albertville: Borgen 11-13-10-34; Mound-Westonka: Hill 14-4-x-18; Seats x-x-7-7. Mounds View 6, White Bear Lake 5 (OT) Mounds View 2211-6 White Bear Lake 1220-5 First: MV-Gran, 5:04; WBL-Wahlin (King, Wachtler), 8:16; MV-Bjorklund (Gran), 10:20. Second: MV-Tretsven (Elvidge), 4:20; WBL-Wahlin (Newpower), 8:38; WBL-Wachtler (Welch, Steffen), 12:54; MV-Romanko (Sarafolean, Bjorklund), 16:41. Third: MV-Elvidge (Tretsven), 4:19; WBL-Giller (Welch), 5:16; WBL-Wahlin (Delaney), 11:08. OT: MV-Rupert (Romanko), 1:25. Saves: Mounds View: Smith 8-9-6-0-23; White Bear Lake: St. Martin 7-6-7-0-20. New Prague 2, Mahtomedi 0 Mahtomedi 000-0 New Prague 101-2 First: NP-Busch (Sampson), 14:17. Third: NP-Lein (Sampson), 14:57. Saves: Mahtomedi: Hennen 5-12-2-19; New Prague: Bisek 6-6-6-18. Park of Cottage Grove 1, Stillwater 1 (OT) Park of Cottage Grove 0100-1 Stillwater 0010-1 Second: P-NA, 3:47. Third: S-Reinke (Jungmann, Cass), 2:17. Saves: Park of Cottage Grove: Palmquist 7-10-14-2-33; Stillwater: Anderson 9-3-5-0-17. Prior Lake 5, Orono 2 Prior Lake 230-5 Orono 011-2 First: PL-Smith (Busch, Keckeisen), 3:17; PL-Smith (Busch, Keckeisen), 7:09. Second: PL-Murphy (Pieper, Hill), 1:13; PL-Busch (Hill), 4:56; O-Luedtke (Payne), 9:42; PL-Polson-McCannon (Reedy), 13:27, sh. Third: O-Luedtke (Flemmer, Willson), 13:32. Saves: Prior Lake: Moran 6-8-5-19; Orono: Breon 10-5-7-22. Providence Academy 9, Monticello 4 Monticello 220-4 Providence Academy 333-9 First: PA-Tapani (Braun, Murphy), 2:01; M-Stromme (Rieger-Borer), 3:10; M-Stromme (Winsor), 3:29; PA-Cossette (Murphy, Tapani), 6:23; PA-Braun (McGeehan), 10:36. Second: ML-Rieger-Borer (Winsor), 2:47; M-Stromme (Nelson), 7:21; PA-Tapani, 11:07; PA-Tapani, 13:27; PA-Tapani (Murphy), 16:21. Third: PA-Murphy (Kenny), 12:35; PA-McGinty (Cossette, Tapani), 13:34; PA-Murphy (McGeehan), 15:46. Saves: Monticello: Jones 7-10-10-27; Providence Academy: Pruden 7-11-5-23. Richfield 8, Cooper 5 Cooper 320-5 Richfield 341-8 First: C-Larson (Syzmanski, Regnier), 1:15; R-Ahlstrand (Duryea, Stellon), 10:00; R-Saastad (Jessen, Krohn), 11:17; R-Krohn (Saastad, Stellon), 12:42; C-Cass (Gautsche, Kohn), 13:18; C-Rooney (Gautsche), 13:47. Second: R-Kruegar (Jessen, Krohn), 1:39; C-Huber (Erickson, Rooney), 4:41; R-Ahlstrand (Ahlstrand, Mendele), 11:49; C-Gautsche (Rooney, Winter), 13:27; R-Krohn (Jessen, Kruegar), 14:25; R-Krohn (Jessen, Stellon), 15:24. Third: R-Ahlstrand (Duryea, Ahlstrand), 11:43. Saves: Cooper: Husom 10-x-15-25; Hillstrom x-11-x-11; Richfield: Meyer 11-10-0-21. Roseville 5, Forest Lake 2 Forest Lake 011-2 Roseville 221-5 First: R-Colvard (Stautz, Stecklein), :38; R-Stautz (Colvard), 2:15, sh. Second: FL-Parker (Gravelle, Rogala), :49; R-Colvard (Stecklein, Novotny), 3:56; R-Brausen (Brausen, Larson), 8:10. Third: FL-Rogala (Gravelle, Suess), 1:50; R-Stecklein (Colvard, Stautz), 2:11. Saves: Forest Lake: Garcia 10-18-12-40; Roseville: Larson 12-11-6-29. St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Delano 0 St. Cloud Cathedral 210-3 Delano 000-0 First: SCC-Fritz (Poganski, Swingle), :28; SCC-Fritz (Hammer), 10:53, sh. Second: SCC-Gerding (Hall), 13:56. Saves: St. Cloud Cathedral: Robak 7-6-6-19; Delano: Grangroth 11-12-9-32. St. Paul Como Park 11, St. Paul Highland Park 2 St. Paul Highland Park 101- 2 St. Paul Como Park 533-11 First: SPCP-Inskeep (Will), 1:20; SPCP-Inskeep (Gaertner), 6:08; SPCP-Kopic (Vik, Sateren), 6:31; SPCP-Will (Gaertner, Inskeep), 11:13; SPHP-Zavoral, 14:22, sh; SPCP-Scanlon (McNamee, Lee), 16:12. Second: SPCP-McNamee, 8:09; SPCP-Stinar (Inskeep), 9:13; SPCP-Vik (Mangan), 16:24. Third: SPHP-Neisewander, :24; SPCP-Scanlon, :57; SPCP-McCullough (Scanlon), 9:15; SPCP-McNamee (McCullough), 15:00. Saves: St. Paul Highland Park: Sands 23-22-13-58; St. Paul Como Park: Mantel 6-5-7-18. Tartan 7, Simley 0 Simley 000-0 Tartan 430-7 First: T-Jackson (Picht), :16; T-Jackson (Picht), :26; T-Reddy (Friberg), 12:18; T-Picht (Olheiser), 14:58. Second: T-Jackson (Picht, Kurschner), 1:18; T-Jackson (Picht, O'Sullivan), 7:43; T-Winberg (Picht, Jackson), 16:24. Saves: Simley: NA; Tartan: NA. Winona 4, Red Wing 3 (OT) Red Wing 2100-3 Winona 0121-4 First: RW-Hanson (Rezansoff), 5:25; RW-Rezansoff (Hanson, Gorman), 12:35. Second: W-Hemker (Kelly), 2:57; RW-Ramstad (Goggin), 14:42. Third: W-Johnson (Grant), 9:24; W-Kelly (Kline), 12:58. Overtime: W-Kline (Rickoff), -3:16. Saves: Red Wing: Blaney 9-12-10-36; Winona: Yeske 11-11-10-34.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Breck 1 Breck 010-1 Benilde-St. Margaret's 013-4 Second: Br-Schwartzman (Navratil, Harris), 2:40; BSM-Wheeler (Pannek, Halvorson), 11:50. Third: BSM-Wheeler (Pannek), 6:28; BSM-Pannek (Wheeler, Steffen), 8:24; BSM-Forcier (Halvorson, Swenson), 12:14. Saves: Breck: Brenneman 8-9-10-27; Benilde-St. Margaret's: Miller 4-3-7-14. Bloomington Jefferson 6, Prior Lake 1 Prior Lake 010-1 Bloomington Jefferson 213-6 First: B-Deblieck (Marek), 3:39; B-Brolsma (Cline, Spellmire), 11:08. Second: B-Cline (Sako), 5:49; PL-Harris (Totenhagen), 7:06. Third: B-Mach (Beek, Marek), :17; B-Dietzler (Brolsma, Spellmire), 2:18; B-Brolsma (Cline, Spellmire), 6:55. Saves: Prior Lake: Brandt 12-16-17-45; Bloomington Jefferson: Plaman 6-16-4-26. Buffalo 2, Centennial 1 (OT) Centennial 0010-1 Buffalo 0011-2 Third: Ce-Sinna, 10:48; Bu-Effertz (Rooney, Roethke), 16:15, sh; Overtime: Bu-Effertz (Hartfiel), 3:12. Saves: Centennial: Meyer 8-4-10-1-23; Buffalo: Hartfiel 7-6-5-2-20. Burnsville 2, Rosemount 2 (OT) Burnsville 0110-2 Rosemount 1100-2 First: Rosem-Goodrich (Reuter), 13:55. Second: Rosem-Humble (Rhody), 5:20; Burn-Coleman (Nelson), 15:59. Third: Burn-Dockry (Nelson), 16:01. Saves: Burnsville: Bench 6-5-2-5-18; Rosemount: Topor 13-10-9-11-43. Eden Prairie 4, Blake 3 Blake 021-3 Eden Prairie 121-4 First: EP-Dahlquist (Paulson, Heppelmann), 4:53. Second: EP-Heppelmann (Dahlquist, Gravelle), 1:08; EP-Koloski (Paulson, Johnson), 2:19; B-Chancellor (Hall), 6:11; B-Cameranesi (Lovaas), 6:39. Third: EP-Heppelmann, 6:00; Bl-Cameranesi (Wallin), 7:56. Saves: Blake: Johnson 8-14-9-31; Eden Prairie: Johnson 8-5-8-21. Holy Family/Waconia 7, Hutchinson 2 Hutchinson 002-2 Holy Family/Waconia 223-7 First: HFW-Rosland (Ryshavy), 6:54; HFW-Menzuber (Williams, Bunker), 12:38. Second: HFW-Reinke (Menzuber), 11:29; HFW-Hanscom (Burmeister, Rosland), 16:10. Third: Hu-Holtz, 1:38; HFW-Hanscom (Reinke), 7:25; HFW-Hanscom (Rosland), 7:48; HFW-Rakos (Pernat, McEnelly), 9:13; Hu-Seifert, 9:43. Saves: Hutchinson: McCormick 16-23-9-48; Holy Family/Waconia: Hartmann 1-1-1-3. Lakeville South 3, Eagan 2 Eagan 020-2 Lakeville South 003-3 Second: E-Goff (Vecellio, Wolfe), :52; E-Madsen (Wolfe), 1:24. Third: LS-Reid (Gill, Olsen), 8:14; LS-Morse (Ravndalen), 12:02; LS-Naasz (Haeg), 16:04,sh. Saves: Eagan: Lundquist 10-3-5-18; Lakeville South: Crosby 5-5-8-18. Minneapolis 1, Totino-Grace 1 (OT) Minneapolis 0010-1 Totino-Grace 0010-1 Third: Mpls-Horstman (Fuller), 2:45; TG-Javorina (Vosen), 16:31. Saves: Minneapolis: Winchell 4-4-11-4-23; Totino-Grace: Knip 8-8-6-4-26. Minnetonka 3, Andover 1 Andover 001-1 Minnetonka 102-3 First: M-Petersen (Bowman), 2:38. Third: M-Bowman (Baldwin), 14:39; A-Turpin (Haskins, Goodin), 15:12; M-Diana, 16:34. Saves: Andover: Rooney 17-15-13-45; Minnetonka: Rossman 4-3-7-14. Mound-Westonka 2, Rogers 2 (OT) Mound-Westonka 0110-2 Rogers 0200-2 Second: Rog-Perna (Soppeland), :27; MW-Mazurek (Brustad), 6:47; Rog-Antony, 14:45. Third: MW-Burris, 16:19. Saves: Mound-Westonka: Polusny 5-10-10-3-28; Rogers: Klimstra 10-14-9-4-37. St. Louis Park 3, St. Francis 2 St. Francis 110-2 St. Louis Park 102-3 First: SLP-Berens (Bruun-Bryant), 3:45; SF-Kaehler (Wagner), 7:36. Second: SF-St. Marie (Wagner, Anderson), 10:41. Third: SLP-Bruun-Bryant (Arntson), 2:25; SLP-Bruun-Bryant (Berens, Arntson), 6:40. Saves: St. Francis: Bullen 7-10-10-27; St. Louis Park: Carlander 6-6-10-22. Wayzata 3, Irondale 1 Wayzata 201-3 Irondale 010-1 First: W-Palesch (Hobday, Dougherty), 4:33; W-Rethwisch (Noble), 4:33. Second: I-Hentges (Toupal, Kueng), 12:33. Third: W-Rethwisch (Croal), 5:06. Saves: Wayzata: Lorenz 7-6-5-18; Irondale: Pate 12-6-11-29.
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close