Tourney time for prep hockey, basketball, too

  • Article by: JIM PAULSEN , Star Tribune
  • Updated: November 20, 2012 - 5:46 PM

If it's Thanksgiving weekend, there must be holiday hockey and basketball tournaments taking place.

Here is a look at a few of the best tournaments involving west-metro teams:

Boys' hockey

The biggie is the Wayzata Turkey Trot at the Plymouth Ice Center. Edina will face Holy Family at 5 p.m. Friday, followed by Maple Grove taking on Wayzata at 7:30 p.m. Third-place and championship games are Saturday at the same times.

Blake will be the host of the annual Bob Nelson tournament. Delano/Rockford plays Waconia at 5 p.m. Friday, and Milwaukee University takes on Blake at 7:30 p.m. The third-place game is at 1 p.m. Saturday, with the championship at 3:30 p.m.

Girls' basketball

There will be plenty of star power at the eight-team Pat Patterson tournament at Hamline University.

Defending Class 3A state champion DeLaSalle, led by recent NCAA Division I signees Tyseanna Johnson (Iowa State) and Allina Starr (Auburn), plays Bloomington Kennedy, which features Georgetown-bound Jade Martin in Friday's marquee game at 6:15 p.m.

The remainder of Friday's schedule: Lakeville South vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 9:30 a.m; Rosemount vs. Osseo, 11:15 a.m.; Monticello vs. St. Anthony, 1 p.m.; St. Paul Central vs. New Prague, 2:45 p.m.; and 2012 Class 2A champion Providence Academy vs. Eastview, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's schedule: Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Rosemount, 11 a.m.; Orono vs. Lakeville South, 12:45 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. St. Paul Central, 2:30 p.m.; New Prague vs. Monticello, 4:15 p.m.; Eastview vs. DeLaSalle, 6 p.m.; Bloomington Kennedy vs. Providence Academy, 7:45 p.m.

Girls' hockey

The best tournament of the season takes place at Edina's Braemar Arena, where the Hornets play host to the eighth annual Cake Eater Classic.

On Friday, Benilde-St. Margaret's, ranked No. 2 in Class 2A, plays No. 4, 2A Edina at 6 p.m., followed by No. 2, 1A Breck vs. No. 3, 1A Blake at 8 p.m.

Same game times Saturday, with the third-place game at 6 p.m. and the championship at 8 p.m.

The Prior Lake tournament at Dakotah Ice Arena begins Friday with Holy Family/Waconia playing Dodge County at 1 p.m. and Holy Angels taking on the host Lakers at 3:30 p.m.

College commitments

• Samantha Seliger Swenson, an All-Metro sophomore setter for the Hopkins volleyball team, has made a verbal commitment to the University of Minnesota.

Seliger Swenson had more than 1,000 assists for the Royals and played with Team U.S.A last summer.

• St. Louis Park baseball player Ryan Froom signed Nov. 14 with Division I South Dakota State. It originally was reported that Froom signed with Augustana (S.D.)

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close