Monday's prep results

  • Updated: October 30, 2012 - 2:15 AM

MONDAY

ADAPTED SOCCER

CI DIVISION

• Chanhassen/Chaska/Prior Lake/Shakopee 9, St. Paul Johnson 2

PI DIVISION

• Park Center 5, Mounds View 1

• Robbinsdale 4, Anoka 3

SOCCER STATE TOURNAMENT

BOYS

CLASS 2A

Semifinals • Monday

• Blaine 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1

• Eastview 3, Stillwater 1

Tuesday

• Bloomington Jefferson (16-3-1) vs. Stillwater (15-2-4), 4 pm

Thursday

• Blaine (16-3-1) vs. Eastview (14-2-5), 5:30 pm

Quarterfinals

• Blaine 2, Champlin Park 1

• Bloom. Jefferson 1, Mpls. South 0 (SO)

• Eastview 2, Moorhead 0

• Stillwater 2, Owatonna 1

CLASS 1A

Semifinals • Monday

• St. Paul Academy 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

• Rochester Lourdes 5, Duluth Marshall 0

Third place • Tuesday

• St. Cloud Cathedral (18-1-2) vs. Duluth Marshall (10-6-4), 8 am

Championship • Thursday

• Rochester Lourdes (21-1) vs. St. Paul Academy (19-0-2), 12:30 pm

Quarterfinals

• St. Cloud Cathedral 2, St. Paul Como Park 1

• St. Paul Academy 2, Waconia 1

• Rochester Lourdes 4, Mankato East 0

• Duluth Marshall, bye

GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Semifinals • Tuesday

• Lakeville North (17-1-2) vs. White Bear Lake (17-1-2), noon

Wayzata (15-2-2) vs. Blaine (15-4-1), 2 pm

Thursday

• Third place, 8 am

• Championship, 3 pm

Quarterfinals

• Blaine 2, Centennial 0

• Lakeville North 2, Eden Prairie 0

• Wayzata 6, St. Michael-Albertville 0

• White Bear Lake 1, Eastview 0

CLASS 1A

Semifinals • Monday

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, South St. Paul 2, OT

• Blake 2, Totino-Grace 0

Third place • Tuesday

• South St. Paul (14-5-2) vs. Totino-Grace (16-3-2), 10 am

Championship • Thursday

• Blake (17-2-2) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (19-0-1), 10 am

Quarterfinals

• Blake 2, Alexandria 0

• Totino-Grace 1, Cloquet 0 (SO)

• Benilde-St. Marg. 2, St. Peter 1 (OT)

• South St. Paul 1, Kasson-Mantorville 0

FOOTBALL SECTIONS

All games 7 pm Friday unless noted

CLASS 6A

ROUND OF 16

Sections 3/4 crossover

Woodbury at Prior Lake

Roseville at Lakeville North

• Eastview at Mounds View

• Rosemount at Stillwater

Sections 5/6 crossover

Minnetonka at Maple Grove

• Eden Prairie at Osseo

• Champlin Park at Wayzata

• Blaine at Edina

CLASS 5A

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Rochester Mayo at Owatonna

Section 2

• Mankato West at Chanhassen

Section 3

• Farmington at Apple Valley

Section 4

• Spring Lake Park at Totino-Grace

Section 5

• East Ridge at St. Thomas Academy

Section 6

• Elk River at St. Michael-Albertville

Section 7

• Bemidji at Chisago Lakes

Section 8 • at St. John's University

• Sartell-St. Stephen vs. Moorhead

CLASS 4A

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Kasson-Mantorville at Faribault

Section 2

• Glencoe-Silver Lake at Hutchinson

Section 3

• Holy Family at Holy Angels

Section 4

• Hill-Murray at South St. Paul

Section 5

• Delano at Becker

Section 6

• Cooper at DeLaSalle

Section 7

• Princeton at Hermantown

Section 8 • at Fargodome

• Detroit Lakes vs. Rocori, 8 pm

CLASS 3A

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Lake City at Rochester Lourdes

Section 2

• Jordan at Providence Academy

Section 3

• Tri-City United at Blue Earth

Section 4

• Cannon Falls at St. Croix Lutheran

Section 5

Saturday • at St. Cloud State

• Foley vs. Annandale, 4 pm

Section 6

At St. Cloud State, 5:45 pm

• New London-Spicer vs.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta

Section 7

Thursday • at UMD

• Esko vs. Proctor, 6:30 pm

Section 8 • at Fargodome

• Park Rapids vs. Perham, 5:30 pm

CLASS 2A

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Chatfield at Caledonia

Section 2

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at

Sibley East

Section 3 • At SW Minnesota State

• Jackson County Central vs. Luverne, 7:30 pm

Section 4 • at St. Cloud State

• Maple Lake at Mayer Lutheran

Section 5 • at Minn.-Morris

• Minnewaska vs. BOLD

Section 6 • at Fargodome

• Upsala/Swanville vs. Holdingford, 3 pmSection 7

Thursday • at Duluth Denfeld

• Duluth Marshall vs. Moose Lake-Willow River

Section 8 • at Fargodome

• Barnesville vs. Hawley, 8 pm

CLASS 1A

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Bethlehem Academy at Blooming Prairie

Section 2

• New Ulm Cathedral at Sleepy Eye St. Mary's

Section 3 • at SW Minnesota State

• St. Clair vs. Adrian, 2:30 pm

Section 4

Saturday • at St. Cloud State

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Atwater-C-GC, 1 pm

Section 5 • at SW Minnesota State

• Dawson-Boyd vs. Minneota/Lincoln HI, 5 pm

Section 6 • at Fargodome

• Browerville vs. Pillager, 12:30 pm

Section 7

Thursday • at Duluth Denfeld

• Cook County vs. Barnum, 4:45 pm

Section 8

Thursday • at Fargodome

• Red Lake Co. vs. Mahnomen, 5:30 pm

NINE-MAN

SECTION FINALS

Section 1

• Grand Meadow at Spring Grove

Section 2

• Mountain Lake at Nicollet

Section 3 • at SW Minnesota State

• Edgerton/Ellsworth vs.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, noon

Section 4 • at Fargodome

• Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs.

Underwood, 10 am

Section 5 • at Duluth Denfeld

• Cromwell vs. South Ridge, 6:45 pm

Section 6

Thursday • at Fargodome

• Ada-Borup vs. Nevis, 3 pm

Section 7 • at Duluth Denfeld

• Ely vs. Bigfork, 4:30 pm

Section 8

Thursday • at Fargodome

• Stephen-Argyle vs.

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 12:30 pm

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close