State golf tournament results

  • Updated: June 14, 2012 - 6:14 AM

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A

Final Results • At Bunker Hills • Par 72

Teams

• 1. Moorhead (Ben Welle, Bryant Buckellew, Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Cal Werth, Derek Ambrosie, Bryan Christian) 302-297-599

• 2. Minnetonka 304-309-613

• 3. Chanhassen 309-307-616

• 4. Rogers 309-317-626

• 5. Eagan 319-308-627

• 6. Forest Lake 315-319-634

• 7. Rochester Century 323-319-642

• 8. Roseville 324-329-653

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1. Ben Welle, Moorhead, 70-72-142; Jon Dutoit, Chaska, 69-73-142

• 3. Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North, 74-69-143

• 4. Matt Rachey, Waconia, 72-72-144

Max Rosenthal, Eden Prairie, 77-67-144

• 6. Dalton Charboneau, Osseo, 74-72-146

• 7. Jack Teal, Minnetonka, 76-72-148; Nate Wareham, Woodbury, 77-71-148

• 9. Alex Kline, Elk River, 76-73-149

• 10. Andrew Brandt, Wayzata, 76-74-150; Max Kelly, Forest Lake, 75-75-150

• 12. Andrew Kiesow, Chanhassen, 151; Bryant Buckellew, Moorhead, 151

• 14. Cody Seal, Chanhassen, 152

• 15. Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers, 153; Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Moorhead, 153; Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka, 153; Peter Jones, Owatonna, 153; Zach Maanum, Chanhassen, 153

• 20. Brett Gaustad, Hill-Murray, 154; Brock Timion, Minnetonka, 154; Davis Tollette, Andover, 154; Derick Kuchera, Eagan, 154; Jake Herdine, Maple Grove, 154; Matt Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti, 154; Nick Kuchera, Eagan, 154

• 27. AJ Oster, Andover, 155; Alex Thorson, Austin, 155; Cal Werth, Moorhead, 155; Jordan Rykal, Rogers, 155

• 31. Dan Lensing, Orono, 156; Deion Kelly, Tartan, 156; Tommy Olson, Brainerd, 156; Tony Tilleson, Roseville, 156

• 35. Kyle Korva, Rogers, 157; Luke Johnson, Waconia, 157; Michael Foley, Brainerd, 157; Mitch Holm, Prior Lake, 157; Nick Auman, Spring Lake Park, 157; Tom May, Farmington, 157; Trey Dale, Bemidji, 157

CLASS 2A

Final Results • At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

Teams

• 1. Detroit Lakes (Karter Smith, Michael Herzog, Tyler Baukol, Austin Rusness, Nate Bausman, Tanner Schnathorst) 291-310-601

2. Hermantown 302-300-602

3. Staples-Motley 294-313-607

4. Byron 301-311-612

5. Marshall 312-305-617

6. Providence Academy 307-315-622

7. St Croix Lutheran 312-327-639

8. Waseca 312-338-650

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1. Taylor Sundbom, Hermantown, 73-69-142

• 2. Karter Smith, Detroit Lakes, 67-78-145; Jack Riester, Holy Angels, 76-69-145

• 4. Jordan Peters, Delano, 71-75-146

• 5. Max Deutz, Marshall, 72-75-147

• 6. Logan Bashaw, Byron, 71-77-148

• 7. Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 72-77-149; Austin Snow, Waseca, 75-74-149; Michael Herzog Detroit Lakes, 76-73-149; Paul Stankey, Providence, 77-72-149

• 11. Nick Forsberg, Staples-Motley, 151; Olaf Walkky, Virginia, 151; Josh Becks, Hermantown, 151; Jacob Groom, St. Croix Lutheran, 151; Sam Peterson, Benson/KMS, 151

• 16. Tyler Baukol, Detroit Lakes, 152; Andrew Israelson, Staples-Motley, 152; Scott Stankey, Providence, 152; Phillip Ward, Montevideo, 152; Dom Kieffer, Byron, 152

• 21. Joey Dreier, New London-Spicer, 153; Conner Hedlund, Byron, 153; Casey Anderson, Warroad, 153

• 24. Andy Krasaway, Hermantown, 154; Jared Strand, Roseau, 154

• 26. Jake Peiper, Jordan, 155; Wesley Dickhaus, Melrose, 155; Trent Sundbom, Hermantown, 155; Josh Baldus, Fairmont, 155; Matt Bennett, Marshall, 155

• 31. Dakota Lundstrom, Virginia, 156; Keaton Lausch, Fergus Falls, 156

• 33. Aaron Leintz, Bagley, 157; Brent Haukom, Marshall, 157; Owen Stauber, Hermantown, 157

• 36. Dakota Waverek, Staples-Motley, 158; Adam Hengel, Redwood Valley, 158; Jon Rue, Hibbing, 158; Andy Aukes, Blue Earth, 158; Austin Rusness, Detroit Lakes, 158; Jordan Redepenning, Litchfield, 158; Marcus Holmberg, Marshall, 158; Reid Johnson, New London-Spicer, 158

CLASS 1A

Final results • At Pebble Creek • Par 72

Teams

• 1. Legacy Christian (Andrew Peterson, Luke Yeager, Trent Anderson, Aaron Hudak, Caleb Johnson, Jake Hoscheid) 329-316-645

• 2. Wabasha-Kellogg 333-330-663

• 3. Dawson-Boyd 345-322-667

• 4. Murray County Central 337-331-668

• 5. United South Central 327-344-671

• 6. Mahnomen 351-323-674

• 7. Mille Lacs 342-333-675

• 8. Fosston 346-339-685

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1. Cordell Weber, Martin Co. West, 71-73-144

• 2. Sam Eisenhuth, NE Range, 73-72-145

• 3. Aaron Walzak, Mtn. Lake Christian, 75-76-151; Beau Hanson, Frazee, 77-74-151; Dakotah Brunelle, Cass Lake-Bena, 79-72-151

• 6. Grant Exsted, Mille Lacs, 79-73-152

• 7. Luke Johanson, SW Christian, 76-77-153

• 8. Dain Schultz, Mille Lacs, 79-77-156; Adam Westling, Heritage, 77-79-156

• 10. Andrew Peterson, Legacy, 77-78-157

• 11. Easton Popma, Dawson-Boyd, 158; Jordan Henry, Madelia, 158; Fletcher Blaschko, Wabasha-Kellogg, 158

• 14. Blake Kalbaugh, Mahnomen, 160; Ryan Pederson, USC, 160; Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 160; Luke Yaeger, Legacy, 160; Matt Wagner, West Central, 160

• 19. Nate Pederson, USC, 161; Ben Loosbrock, Murray CC, 161; Ben Swanson, East Central, 161

• 22. Nathaniel Kalbaugh, Mahnomen, 162; Taylor Carlson, Fosston, 162; Ryan Sumner, Dawson-Boyd, 162

• 25. Seth Carlin, Fosston, 163; Ben Kindseth, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 163

• 27. Victor Peterson, Blooming Prairie, 164; Nic Schmit, Wabasha-Kellogg, 164

• 29. Cody Mager, Pine River-Backus, 165; Evan Parkhurst, Heritage, 165; Dana Madson, Westbrook-WG, 165; Monte DeKam, SW MN Christian, 165

• 33. Nick Neubauer, USC, 166; Ben Langaas, BGMR, 166; Trent Anderson, Legacy, 166; Mikail Sellner, Sleepy Eye SM, 166; Andy Todd, Fillmore Central, 166; 38. Aaron Hudak, Legacy, 167

• 39. Adam Christensen, Murray CC, 168; Kaleb Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 168

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Final Results • At Bunker Hills • Par 72

Teams

• 1. New Prague (McKenzie Neisen, Taylor Ledwein, Lauren Wise, Taylor Krause, Danni Barr, Emma Meyer) 333-328-661

• 2. Stillwater 344-325-669

• 3. Wayzata 340-330-670

• 4. Red Wing 337-336-673

• 5. Eastview 360-333-693

• 6. Elk River 360-341-701

• 7. Alexandria 354-358-712

• 8. Blaine 363-359-722

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1. Celia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall, 72-69-141

• 2. McKenzie Neisen, New Prague, 69-74-143

• 3. Cassie Deeg, Stillwater, 75-72-147

• 4. Sadie Martin, Elk River, 80-74-154

• 5. Alex Schmid, Shakopee, 80-75-155

• 6. Brianna Cullimore, Wayzata, 77-80-157

• 7. Hailey Boner, Stillwater, 85-73-158; Sara Detlefsen, Eastview, 82-76-158

• 9. Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, 77-82-159

• 10. Marisa Toivonen, Red Wing, 78-82-160; Sierra Langlie, Andover, 79-81-160

• 12. Kenzie Sexe, Prior Lake, 161

• 13. Dani Del Greco, Grand Rapids, 163; Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids, 163; Sarah Burnham, Wayzata, 163

• 16. Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen, 164; Taylor Ledwein, New Prague, 164

• 18. Gillian McDonald, Irondale, 165

• 19. Katie Kesti, Red Wing, 167

• 20. Jenny Muesing, Brainerd, 168

• 21. Abbie Mozetti, White Bear Lake, 169; Devyn Gardner, Northfield, 169; Tayler Hoag, Eden Prairie, 169

• 24. Jenny Butchart, Chaska, 170; Kari Opatz, Eastview, 170

• 26. Annie Gustafson, Mounds View, 172; Liz Bauernfeind, Wayzata, 172; Nicole Schammel, Red Wing, 172

• 29. Amy Petersen, Minnetonka, 173; Anna Keys, Park of CG, 173; Natalie Amundson, Alexandria, 173; Nikki Torgerson, St Cloud Apollo, 173

• 33. Amanda Bigger, Alexandria, 174; Grace Gilmore, Edina, 174; Katrina Ruedinger, Rochester Mayo, 174; Stephanie Herzog, Red Wing, 174

• 37. Abby Conzemius, Minnetonka, 175; Emily Thul, Alexandria, 175; Katie Moore, Woodbury, 175; Maddy Paulsen, Eastview, 175; Meagan Larkin, St Cloud Tech, 175

CLASS 2A

Final Results

At Ridges at Sand Creek• Par 72

Teams

• 1.Detroit Lakes (Kate Smith, Trisa Hutchinson, Maddy Tschider, Natalie Roth, Courtney Hedstrom, Sydney Busker) 308-311-619

• 2. Minnewaska 335-319-654

• 3. St. Croix Lutheran 345-346-691

• 4. Providence Academy 354-358-712

• 5. St. Cloud Cathedral 367-355-722

• 6. Stewartville 374-369-743

• 7. Hermantown 382-398-780

• 8. Fairmont 393-401-794

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1 Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes, 70-70-140

• 2. Kourtney Williams, Becker, 77-72-149

• 3. Brianna Janu, Minnewaska, 75-78-153

• 4. Trisa Hutchinson, Detroit Lakes, 77-77-154

• 5. Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley, 78-78-156

• 6. Anni Heck, Visitation, 76-82-158

• 7. Jenny Pederson, St. Croix Lutheran, 82-77-159; Becky Koepp, Belle Plaine, 83-76-159

• 9. Marja Sorenson, Rocori, 81-79-160

• 10. Matty Tschider, Detroit Lakes, 80-82-162; Jenna Janu, Minnewaska, 83-79-162; Alexis Guggisberg, Minnewaska, 83-79-162

• 13. Katie Wortman, St. Anthony, 163

• 14. Kaylee Benson, JCC, 164; Kate Lesnar, Worthington, 164; Sydney Brickey, Shattuck-St. Marys, 164

• 17. Emma Groom, St. Croix Luth. 165; Maggie Heggerston, Pequot Lakes, 165; Natalie Roth, Detroit Lakes, 165

• 20. Courtney Hedstrom, Detroit Lakes, 166

• 21. Katy Bolduc,Lake City, 167

• 22. Maddie Mithun, Providence, 168

• 23. Sydney Busker,Detroit Lakes, 170; Monica Wold, Crookston, 170

• 25. Lilia Everson, Blake, 171

• 26. Savannah Stone, Pequot Lakes, 172; Ellyn Mortell, St. Croix Lutheran, 172; Lucy Gaetz, St. Cloud Cathedral, 172

• 29. Jackie Hartmann, Holy Angels, 174; Kennedy Sommerfeld, Litchfield, 174

• 31. Malinda Porter, Int'l. Falls, 175; Chloe Altmann, BOLD, 175; Trianna Thong, Jordan, 175

• 34. Callie Wilson, Hermantown, 17;6

Olivia Tusa, Hermantown, 176

• 36. Erin Stocker, St. Cloud Cathedral, 177; Rachel Nelson, Perham, 177

• 38. Christina Stankey, Providence, 178; Katie Kristofferson, Park Rapids, 178; Ellen Stensrud, Minnewaska, 178

CLASS 1A

Final results • At Pebble Creek • Par 72

Teams

• 1. Lewiston-Altura (Kaitlyn Hennessy, Kayley Borkowski, Elli Hennessy, Sydney Rinn, Mandy Ranvik) 361-348-709

• 2 Lincoln HI 374-350-724

• 3, Sleepy Eye 380-380-760

• 4. Legacy Christian 379-386-765

• 5. Fosston 393-375-768

• 6. Ortonville 392-381-773

• 7. Mesabi East 432-436-868

• 8. Barnesville 460-446-906

Top 40 individuals (includes ties)

• 1. Rachel Gray, Legacy, 82-79-161

• 2. Kaitlyn Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, 83-83-166; Emaleigh Vreeman, SW MN Christian, 88-78-166

• 4. Kayley Borkowski, Lewiston-Altura, 86-81-167; Paige Hungerholt, Lanesboro, 82-85-167; Alli Wood, United South Central, 87-80-167

• 7. Malorie Midtaune, Lincoln HI, 84-86-170

• 8. Christine Piwnica, SW Christian, 83-88-171

9. Steph Werner, Lakeview, 82-91-173; Elli Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, 88-85-173

• 11. Hannah Kruger, R-T-R, 174; Kyra Gores, Lincoln HI, 174

• 13. Carly Schmalz, Buffalo Lake-H-S, 175

• 14. Peyton Miller, BBE, 176; Kiera Smith, Heritage, 176

• 16. Kailey Younggren, Kittson CC, 177

• 17. Kailey Carlin, Fosston, 178

• 18. Adrienne Kronschnabel, Fertile-Beltrami, 179; Baillee Hauser, MACCRAY, 179

• 20. Emily Rudquist, Deer River, 180; Johanna Bearson, Lanesboro, 180; • 22. Vanessa Burkel, BGMR, 181

• 23. Chelsea Green, GHEC, 182; Tessa Kramer, Fulda, 182

• 25. Kiah Halverson, Lanesboro, 183; Emily Curtis, Sleepy Eye, 183; Amy Bolin, Mille Lacs, 183

• 28. Logan Weber, Martin Co. West, 184

• 29. Taylor Schellbach, Rush City, 185

• 30. Rikki Roscoe, Ortonville, 186

• 31. Janelle Kappes, Ada-Borup/NCW, 187

• 32. Chelsey Benz, Lincoln HI, 188

• 33. Mallory Manecke, Fosston, 189

• 34. Karissa Kienholz, MACCRAY, 190; Hope Hasslen, Ortonville, 190

• 36. Carissa Hillmer, Sleepy Eye, 191; Veronica Schindler, USC, 191

• 38. Taylor Ness, Lincoln HI, 192

• 39. Karrah Remus, Sleepy Eye, 193; Lauren Laffen, Sleepy Eye, 193

BASEBALL

CLASS 3A

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 am

• Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Eastview (19-5) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 pm

• Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Dunning Field, St. Paul

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday

At Target Field

• Championship, 6 pm

CLASS 2A

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Holy Family (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 am

• Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Proctor (17-6) vs. Mpls. Washburn (25-0), 3 pm

• St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday

At Target Field

• Championship, 3 pm

CLASS 1A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Browerville (22-3) vs.

Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 am

• Ely (20-3) vs. Lac qui Parle Valley (16-9), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Blackduck (22-4) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 pm

• New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday

At Target Field

• Championship, noon

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close