Tuesday's prep results; state tournament schedules

  • Updated: June 13, 2012 - 7:07 AM

STATE TOURNAMENTS

BASEBALL

CLASS 3A

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 am

• Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Eastview (19-5) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 pm

• Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Dunning Field, St. Paul

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Midway Stadium

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday, June 18

At Target Field

• Championship, 6 pm

CLASS 2A

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Holy Family (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 am

• Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (25-0), 3 pm

• St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday, June 18

At Target Field

• Championship, 3 pm

CLASS 1A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday • Quarterfinals

Upper bracket

• Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 am

• Ely (20-3) vs. Lac qui Parle Valley (16-9), 12:30 pm

Lower bracket

• Blackduck (22-4) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 pm

• New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 pm

Friday • Consolation semifinals

At Mini Met, Jordan

• Upper-bracket losers, 10 am

• Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 pm

• Consolation championship, 3 pm

Semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

• Upper-bracket winners, noon

• Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 pm

• Third place, 5 pm

Monday, June 18

At Target Field

• Championship, noon

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A

Tuesday • First round

At Bunker Hills G.C., Coon Rapids • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. Moorhead 302; 2. Minnetonka 304; 3. (tie) Chanhassen and Rogers 309; 5. Forest Lake 315; 6. Eagan 319; 7. Rochester Century 323; 8. Roseville 324.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. Jon Dutoit, Chaska, 69; 2. Ben Welle, Moorhead, 70; 3. Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers, 71; 4. Matt Rachey, Waconia, 72; 5. (tie) Dalton Charboneau, Osseo; Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North; Brock Timion, Minnetonka; and Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka, 74; 9. (tie) Shane Bowen, Duluth Denfeld; Max Kelly, Forest Lake; Andrew Kiesow, Chanhassen; and Cal Werth Moorhead, 75.

• 13. (tie) Andrew Brandt, Wayzata; Alex Kline, Elk River; Kyle Korva, Rogers; Daniel Massey, Forest Lake; Tom May, Farmington; Cody Seal, Chanhassen; and Jack Teal, Minnetonka, 76; 20. (tie) Trey Dale, Bemidji; Peter Jones, Owatonna; A.J. Oster, Andover; Max Rosenthal, Eden Prairie; and Nate Wareham, Woodbury, 77.

• 25. (tie) Derek Ambrosie, Moorhead; Dayton Federley, Osseo; Michael Foley, Brainerd; Michael Klampe, Rochester Century; Derick Kuchera, Eagan; Dan Lensing, Orono; Zach Maanum Chanhassen; Alex Thorson, Austin; and Tony Tilleson, Roseville, 78.

• 34. (tie) Bryant Buckellew, Moorhead; Christian Butler, Eagan; Travis Dorf, East Ridge; Brett Gaustad, Hill-Murray; Jake Herdine, Maple Grove; Tommy Olson, Brainerd; and Davis Tollette, Andover, 79; 41. (tie) Tommy Brandabur, Minnetonka; Jason Edstrom, Winona; C.J. Fritcher, Rochester Century; Brady Hanson, East Ridge; Nick Kuchera, Eagan; Drew Nornes, Chanhassen; Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Moorhead; Robb Stautz, Roseville; and Matt Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti, 80.

• 50. (tie) Hunter Bruhn, Buffalo; Matt Cichoski, St. Louis Park; Max Coatta, Minnetonka; Conor Freeman, Minnetonka; Zach Hnath, Rogers; Mitch Holm, Prior Lake; Dillon John, Mounds View; Luke Johnson, Waconia; Jordan Rykal, Rogers; David Stein, Wayzata; Trevor Thompson, Forest Lake; and Nick Tusa, Hastings, 81.

Wednesday

• Second round: 11:40 am

CLASS 2A

Tuesday • First round

At Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. Detroit Lakes 291; 2. Staples-Motley 294; 3 Byron 301; 4. Hermantown 302; 5. Providence Academy 307; 6. (tie) Marshall, St. Croix Lutheran and Waseca 312.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. Karter Smith, Detroit Lakes, 67; 2. (tie) Logan Bashaw, Byron; Tyler Baukol, Detroit Lakes; and Jordan Peters, Delano, 71; 5. (tie) Max Deutz, Marshall; Nick Forsberg, Staples-Motley; Josh Polingo, Litchfield; and Olaf Walkky, Virginia, 72; 9. (tie) Joey Dreier, New London-Spicer; Derek Ferrell, Duluth Marshall; Andrew Israelson, Staples-Motley; Drew O'Hern, St. Paul Academy; Taylor Sundbom, Hermantown, 73.

• 14. (tie) Josh Becks, Hermantown; Mitch Hagenson, Staples-Motley; Scott Stankey, Providence Academy; and Phillip Ward, Montevideo, 74; 18. (tie) Conner Hedlund and Dom Kieffer, Byron; Aaron Leintz Bagley; Austin Snow, Waseca; and Dakota Waverek, Staples-Motley, 75.

• 23. (tie) Wesley Dickhaus, Melrose; Jacob Groom, St. Croix Lutheran; Michael Herzog, Detroit Lakes; Josh Kummerfeldt, Waseca; Dakota Lundstrom, Virginia; Jacob Mortell, St. Croix Lutheran; Jake Peiper, Jordan; Sam Peterson Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; and Jack Riester, Holy Angels, 76.

• 32. (tie) Casey Anderson, Warroad; Josh Baldus, Fairmont; Nate Bausman, Detroit Lakes; Brent Haukom, Marshall; Charlie Kretschmer, Winona Cotter; Keaton Lausch, Fergus Falls; Nick Manoles, Minnehaha Academy; Jack McGeehan and Paul Stankey, Providence Academy; Max Schwartzman, Breck; and Trent Sundbom, Hermantown, 77.

• 43. (tie) Brady Beauchamp, Mound-Westonka; Jonah Cooper, New Ulm; Mitch DeKrif, Waseca; Adam Hengel, Redwood Valley; Andy Krasaway, Hermantown; and Daniel Pederson, St. Croix Lutheran, 78; 49. (tie) Andy Aukes, Blue Earth; Zach Johanns, Becker; Winton Kingman, Providence Academy; Seth Kollman, Kasson-Mantorville; Carter Lukenda, Shattuck-St. Mary's; Jon Rue, Hibbing; Owen Stauber, Hermantown; and Jared Strand, Roseau, 79.

Wednesday

• Second round: 11:40 am

CLASS 1A

Tuesday • First round

At Pebble Creek G.C., Becker • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. United South Central 327; 2. Legacy Christian 329; 3. Wabasha-Kellogg 333; 4. Murray County Central 337; 5. Mille Lacs 342; 6. Dawson-Boyd 345; 7. Fosston 346; 8. Mahnomen 351.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 71; 2. Sam Eisenhuth, Northeast Range, 73; 3. Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 74; 4. Aaron Walzak, Mountain Lake Christian, 75; 5. Luke Johanson, Southwest Christian, 76; 6. (tie) Beau Hanson, Frazee, and Adam Westling, Heritage Christian, 77; 8. (tie) Ben Kindseth, Kenyon-Wanamingo; Ben Loosbrock, Murray County Central; Dana Madson, Westbrook-Walnut Grove; and Kaleb Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 78.

• 12. (tie) Dakotah Brunelle, Cass Lake-Bena; Grant Exsted, Mille Lacs; Andrew Peterson, Legacy Christian; Dain Schultz, Mille Lacs; and Luke Yaeger, Legacy Christian, 79; 17. (tie) Blake Kalbaugh, Mahnomen; Cody Mager, Pine River-Backus; Nick Neubauer, United South Central; and Ben Swanson, East Central, 80.

• 21. (tie) Fletcher Blaschko, Wabasha-Kellogg; Taylor Carlson, Fosston; Jordan Henry, Madelia; Evan Parkhurst, Heritage Christian; Ryan Pederson, United South Central; Easton Popma, Dawson-Boyd; and Mikail Sellner, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 81; 28. (tie) Aaron Hudak, Legacy Christian; Nate Pederson, United South Central; and Matt Wagner, West Central, 82.

• 31. Ryan Sumner, Dawson-Boyd, 83; 32. (tie) Monte DeKam, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton; Michael Flicek, Wabasha-Kellogg; Seth Olson, United South Central; Victor Peterson, Blooming Prairie; Alec Pierce, Wabasha-Kellogg; Freddie Rostand, Bethleham Academy; and Nic Schmit, Wabasha-Kellogg, 84; 39. (tie) Brady Becker, Hayfield; Caleb Dahl, Trinity; Grant Everson, Murray County Central; Rob McNeal, Red Lake; and Gage Stromme, Park Christian, 85.

• 44. (tie) Seth Carlin, Fosston; Paul Hartman, Osakis; Nathaniel Kalbaugh, Mahnomen; Tanner Knutson, Northern Freeze; and Cole Mertens, BOLD, 86; 49. (tie) Adam Christensen, Murray County Central; Dylan Fessenden, Rush City; Matthew Petty, Mille Lacs; and Devin Ryan, Murray County Central, 87.

Wednesday

• Second round: 11:40 am

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Tuesday • First round

At Bunker Hills G.C., Coon Rapids • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. New Prague 333; 2. Red Wing 337; 3. Wayzata 340; 4. Stillwater 344; 5. Alexandria 354; 6. (tie) Eastview and Elk River 360; 8. Blaine 363.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. McKenzie Neisen, New Prague, 69; 2. Celia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall, 72; 3. Cassie Deeg, Stillwater, 75; 4. (tie) Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, and Brianna Cullimore, Wayzata, 77; 6. Marisa Toivonen, Red Wing, 78; 7. Sierra Langlie, Andover, 79; 8. (tie) Sarah Burnham, Wayzata; Taylor Ledwein, New Prague; Sadie Martin, Elk River; and Alex Schmid, Shakopee, 80.

• 12. Devyn Gardner, Northfield, 81; 13. (tie) Dani Del Greco, Grand Rapids; Sara Detlefsen, Eastview; Annie Gustafson, Mounds View; and Kenzie Sexe, Prior Lake, 82; 17. (tie) Jenny Butchart, Chaska; Gillian McDonald, Irondale; and Jenny Muesing, Brainerd, 83; 20. (tie) Katie Kesti, Red Wing; Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen; and Emily Tuel, Alexandria, 84.

• 23. (tie) Natalie Amundson, Alexandria; Hailey Boner, Stillwater; Grace Gilmore, Edina; and Katie Moore, Woodbury, 85; 27. (tie) Hannah Andrews, Blaine; Amy Petersen, Minnetonka; Katrina Rueinger, Rochester Mayo; and Nicole Schammel, Red Wing, 86; 31. (tie) Abbie Mozetti, White Bear Lake, and Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids, 87.

• 33. (tie) Amanda Bigger, Alexandria; Molly Flynn, Rosemount; Meghan Herring, Edina; Tayler Hoag, Eden Prairie; Claire Konold, Owatonna; and Kari Opatz, Eastview, 88; 39. (tie) Abby Conzemius, Minnetonka; Stephanie Herzog, Red Wing; Anna Keys, Park of Cottage Grove; Jill Larson, Maple Grove; and Nikki Torgerson, St. Cloud Apollo, 89.

• 44. (tie) Lauren Kerr, Apple Valley; Emily Romanov, Edina; Rylee Slotsve, Blaine; Brianna Vetter, Lakeville North; and Leah Westling, Osseo, 90; 49. (tie) Maddie Flack, Red Wing; Abby Jaqua, Wayzata; Meagan Larkin, St. Cloud Tech; Erin Thiets, Stillwater; and Lauren Wise, New Prague, 91.

Wednesday

• Second round: 7:30 am

CLASS 2A

Tuesday • First round

At Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. Detroit Lakes 308; 2. Minnewaska 335; 3. St. Croix Lutheran 345; 4. Providence Academy 354; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral 367; 6. Stewartville 374; 7. Hermantown 382; 8. Fairmont 393.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes, 70; 2. Brianna Janu, Minnewaska, 75; 3. Anni Heck, Visitation, 76; 4. Trisa Hutchinson, Detroit Lakes, and Kourtney Williams, Becker, 77; 6. (tie) Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley, and Savannah Stone, Pequot Lakes, 78; 8. Kaylee Benson, Jackson County Central, and Matty Tschider, Detroit Lakes, 80.

• 10. (tie) Katy Bolduc; Lake City; Courtney Hedstrom, Detroit Lakes; and Marja Sorenson, ROCORI, 81; 13. (tie) Emma Groom, St. Croix Lutheran; Maggie Heggerston, Pequot Lakes; Jenny Pederson, St. Croix Lutheran; and Katie Wortman, St. Anthony, 82; 17. (tie) Alexis Guggisberg and Jenna Janu, Minnewaska; Becky Koepp, Belle Plaine; Natalie Roth, Detroit Lakes; and Christina Stankey, Providence Academy, 83.

• 22. (tie) Kate Lesnar, Worthington; Ellyn Mortell, St. Croix Lutheran; and Malinda Porter, International Falls, 84; 25. (tie) Chloe Altmann, BOLD; Jackie Hartmann, Holy Angels; MacKenzie Olsen, Stewartville; and Callie Wilson, Hermantown, 85; 29. (tie) Sydney Brickey, Shattuck-St. Mary's; Sydney Busker, Detroit Lakes; Lucy Gaetz, St. Cloud Cathedral; and Maddie Mithun, Providence Academy, 86.

• 33. (tie) Katie Kristofferson, Park Rapids, and Monica Wold, Crookston, 87; 35. (tie) Lilia Everson, Blake; Erin Stocker, St. Cloud Cathedral; Trianna Thong, Jordan; and Olivia Tusa, Hermantown, 88; 39. Blair Honsey, Stewartville, 89; 40. (tie) Hanna Peterson, Marshall; Kelsey Schlenk, East Grand Forks; Raelyn Spears, Providence Academy; and Alex Tipka, Litchfield, 90; 44. (tie) Jennifer Ely, Caledonia/Spring Grove; Rachel Nelson, Perham; and Anna Zumwinkle, Breck, 91.

47. (tie) Melissa Bartz, Waseca; Alexa Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids; Allie Curtis, Blue Earth; Lizzy Larson and Megan Rosol, Fairmont, 92.

Wednesday

• Second round: 7:30 am

CLASS 1A

Tuesday • First round

At Pebble Creek G.C., Becker • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. Lewiston-Altura 361; 2. Lincoln HI 374; 3. Legacy Christian 379; 4. Sleepy Eye 380; 5. Ortonville 392; 6. Fosston 393; 7. Mesabi East 432; 8. Barnesville 460.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. (tie) Rachel Gray, Legacy Christian; Paige Hungerholt, Lanesboro; Carly Schmalz, Buffalo-Lake-Hector; and Steph Werner, Lakeview, 82; 5. (tie) Kaitlyn Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, and Christine Piwnica, Southwest Christian, 83; 7. Malorie Midtaune, Lincoln HI, 84; 8. (tie) Kayley Borkowski, Lewiston-Altura, and Kailey Younggren, Kittson County Central, 86.

• 10. Alli Wood, United South Central, 87; 11. (tie) Chelsea Green, Granada-Huntley-East Chain; Elli Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura; Adrienne Kronschnabel, Fertile-Beltrami; Hannah Kruger, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton; and Emaleigh Vreeman, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, 88; 16. (tie) Vanessa Burkel, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; Kyra Gores, Lincoln HI; and Kiera Smith, Heritage Christian, 89; 19. Johanna Bearson, Lanesboro, 90.

• 20. (tie) Kailey Carlin, Fosston; Tessa Kramer, Fulda; and Logan Weber, Martin County West, 91; 23. (tie) Hailey Lislegard, Mesabi East, and Peyton Miller, Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa, 92; 25. (tie) Amy Bolin, Mille Lacs; Baillee Hauser, MACCRAY; Carissa Hillmer, Sleepy Eye; and Lauren Laffen, Sleepy Eye, 93; 29. (tie) Kiah Halverson, Lanesboro; Janelle Kappes, Ada-Borup/Norman County West; Rikki Roscoe, Ortonville; Kayla Ruf, Legacy Christian; and Taylor Schellbach, Rush City, 94.

• 34. (tie) Karissa Kienholz, MACCRAY; Mallory Manecke, Fosston; Karrah Remus, Sleepy Eye; and Emily Rudquist, Deer River, 96; 38. Hope Hasslen, Ortonville, 97; 39. (tie) Emily Curtis, Sleepy Eye; Jillian Johnson, Legacy Christian; and Allyson Snyder, Nevis, 98; 42. (tie) Kasey Dahlen, Hayfield; Veronica Schindler, United South Central; and Ashley Schoenborn, Mahnomen, 99.

• 45. (tie) Taylor Ness Lincoln, HI, and Bree Ninneman, Ortonville, 100; 47. (tie) Chelsey Benz, Lincoln HI; Shelby Hagen, Fosston; and Jenae Schneider, Ortonville, 101; 50. (tie) Allison Deckert, Heritage Christian, and Sami Hammer, Barnesville, 102.

Wednesday

• Second round: 7:30 am

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close