State high school track results

  • Updated: June 10, 2012 - 8:55 AM

STATE TRACK MEET

BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Team scores (Top 10): 1. Wayzata 81; 2. Park of Cottage Grove 64; 3. Minnetonka 55; 4. Apple Valley 41; 5. North St. Paul 39; 6. Rochester Mayo 32; 7. (tie) Andover and Roseville 31; 9. Lakeville South 29; 10. Stillwater 27.

Individual events

• 100: 1. Ayuk Tambe, Blaine, 10.79; 2. Travis Griffin, North St. Paul, 10.87; 3. Joe Sando, Champlin Park, 10.88; 4. Dmonte Farley, Park of Cottage Grove, 10.88; 5. Tristen Lawrence, Tartan, 10.96; 6. Beau Bofferding, Marshall, 11.00; 7. Richard Carr, Forest Lake, 11.01; 8. Leandre Kennedy, Eastview, 11.04.

• 200: 1. Keelon Brookins, Tartan, 21.9; 2. Cole Boughner, Anoka, 22.06; 3. Patrick Mendin, Blaine, 22.1; 4. Nathan Roese, East Ridge, 22.15; 5. Alex Wagner, Totino-Grace, 22.17; 6. Tyler Olson, Buffalo, 22.25; 7. Quentin Mann, North St. Paul, 22.34; 8. Farley, 22.47.

• 400: 1. Roese, 47.79; 2. Austin Salargo, Hopkins, 47.91; 3. Bofferding, 48.49; 4. Michael Smith, Wayzata, 48.65; 5. Emmaneul Egbujor, Champlin Park, 48.84; 6. James McFarlin, Minnetonka, 49.11; 7. T. Olson, 49.29; 8. Mitch Hechsel, Apple Valley, 49.55.

• 800: 1. Eric Gebeke, White Bear Lake, 1:52.01; 2. Stephen Bruha, Prior Lake, 1:53.97; 3. Phillip LaVallee, Monticello, 1:54.62; 4. Matthew Rosen, Bloomington Jefferson, 1:54.88; 5. Zach Haus, Fergus Falls, 1:54.95; 6. Samuel Jacobwith, Hopkins, 1:54.95; 7. Tom Linner, Stillwater, 1:55.57; 8. Steven Cotter, Andover, 1:55.61.

• 1,600: 1. Riley Macon, Rochester Mayo, 4:12.45; 2. Joshua Thorson, Wayzata, 4:13.61; 3. Wayde Hall, Stillwater, 4:14.58; 4. Will Burke, Edina, 4:17.59; 5. Zachary Roozen, Mounds View, 4:17.98; 6. Kevin Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall, 4:18.22; 7. Glen Ellingson, Moorhead, 4:18.43; 8. Linner, 4:19.66.

• 3,200: 1. Thorson, 9:06.07; 2. Obsa Ali, Richfield, 9:18.25; 3, Hall, 9:19.68; 4. Macon, 9:21.87; 5. Joey Duerr, Chaska, 9:23.34; 6. Ellingson, 9:25.09; 7. Eric Colvin, Stillwater, 9:25.55; 8. Troy Koivisto, Dassel-Cokato, 9:26.19.

• 110 hurdles: 1. Rilwan Alowonle, Park of Cottage Grove, 14:04; 2. Jackson Walters, Brainerd, 14.46; 3. C.J. Janu, Spring Lake Park, 14.55; 4. Angus Stoudt, Minnetonka, 14.58; 5. Kevin Davis, Apple Valley, 14.61; 6. Ben Ojika, Irondale, 14.75; 7. Nick Martin, Wayzata, 14.86; 8. Emeche Wells, Roseville, 14.94.

• 300 hurdles: 1. Alowonle, 36.59 (all-time record); 2. Janu, 37.94; 3. Stoudt, 38.49; 4. Connor Neal, Shakopee, 38.50; 5. Cody Walton, Forest Lake, 39.11; 6. Davis Johnson, Woodbury, 39.20; 7. Matt Griffin, Eden Prairie, 39.25; 8. Nathan Toliver, Rochester Mayo, 39.30.

• 4x100: 1. Park of Cottage Grove (Irving Gutierrez, Alowonle, Dylan Smallidge, Farley), 42.19; 2. North St. Paul, 42.50; 3. Apple Valley, 42.68; 4. Blaine, 42.68; 5. Roseville, 42.71; 6. Eden Prairie, 42.84; 7. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 43.23; 8. Forest Lake, 43.49.

• 4x200: 1. North St. Paul (Andy Giovinazzo, Mann, Akeem Sirleaf, Griffin), 1:27.23 (all-time record); 2. Wayzata, 1:28.09; 3. Apple Valley, 1:28.24; 4. Minnetonka, 1:28.78; 5. Forest Lake, 1:29.63; 6. Anoka, 1:29.86; 7. White Bear Lake, 1:29.89; 8. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 1:29.92.

• 4x400: 1. Wayzata (James Smith, Brian Jarvey, M. Smith, Jarod Jackson), 3:18.36; 2. Woodbury, 3:21.08; 3. Minnetonka, 3:21.90; 4. Hopkins, 3:22.62; 5. Eden Prairie, 3:23.14; 6. Apple Valley, 3:24.97; 7. St. Michael-Albertville, 3:27.24; 8. Prior Lake, 3:28.45.

• 4x800: 1. Wayzata (J. Smith, Scott Sippel, Derek Peterson, Jarvey), 7:52.56; 2. Rochester Mayo, 7:55.17; 3. Eden Prairie, 7:55.88; 4. Chanhassen, 7:58.22; 5. Andover, 8:00.23; 6. Monticello, 8:00.73; 7. Chaska, 8:01.77; 8. St. Michael-Albertville, 8:04.00.

• Long jump: 1. DeAntre Smith, Roseville, 22-0.75; 2. Ethan Zeidler, Wayzata, 21-10.5; 3. Farley, 21-9; 4. Zack Haffner, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 21-8; 5. Charles Whiting, Minneapolis Washburn, 21-7.50; 6. Connor Guidera, St. Thomas Academy, 21-6; 7. Barinedum Kordah, Park Center, 21-4.5; 8. Thomas Tyson, Forest Lake, 21-2.25.

• Triple jump: 1. Alowonle, 47-11; 2. Jordan Charles, Apple Valley, 46-1; 3. Elijah Campbell, St. Paul Central, 45-0; 4. Brandon Strickland, Wayzata, 44-4.75; 5. Abiola Abodunde, Woodbury, 44-4.5; 6. Mustaful Strong, Anoka, 43-11.5; 7. Stoudt, 43-11.5; 8. Treyton Daniels, Park Center, 43-11.25.

• High jump: 1. D. Smith, 6-8; 2. (tie) Nick Bachinski, Lakeville South, and Jamie Crum, Minnetonka, 6-7; 4. Josh Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 6-6; 5. Chris Johnston, Mounds View, 6-4; 6. (tie) Brody Ziegler, Mankato East; Quinn Shepherd, Minnetonka; and Gabriel Wright, Moorhead, 6-4.

• Shot put: 1. Thomas Anderson, Andover, 65-4.25 (all-time record); 2. Anthony Moss, Big Lake, 56-11; 3. Tom Ryan, Lakeville South, 56-8.5; 4. Bryce DeBoer, Albert Lea, 56-7.25; 5. Paul Kaczor, St. Cloud Tech, 54-1.5; 6. Hunter Books, North St. Paul, 53-9.50; 7. Bryce Johnson, Champlin Park, 53-9.25; 8. Taylor Hayenga, Mankato East, 52-9.

• Discus: 1. T. Anderson, 182-5; 2. B. Johnson, 169-11; 3. Evan Larson, Minnetonka, 160-9; 4. Nick Brant, Prior Lake, 157-5; 5. Zach Olson, Owatonna, 155-0; 6. Dom McDew-Stauffer, Apple Valley, 155-0; 7. Cody Mach, Faribault, 153-10; 8. Nate Bird, Stillwater, 153-2.

• Pole vault: 1. Lee Bares, Lakeville South, 15-6; 2. Jagger Gran, Mounds View, 14-6; 3. Keagan Potts, Edina, 14-3; 4. (tie) Mitchelll Valli, Buffalo, and Brendan Cole, Eastview, 14-0; 6. Adam Peters, Eagan, 14-0; 7. Brent Seaton, Chisago Lakes, 14-0; 8. Bryan Elyea-Wheeler, Eden Prairie, 13-6.

• 800 (wheelchair): 1. Mark Braun, Irondale, 1:55.85; 2. Jackson Larson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2:28.7.

• 1,600 (wheelchair): 1. Braun, 4:02.4; 2. Larson, 5:03.86.

• Shot put (wheelchair): 1. Braun, 20-0.75; 2. Larson, 15-6.5.

• Discus (wheelchair): 1. Braun, 58-8; 2. Larson, 33-8.

CLASS 1A

• Team scores (Top 10): 1. Waseca 56; 2. Foley 46; 3. Ottertail Central 38; 4. Pillager 34; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River 32; 6. (tie) Blake and Fairmont 30; 8. Madelia/Truman 28; 9. Concordia Academy 25; 10. Byron 24.5.

Individual events

• 100: 1. Michael Whitney, Breckenridge, 11.13; 2. Tyler Beehler, Foley, 11.15; 3. Adam Drenckhahn, Caledonia/Spring Grove, 11.25; 4. Jack Thony, Murray County Central, 11.27; 5. Blake Johnson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11.32; 6. C.J. Damey, Prairie Seeds, 11.32; 7. David Paynotta, Hinckley-Finlayson, 11.36; 8. Sean O'Connell, St. Peter, 11.44.

• 200: 1. Whitney, 22.31; 2. Tyler Beehler, Foley, 22.4; 3. Drenckhahn, 22.54; 4. Wesley DeLong, Pillager, 22.65; 5. B. Johnson, 22.73; 6, 727 Jake Disterhaupt, Moose Lake-Willow River, 22.76; 7. Kendall Strandlund, Christ's Household of Faith, 22.79; 8. Mitchell Sella, Virginia, 22.85.

• 400: 1. DeLong, 48.69; 2. Josh Cisar, Moose Lake-Willow River, 49.40; 3. Kendall Strandlund, Christ's Household of Faith, 49.58; 4. Riley Mudek, Esko, 50.23; 5. Paul Hernke, Cannon Falls, 50.48; 6. D.J. Cline, Ottertail Central, 50.74; 7. Addison Montiel, Sibley East, 50.81; 8. Jason Vongsavanh, Jackson County Central, 50.86.

• 800: 1. Jason Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1:57.99; 2. Shane Streich, Waseca, 1:58.51; 3. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer, 1:58.81; 4. Jacob Eggers, Minnehaha Academy, 1:58.95; 5. Ben Moonen, Moose Lake-Willow River, 1:59.21; 6. Caleb Arndt, Madelia/Truman, 2:00.73; 7. Kyle Blood, Silver Bay, 2:01.71; 8. Teddy Erickson, Annandale, 2:03.04.

• 1,600: 1. Brandon Clark, Blake, 4:20.8; 2. Streich, 4:20.26; 3. Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Cathedral, 4:20.78; 4. Cade Ekstrom, Madelia/Truman, 4:25.34; 5. Steven Zeller, Concordia Academy, 4:25.46; 6. Matt Welch, Proctor, 4:26.67; 7. Chalmer Combellick, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4:27.01; 8. Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 4:27.63.

• 3,200: 1. Lawrence, 9:22.92; 2. Matt Welch, Proctor, 9:23.44; 3. Bryon Schuldt, Nevis, 9:29.11; 4. B. Clark, 9:32.63; 5. Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Cathedral, 9:43.37; 6. Romeo Benish, Proctor, 9:48.37; 7. Nathan Warneke, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 9:56.57; 8. Jacob Gerhartz, Sauk Centre, 9:57.34.

• 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Heuer, Fairmont, 14.99; 2. Adam Bungum, Triton, 15.23; 3. Cole Fuchs, Byron, 15.39; 4. Daniel Otto, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy, 15.41; 5. Shane White, Pillager, 15.52; 6. Chris Fischer, Redwood Valley, 15.89; 7. Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Lutheran, 15.89; 8. Pat Zoller, Annandale, 16.21.

• 300 hurdles: 1. Cody Pelowski, Jordan, 38.84; 2. Heuer, 39.51; 3. Otto, 39.54; 4. Bungum, 40.26; 5. Fuchs, 40.38; 6. Chase Testa, Montevideo, 40.69; 7. Tony Anselmo, Bigfork, 41.02; 8. Mitchell Kollodge, Albany, 41.64.

• 4x100: 1. Waseca (Leo Hoehn, Wolfgang Dvorak, Brock Kolander, Dylan Hermanstorfer), 43.89; 2. Concordia Academy, 44.09; 3. Triton, 44.45; 4. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 44.46; 5. Litchfield, 44.5; 6. Esko, 44.72; 7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet, 44.74; 8. Foley, 44.83.

• 4x200: 1. Rochester Lourdes (Brian Williamson, Adam Wade, Kane Carstens, McKay Carstens) 1:30.64; 2. Waseca, 1:30.92; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River, 1:31.87; 4. St. Peter, 1:32.48; 5. Maple Lake, 1:32.49; 6. St. Croix Lutheran, 1:33.42; 7. Montevideo, 1:33.80; 8. Caledonia/Spring Grove, 1:33.90.

• 4x400: 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake (Dylan Jenkins, Mitch Thompson, Mitchel Sanchez, Greg Ober), 3:24.85; 2. Rochester Lourdes, 3:25.66; 3. Fairmont, 3:26.07; 4. Madelia/Truman, 3:26.76; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 3:27.05; 6. Minnehaha Academy, 3:27.7; 7. Pillager, 3:28.50; 8. Waseca, 3:28.98.

• 4x800: 1. Madelia/Truman (Arndt, LeeRoy Leal, Adam Cooling, Ekstrom), 7:58.14; 2. Winona Cotter, 8:02.82; 3. Minnehaha Academy, 8:06.33; 4. Ottertail Central, 8:11.27; 5. Mesabi East, 8:12.27; 6. Perham, 8:14.26; 7. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, 8:19.53; 8. Byron, 8:20.77.

• Long jump: 1. Nolan Michaelson, Pequot Lakes, 21-10; 2. Strandlund, 21-9.25; 3. Brian Huber, Staples-Motley, 21-9; 4. Alex Slawson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 21-5.25; 5. Cooper Gauldin, Annandale, 21-3; 6. Randy Juell, Redwood Valley, 21-1; 7. Thomas Schwinghamer, Sauk Centre, 21-1; 8. Matt Moberg, Park Christi, 20-11.

• Triple jump: 1. Eric Miklausich, Duluth Marshall, 44-10.25; 2, Quentin Allums, Concordia Academy, 43-9.75; 3. Devin Strack, Pillager, 43-5; 4. O'Connell, 43-3.5; 5. Petric VanErp, Ottertail Central, 43-3; 6. Max Reinertsen, Esko, 42-8; 7. Jesse Beulke, Tri-City United, 42-7.25; 8. Jesse Eastman, Roseau, 42-2.75.

• High jump: 1. Yves Spies, Waseca, 6-7; 2. (tie) Chase Montgomery, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, and Joey Mooney, Maple Lake, 6-6; 4. Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 6-4; 5. Brian Huber, Staples-Motley, 6-4; 6. Will Gisler, Stewartville, 6-04; 7. (tie) Strandlund and Jesse Eastman, Roseau, 6-2.

• Shot put: 1. Brian Blasey, Ada-Borup, 53-11.5; 2. Steffan Stroh, Ottertail Central, 52-7.75; 3. Logan Meyer, Wadena-Deer Creek, 52-0.25; 4. Brady Fuchs, Byron, 50-8.5; 5. Joe Geiselman, Virginia, 49-11; 6. Tanner Nepp, Murray County Central, 49-7; 7 Dustin Gill, LeSueur-Henderson, 48-9.25; 8. Evan Bain, Lewiston-Altura, 48-3.5.

• Discus: 1. Stroh, 159-5; 2. Sam Udermann, Foley, 157-3; 3. Nepp, 147-3; 4. Cody Rofshus, Luverne, 146-6; 5. Blasey, 146-4; 6. Adam Schultz, LeSueur-Henderson, 146-0; 7. Tobias Wach, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 142-4; 8. Mitch Danner, Litchfield, 140-11.

• Pole vault: 1. Grant Krieger, Blake, 15-0; 2. Jake Zebedee, Blue Earth, 14-9; 3. Max Maher, Rush City, 13-9; 4. Kevin Wagner, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, 13-3; 5. Randy Juell, Redwood Valley, 13-3; 6. (tie) Kevin Drotts, Deer River/Northland; Tim Davie, Legacy Christian; Forrest Drury, Park Rapids; and Ramsey Hovelson, Byron, 12-9.

GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Team scores (Top 10): 1. Lakeville South 56.5; 2. (tie) Alexandria and Minnetonka 49; 4. (tie) Farmington and Hopkins 40; 6. Prior Lake 39; 7. Minneapolis Southwest 32; 8. Mounds View 31; 9. Osseo 26; 10. (tie) Apple Valley and Cretin-Derham Hall 25.

Individual events

• 100: 1. Taylor Anderson, Hopkins, 11.71 (all-time record); 2. Wensia Johnson, Alexandria, 11.83; 3. Phillis Webb, Osseo, 12.0; 4. Carolina Bowe, Minnetonka, 12.17; 5. Megan Linder, Cretin-Derham Hall, 12.32; 6,. Natasha Moore, St. Paul Johnson, 12.35; 7. Rose Jackson, Willmar, 12.35; 8. Taylor Morgan, Blaine, 12.38.

• 200: 1. W. Johnson, Alexandria, 24.65; 2. T. Anderson, 24.75; 3. Linder, 25.35; 4. Anuli Okonkwo, Osseo, 25.45; 5. Bowe, 25.48; 6. Taylor Nivala, Andover, 25.71; 7. R. Jackson, 25.71; 8. Claire Oberle, Holy Family, 25.79.

• 400: 1. Linder, 56.53; 2. Kianna Carter, Irondale, 57.07; 3. Temi Ogunrinde, Park of Cottage Grove, 57.27; 4. Elizabeth Endy, Minnetonka, 57.32; 5. Erica Dombro, St. Paul Highland Park, 57.5; 6. Isabelle Ferm, Farmington, 58.16; 7. Emily Knight, Orono, 58.61; 8. Madison Lesmeister, Prior Lake, 59.40.

• 800: 1.Haylie Zenner, Fergus Falls, 2:11.27; 2. Samantha Nielsen, Roseville, 2:12.81; 3. Stephanie Knight, Orono, 2:14.56; 4. Laurisa Titterud, Mounds View, 2:14.64; 5. Erica Bestul, Eastview, 2:15.30; 6. Maddi Sjelin, St. Michael-Albertville, 2:16.06; 7. Jennifer Guibert, Rochester Century, 2:16.13; 8. Margaret Carruth, Minnetonka, 2:21.74.

• 1,600: 1. Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 4:55.88; 2. Jamie Piepenburg, Alexandria, 4:56.52; 3. Taylor Scholl, Prior Lake, 4:56.96; 4. Jenna Truedson, Bemidji, 4:58.44; 5. Danielle Anderson, Eagan, 5:01.63; 6. Rachel King, St. Michael-Albertville, 5:05.57; 7. Taylor Perkins, Lakeville North, 5:06.01; 8. Maddi Sjelin, St. Michael-Albertville, 5:06.40.

• 3,200: 1. Hauger, 10:28.85; 2. D. Anderson, 10:35.06; 3. Piepenburg, 10:36.95; 4. King, 11:04.58; 5. Noelle Olson, Big Lake, 11:07.46; 6. Christina Monson, Albert Lea, 11:13.71; 7. Melissa Cabak, Armstrong 11:13.90; 8. Shaelyn Sorensen, Tartan, 11:15.28.

• 100 hurdles: 1. Nadia Lorencz, Farmington, 14:36; 2. Jessica January, Richfield, 14.39; 3. Casie Pawlick, Totino-Grace, 14.65; 4. Jessica Dhaene, Forest Lake, 14.89; 5. Maria Steblay, Eden Prairie, 15.03; 6. Rachel Schow, Rosemount, 15.15; 7. Shaina Burns, Lakeville South, 15.18; 8. Edwina Bestman, Park Center, 15.22.

• 300 hurdles: 1. Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls, 43.48; 2. Cassandra Ortberg, Zimmerman, 44.29; 3. Erin Huls, Rocori, 44.59; 4. Burns, 44.89; 5. Madeline Schaeffer, Rogers, 45.34; 6. Alex Wittinger, Delano, 45.65; 7. Hannah Niewald, Fridley, 46.34; 8. Madeline Phillips, Rosemount, 46.43.

• 4x100: 1. Hopkins (Judaisha Roach-Jackson, 607 Elise Anderson, Dami Manuel-Moore, T. Anderson), 47.73 (all-time record); 2. Apple Valley, 48.44; 3. Alexandria, 48.62; 4. Andover, 48.64; 5. Blaine, 49.23; 6. Minneapolis Washburn, 49.23; 7. Elk River, 49.38; 8. Chanhassen, 49.5.

• 4x200: 1. Osseo (Okonkwo, Brieanna Puckett, Morgan Bialke, Webb) 1:40.22 (all-time record); 2. Stillwater, 1:41.76; 3. Blaine, 1:42.86; 4. South St. Paul, 1:43.74; 5. Hopkins, 1:44.66; 6. Detroit Lakes, 1:44.85; 7, Minneapolis Washburn, 1:44.90; 8. East Ridge, 1:45.23.

• 4x400: 1. Prior Lake (Leah Amundson, Sabrina Hille, Lauren Bruha, Lesmeister), 3:54.91; 2. Stillwater, 3:54.92; 3. Mounds View, 3:58.13; 4. Lakeville South, 3:58.56; 5. East Ridge, 3:59.29; 6. Farmington, 4:00.28; 7. Minnetonka, 4:00.44; 8. Bemidji, 4:01.42.

• 4x800: 1. Minnetonka (Meghan Janssen, Lucille Hoelscher, Carruth, Endy) 9:21.51; 2. Prior Lake, 9:22.16; 3. Wayzata, 9:23.96; 4. Lakeville South, 9:28.83; 5. East Ridge, 9:32.11; 6. Mounds View, 9:32.24; 7. Moorhead, 9:33.05; 8. Rochester Century, 9:33.47.

• Long jump: 1. Lorencz, 17-11.75; 2. Tatyana Pashibin, Minneapolis Southwest, 17-8.75; 3. Kathryn Biewen, Edina, 17-7.5; 4. Rachel Gravley, Mankato West, 17-2.5; 5. Angelica Anyaogu, Lakeville North, 16-11.25; 6. Gabrielle Murphy, North St. Paul, 16-10.5; 7. Marissa Eggerichs, Blaine, 16-9; 8. Lizzie Mattson, Holy Angels, 16-8.75.

• Triple jump: 1. T. Johnson, 37-9.75; 2. Pashibin, 37-9.5; 3. Mia Barron, Minnetonka, 37-9; 4. Lorencz, 37-4.5; 5. Piper Jensen, Minnetonka, 37-3.5; 6. Julia Stedman, North St. Paul, 36-10.25; 7. Ali Zimmerman, Mounds View, 36-10.25; 8. Ferm, 36-6.5.

• High jump: 1. Pashibin, 5-6; 2. Dombro, 5-5; 3. Madison Ordner, Maple Grove, 5-5; 4. Morgan Pieri, Lakeville South, 5-5; 5 Taylor Wiebke, Kasson-Mantorville, 5-4; 6. (tie) Caraline Slattery, Lakeville South, and Audra Richards, Tartan, 5-4; 8. Taylor Johnson, Eden Prairie, 5-4.

• Shot put: 1. Maggie Ewen, St. Francis, 48-4; 2. Courtney Pasiowitz, Coon Rapids, 42-2.75; 3. Jordyn Thornton, Lakeville South, 42-2; 4. Kelsey Rohrig, Owatonna, 41-2; 5. Monica Turner, Lakeville South, 40-9; 6. Lateeka Thompson, Burnsville, 39-10.50; 7. Emily Spier, Buffalo, 39-5. 8. Emma Erickson, Lakeville North, 38-9.75.

• Discus: 1. Ewen, 171-9 (all-time record); 2. Thornton, 144-9; 3. Angela Guenther, White Bear Lake, 141-3; 4. Kasie Vollmer, Prior Lake, 139-5; 5. E. Erickson, 138-0; 6. Kayla Timmerman, Wayzata, 137-6; 7. Alli Heifort, Bemidji, 136-9; 8. Sam Anderson, Forest Lake, 134-1.

• Pole vault: 1. Emily Guimont, Edina, 11-6; 2. Paige Clements, Mounds View, 11-6; 3. Hannah Linder, Apple Valley, 11-6; 4. Kelsey Harms, Apple Valley, 11-3; 5. Ariel Hayward, Rochester Century, 11-3; 6. Allie Funk, Eastview, 11-3; 7. McKell Anderson, Lakeville South, 11-03; 8. Anna Benke, Minnetonka, 11-0.

CLASS 1A

• Team scores (Top 10): 1. Blake 39; 2. Watertown-Mayer 38; 3. (tie) Annandale and Blue Earth 36; 5. Byron 29.5; 6. St. Clair 28; 7. Esko 26; 8. Osakis 24; 9. Staples-Motley 23; 10. Belle Plaine 22.5.

Individual events

• 100: 1. Brooke Aeikens, Annandale, 12.52; 2. Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 12.57; 3. Katie Holzheimer, Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 12.73; 4. McKayla Stowell, LeSueur-Henderson, 12.73; 5. Haley Jensen, Martin County Central, 12.75; 6. Jillian Krier, Byron, 12.76; 7. Morgan Savage, Byron, 12.87; 8. Sara Melom, Lac qui Parle Valley, 12.97.

• 200: 1. Haugrud, 25.73; 2. Deidre Hahn, Warroad, 26.02; 3. Stowell, 26.04; 4. Elizabeth Hemsworth, Sauk Centre, 26.07; 5. Jacquelyn Bedingham, Minnehaha Academy, 26.08; 6. Katie Holzheimer, Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 26.15; 7. Courtney Nepstad, Park Christian, 26.17; 8. Claire Gapinski, Foley, 26.35.

• 400: 1. AnnMarie Healy, Providence Academy, 56.73; 2. Hemsworth, 57.11; 3. Kayla Nelson, Rush City, 58.43; 4. Katie Heilman, Watertown-Mayer, 58.72; 5. Sasha Riley, Fairmont, 58.8; 6. Nepstad, 58.96; 7. Jenna Gatz, Belle Plaine, 59.15; 8. Marissa Fiecke, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 59.60.

• 800: 1. Katie Shepardson, LaCrescent, 2:20.16; 2. Krista Hassing, Blue Earth, 2:20.21; 3. Austyn Thier, Adrian, 2:21.41; 4. Emma Johnson, Mora, 2:21.94; 5. Kalyn Biever, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2:21.96; 6. Sammi Ekman, Mesabi East, 2:22.4; 7. Andrea Korvela, United North, 2:23.26; 8. Taylor Gibson, LaCrescent, 2:24.91.

• 1,600: 1. Clare Flanagan, Blake, 4:59.22; 2. Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 5:09.07; 3. McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Christian, 5:11.97; 4. Molly Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 5:13.98; 5. Tierney Winter, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 5:17.59; 6. Gracelynn Otis, South Ridge, 5:22.72; 7. Janessa Meuleners, Belle Plaine, 5:23.18; 8. Marietta Geist, Crookston, 5:23.79.

• 3,200: 1. Flanagan, 10:44.7; 2. Holt, 11:03.18; 3. Montonye, 11:16.22; 4. Lydia Lutz, Park Rapids, 11:20.19; 5. Emily Mantor, United South, 11:25.65; 6. Emi Trost, Cannon Falls, 11:26.86; 7. Huhnerkoch, 11:29.91; 8. Janessa Meuleners, Belle Plaine, 11:32.99.

• 100 hurdles: 1. Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.04; 2. Marissia Hagedorn, Blue Earth, 15.11; 3. Robyn Blount, Concordia Academy, 15.24; 4. Kaitlin Kamm, St. Peter, 15.55; 5. Andrea Bartz, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 15.65; 6. Laure Olson, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 15.73; 7. Carolyn Nye, Blake, 15.82. 8, 745 Micayla Westendorf, Proctor, 15.86.

• 300 hurdles: 1. Marissa Janning, Watertown-Mayer, 45.39; 2. Beachy, 45.63; 3. Zoe Novak, St. John's Prep, 46.12; 4. Caitlin Lilly, Esko, 46.46; 5. Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 46.95; 6. Logan Retzlaff, St. Peter, 47.26; 7. Danielle Hanson, Grand Meadow, 47.6; 8. Grace Bateman, Park Rapids, 47.6.

• 4x100: 1. Byron (Savage, Anne Christofferson, Camille Fawcett, Jillian Krier), 49.76; 2. Annandale, 49.82; 3. Pequot Lakes, 49.99; 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 50.23; 5. Chatfield, 50.59; 6. Belle Plaine, 50.6; 7. Concordia Academy, 51.24; 8. Morris/Chokio-Alberta , 51.51.

• 4x200: 1. Osakis (Abby Stroup, Brittney Sadlemyer, Hannah Szech, Becka Sadlemyer), 1:44.78; 2. Esko, 1:45.17; 3. Sleepy Eye Unified, 1:45.18; 4. Chatfield, 1:45.21; 5. Belle Plaine, 1:46.01; 6. Pequot Lakes, 1:46.07; 7. Providence Academy, 1:46.22; 8. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland, 1:46.90.

• 4x400: 1. Osakis (Makayla Hoglin, Cali Sadlemyer, Szech, Be. Sadlemyer), 3:57.95; 2. Blue Earth, 3:59.60; 3. Breck, 4:03.34; 4. St. Peter, 4:04.04; 5. Esko, 4:04.05; 6. Park Rapids, 4:06.61; 7. Albany, 4:07.47; 8. Mayer Lutheran, 4:08.27.

• 4x800: 1. Watertown-Mayer (Janning, Heilman, Liz Miller, Hannah Johnson), 9:31.06; 2. Adrian, 9:39.97; 3, Park Rapids, 9:45.04; 4. Waseca, 9:46.32; 5. Esko, 9:49.27; 6. Mesabi East, 9:49.29; 7. Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 9:49.42; 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 9:50.79.

• Long jump: 1. Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 17-11.25; 2. Deidre Hahn, Warroad, 17-5.25; 3. Christofferson, 17-3.5; 4. Bartz, 16-11.75; 5. Beckycia Bowers, Redwood Valley, 16-8.75; 6. Caroline Jansen, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 16-7; 7. Megan Wiener, Royalton, 16-5.25; 8. Niara Hill, Breck, 16-5.

• Triple jump: 1. Hailey Brinkman, Melrose, 37-7.75; 2. Bartz, 37-7.75; 3. Caitlin Duske, Watertown-Mayer, 36-2.75; 4. Jada Carr, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 35-6.25; 5. Jenny Mundt, Lewiston-Altura, 35-4.75; 6. Bowers, 35-4.25; 7. L. Olson, 35-3; 8. Macy Weller, Sauk Centre, 35-0.50.

• High jump: 1. Carlie Wagner, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 5-6; 2. Emma Lange, Caledonia/Spring Grove, 5-6; 3. Sara Melom, Lac qui Parle Valley, 5-3; 4. (tie) Alexis Good, Mora, and Clair Stier, Belle Plaine, 5-3; 6. Kaija Crowe, Milaca, 5-2; 7. (tie) Sidney Dirks, St. Peter; Paige Tapp, Stewartville; and Kaitlin Kamm, St. Peter, 5-2.

• Shot put: 1. Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 43-11.75; 2. Karina Schroeder, Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial/Nicollet, 43-3.75; 3. Cassandra Cardinal, Foley, 41-9; 4. Hannah Steele, Windom, 41-2. 5. Katie Gruys, Annandale, 41-0.25; 6. Sylvia Zanini, Fulda, 40-7.75; 7. Katelyn Weber, St. Clair, 39-5.5; 8. Hayley Solheim, Crookston, 39-0.50.

• Discus: 1. Zanini, 141-1; 2. Thooft, 138-11; 3. Gruys, 134-3; 4. Steele, 132-10; 5. Katie Nordick, Providence Academy, 128-1; 6. Cardinal, 127-1; 7. Weber, 125-4; 8. Hayley Solheim, Crookston, 123-11.

• Pole vault: 1. Nye, 11-7 (Class 1A state record); 2. Shelbie Walsh, Litchfield, 11-0; 3. Sarah Knight, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 10-9; 4. Kristine Novak, Lake City, 10-3. 5. Hagedorn, 10-3; 6. Taylor Sharpe, MACCRAY/Renville County West, 10-0; 7. (tie) Krier and Megan Fuhrman, Fairmont, 10-0.

• Shot put (wheelchair): 1. Kathryn Lubahn, Pine Island, 14-6.25 (all-time state record).

• Discus (wheelchair): 1. Lubahn, 35-1.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close