Monday's prep results

  • Updated: June 5, 2012 - 12:54 PM

MONDAY

BASEBALL

CLASS 3A

Section 3 • Final Four

Losers' bracket

Eagan 5, Lakeville North 2

Section 4 • Final Four

Losers' bracket

• Hill-Murray 7, Stillwater 0

Section 5 • Final Four

Losers' bracket

Maple Grove 3, Cooper 1

Section 6 • Final Four

Finals

• Hopkins 7, Wayzata 3

Losers' bracket

• Wayzata 3, Richfield 0

Section 7 • Final Four

Losers' bracket

• Forest Lake 6, St. Francis 3

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • Final Four

Winners' bracket

• Delano 13, Rockford 0, 5 inn.

Losers' bracket

• Breck 2, Annandale 1, 9 inn.

Section 6 • Final Four

Winners' bracket

• Albany 3, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 1

Losers' bracket

• St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Wadena-DC 0

CLASS 1A

Section 5 • Final Four

Winners' bracket

• Browerville 2, Royalton 1

Losers' bracket

• St. John's Prep 10, Braham 0

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A

Section 1

At Bellwood Oaks G.C. • Par 73

• Rochester Century (C.J. Fritcher 149, Michael Klampe 150, Chris Captain 151, Peter Moe 156, Zenny Kuzyk 164, Miles Barnidge 189) 605, Owatonna 615, Lakeville North 616, Winona 623, Albert Lea 639, Farmington 642, Faribault 646, Red Wing 652.

Individual state qualifiers

• Peter Jones, Owatonna, 142 (medalist); Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North, 147; Jason Edstrom, Winona, 148; Tom May, Farmington, 149; Alex Thorson, Austin, 153.

Section 2

At Oakdale G.C., Buffalo Lake • Par 72

• Chanhassen 601 (won tiebreaker; Aaron Duncan 148, Zach Maanum 148, Cody Seal 151, Drew Nornes 154, Andrew Kiesow 162, Thomas Krause 164), Waconia 601, Eden Prairie 603, Chaska 604, Lakeville South 605, Prior Lake 612, Bloomington Jefferson 623.

Individual state qualifiers

• Jon Dutoit, Chaska, 135 (medalist); Matt Rachey, Waconia, 142; Luke Johnson, Waconia, 145; Mitch Holm, Prior Lake, 148; Max Rosenthal, Eden Prairie, 149.

Section 8 • First round

At Greystone G.C. • Par 72

• Moorhead 298, Buffalo 308, Alexandria 309, Brainerd 310, Bemidji 312, St. Cloud Tech 316, Sartell-St. Stephen 330, Willmar 331, Sauk Rapids-Rice 340, Monticello 347, Big Lake 371, St. Cloud Apollo 374. Medalist: Ben Welle, Moorhead, 72.

CLASS 2A

Section 2

At New Prague G.C. • Par 72

• Waseca 318 (Mitch DeKrif 74-medalist, Austin Snow 75, Josh Kummerfeldt, Seth Dixon, Nick Eberline, Jordan Altman), Jordan 332, New Ulm 336, Mankato East 338.

Individual state qualifiers

• Josh Balus, Fairmont, 78; Jonah Cooper, New Ulm, 79; Jake Pieper, Jordan, 80; Andy Schrader, Jordan, NA; Andy Aukes, Blue Earth, NA.

Section 5

At Pebble Creek G.C. • Par 72

• Providence Academy 611 (Paul Stankey 144, Jack McGeehan 155, Andrew Del Valle 159, Matt Rastetter 161, Winton Kingman 162, Scott Stankey 167), Litchfield 614, Breck 638, Holy Family 642.

Individual state qualifiers

• Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 148; Max Schwartzman, Breck, 148; Jordan Redepenning, Litchfield, 152; Jordan Peters, Delano, 152; Brady Beauchamp, Mound-Westonka, 155.

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Section 1

At Cannon G.C. • Par 72

• Red Wing 649 (Marissa Toivonen 156, Katie Kasti 160, Nicole Schammel 163, Reagan Haley 171, Stephanie Herzog 173), Northfield 709, Lakeville North 713, Owatonna 720, Rochester Mayo 737, Rochester John Marshall 810.

Individual state qualifiers

• Devyn Gardner, Northfield 162; Katrina Rueinger, Rochester Mayo, 167; Claire Konold, Owatonna, 170; Brianna Vetter, Lakeville North, 176; Laura Larson, Lakeville North, 176.

Section 2

At Oakdale G.C., Buffalo Lake • Par 72

• New Prague 647 (McKenzie Neisen 149, Lauren Wise 158, Tayor Ledwein 163, Taylor Krause 177, Emma Meyer 188, Dannie Barr 201), Eden Prairie 648, Prior Lake 671, Chanhassen 674.

Individual state qualifiers

• Tayler Hoag, Eden Prairie, 147; Alex Schmid, Shakopee, 149; Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen, 150; Jenny Butchart, Chaska, 150; Kenzie Sexe, Prior Lake, 155.

CLASS 2A

Section 2

At New Prague G.C. • Par 72

• Fairmont 374 (Lizzie Larson 89, Megan Rosol, Elizabeth Kim, Emily Splinter, Cayce Craig, Cassidy Krusemark), Belle Plaine 377, Jordan 386, Waseca 393.

Individual state qualifiers

• Trianna Thong, Jordan, and Becky Koepp, Belle Plaine, 86 (co-medalists); Melissa Bartz, Waseca, 90; Autumn Drake, Blue Earth, 91; Allie Curtis, Blue Earth, 91.

Section 4

At River Oaks G.C. • Par 71

• St. Croix Lutheran 613 (Jacob Mortell 152, Tyler Wood 155, Sam Gostchock 155, Jacob Groom 156, Daniel Peterson 157, Keegan Smith 165), Holy Angels 634, St. Paul Academy 643, St. Anthony 653.

Individual state qualifiers

• Drew O'Hern, St. Paul Academy, 151; Jack Riester, Holy Angels 153; Nick Manoles, Minnehaha Academy, 153; Connor Flaherty, Holy angels, 156; Mac Findlay, Blake, 156.

Section 5

At Pebble Creek G.C. • Par 72

• Providence Academy 697 (Raelyn Spears 165, Christina Stankey 169, Maddie Mithun 178, Helen Kennedy 191, Maggie Clipperton 194, Celia Kennedy 195), Litchfield 706, Hutchinson 765, Holy Family 767.

Individual state qualifiers

• Kennedy Sommerfeld, Litchfield, 163; Alex Pipka, Litchfield, 179; Anna Zumwinkle, Breck, 179; Tabitha Latzig, Maple Lake, 179; Danielle Elam, Litchfield, 182.

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Finals

• Roch. John Marshall at Red Wing, 5 pm

Section 2 • Finals

At Shakopee

• Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka, 7 pm

Section 3 • Finals

At Alimaganet Park in Burnsville

• Eastview vs. Eagan, 7 pm

Section 4 • Finals

At Midway Stadium

Roseville vs. Hill-Murray, 7 pm

Section 7 • Finals

At Midway Stadium

• Grand Rapids vs. Forest Lake, 7 pm

Section 8 • Final Four

Finals • Faber Field, St. Cloud

• Bemidji vs. St. Cloud Apollo-Rocori winner, 45 minutes after first game

Losers' bracket

• St. Cloud Apollo vs. Rocori, 11 am

CLASS 2A

At Riverland CC in Austin

Section 1 • Final Four

Finals

• Cannon Falls vs. Stewartville-Caledonia/Spring Grove winner, 7:30 pm

Losers' bracket

• Stewartville vs. Caledonia/Spring Grove, 5 pm

Section 2 • Finals

At Arlington

• LeSueur-Henderson vs. Holy Family, 5 pm

Section 3 • Final Four

At Marshall

Losers' bracket

• Fairmont vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 7 pm

Section 4 • Final Four

At Fort Snelling

Losers' bracket

• Minnehaha Academy vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 4:30 pm

Section 7 • Final Four

At Hermantown

Winners' bracket

• Hermantown vs. Proctor, 2 pm

Losers' bracket

• Cloquet vs. Mora, 4:30 pm

• Losers' bracket final, 7 pm

Section 8 • Final Four

At Park Rapids

Winners' bracket

• Perham vs. Fergus Falls, 2 pm

• Roseau vs. Warroad, 2 pm

• Two winners, 4:30 pm

Losers' bracket

• Losers at 2 pm, 4:30 pm

CLASS 1A

At Riverland CC • Austin

Section 1 • Final Four

Finals

• Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Wabasha-Kellogg-Southland winner, 7:30 pm

Losers' bracket

• Wabasha-Kellogg vs. Southland, 5 pm

Section 2 • Finals

At Franklin Rogers Park in Mankato

• New Ulm Cathedral vs. BOLD, 5 pm

Section 3 • Final Four

At Marshall

Losers' bracket

• Springfield vs. Windom, 5 pm

Section 4 • Final Four

Losers' bracket

• SW Christian at West Lutheran, 4:30 pm

Section 6 • Final Four

At Fergus Falls

Winners' bracket

• New York Mills vs. Eagle Valley, 2 pm

Losers' bracket

• Frazee vs. Clinton-G-Beardsley, 4:30 pm

Section 7 • Final Four

At Hibbing

Winners' bracket

• Ely vs. Deer River, 2 pm

Losers' bracket

• Floodwood vs. Mesabi East, 4:30 pm

• Losers' bracket final, 7:30 pm

Section 8 • Final Four

At Bemidji State

Winners' bracket

• Blackduck vs. Red Lake County, noon

Losers' bracket

• Sacred Heart vs. Cass Lake-Bena, 2:15 pm

• Losers' bracket final, 4:30 pm

STATE TOURNAMENTS

LACROSSE • BOYS

At Chanhassen

TUESDAY

Semifinals

• Eastview (No. 1 seed, 14-1) vs. Edina (No. 4, 7-9-1), 6 pm

• Totino-Grace (No. 2, 13-3) vs. Eden Prairie (No.3, 14-2), 8 pm

THURSDAY

• Third-place. 6 pm

• Championship, 8 pm

LACROSSE • GIRLS

At Chanhassen

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

• Eden Prairie (No. 1 seed, 16-0) vs. Apple Valley (No. 4, 13-4), 6 pm

• Blake (No. 2, 14-2) vs. Stillwater (No. 3, 14-2), 8 pm

THURSDAY

(Due to graduation, any Thursday game involving Blake will be at 2 pm)

• Third-place, 2 or 4 pm

• Championship, 2 or 4 pm

SOFTBALL

At Caswell Park, Mankato

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

Upper bracket • 9 am

• Stillwater (18-8) vs. Farmington (17-4)

• Bloomington Jefferson (17-2) vs. Mankato East (24-3)

Lower bracket • 11 am

• Big Lake (14-7) vs. Maple Grove (22-2)

• Forest Lake (23-1) vs. Orono (23-1)

Semifinals • Thursday

• Upper-bracket winners, 3 pm

• Lower-bracket winners, 5 pm

Games Friday

• Championship, 2 pm

• Third place, 11 am

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

Upper bracket • 9 am

• New Ulm (20-2) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (23-2)

• Albany (19-1) vs. Maple River (18-7)

Lower bracket • 1 pm

• Hawley (16-3) vs. St. Anthony (22-3)

• Mound-Westonka (16-9) vs. Cloquet (13-9)

Semifinals • Thursday

• Upper-bracket winners, 3 pm

• Lower-bracket winners, 7 pm

Games Friday

• Championship, 1:30 pm

• Third place, 11 am

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

Upper bracket • 11 am

• Eden Valley-Watkins (16-7) vs. Blooming Prairie (20-3)

• Red Lake Falls (22-4) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (20-4)

Lower bracket • 1 pm

• Cherry (23-0) vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (24-0)

• Sebeka (21-4) vs. New Life Academy (16-7)

Semifinals • Thursday

• Upper-bracket winners, 5 pm

• Lower-bracket winners, 7 pm

Games Friday

• Championship, 1 pm

• Third place, 11 am

TENNIS • BOYS

CLASS 2A

At Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis

Tuesday • Team Quarterfinals

• Eden Prairie vs. Wayzata, 8 am

• Rochester Mayo vs. Eagan, 10 am

• Maple Grove vs. Elk River, noon

• Mahtomedi vs. St. Cloud Tech, 2 pm

Wednesday • Teams

• Semifinals, 8 and 10 am

• Third place, 2 pm

• Championship, 4 pm

Thursday • Individuals

• Singles: First round, 8 am; quarterfinals, noon

• Doubles: First round, 10 am; quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday • Individuals

• Singles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship, 11:30 am

• Doubles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship, 11:30 am

CLASS 1A

At Reed-Sweatt T.C., Minneapolis

Tuesday • Team Quarterfinals

• Breck vs. Duluth Marshall, 8 am

• Blake vs. Thief River Falls, 10 am

• Mound-Westonka vs. Fergus Falls, noon

• Rochester Lourdes vs. Luverne, 2 pm

Wednesday • Teams

• Semifinals, 8 and 10 am

• Third place, 2 pm

• Championship, 4 pm

Thursday • Individuals

• Singles: First round, 8 am; quarterfinals, noon

• Doubles: First round, 10 am; quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday • Individuals

• Singles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship, 11:30 am

• Doubles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship, 11:30 am

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close