Monday's prep results

  • Updated: May 15, 2012 - 12:14 AM

MONDAY

ADAPTED SOFTBALL

CI DIVISION

• Dakota United 14, New Prague 4

• South Washington County 7, Burnsville 4

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale 12, Anoka/Hennepin 7

BASEBALL

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Hill-Murray 3, South St. Paul 1

• Mahtomedi 8, St. Thomas Academy 4

• North St. Paul 4, Tartan 0

• Richfield 8, Henry Sibley 7, 12 inn.

LAKE

Eden Prairie 14, Wayzata 0

Edina 4, Hopkins 2

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 15, North 3

• Southwest 7, South 1

• Washburn 11, Edison 1

MINNESOTA RIVER

• LeSueur-Henderson 3, Watertown-Mayer 2

• Tri-City United 4, Jordan 1

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 6, Becker 0

MISSOTA

• New Prague 10, Chanhassen 9

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 13, Fridley 2

• North Branch 11, Spring Lake Park 5

St. Louis Park 7, Cooper 3

• Totino-Grace 12, Irondale 3

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 7, Armstrong 5

• Centennial 5, Elk River 2

• Champlin Park 2, Park Center 1

• Coon Rapids 5, Maple Grove 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Apple Valley 10, Rosemount 1

• Eastview 2, Burnsville 0

• Prior Lake 9, Bloomington Kennedy 2

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Roseville 1

• East Ridge 7, Park 3

• Mounds View 3, Woodbury 1

• White Bear Lake 9, Hastings 3

TRI-METRO

• Concordia Academy 7, Brooklyn Center 6

• Providence Academy 13, St. Agnes 1

• St. Anthony 3, Blake 0

• St. Paul Academy 3, Minnehaha Academy 1

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Mound-Westonka 3, Orono 0

• Waconia 12, Dassel-Cokato 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bethany Academy 11, Liberty Classical 10

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 16, Norwood YA 6

• Howard Lake-W-Winsted 2, Kimball 1, 9 inn.

• Maple Lake 8, Rockford 6

• Maranatha 10, St. Croix Prep 0

• Mayer Lutheran 7, Lester Prairie/HT 6, 8 inn.

• St. Croix Lutheran 15, New Life Academy 3

GOLF • BOYS

MCAA

At Bluff Creek G.C. • Par 36

• Southwest Christian 153, Legacy Christian 161, Heritage Christian 169, Trinity 174, New LIfe Academy 175, West Lutheran 191, PACT/Spectrum 191, Maranatha 211. Medalist: Jacob Tessman, Southwest Christian, 34.

MISSOTA

At Chaska Town Course • Par 72

• Chanhassen 294, Chaska 306, Farmington 312, New Prague 317, Shakopee 317, Red Wing 327, Holy Angels 344, Northfield 354. Medalist: Blake Westerberg, Red Wing, 69.

METROPOLITAN AREA

At Minikahda C.C. • Par 36

• Richfield 181, Minneapolis Southwest 187. Medalists: Kyle Ahlstrand, Richfield, and Austin Demko, Minneapolis Southwest, 43.

PRINCETON INVITATIONAL

At Princeton G.C. • Par 71

• North Branch 313, St. Michael-Albertville 320, Princeton 326, Simley 332, Zimmerman 332, Monticello 341, Big Lake 348. Medalist: Tanner Martin, St. Michael-Albertville, 73.

ST. PAUL ACADEMY INVITATIONAL

At Somerset C.C. • Par 72

• Cretin-Derham Hall 325, St. Thomas Academy 333, St. Paul Academy 349, Minnehaha Academy 357, Blake 364, DeLaSalle 365, Mounds Park Academy 367. Medalist: Tony Gergen, Cretin-Derham Hall, 76.

GOLF • GIRLS

MISSISSIPPI 8

At Riverwood National G.C. • Par 71

• Buffalo 349, Becker 349, Monticello 355, St. Michael-Albertville 365, Cambridge-Isanti 385, Rogers 397, Big Lake 406. Medalist: Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, 72.

MISSOTA

At Creeks Bend G.C. • Par 71

• Red Wing 301, New Prague 318, Chanhassen 327, Northfield 339, Chaska 343, Shakopee 359, Holy Angels 403, Farmington 473. Medalists:McKenzie Niesen, New Prague, and Katie Kesti, Red Wing, 71.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Edinburgh G.C. • Par 36

• Anoka 206, Champlin Park 215. Medalist: Mareesa Roo, Anoka, 49.

SUBURBAN EAST

At Hastings C.C. • Par 72

Stillwater 341, East Ridge 358, Cretin-Derham Hall 362, Woodbury 368, Hastings 372, Mounds View 377, Forest Lake 383, Roseville 387, Park of Cottage Grove 399, White Bear Lake 405. Medalist: Celia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall, 69.

METROPOLITAN AREA

At Gross G.C. • Par 35

• St. Anthony 204, Fridley 211. Medalist: Katie Wortman, St. Anthony, 41.

At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

• Prior Lake 350, Owatonna 355, Jordan 372. Medalist: Trianna Thong, Jordan, 76.

HILL-MURRAY INVITATIONAL

At Hillcrest • Par 72

• Hill-Murray 383, Mahtomedi 390, Benilde-St. Margaret's 390, Tartan 397, Simley 398, Mounds Park Academy 400, Irondale 406, Bloomington Jefferson 413, Totino-Grace 417, Centennial 428, South St. Paul 433, Hill Murray JV 472, Henry Sibley 478, Richfield 492. Medalists: Jacklyn Cooney, Benilde-St. Margaret's, and Kara Meslow, Mahtomedi, 89.

PRINCETON INVITATIONAL

At Princeton G.C. • Par 71

• Legacy Christian 389, North Branch 432, Heritage Christian 437. Medalist: Rachel Gray, Legacy Christian, 77.

LACROSSE • BOYS

MISSOTA

• Holy Angels 15, Farmington 12

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 11, Anoka 5

• Armstrong 9, Osseo/Park Center 6

Blaine 16, Coon Rapids 4

• Centennial 11, Elk River 3

• Maple Grove 9, Champlin Park 8

SUBURBAN EAST

• Roseville 11, Mounds View 6

• Stillwater 16, Hastings 5

• White Bear Lake 24, Forest Lake 1

• Woodbury 6, East Ridge 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

Minnetonka 9, Chaska/Chanhassen 0

• Orono 11, Buffalo 4

• Rochester Century 14, St. Thomas Academy 11

LACROSSE • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 13, Andover 12

• Armstrong 17, Osseo/Park Center 3

• Champlin Park 16, Maple Grove 7

• Coon Rapids 21, Blaine 6

• Elk River 18, Centennial 17

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 14, Park 10

• East Ridge 18, Woodbury 7

• Roseville 11, Mounds View 10

• Stillwater 24, Hastings 2

• White Bear Lake 17, Forest Lake 9

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 15, Lakeville North 14

• Minneapolis 17, Columbia Heights 4

• Minnehaha Academy 9, Holy Angels 6

• Mound-Westonka 25, St. Cloud 14

• St. Louis Park 16, Orono 7

SOFTBALL

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Hill-Murray 8, South St. Paul 3

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 6, Minnetonka 0

• Wayzata 4, Edina 1

MCAA

• Lester Prairie/HT 13, Legacy Christian 3

MINNESOTA RIVER

• LeSueur-Henderson 5, Watertown-Mayer 4

• Tri-City United 5, Watertown-Mayer 1

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 9, Becker 1

• Rogers 3, Monticello 2

MISSOTA

• New Prague 9, Holy Angels 2

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Chisago Lakes 4, Cooper 3

• Spring Lake Park 6, North Branch 3, 8 inn.

• St. Francis 4, Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, 8 inn.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 6, Osseo 3

• Elk River 9, Centennial 3

• Maple Grove 3, Coon Rapids 0

• Park Center 3, Champlin Park 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Bloomington Jefferson 2, Lakeville South 1, 9 inn.

• Bloomington Kennedy 2, Eagan 1

• Burnsville 2, Apple Valley 1

• Lakeville North 9, Rosemount 1

• Prior Lake 2, Eastview 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 8, Woodbury 3

• Forest Lake 5, White Bear Lake 4

• Park 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 8

• Roseville 1, Mounds View 0

• Stillwater 8, Hastings 3

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale 15-2, Hutchinson 3-1

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 11, Dassel-Cokato 4

• Orono 4, Mound-Westonka 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 5, Kimball 1

• Maple Lake 4, Rockford 0

• Maranatha 3, Mayer Lutheran 2

• Princeton 7, Zimmerman 5

• Providence Academy 1, Heritage Christian 0

• Shakopee 3, Waconia 0

• St. Anthony 5, Blaine 4

• Visitation 7, New Life Academy 6

• West Lutheran 20, Minneapolis Henry 9

TENNIS • BOYS

SUBURBAN EAST

• Woodbury 5, Stillwater 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 5, Cambridge-Isanti 2

• DeLaSalle 5, St. Paul Johnson 2

• Hopkins 5, Minneapolis South 2

• Monticello 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 3

• St. Paul Como Park 6, New Life Academy 1

STATE RANKINGS

TENNIS • BOYS

From the State Coaches Association

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Elk River; 2. Wayzata; 3. Rochester Mayo; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Edina; 6. Minnetonka; 7. Mounds View; 8. Maple Grove; 9. Bloomington Jefferson; 10. Eagan.

• Individuals: 1. Dusty Boyer, Forest Lake; 2. Scott Elsass, Eden Prairie; 3. Thomas Nath, Rochester Mayo; 4. Max Olson, Edina; 5. Joey Richards, Minnetonka; 6. Luke Robertson, Bloomington Jefferson; 7. Brady Radermacher, Eagan; 8. Will Biernat, Eastview; 9. Toby Boyer, Forest Lake; 10. Sam Hoyt, Apple Valley.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Breck; 2. Blake; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Mounds Park Academy; 7. St. Peter; 8. Luverne; 9. Mound-Westonka; 10. Virginia.

• Individuals: 1. Myles Tang, Breck; 2. Robert Turlington, Rochester Lourdes; 3. Charlie Adams, Blake; 4. Connor Oberle, Holy Family; 5. Mitch Elofson, St. Peter; 6. Jack Hansen, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 7. Brian Utz, Rochester Lourdes; 8. Logan Engelstad, Thief River Falls; 9. Joey Kronzer, Duluth Marshall; 10. David Bergstrom, Cook County.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close