Saturday's prep results

  • Updated: March 11, 2012 - 12:48 AM

SATURDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Semifinals

Lakeville North 83, Rochester Mayo 55

• Owatonna 71, Rochester John Marshall 49

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Chanhassen 71, Prior Lake 67 (OT)

Eden Prairie 74, Bloomington Kennedy 57

Section 3 • Semifinals

Apple Valley 87, Cretin-Derham Hall 76

• Eastview 62, Eagan 43

Section 4 • Semifinals

Roseville 61, Mounds View 59

Woodbury 74, White Bear Lake 71

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Bemidji 44, Rogers 41

• Moorhead 81, Brainerd 57

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Austin 78, Winona 46

• New Prague 85, Albert Lea 59

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Mankato East 74, Willmar 61

• Waconia 81, Marshall 59

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Delano 62, Big Lake 51

• Rocori 53, Orono 49

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 98, Richfield 73

MinneapolisWashburn 90, Blake 72

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Detroit Lakes 64, Alexandria 52

• Fergus Falls 73, Sartell-St. Stephen 63

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Byron 55, Kingsland 48

• Plainview-Elgin-Millville 83, Caledonia 60

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Redwood Valley 48, Montevideo 46

• Worthington 72, Fairmont 51

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Concordia Academy 69, Breck 65

• New Life Academy 52, Trinity 40

• St. Croix Lutheran 76, St. Agnes 55

• St. Paul Academy 72, Minnehaha Academy 69

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Annandale 69, Maple Lake 51

• Howard Lake-W-W 60, Mayer Lutheran 50

• St. Cloud Cathedral 71, Rockford 53

• Watertown-Mayer 67, Norwood YA 33

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Benson 68, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 53

• Litchfield 61, Minnewaska 43

• Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 61, Sauk Centre 46

• Pierz 82, Melrose 76 (OT)

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Braham 68, Moose Lake-Willow River 35

• Deer River 68, International Falls 61

• Esko 75, Mora 64

• Virginia 69, Duluth Marshall 55

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Crosby-Ironton 67, Crookston 52

• Pelican Rapids 75, Breckenridge 47

• Pequot Lakes 55, Bagley 52

• Perham 55, Hawley 38

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Bethlehem Academy 51, Blooming Prairie 47

• Rushford-Peterson 71, Spring Grove 66 (OT)

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Dawson-Boyd 78, MACCRAY 62

• Southwest Minn. Christian 81, Ellsworth 66

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• FAIR 85, Legacy Christian 69

• Heritage Christian 49, West Lutheran 48

• Maranatha 87, CHOF 52

• Prairie Seeds 73, St. Croix Prep 57

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Barnum 63, Hill City 49

• Browerville 62, Pillager 55

• Royalton 58, Isle 51

• Upsala 90, Eagle Valley 84

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Ada-Borup 49, Norman County East 39

• Battle Lake 66, Ashby 55

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60, Henning 30

• Ulen-Hitterdal 59, Hillcrest Lutheran 48

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Fond du Lac Ojibwe 61, Cook County 53

• Lakeview Christian 114, Silver Bay 92

• Mesabi East 74, Bigfork 67

• North Woods 83, Littlefork-Big Falls 70

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Cass Lake-Bena 72, Blackduck 47

• Fertile-Beltrami 69, Northern Freeze 66

• Fosston 77, Red Lake 69

• Goodridge-G-G 53, Kittson County Central 45

SATURDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Annandale 69, Maple Lake 51 Maple Lake 2625-51 Annandale 2544-69 Maple Lake: Z. Stokman 5, Mooney 6, J. Johnson 11, Mavencamp 20, Gagnon 3, D. Stokman 3, Z. Johnson 3. Annandale: Fobbe 24, Ahsenmacher 15, Kalthoff 2, Weyer 13, Miller 13, Navratil 2. Apple Valley 87, Cretin-Derham Hall 76 Cretin-Derham Hall 3343-76 Apple Valley 4146-87 Cretin-Derham Hall: Chapman 6, Tillman 17, Montero 21, Hamel 7, C. Neumann 15, S. Neumann 5, Cornell 5. Apple Valley: Heschel 11, Sonie 1, Jones 33, Auston 9, Christiansen 2, Fronk 29, Horton 2. Benilde-St. Margaret's 98, Richfield 73 Richfield 3241-73 Benilde-St. Margaret's 5048-98 Richfield: Beyel 6, Jones 9, Jimson 8, Noonan 8, Evans 4, Beard 11, Bear 20, Wilburn 1, Guyton 2, Harris 4. Benilde-St. Margaret's: Gondeck 2, Briggs 3, Zierden 22, Gray 20, Heck 2, Creer 4, Bell 3, Lumpkin 20, Dunn 21, Frank 1. Chanhassen 71, Prior Lake 67 (OT) Prior Lake 31324-67 Chanhassen 32318-71 Prior Lake: Scanlon 5, Kaiser 9, Sobaski 19, Kotchevar 20, Harrison 4, Shanks 10. Chanhassen: Arnold 4, Heinz 6, Lea 4, Gitzen 10, Jensen 18, Otto 12, Witthus 12, Kozlowski 5. Concordia Academy 69, Breck 65 Breck 3332-65 Concordia Academy 3831-69 Breck: Kulick 6, Schmidt 2, Bodom 2, Marzec 3, Lawal 20, Hollis 20, Culliton 12. Concordia Academy: Allums 7, Galloway 2, Koehn 18, Osmundson 8, Schneidermann 12, Beale 2, Falk 20. Eastview 62, Eagan 43 Eagan 2419-43 Eastview 3131-62 Eagan: Pearson 2, Sabatke 16, Bauer 7, Knutson 6, Prestrud 2, Mandli 6, Johnson 2, Woodcock 2. Eastview: Haugh 21, Trusty 3, Bolger 8, King 20, Wessell 3, Oberfeld 7. Eden Prairie 74, Bloomington Kennedy 57 Bloomington Kennedy 2631-57 Eden Prairie 3440-74 Bloomington Kennedy: Pittman 10, Lewis 5, Turner 14, Parker 3, Gunn 10, Kohner 9, Ireland-Covington 2, Hearns 4. Eden Prairie: Shaeffer 16, Mohn 22, Wallace 18, Cottrell 11, Peterson 7. FAIR 85, Legacy Christian 69 Legacy Christian 3435-69 FAIR 4045-85 Legacy Christian: Freeby 21, Hinrichs 6, Johnson 13, Kopca 15, Yaeger 3, Sunderland 6, Peterson 3, Anderson 2. FAIR: Scott 16, England 7, Williams 27, Burton 6, Blakemore 29. Heritage Christian 49, West Lutheran 48 West Lutheran 3117-48 Heritage Christian 2029-49 West Lutheran: M. Barth 8, D. Barth 19, Gehl 6, Anderson 9, Bilitz 6. Heritage Christian: Basco 11, Pieper 5, Leidall 8, Parkhurst 3, Weld 14, Kleinschmidt 8. Howard Lake-W-W 60, Mayer Lutheran 50 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3129-60 Mayer Lutheran 1931-50 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: J. Painschab 10, Leaf 12, Egeberg 1, C. Painschab 24, Gailey 2, Sale 1, Smith 9, Whitcomb 1. Mayer Lutheran: J. Burfeind 1, Radde 4, Noennig 15, Koch 2, Dutcher 4, Gruenhagen 15, Luebke 6, P. Burfeind 3. Lakeville North 83, Rochester Mayo 55 Rochester Mayo 3124-55 Lakeville North 3845-83 Rochester Mayo: Cain 10, Fix 2, Collins 8, Penz 7, Hathaway 17, Fidler 2, Belch 5, Moen 4. Lakeville North: David 14, Heid 5, D. Macura 2, Schockley 2, Oxton 10, Creighton 5, Saarela 18, Flack 12, J. Macura 3, Rasmussen 12. Litchfield 61, Minnewaska 43 Minnewaska 2023-43 Litchfield 2833-61 Minnewaska: Johnsrud 7, Pooler 2, Noetzelman 4, Giese 8, An. Ostrander 8, Au. Ostrander 11, Beecher 3. Litchfield: Whitchurch 17, Koll 9, Terning 11, Kinny 5, Anderson 1, Pater 7, Brown 2, Wollin 9. Maranatha 87, CHOF 52 CHOF 2032-52 Maranatha 3750-87 CHOF: K. Strandlund 6, T. Strandlund 15, Piepkorn 18, Warneke 10, Eckman 3. Maranatha: Watkins 4, Hammond 11, Ga. Gillard 10, Gr. Gillard 9, Goldschmidt 11, J. Hanson 13, I. Hanson 29. Minneapolis Washburn 90, Blake 72 Blake 2547-72 Minneapolis Washburn 2961-90 Blake: Duerre 5, Kline 2, Veil 17, Bascom 11, Johnson 20, Blake 13, Crawford 2, A. Smith 2. Minneapolis Washburn: D. Anderson 20, N. Anderson 3, Pratt 3, Shepherd-Anderson 8, Scarver 6, Doby 38, Davis 7, C. Smith 2, Jones 3. New Prague 85, Albert Lea 59 Albert Lea 2336-59 New Prague 5035-85 Albert Lea: Templeman 9, Abben 1, Vandenheuvel 5, See-Rockers 10, Lunning 2, Ooms 19, Wichmann 11, Wall 2. New Prague: Kneip 6, Hanson 2, O'Brien 19, Meyer 4, Najera 23, Friendshuh 15, Johnson 12, Vogel 4. Prairie Seeds 73, St. Croix Prep 57 St. Croix Prep 2730-57 Prairie Seeds 2944-73 St. Croix Prep: Mehls 6, J. Richardson 2, Fisher 3, N. Richardson 10, Caspers 2, Johnson 12, Schollmeier 16, Berg 6. Prairie Seeds: Buckley 27, May 2, Deis 19, Miller 9, Boone 7, Bush 1, Jackson 8. Rocori 53, Orono 49 Orono 2920-49 Rocori 2726-53 Orono: Borgert 1, Duxbury 6, Perry 3, Carlson 16, Wohler 12, Tholey 8, Horner 3. Rocori: Mueller 16, Terres 2, Meyer 19, Pedroza 3, Templin 7, Eisenschenk 6. Roseville 61, Mounds View 59 Mounds View 2534-59 Roseville 3130-61 Mounds View: Kroska 11, Kerfeld 5, Burckhardt 11, Justin 14, Sharpe 2, Walker 7, Hanson 9. Roseville: M. Johnson 16, Brown 5, Critchley 8, C. Johnson 3, Hall 6, Wells 16, Burich 7. St. Cloud Cathedral 71, Rockford 53 Rockford 2528-53 St. Cloud Cathedral 3437-71 Rockford: Peterson 2, Lofstedt 13, Monssen 15, T. Dumas 2, Tully 5, Deering 7, Redepenning 4, Suko 3, R. Dumas 2. St. Cloud Cathedral: Braegelman 2, N. Scmit 9, Bjorklund 18, Bestgen 2, B. Scmit 18, Neutzling 3, Burt 7, Rucks 12. St. Croix Lutheran 76, St. Agnes 55 St. Agnes 3421-55 St. Croix Lutheran 2848-76 St. Agnes: Bennett 6, N. Turch 10, Delaney 7, C. Turch 2, McGhee 14, Davison 16. St. Croix Lutheran: Tucker 6, Olson 18, Sticha 23, Lawrence 12, Goplen 15, Wood 2. St. Paul Academy 72, Minnehaha Academy 69 St. Paul Academy 2943-72 Minnehaha Academy 2445-69 St. Paul Academy: Gray 20, S. Egly 15, H. Egly 9, Peyton 14, Allen 11, Olsen 3. Minnehaha Academy: Johnson 9, Taddonio 4, McCarver 24, Simmons 1, Gedion 14, Carter 17. Waconia 81, Marshall 59 Marshall 2633-59 Waconia 4734-81 Marshall: Mathiowetz 2, Peterson 8, Schnaible 7, Saugstad 17, Tykwinski 9, Sharbono 5, Christianson 5, Bukowski 4, DeBoer 2. Waconia: Rachey 10, Schmitt 36, Lenz 2, Gove 8, Boll 3, Ferron 13, Chandler 9. Watertown-Mayer 67, NorwoodYA 33 Norwood-Young America 1815-33 Watertown-Mayer 3334-67 Norwood-Young America: Borak 8, Marschall 5, Brazil 2, Stacken 13, Neubarth 2, Messner 3. Watertown-Mayer: Schreder 6, Weinmann 13, Wandersee 5, Thomas 2, Runck 13, Thompson 1, Sandquist 4, Kratch 19, Barfknecht 2, Gruette 2. Woodbury 74, White Bear Lake 71 White Bear Lake 3239-71 Woodbury 3935-74 White Bear Lake: Wieland 12, Tismer 18, Gebeke 2, Smit 10, Allen 8, Meyer 21. Woodbury: Re. Suggs 11, Claypool 2, Fritze 17, McKeen 13, Ri. Suggs 17, Graves 3, Rexroth 9.
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close