Tuesday's prep results

  • Updated: February 29, 2012 - 8:00 AM

TUESDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

• North Suburban 12, Mounds View 10

PI DIVISION

• South Suburban 5, Rochester 1

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Henry Sibley 76, South St. Paul 47

• Hill-Murray 68, St. Thomas Academy 46

• Tartan 73, North St. Paul 42

LAKE

Eden Prairie 71, Wayzata 52

• Hopkins 88, Edina 62

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Rogers 65, St. Michael-Albertville 48

• Buffalo at Cambridge-Isanti, ppd.

MISSOTA

• Chanhassen 85, Farmington 48

• Red Wing 56, Holy Angels 51

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 66, Totino-Grace 45

• Columbia Heights 44, St. Francis 39

• Irondale 89, Cooper 62

• Spring Lake Park 86, Fridley 61

St. Louis Park 61, Chisago Lakes 47

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 85, Park Center 75

• Elk River 82, Champlin Park 72

• Osseo 64, Armstrong 47

Blaine at Andover

Maple Grove at Coon Rapids

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park 84, Humboldt 55

• Harding 80, Highland Park 77

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Apple Valley 72, Bloomington Jefferson 35

Eagan 66, Lakeville South 64 (OT)

• Eastview 74, Bloomington Kennedy 49

• Lakeville North 64, Rosemount 40

• Prior Lake 61, Burnsville 51

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 80, Hastings 59

• Mounds View 51, Forest Lake 48 (OT)

Roseville 74, White Bear Lake 64

Stillwater 56, East Ridge 55

Woodbury at Park

TRI-METRO

• St. Anthony 75, St. Agnes 70

• St. Croix Lutheran 74, Mounds Park Acad. 51

• St. Paul Academy at Concordia Acad.

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale 63, Glencoe-Silver Lake 61

• Delano 57, Orono 52

• Dassel-Cokato at Hutchinson

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 55, Minneapolis Southwest 50

• Breck 53, Minneapolis Roosevelt 45

• Brooklyn Center 63, St. Croix Prep 52

• DeLaSalle 76, Minneapolis Henry 58

• Howard Lake-W-W 79, Maple Lake 58

• Lester Prairie/HT 57, Norwood YA 54

• Litchfield 85, Melrose 66

• Maranatha 74, CHOF 55

Minnetonka 85, Centennial 65

• Watertown-Mayer 77, Holy Family 48

• West Lutheran 71, Providence Academy 59

• Math & Science at PACT

• Rockford at Kimball, ppd.

MINNESOTA

• Bagley 84, Roseau 69

• Barnum 83, East Central 29

• Battle Lake 69, Bertha-Hewitt 58

• Bigfork 78, Nashwauk-Keewatin 55

• Cook County 64, Two Harbors 52

• Crookston 63, Sacred Heart 24

• Deer River 79, Aitkin 45

• Detroit Lakes 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 46

• Duluth Denfeld 81, Hermantown 40

• Floodwood 70, Northland 37

• Grand Meadow 68, LeRoy-Ostrander 62

• Hawley 68, Breckenridge 61

• Hill City 62, Mountain Iron-Buhl 43

• International Falls 92, Mesabi East 67

• Jackson County Central 67, Blue Earth 51

• Kittson County Central 59, Badger-G-MR 37

• Lakeview Christian Academy 105, Ely 70

• Lyle/Austin Pacelli 80, Alden-Conger 29

• Marshall 73, Mankato West 69

• Mora 62, Milaca 60 (OT)

• Nevis 60, Verndale 54

• Norman County East 52, Fertile-Beltrami 49

• Northern Freeze 87, Lake of the Woods 46

• Northome-Kelliher 78, Laporte 44

• Park Rapids 66, Menahga 48

• Pelican Rapids 74, Barnesville 43

• Proctor 58, Moose Lake-Willow River 39

• Randolph 63, Minnesota Deaf 39

• Red Lake 87, Blackduck 74

• Roch. John Marshall 79, Roch. Century 58

• Sartell-St. Stephen 78, Sauk Rapids-Rice 66

• Silver Bay 103, Mesabi Academy 52

• St. Cloud Cathedral 84, Foley 42

• Swanville 65, Upsala 62

• Thief River Falls 65, Bemidji 55

• Walker-H-A 57, Pine River-Backus 52

• Warren-A-Oslo 65, Norman County West 62

• Winona 62, Faribault 34

POSTPONEMENTS

• Alexandria vs. Rocori, ppd. to March 1.

• Ashby vs. Sauk Centre, ccd.

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Pierz, ppd. to March 3.

• Benson vs. Lac qui Parle Valley, ccd.

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Frazee, ccd.

• Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Holdingford, ppd. to Mar 1.

• Fergus Falls vs. Brainerd, ccd.

• Hancock vs. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, ccd.

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, ccd.

• Little Falls vs. Princeton, ccd.

• Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta vs. BOLD, ccd.

• Rothsay vs. Waubun, ccd.

• Royalton vs. Pillager, ppd. to Mar 2.

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Lincoln HI, ccd.

• Sebeka vs. Park Christian (Moorhead), ccd.

• Virginia vs. Chisholm, ppd. to Mar 3.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

MINNESOTA

• Duluth East 60, Ashland (Wis.) 52

CLASS 4A

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

All postponed, rescheduled for Thursday

• Bemidji at St. Michael-Albertville

• Brainerd at Buffalo

• Moorhead at Rogers

• Elk River at St. Cloud Tech

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Hutchinson 64, New Ulm 30

• Mankato East 67, Mankato West 40

• Marshall 60, Willmar 49

• New Prague 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake 44

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

All postponed, rescheduled for Thursday

• Delano at Big Lake

• Rocori at Monticello

• St. Cloud Apollo at Dassel-Cokato

• Zimmerman at Becker

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 65, Holy Angels 51

• Holy Family 67, Mound-Westonka 29

• Richfield 49, Orono 33

• Waconia 72, Chaska 67 (OT)

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Caledonia 52, Lewiston-Altura 35

• Chatfield 49, Winona Cotter 29

Section 2 • First Round

• Blue Earth 66, Medford 42

• Hayfield 52, United South Central 44

• Kenyon-Wanamingo 63, Tri-City United 39

• LeSueur-Henderson 56, Belle Plaine 49

• New Richland-H-E-G 56, Triton 35

• Southland 76, Maple River 32

• Waterville-E-M 45, Sibley East 40 (OT)

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Rushford-Peterson 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 44

• Spring Grove 62, Houston 18

Section 2 • First Round

• Atwater-C-GC 66, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 60

• Buffalo Lake-H. 60, Cedar Mountain-C. 47

• New Ulm Cathedral 55, Lester Prairie/HT 36

• Sleepy Eye 50, Minn. Valley Lutheran 48

• SW Star Concept 55, Martin Luther 53

• Springfield 61, Red Rock Central 49

• St. Clair 56, Mountain Lake-B-Odin 39

Section 4 • First round

• Community of Peace 42, North Lakes 18

• Liberty Classical 77, Learning for Leadership 18

• Bethany Academy at FAIR

Section 7 • First Round

• Carlton 73, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 11

• Chisholm 50, Bigfork 36

• Littlefork-BF 46, Nashwauk-Keewatin 35

Section 8 • First Round

• Badger-G-MR 61, Fertile-Beltrami 44

• Cass Lake-Bena 61, Laporte 44

• Goodridge-G-Gatzke 70, Climax-Fisher 29

• Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

• Sacred Heart 74, Kittson County Central 69

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Blaine 6, Anoka 3

• Maple Grove 5, Osseo 1

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Blake 4, Delano 2

• Breck 8, Mound-Westonka 1

Section 4 • Semifinals

• St. Thomas Academy 5, South St. Paul 0

• Totino-Grace 6, Mahtomedi 1

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

All games 7:30 unless noted

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Mound-Westonka at Waconia

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Holy Angels at Richfield

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Trinity at St. Paul Academy, 6:15 pm

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Farmington at Roch. Mayo, 7 pm

• Hastings at Lakeville North, 7 pm

• Northfield at Owatonna, 7 pm

• Roch. John Marshall at Roch. Century, 7 pm

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Bloomington Jefferson at Eden Prairie, 7 pm

• Lakeville South at Edina, 7 pm

• Prior Lake at Chaska, 7 pm

Shakopee at Bloomington Kennedy, 7 pm

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Burnsville at Eagan, 7 pm

• East Ridge at Park of CG, 7 pm

• Henry Sibley at Eastview, 7 pm

• Rosemount at Apple Valley, 7 pm

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Mahtomedi at St. Paul Central, 7 pm

• North St. Paul at White Bear Lake, 7 pm

• Tartan at Stillwater, 7 pm

• Woodbury at Cretin-Derham Hall, 7 pm

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Armstrong at Minnetonka, 7 pm

• Minneapolis South at Cooper, 7 pm

• Minneapolis Southwest at Wayzata, 7 pm

• St. Louis Park at Hopkins, 7 pm

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea at Red Wing, 7 pm

• Byron at Winona, 7 pm

• Faribault at Kasson-Mantorville, 7 pm

• Waseca at Austin, 7 pm

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• St. Paul Como Park at South St. Paul, 7 pm

• St. Paul Harding at Simley, 7 pm

• St. Paul Johnson at Hill-Murray, 7 pm

• Visitation at St. Paul Highland Park, 7 pm

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Cloquet at Grand Rapids, 7 pm

• Duluth Denfeld at North Branch, 7 pm

• Princeton at Chisago Lakes, 7 pm

• Hibbing at Hermantown, 7 pm

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Championship

At Mariucci Arena

• Burnsville vs. Edina, 8 pm

Section 4 • Semifinals

At State Fair Coliseum

• Hill-Murray vs. Stillwater, 6 pm

• Roseville vs. St. Paul Johnson, 8 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At Mariucci Arena

• Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. Minnetonka, 6 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At Bemidji Sanford Center

• Brainerd vs. Moorhead, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Rec Center

• Northfield vs. Rochester Lourdes, 7 pm

Section 7 • Championship

At Duluth Amsoil Arena

• Duluth Marshall vs. Hibbing/Chisholm

ALL-STATE

HOCKEY • GIRLS

As selected by Associated Press

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Hannah Brandt, Hill-Murray

First Team

F--Hannah Brandt, sr, Hill-Murray

F--Hanna Brodt, sr, Roseville

F--Kayla Gardner, jr, Warroad

D--Milica McMillen, sr, Breck

D--Lee Stecklein, sr, Roseville

G--Maddie Dahl, sr, Edina

Second Team

F--Katie Flug, jr, Roseville

F--Molly Illikainen, sr, Grand Rapids/G.

F--Lisa Marvin, jr, Warroad

D--Megan Armstrong, sr, Edina

D--Sam LaShomb, sr, South St. Paul

G--Katie McLain, sr, Anoka

STATE TOURNAMENTS

WRESTLING

At Xcel Energy Center

THURSDAY

Class 3A Team Quarterfinals, 9 am

• Champlin Park vs. St. Michael-Albert. (3)

• Little Falls vs. Hastings (2)

• Willmar vs. Apple Valley (1)

• White Bear Lake vs. Prior Lake (4)

Class 2A Team Quarterfinals, 11 am

• Monticello vs. Scott West (2)

• Windom/ML-B-O vs. Foley (3)

• Milaca vs. Simley (1)

• Perham vs. Kasson-Mantorville (4)

Class 1A Team Quarterfinals, 9 am

• Barnesville vs. Kimball (2)

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs. Minneota (3)

• Pirez vs. Jackson County Central (1)

• Badger-G-MR vs. Lake Crystal-WM (4)

Team Semifinals, 1 pm

Team Third Place, 5 pm

Team Championships, 7 pm

FRIDAY

Individual • First round

• Class 3A, 9 am

• Class 1A, 11 am

• Class 2A, 1 pm

Individual Quarterfinals

• Class 3A, 5 pm

• Class 1A, 6 pm

• Class 2A, 7 pm

SATURDAY

• Individual semifinals, 11:15 am

• Consolation and third place, 5 pm

• Finals, 7:30 pm

BOYS' SWIMMING & DIVING

At U of M Aquatic Center

THURSDAY

Diving preliminaries

• Class 1A, noon

• Class 2A, 6 pm

FRIDAY

Swimming preliminaries

• Class 1A, noon

• Class 2A, 6 pm

SATURDAY

Swimming and diving finals

• Class 1A, noon

• Class 2A, 6 pm


  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close