Thursday's prep results

  • Updated: February 17, 2012 - 7:00 AM

NORDIC SKIING

STATE MEET

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

BOYS

Teams

• 1. Roseville 370; 2. Hopkins 367; 3. Duluth East 362; 4. Forest Lake 351; 5. Minnetonka 342; 6. Brainerd/Pequot Lakes 285; 7. Eagan 282; 8. St. Paul Central 264

Individuals (Top 40)

Name, School, Freestyle-Classic-Pursuit

Top 10: 1. Ben Saxon, Lakeville North, 13:43-15:09.2-28:52.2; 2. Jake Richards, Detroit Lakes, 14:15-15:27.6-29:42.6; 3. Ryan Davis, Duluth East, 14:20-15:29.6-29:49.6; 4. Jan Ketterson, Bl. Jefferson, 14:16-15:36.6-29:52.6; 5. Harris Dirnberger, Hopkins, 14:34-15:18.9-29:52.9; 6. Samuel Elfstrom, Roseville, 14:37-15:25.6-30:02.6; 7. Jakob Ellingson, Hopkins, 14:34-15:28.7-30:02.7; 8. Luke Brown, Minnehaha, 14:37-15:29.9-30:06.9; 9. Eric Slater, Henry Sibley, 14:59-15:18.8-30:17.8; 10. Michael Cork, St Louis Park, 14:31-15:49.9-30:20.9

11-20: 11. Joe Jackson, Forest Lake, 14:35-15:51.2-30:26.2; 12. Calvin Mehrhof, Coon Rapids, 14:37-15:49.3-30:26.3; 13. Lucas Mason, Roseville, 15:00-15:38.7-30:38.7; 14. Zach Goldberg, Minnetonka, 14:53-15:49.9-30:42.9; 15. Kyle Marshall, Roseville, 15:02-15:43.0-30:45.0; 16. Anders Evenson, Osseo, 15:26-15:26.3-30:52.3; 17. Matthew Berntson, Edina, 14:52-16:06.7-30:58.7; 18. Geoff Ash, Duluth East, 15:04-16:07.4-31:11.4; 19. Kelly Fisher, Mpls. SW, 15:09-16:03.5-31:12.5; 20. Alex Kelley, Forest Lake, 15:29-15:47.6-31:16.6

21-30: 21. Tom Bye, Eden Prairie, 14:58-16:19.3-31:17.3; 22. Henry Zurn, Eden Prairie, 15:09-16:09.6-31:18.6; 23. Lewis Kunik, Lakeville North, 15:22-15:57.2-31:19.2; 24. Evie Vermeer, Mpls. SW, 15:27-15:57.0-31:24.0; 25. Jordan Taylor, Hopkins, 15:36-15:55.9-31:31.9; 26. Sean Bjork, Stillwater, 15:01-16:32.7-31:33.7; 27. Steve Hokanson, Mounds View, 15:28-16:06.1-31:34.1; 28. Joe Vergeront, Eden Prairie, 15:32-16:02.5-31:34.5; 29. Riley Nelsen, Brainerd, 15:30-16:05.7-31:35.7; 30. Jesse Olson, Ely, 15:32-16:08.6-31:40.6

31-40: 31. Bauer Lesavage, Duluth East, 15:17-16:23.8-31:40.8; 32. Chris Hecker, Anoka/LCA, 15:13-16:35.2-31:48.2; 33. Andrew Hanson, Eden Prairie, 15:40-16:12.3-31:52.3; 34. Tyler Gilbert, Irondale, 15:39-16:13.8-31:52.8; 35. Ben Jesme, Ely, 15:34-16:18.9-31:52.9; 36. Jake Jankowski, Forest Lake, 15:49-16:04.1-31:53.1; 37. Marcus Speca, Minnetonka, 15:38-16:15.4-31:53.4; 38. Sam Johnson, Mesabi East, 15:28-16:27.2-31:55.2; 39. Kyle Hellmann, Andover, 15:48-16:10.8-31:58.8; 40. Nick Acton, Eagan, 15:33-16:29.9-32:02.9

GIRLS

Teams

• 1. Duluth East, 372; 2. Wayzata, 371; 3. Hopkins, 351; 4. Stillwater, 350; 5. Roseville, 317; 6. Burnsville, 282; 7. Little Falls, 279; 8. Winona/Winona Cotter, 261

Individuals (Top 40)

Name, school, Freestyle-Classic-Pursuit

Top 10: 1. Nora Gilbertson, Stillwater, 16:34-17:20.3-33:54.3; 2. Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 16:31-17:26.1-33:57.1; 3. Rocci Wohlk, Forest Lake, 16:48-17:17.2-34:05.2; 4. Annie Harvieux, Duluth East, 16:24-17:49.9-34:13.9; 5. Amy Bianco, Ely, 16:40-17:51.4-34:31.4; 6. Chelsey Youngberg, Duluth East, 16:59-17:48.0-34:47.0; 7. Claire Galvin, Mpls. Southwest, 16:46-18:13.1-34:59.1; 8. Vivian Hett, Burnsville, 17:00-18:02.4-35:02.4; 9. Sarah Benton, Hopkins, 17:15-18:01.1-35:16.1; 10. Niki Reker, Roseville, 17:03-18:19.1-35:22.1

11-20: 11. Maddie McKeefry, Andover, 17:17-18:13.1-35:30.1; 12. Eryn Stewart, Eden Prairie, 17:20-18:18.5-35:38.5; 13. Beth Schaepe, Eden Prairie, 17:16-18:27.1-35:43.1; 14. Mattie Watts, Irondale, 17:05-18:40.7-35:45.7; 15. Marit Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 17:13-18:33.0-35:46.0; 16. Allison Ternes, White Bear Lake, 17:43-18:05.4-35:48.4; 17. Kristen Bourne, Mounds Park, 17:36-18:12.5-35:48.5; 18. Cassie Thobe, Forest Lake, 17:35-18:21.2-35:56.2; 19. Nicole Schneider, Wayzata, 17:34-18:23.0-35:57.0; 20. Jenna Arvidson, Eden Prairie, 17:30-18:30.3-36:00.3

• 21-30: 21. Sophie Schuder, Duluth East, 17:36-18:24.8-36:00.8; 22. Kim Bourne, Mounds Park, 17:19-18:47.3-36:06.3; 23. Julia Lavanger, Hopkins, 17:29-18:48.7-36:17.7; 24. Siena Ellingson, Hopkins, 17:23-18:54.8-36:17.8; 25. Sonja Hedblom, Eagan, 17:10-19:21.7-36:31.7; 26. Emily Olson, Stillwater, 17:46-18:51.3-36:37.3; 27. Piper Bain, Edina, 17:21-19:34.5-36:55.5; 28. Anna French, Wayzata, 18:16-18:45.9-37:01.9; 29. Katie Allen, Duluth East, 18:13-18:52.3-37:05.3; 30. Ashley Herman, Duluth East, 17:46-19:19.4-37:05.4

31-40: 31. Ellie Evans, Cooper, 17:46-19:29.3-37:15.3; 32. Sarah Bezdicek, Osseo, 17:48-19:36.8-37:24.8; 33. Ellie Hands, Mounds Park, 17:54-19:30.9-37:24.9; 34. Mata Agre, Wayzata, 18:09-19:19.1-37:28.1; 35. Marie Michl, Mpls. Southwest, 18:11-19:18.0-37:29.0; 36. Cassie Pratt, Stillwater, 18:14-19:15.4-37:29.4; 37. Veronica Desalvo, Armstrong, 18:22-19:10.5-37:32.5; 38. Erin Bianco, Ely, 18:00-19:35.5-37:35.5; 39. Anna Nelson, Coon Rapids, 18:08-19:33.0-37:41.0; 40. Kaley Shagen, Osseo, 18:32-19:02.0-37:34.0

THURSDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

• Lakeville/Burns/Farm 10, Owatonna 8

• North Suburban 22, Wayzata 5

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EMAC

• Comm. of Peace 66, Hmong Acad. 67

• Shattuck-Saint Mary's 59, MN Deaf 44

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 67, North 60

• Washburn 100, Henry 62

MINNESOTA CHARTER

• FAIR School 81, MN Transitions 70

• Prairie Seeds 91, Spectrum 48

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Big Lake 65, Cambridge-Isanti 54

MISSOTA

• Farmington 83, Northfield 75

• Red Wing 51, New Prague 49

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Apple Valley 84, Eagan 67

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 72, Providence 38

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano 68, Litchfield 63

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brooklyn Center 66, Trinity 50

• CHOF 65, PACT Charter 54

• FAIR 81, Minnesota Transitions 70

• Goodhue 62, Bethany 50

• Great River 79, Four Directions 72

• Mound-Westonka 89, Belle Plaine 59

• Mpls. South 81, Minnehaha 71

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

EMAC

• Shattuck-St. Mary's 57, MN Deaf 21

MCAA

• New Life 69, Southwest Christian 58

• PACT 50, Legacy 44

• West Lutheran 57, Heritage 17

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Roosevelt 71, North 38

• Southwest 67, Edison 27

• Washburn 75, Henry 26

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine 62, Sibley East 59

• Jordan 62, Tri-City United 25

• Mayer Lutheran 67, LeSueur-Hend. 47

• Watertown-Mayer 71, Norwood YA 59

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Becker 40, Monticello 37

• Buffalo 40, Rogers 32

• Cambridge-Isanti 81, Big Lake 59

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview 60, Rosemount 38

• Kennedy 65, Prior Lake 57

TRI-METRO

• Providence 65, St. Paul Academy 20

• Visitation 60, Mounds Park 40

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale 42, Orono 40

• Litchfield 61, Delano 47

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 72, Waconia 56

• Columbia Heights 62, Spectrum 26

• Holy Family 64, St. Peter 57

• Mora 57, Zimmerman 43

• Mounds View 56, St. Cloud Tech 36

• Mpls. South 62, Prairie Seeds 52

• St. Michael-Alb. 67, St. Francis 29

GYMNASTICS

CLASS 2A, SECTION 3

At Park of Cottage Grove

Teams: 1. Park of Cottage Grove 144.45; 2. East Ridge 143.85; 3. Farmington 139.60; 4. Rosemount 138.95; 5. Eagan 136.90; 6. Hastings 131.475; 7. Woodbury 128.025; 8. Henry Sibley 107.975

Individual state qualifiers

All-Around: 1. Kasondra Tulloch, Park, 37.35; 2. Leah Robinette, East Ridge, 37.325; 3. Nadia Lorencz, Farmington, 37.0; 4. Kat Torres, Eagan, 36.7

Vault: 1. Lorencz, 9.725; 2. Robinette, 9.525; 3. Tulloch, 9.5; 4. Torres, 9.425

Uneven Bars: 1. Tulloch, 9.7; 2. Robinette, 9.625; 3. Kailey Askew, Rosemount, 9.175; 4. Sarah Schank, Park , 9.0

Balance Beam: 1. Megan Trollen, East Ridge, 9.275; 2. Abby Nelson, Rosemount, 9.225; 3. (tie) Lorencz and Torres, 9.15

Floor exercise: 1. Tulloch, 9.6; 2. (tie) Robinette and Lorencz, 9.525; 4. Rachel Deephouse, Park, 9.45

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Mahtomedi 3, South St. Paul 0

• Simley 4, Richfield 3

• St. Thomas 6, North St. Paul 0

• Tartan 6, Henry Sibley 1

LAKE

• Minnetonka 6, Eden Prairie 0

• Wayzata 3, Edina 2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Rogers 4, St. Michael-Albertville 2

MISSOTA

• Chanhassen 8, Shakopee 1

• Northfield 6, Chaska 2

• Red Wing 5, Farmington 1

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 5, Champlin Park 1

• Centennial 4, Anoka 3

• Elk River 8, North Metro 0

• Osseo 6, Coon Rapids 4

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 8, Rosemount 1

• Burnsville 3, Eagan 2

• Eastview 4, Lakeville North 2

• Lakeville South 11, Kennedy 1

• Prior Lake 6, Jefferson 4

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Roseville 2, OT

• Hastings 4, White Bear Lake 3, OT

• Mounds View 4, East Ridge 1

• Park 2, Woodbury 1 OT

• Stillwater 6, Forest Lake 1

TRI-METRO

• Breck 3, SPA/MPA 0

• Johnson 8, Providence 5

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker/Big Lake 5, Fairmont 3

• Hopkins 4, Buffalo 3

• Irondale 4, North Branch 0

• Legacy 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1

St. Louis Park 3, Minneapolis 1

• St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Orono 0

• SP Como Park 5, SP Highland Park 2

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 1 Championship

• Lakeville North 5, Lakeville South 2

Section 7 Championship

• Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 1, 4OT

CLASS 1A

Section 1 Championship

• Red Wing 5, New Prague 2

Section 2 Championship

• Hutchinson 3, Mound-Westonka 2, OT

Section 3 Championship

• New Ulm 8, Luverne 2

Section 5 Championship

• Breck 5, Blake 2

Section 8 Championship

• Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 2

WRESTLING

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • First round

• Roch. Century 52, Winona 30

Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea 69, Northfield 7

• Hastings 78, Roch. Century 3

• Owatonna 51, Faribault 6

• Roch. Mayo 32, Roch. JM 31

CLASS 2A

Section 1

First Round

• Cannon Falls 2, Grand Meadow 0

• Lewiston-Altura/RP 75, Austin 6

• Stewartville 54, La Crescent 24

Quarterfinals

• Caledonia 51, Byron 16

• Kasson-Mantorville 61, Cannon Falls 3

• Plainview-EM 35, Lewiston-Alt./RP 31

• WEM/JWP 44, Stewartville 21

Section 2

First round

• Glencoe-SL/LP42, Delano 36

• Mankato East 42, Mankato West 33

• Waconia 42, Mont.-Lonsdale/LC 36

• St. Peter 66, New Ulm 8

Quarterfinals

• Hutchinson 64, Mankato East 12

• New Prague 43, Waconia 27

• Scott West 65, Glencoe-SL/LP 9

• Watertown-Mayer 35, St. Peter 25

CLASS 1A

Section 1

First Round

• Goodhue 40, Dover-Eyota 37

• St. Charles 44, Hayfield 24

• Triton 34, Pine Island 31

• Zumbrota-Maz 68, Fillmore Cent 8

Quarterfinals

• Chatfield 54, Triton 15

• Kenyon-Wanamingo 65, St. Charles 10

• Wabasha-Kellogg 43, Goodhue 21

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa 43, Lake City 21

Section 3

First Round

• MACCRAY/RCW 67, Ortonville 12

• Yellow Medicine East 49, Benson 21

Quarterfinals

• Canby 34, Pipestone 26

• K-M-S 55, BOLD 7

• Minneota 54, Yellow Medicine East 1

• Wabasso/RRC 64, MACCRAY/RCW 6

Section 4

First Round

• Nicollet/G-F-W 52, St. Agnes 29

• River Valley 46, Trinity 35

Quarterfinals

• Lake Crystal-WM 58, River Valley 13

• Le Sueur-Hend. 32, Norwood YA 29

• Sibley East 45, Madelia/Tru/ML24

• St. James 65, Nicollet/G-F-W 6

WEDNESDAY

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 1A Section 4 Semifinals • Simley 3, Minnehaha 0

FRIDAY

All games 7:30 pm unless noted

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Hill-Murray at Henry Sibley, 7 pm

• North St. Paul at South St. Paul, 7 pm

• Richfield at Mahtomedi, 7 pm

• Tartan at Simley, 7 pm

EMAC

• Nova Academy at Calvin Chr., 6:30 pm

LAKE

• Eden Prairie at Hopkins, 7 pm

• Edina at Minnetonka, 7 pm

MCAA

• New Life at Trinity, 8 pm

• PACT Charter at Legacy

• SW Christian at Lester Prairie/HT

• West Lutheran at Heritage

MINNESOTA CHARTER

• St. Croix Prep at Prairie Seeds

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan at Belle Plaine

• Mayer Lutheran at Montgomery-Lons.

• Norwood YA at Le Sueur-Henderson

• Sibley East at Watertown-Mayer

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Becker at Monticello, 7:15 pm

• Rogers at Buffalo, 7:15 pm

MISSOTA

• Chaska at Chanhassen

• Shakopee at Holy Angels

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Benilde-St. Marg at Irondale, 7:15 pm

• Fridley at Chisago Lakes, 5:45 pm

• North Branch at Totino-Grace, 7:15 pm

• St. Louis Park at Cooper, 7:15 pm

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka at Andover, 7 pm

• Centennial at Armstrong, 7 pm

• Coon Rapids at Champlin Park, 7 pm

• Elk River at Park Center, 7 pm

• Osseo at Maple Grove, 8 pm

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central at Harding, 7 pm

• Johnson at Humboldt, 7 pm

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview at Rosemount, 7:15 pm

• Lakeville North at Burnsville, 7:15 pm

• Lakeville South at Jefferson, 7:15 pm

• Prior Lake at Kennedy, 7:15 pm

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall at Park, 7:15 pm

• Forest Lake at Woodbury, 7:15 pm

• Hastings at White Bear Lake, 7:15 pm

• Mounds View at East Ridge, 7:15 pm

• Roseville at Stillwater, 7:15 pm

TRI-METRO

• Breck at Blake, 6:30 pm

• Brooklyn Center at Minnehaha, 7 pm

• St. Agnes at St. Croix Lutheran, 7 pm

• St. Anthony at Concordia, 7 pm

• St. Paul Academy at Providence

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale at Orono

• Hutchinson at Glencoe-Silver Lake

• Waconia at Dassel-Cokato

METROPOLITAN AREA

Blaine at Wayzata, 7 pm

• Comm. of Peace at Cristo Rey, 6 pm

• Duluth East at St. Thomas Acad., 7 pm

• Hope Christian at Math & Science

• Howard Lake-W-W at Holdingford

• River Falls at SP Highland Pk, 7 pm

• Rockford at Pierz

• SP Como Pk at Columbia Hts, 7:15 pm

• Zimmerman at Milaca

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Henry Sibley at Hill-Murray, 7 pm

• Mahtomedi at Richfield, 7 pm

• Simley at Tartan

• South St. Paul at North St. Paul, 7 pm

LAKE

• Hopkins at Eden Prairie, 7 pm

• Minnetonka at Edina, 7 pm

MCAA

• New Life at Trinity, 6:30 pm

MINNESOTA CHARTER

• Prairie Seeds at St. Croix Prep, 7 pm

MISSOTA

• Chaska at Chanhassen, 6 pm

• Farmington at Northfield

• Holy Angels at Shakopee

• Red Wing at New Prague

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Fridley at Chisago Lakes

• Cooper at St. Louis Park, 7:15 pm

• Irondale at Benilde-St. Marg., 7:15 pm

• Totino-Grace at North Branch, 7:15 pm

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover at Anoka, 7 pm

• Armstrong at Centennial, 7 pm

• Champlin Park at Coon Rapids, 7 pm

• Osseo at Maple Grove, 6 pm

• Park Center at Elk River, 7 pm

ST. PAUL CITY

• Harding at Central, 7 pm

• Humboldt at Johnson, 7 pm

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley at Eagan, 7:15 pm

• Burnsville at Lakeville North, 7:15 pm

• Jefferson at Lakeville South, 7:15 pm

• Rosemount at Eastview, 7:15 pm

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge at Mounds View, 7:15 pm

• Park at Cretin-Derham Hall, 7:15 pm

• Stillwater at Roseville, 7:15 pm

• White Bear Lake at Hastings, 7:15 pm

• Woodbury at Forest Lake, 7:15 pm

TRI-METRO

• Breck at Blake, 4:30 pm

• Concordia at St. Anthony, 7 pm

• Minnehaha at Brooklyn Center, 7 pm

• Providence at DeLaSalle, 7 pm

• St. Croix Lutheran at St. Agnes, 6 pm

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Glencoe-Silver Lake at Hutchinson

• Waconia at Litchfield, 7 pm

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Foley at Norwood YA, 7 pm

• Four Directions at Calvin Chr., 8 pm

• Howard Lake-W-W at Kimball

• New Ulm at Sibley East

• Wayzata at Blaine, 7 pm

HOCKEY • BOYS

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano vs. Holy Family (at Vic.), 7 pm,

• Waconia at Hutchinson, 7 pm

METROPOLITAN AREA

• North Branch vs. Cooper (at NH), 7 pm

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 2 Championship • at BIG

• Chaska/Chanhassen (20-6-1) vs. Edina (17-4-6), 7 pm

Section 4 Championship • at Aldrich

• Roseville (23-2-2) vs. Hill-Murray (25-2), 8 pm

Section 5 Championship • at Roseville

• Mounds View (20-6-1) vs. Blaine (14-10-3), 7:30 pm

Section 6 Championship • at Parade

• Minnetonka (21-5-1) vs. Benilde-StM (23-3-1), 8 pm

Section 8 Championship • at Bemidji

• Sartell/Sauk Rapids (18-7-2) vs. Roseau (18-6-3), 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Section 4 Championship • at St. Thomas

• Simley (15-10-2) vs. South St. Paul (19-7), 7 pm

Section 6 Championship • St. Cloud MAC

• Detroit Lakes (11-15) vs. Alexandra (13-12-1), 7 pm

Section 7 Championship • at Cloquet

• Silver Bay (18-9) vs. Chisago Lakes (19-7-1), 7 pm


  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close