Wednesday's prep results

  • Updated: February 16, 2012 - 7:07 AM

STATE MEETS

ALPINE SKIING

Wednesday • At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

BOYS

Team results

• 1. Minnetonka 161; 2. Edina 147; 3. Stillwater 140; 4. Chanhassen 128.5; 5. Eagan 128; 6. Hopkins 119; 7. Chisago Lakes 80.5; 8. Duluth East 61.

Individual results (Top 40)

1-10: 1. Bjorn Halvorson, Minnehaha (34.82-34.62) 1:09.44; 2. Jack Post, Eden Prairie (34.52-35.13) 1:09.65; 3. Jack McNeill, Blake (34.78-34.88) 1:09.66; 4. Taylor Lindy, Centennial (34.62-35.69) 1:10.31; 5. Eddie Cox, White Bear Lake (35.3-35.35) 1:10.65; 6. Michael Murray, Bl. Jefferson (35.45-35.21) 1:10.66; 7. Louis Nguyen, Chanhassen (34.96-36.1) 1:11.06; 8. Griffin Struyk, Minnetonka (35.43-36.11) 1:11.54; 9. Jake Campbell, Edina (35.81-35.9) 1:11.71; 10. Vy Nguyen, Chanhassen (35.98-35.92) 1:11.90

11-20: 11. Lars Midthun, Minnetonka, 1:12.02; 12. Tommy Anderson, Eagan, 1:12.25; 13. Brett Bremer, Hopkins, 1:12.37; 14. Andrew Cumming, Eagan, 1:12.66; 15. Morgan Shields, Mpls. Southwest, 1:12.70; 16. Sam Seelos, Duluth East, 1:13.17; 17. Steig Peterson, Stillwater, 1:13.26; 18. Bradford Morrison, Orono, 1:13.36; 19. Sky Bork, Blake, 1:13.46; 20. Andrew Teaver, Eden Prairie, 1:13.54

21-30: 21. Dan Koski, Centennial, 1:13.81; 22. Dustin Erickson, Hastings, 1:13.83; 23. Spencer Knack, Edina, 1:13.90; 24. Charles Johnson, Minnetonka, 1:13.94; 25. Jake Aliison, Stillwater, 1:14.44; 26. Will Baker, Edina , 1:14.52; 27. Will Raedeke, Stillwater , 1:14.59; 28. Sam Goldstein, Mpls. Southwest; 29. Jack Midltlien, East Ridge, 1:14:99; 30. Eli Little, Virginia, 1:15.47

31-40: 31. Mike Hilbert, St. Cloud, 1:15.65; 32. Duncan Hurrelbrink, Minnetonka, 1:15.75; 33. Nick Eagon, Hopkins, 1:15.92; 34. Cory Carlsen, Stillwater, 1:15.94; 35. Sam Richter, Mahtomedi, 1:16.28; 36. Max Nygren, Northfield, 1:17.23; 37. Jake Sandgren, Chisago Lakes, 1:17.28; 38. Dan Baack, Mankato West, 1:17.32; 39. Ryan Hunstiger, St. Cloud, 1:17.39; 40. Woody Hust, Orono, 1:17.50

GIRLS

Team results

• 1. Hermantown 157; 2. Minnetonka 154; 3. Blake 142; 4. Mounds View 135; 5. East Ridge 122; 6. Bloomington Jefferson 114; 7. Mpls. Southwest 107; 8. Burnsville 62.

Individual results

1-10: 1. Megan Danelski, Hermantown (36.72-38.71) 1:15.43; 2. Elizabeth Koprucki, East Ridge (37.36-39.19) 1:16.55; 3. Katherine Kearney, Orono (38.15-39.88) 1:18.03; 4. Erin Olejnik, Minnetonka (38.2-39.97) 1:18.17; 5. Madison Danelski, Hermantown (38.49-39.97) 1:18.46; 6. Savannah Stone, Brainerd (37.63-40.88) 1:18.51; 7. Mary Grace Arndt, Benilde-StM (37.73-40.78) 1:18.51; 8. Madison Gartner, Minnetonka (38.2-40.32) 1:18.52; 9. Laura Post, Eden Prairie (38.69-40.16) 1:18.85; 10. Hailey Bork, Blake (38.3-40.7) 1:19.0

• 11-20: 11. Olivia Tusa, Hermantown, 1:19.20; 12. Erin Spong, Bl. Jefferson, 1:19.28; 13. Tessa Ide, Blake, 1:19.37; 14. Juliana Damberg, Mounds View, 1:19.47; 15. Maddie Dekko, Blake, 1:20.09; 16. Kate Hanson, Roch. Century, 1:20.17; 17. Anika Hager, Mpls. Southwest, 1:20.64; 18. Kelsey Sievert, Stillwater, 1:20.74; 19. Kelly Steffens, Wayzata, 1:20.89; 20. Christina Nelson, Mounds View, 1:20.93

• 21-30: 21. Sally Anderson, Eagan, 1:21.02; 22. Isabelle Iwen, Bl. Jefferson, 1:21.05; 23. Sarah Skogmo, Holy Angels, 1:21.51; 24. Amanda Larson, Lakeville South, 1:21.80; 25. Courtney Schwartz, Andover, 1:21.87; 26. Jenna Zigler, Andover, 1:22.31; 27. Jordan Dritz, Benilde-StM, 1:22.81; 28. Maddy Webster, Minnehaha, 1:22.92; 29. Lily Whitney-Elias, Duluth East, 1:23.09; 30. Morgan Maxwell, East Ridge, 1:23.34

31-40: 31. Anna Ewald, Minnetonka, 1:23.77; 32. Katie MacKay, Mounds View, 1:23.84; 33. Emery Otopolik, Mankato West, 1:24.13; 34. Erin Wendt, Centennial, 1:24.24; 35. April Furin, Hibbing, 1:24.25; 36. Krista Kirchner, Forest Lake, 1:24.27; 37. Caitlyn Klause, Mankato East/Loyola, 1:24.35; 38. Marlee Gartner, Minnetonka, 1:24.38; 39. Sarah Severson, Cloquet, 1:24.53; 40. Emma Keiski, Mpls. Southwest, 1:24.54

NORDIC SKIING

Today • Giants Ridge, Biwabik

BOYS

• Teams: Brainerd/Pequot Lakes, Duluth East, Eagan, Forest Lake, Hopkins, Minnetonka, Roseville, St. Paul Central

• Times: 5K freestyle, 10 am; 5K classical, 1:30 pm

GIRLS

• Teams: Burnsville, Duluth East, Hopkins, Little Falls, Roseville, Stillwater, Winona Cotter, Wayzata

• Times: 5K freestyle, 11 am; 5K classical, 2:30 pm

WEDNESDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale 7, Maple Grove 0

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EMAC • Nova Academy 53, Hmong Academy 39 METROPOLITAN AREA • Four Directions 93, Comm. of Peace 53 • St. Paul Johnson 88, Richfield 80

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREAWoodbury 71, Prairie Seeds 48 • Comm. of Peace 52, Four Directions 48

GYMNASTICS

SECTION 5, CLASS 2A

• Team results: 1. Roseville 147.425; 2. Mounds view 140.95; 3. Maple Grove 132.425; 4. Champlin Park 129.975; 5. Mpls. South 129.725; 6. Osseo 128.325; 7. Park Center 125.00; 8. Irondale 121.75

Individual state qualifiers

All-Around: 1. Katie Quigley, Roseville, 38.15; 2. Nikki Birr, Mounds View, 37.3; 3. Emily Van Krevelen, Roseville, 36.85; Kaylee Strecker, Roseville, 36.375.

Vault: 1. Quigley, 9.3; 2. Birr, 9.25; 3. Elizabeth Wolney, Osseo, 9.075; 4. Mary Kampa, Mpls. South, 9.025

• Uneven bars: 1. K. Strecker, 9.675; 2. Quigley, 9.55; 3. Van Krevelen, 9.4; 4. Crystal Hanson, Mounds View, 9.275.

Balance beam: 1. Quigley, 9.725; 2. (tie) Birr and Lindsay Sacco, Irondale, 9.3; 4. Jessica Strecker, Roseville, 9.275.

Floor exercise: 1. Quigley, 9.575; 2. Birr, 9.525; 3. Van Krevelen, 9.475; 4. Anna House, Mounds View, 9.375.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A Section 3 Championship • Eagan 2, Apple Valley 1 Section 6 Semifinals • Benilde-St, Margaret's 6, Hopkins 2 • Minnetonka 3, Buffalo 0 CLASS 1A Section 4 Semifinals • South St. Paul 3, Henry SIbley 1 • Minnehaha vs. Simley

THURSDAY

All games 7:30 pm unless noted

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EMAC

• Hmong Acad at Comm. of Peace, 6 pm

• Metro Deaf at Internat'l School, 7 pm

• Shattuck-St. Mary's at MN Deaf

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• North at Roosevelt, 7 pm

• Southwest at Edison, 7 pm

• Washburn at Henry, 7 pm

MINNESOTA CHARTER

• Spectrum at Prairie Seeds

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti at Big Lake, 7:15 pm

MISSOTA

• New Prague at Red Wing

• Northfield at Farmington

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan at Apple Valley, 7:15 pm

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle at Providence Academy

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano at Litchfield

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Belle Plaine at Mound-Westonka

• FAIR at Minnesota Transitions, 7 pm

• G-F-W at Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity

• Goodhue at Bethany Academy, 7:15 pm

• Milaca at Maple Lake, 6:30 pm

• Mpls. South at Minnehaha, 7 pm

• PACT Charter at CHOF

• Trinity at Brooklyn Center, 7:15 pm

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

EMAC

• Metro Deaf at Internat'l School, 5:30 pm

• Shattuck-St. Mary's at MN Deaf, 6 pm

MCAA

• Heritage at West Lutheran

• Legacy at PACT

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Edison at Southwest, 7 pm

• Henry at Washburn, 7 pm

• Roosevelt at North, 7 pm

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine at Sibley East

• Le Sueur-Henderson at Mayer Lutheran

• Tri-City United at Jordan

• Watertown-Mayer at Norwood YA

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Big Lake at Cambridge-Isanti, 7:15 pm

• Buffalo at Rogers, 7:15 pm

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Kennedy at Prior Lake, 7:15 pm

TRI-METRO

• Mounds Park at Visitation, 7 pm

• Providence at SPA, 6:15 pm

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Glencoe-Silver Lake at Hutchinson

• Litchfield at Delano

• Orono at Annandale

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Eden Valley-Watkins at Rockford

• Holy Family at St. Peter

• MN Transitions at Hope Acad., 5:30 pm

• Prairie Seeds at Mpls. South, 7 pm

• Southwest Christian at New Life

• Spectrum at Columbia Heights, 7:15 pm

• St. Cloud Tech at Mounds View, 7:15 pm

• St. Francis at St. Michael-Albertville

• Waconia at Benilde-St. Marg., 7:15 pm

• Zimmerman at Mora

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Henry Sibley at Tartan

• Richfield vs. Simley (at Vets)

• South St. Paul vs. Mahtomedi (at SCR)

• St. Thomas at North St. Paul, 8 pm

LAKE

• Eden Prairie at Minnetonka, 7 pm

• Edina vs. Wayzata (at Ply.), 7 pm

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Rogers at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 pm

MISSOTA

• Chanhassen at Shakopee, 7 pm

• Chaska at Northfield

• Red Wing at Farmington, 7:15 pm

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover vs. Champlin Park (at For.)

• Anoka at Centennial, 7 pm

• Armstrong vs. Blaine (at Fog.), 7 pm

• North Metro at Elk River, 7 pm

• Osseo at Coon Rapids

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville at Eagan, 7:15 pm

• Eastview at Lakeville North, 7 pm

• Jefferson vs. Prior Lake (at Dak.), 7 pm

• Lkvl South vs. Kennedy (at BIG), 7:15 pm

• Rosemount at Apple Valley, 7 pm

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge vs. Mounds View (at Shrvw)

• Hastings vs. White Bear Lake (at VH)

• Park vs. Woodbury (at Biel.)

• Roseville vs. Cretin-DH (at HIA)

• Stillwater at Forest Lake

TRI-METRO

• Breck vs. SPA/MPA (at Drake), 7 pm

• Johnson vs. Providence (at Ply.), 7 pm

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker/Big Lake at Fairmont, 6 pm

• Buffalo vs. Hopkins (at Pav.), 7 pm

• Cambridge vs. Legacy (at SSR), 7:45 pm

• Como Pk vs. Highland Pk (at Pha.), 8 pm

• Irondale vs. North Branch (at CL), 7 pm

Minneapolis at St. Louis Park, 7 pm

• St. Cloud Cathedral at Orono, 7 pm

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Section 1 Championship • at Owatonna

• Lakeville North (21-5-1) vs. Lakeville South (21-5-1), 5 pm

Section 7 Championship • Grand Rapids

• Elk River/Zimmerman (20-3-3) vs. Grand Rapids/Greenway (17-7-3), 7 pm

CLASS 1A

Section 1 Championship • at Owatonna

• New Prague (12-13-2) vs. Red Wing (18-7-1), 7:30 p.m.

Section 2 Championship • at Gustavus

• Mound-Westonka (17-8-1) vs. Hutchinson (14-12), 7:30 p.m.

Section 3 Championship • Redwood Falls

• New Ulm (12-13) vs. Luverne (12-9-1), 7 p.m.

Section 5 Championship • at Parade

• Breck (23-2-1) vs. Blake (14-11-2), 7:30 p.m.

Section 8 Championship • Thief Rvr Falls

• Thief River Falls (19-5-2) vs. Warroad (21-4-1), 7 pm


  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close