Thursday's prep results

  • Updated: December 9, 2011 - 1:04 AM

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EMAC

• Calvin Christian 87, Hmong Academy 50

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 79, Armstrong 64

• Champlin Park 86, Andover 57

• Elk River 81, Centennial 64

Maple Grove 66, Blaine 58

• Osseo 69, Coon Rapids 55

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Belle Plaine 73, Gibbon-F-Winthrop 60

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 75, Rosemount 49

• Bethlehem Acad. 51, Montgomery-Lonsd. 39

• Four Directions 73, Schaeffer Academy 60

• Heritage Christian 56, Mpls. Southwest 52

• Mpls. Roosevelt 59, Minn. Transitions 55

• Mound-Westonka 79, Norwood-YA 66

• Mounds Park Academy 58, South St. Paul 48

• New Prague 75, Mankato West 41

• Owatonna 57, Shakopee 41

• PACT Charter 38, International School 32

• Princeton 75, Mora 63

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 72, Big Lake 69 ( 2 OT)

• St. Cloud Tech 73, St. Michael-Albertville 60

• Watertown-Mayer 67, Dassel-Cokato 39

• Willmar 68, Hutchinson 53

• Becker at Milaca

Minnetonka Christian at Minnesota Deaf

• Northfield at Rochester Mayo

• Spectrum at Bethany Academy

GREAT WESTERN LUTHERAN SHOOTOUT

First round • At West Lutheran

• Arizona Lutheran vs. Evergreen (Wash.)

• Northland (Wis.) vs. Nebraska Lutheran

• Illinois Lutheran vs. West Lutheran

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 66, Champlin Park 59

• Centennial 75, Elk River 44

• Coon Rapids 64, Osseo 60

• Maple Grove 54, Blaine 39

• Anoka at Armstrong

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Annandale 76, Rockford 52

• Buffalo 75, Minneapolis South 28

Burnsville 65, Maranatha 59

• Chanhassen 60, Bloomington Jefferson 51

Eden Prairie 76, Prior Lake 58

• Foley 66, PACT Charter 28

• Forest Lake 51, Mahtomedi 44

• Fridley 74, St. Paul Harding 41

• Irondale 68, Minneapolis Edison 7

• Maple Lake 57, Dassel-Cokato 48

• Minnetonka 59, Orono 40

• Monticello 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 53

• Mound-Westonka 68, Belle Plaine 54

• Mounds View 51, St. Michael-Albert. 49

• Prairie Seeds 53, Cannon Falls 43

• Red Wing 69, Faribault 29

• Richfield 78, Apple Valley 43

• Rogers 64, St. Francis 42

• Totino-Grace 64, Mpls. Southwest 29

Lakeville North at Hopkins

• Armstrong at Shakopee

• St. Paul Academy at New Life

• Zimmerman at Pierz

GREAT WESTERN LUTHERAN SHOOTOUT

First round • At West Lutheran

• Arizona Lutheran vs. Evergreen (Wash.)

• Northland (Wis.) vs. Nebraska Lutheran

• Illinois Lutheran vs. West Lutheran

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• North St. Paul 129.7, Tartan 125.7. All-around: Julia Stedman, North St. Paul, 37.05.

• Simley 113.75, Richfield 107.15. All-around: Courtney Miller, Richfield, 32.35.

LAKE

• Minnetonka 135.65, Hopkins 119.15. All-around: Morgan Engel, Minnetonka, 34.05.

Wayzata 136.65, Eden Prairie 135.05. All-around: Mackenzie Dent, Eden Prairie, 37.4.

NORTH SUBURBAN

• North Branch 129.35, Columbia Heights 83.05. All-around: Katy Trunk, North Branch, 34.85.

• St. Francis 134.27, St. Louis Park 116.725.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 132.275, Park Center 108.65. All-around: Nichole Stott, Centennial 33.125.

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 139.875, Stillwater 136.25. All-around: Leah Robinette, Elk River, 37.6.

• Park of Cottage Grove 141.6, White Bear Lake 129.425, All-around: Kellie Dougherty, White Bear Lake, 37.3.

Roseville 138.975, Forest Lake 127.375. All-around. K. Wagner, Roseville, 36.075.

WRIGHTY COUNTY

• Watertown-Mayer 131.7, Mound-Westonka 130.025.

• Watertown-Mayer 131.7, Orono 110.85. All-around: Brooke Leaf, Watertown-Mayer, 34.2.

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Chaska/Chanhassen 133.625, Lakeville North 133.30.

• Mankato West 123.725, Prior Lake 120.65. All-around: Courtney Klemme, Mankato West, 33.75.

• New Prague 137.925, Breck 126.775. All-around: Brianna Ellanson, New Prague, 32.575.

• Northfield 141.25, Owatonna 132.4. All-around: Meaghen Howell, Northfield, 36.5.

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Hill-Murray 12, Henry Sibley 0

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 6, Monticello 4

• Cambridge-Isanti vs. St. Francis

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 4, North Metro 1

• Champlin Park 6, Coon Rapids 5 (OT)

• Maple Grove 6, Blaine 3

• Osseo 5, Anoka 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 4, Park of Cottage Grove 1

Woodbury 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 2

• Roseville 3, Hastings 2

TRI-METRO

• Breck 10, St. Paul Academy 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 4, Totino-Grace 3 (OT)

• Bloomington Jefferson 4, Centennial 4 (OT)

• Burnsville 5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

• Cooper 4, Shakopee 1

• Delano 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1

• Eastview 7, East Ridge 2

• Eden Prairie 2, Andover 1

• Farmington 5, Owatonna 3

• Minnetonka 9, Rosemount 0

• Mounds View 7, Irondale 2

• North Branch 4, Pine City 2

• North St. Paul 6, Spring Lake Park 2

• Providence Academy 8, Richfield 1

• St. Louis Park 8, Chaska 0

HOCKEY • GIRLS

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 5, Rogers 1

MISSOTA

• New Prague 3, Holy Angels 0

• Red Wing 6, Farmington 1

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 4, Coon Rapids 3

• Centennial 1, Armstrong/Cooper 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Shakopee 1

• Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Simley 2

• Duluth 5, Forest Lake 2

• Eden Prairie 5, Elk River 5 (OT)

• St. Croix Valley 3, St. Paul Blades 1

• Minnetonka 5, Champlin Park 1

• Mound-Westonka 3, St. Paul United 1

• North Metro 3, Cambridge-Isanti 1

SWIMMING • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN RELAYS

• St. Thomas Academy 148, Simley 108, Henry Sibley 86, South St. Paul 82, North St. Paul 76, Tartan 68, Richfield 60.

WRESTLING

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Richfield 52, North St. Paul 27

• Simley 51, North St. Paul 6

• Simley 52, Richfield 0

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Henry 56, Edison 19

• Henry 54, Washburn 16

• Washburn 58, Edison 12

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville North 42, Eagan 27

• Rosemount 43, Eastview 17

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 46, White Bear Lake 25

• Park of Cottage Grove 61, East Ridge 15

• Park of Cottage Grove 38, Woodbury 33

• Woodbury 63, East Ridge 18

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Dassel-Cokato 43, Annandale 24

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Agnes 47, St. Paul Humboldt 30

• St. Paul Highland Park 46, Cretin-DH 27

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI TRIANGULAR

• Cambridge-Isanti 43, Buffalo 12

• Cambridge-Isanti 65, Champlin Park 36

• Champlin Park 46, Buffalo 24

FRIDLEY TRIANGULAR

• Cooper 39, Rogers 31

• Fridley 49, Cooper 25

• Fridley 39, Rogers 39

ORONO TRIANGULAR

• Hutchinson 67, Orono 12

• Hutchinson 54, Princeton 24

• Princeton 64, Orono 9

STILLWATER TRIANGULAR

• Hopkins 54, Minnapolis South 30

• Stillwater 42, Hopkins 27

• Stillwater 63, MInneapolis South 9

FRIDAY

All games 7:30 pm unless noted

BASKETBALL • BOYS

EMAC

• Nova Class. at Community of Peace, 6:30 pm

TRI-METRO

• Blake at Breck, 6:30 pm

• Concordia Academy at St. Anthony, 7 pm

• Minnehaha Academy at Brooklyn Center, 7 pm

• Providence Academy at DeLaSalle, 7 pm

• St. Croix Lutheran at St. Agnes, 7 pm

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Litchfield at Glencoe-Silver Lake

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker at St. Francis, 7:15 pm

• CHOF at Legacy Christian

• Cambridge-Isanti at Bl. Kennedy, 7:15 pm

• Duluth Denfeld at Chisago Lakes, 7:15 pm

Edina at Park Center, 7 pm

• Farmington at Hastings, 7:15 pm

• Fridley at Eagan, 6 pm

• Hill-Murray at Minneapolis Washburn

• Holy Family at Richfield, 7 pm

• Hopkins at Minneapolis Henry, 7 pm

• Lakeville North at Chanhassen

• Lester Prairie/HT at Mayer Lutheran

• Math & Science at Spectrum

• Mounds View at Irondale, 7:15 pm

• Orono at Chaska

• Red Wing at Albert Lea

• Rockford at Jordan

• Rogers at Anoka, 7 pm

• Sibley East at Howard Lake-Waverly-W

• Simley at New Life Academy, 7 pm

• South St. Paul at Minneapolis Edison, 7 pm

• St. Cloud Apollo at Monticello

• St. Louis Park at East Ridge, 7:15 pm

• St. Paul Harding at North St. Paul, 8 pm

• Stillwater at Mahtomedi, 7 pm

• White Bear Lake at Wayzata, 7 pm

• Zimmerman at Cloquet

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan at Le Sueur-Henderson

• Mayer Lutheran at Watertown-Mayer

• Montgomery-Lonsdale at Belle Plaine

• Norwood Young America at Sibley East

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka at Armstrong, 7 pm

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge at Stillwater, 7:15 pm

• Hastings at Cretin-Derham Hall, 7:15 pm

• Mounds View at Forest Lake, 7:15 pm

• Park at Woodbury, 7:15 pm

• White Bear Lake at Roseville, 7:15 pm

TRI-METRO

• Blake at Breck, 4:30 pm

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Albany at Annandale

• Benilde-St. Margaret's at Duluth East, 7:15 pm

• Bethany Academy at Mpls. North, 7 pm

• Big Lake at Hutchinson

• Calvin Christian at Heritage Christian

• Chaska at Holy Family

• Columbia Heights at South St. Paul, 7 pm

• Edina at Hill-Murray, 7 pm

• Farmington at Rosemount, 7:15 pm

• Holy Angels at Proctor, 7:15 pm

• Hopkins at Lakeville North, 7:15 pm

• Howard Lake-W-W at Lester Prairie/HT

• Irondale at Mound-Westonka

• Kimball at Litchfield

• Mpls. Henry at North Branch, 7:15 pm

• Mpls. Roosevelt at Spring Lake Park, 7:15 pm

• Minnesota Transitions at Southwest Christian, 8 pm

• New Life Acad.at St. Paul Humboldt, 7 pm

• New Prague at Eastview, 7:15 pm

• North St. Paul at Chisago Lakes, 7:15 pm

• Northfield at Rochester John Marshall

• Shakopee at Waconia

• St. Croix Falls (Wis.) at Trinity

• St. Paul Johnson at St. Louis Park, 7:15 pm

• Tartan at St. Paul Central, 7 pm

• Tri-City United at Belle Plaine

• Wayzata at Cooper, 7:15 pm

• Zimmerman at Princeton

HOCKEY • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hermantown at Hopkins, 7 pm

• Litchfield/D-C at Prairie Centre, 7 pm

• East Grand Forks at Orono, 7 pm

• Holy Family vs. Minneapolis at Parade, 7 pm

• White Bear Lake at Duluth East, 7 pm

• Thief River Falls at Tartan

• Duluth Denfeld vs. South St. Paul at Wakota

• Crookston vs. St. Paul Johnson at Phalen

• WSFLG vs. Legacy at SSR, 8 pm

• Simley at St. Paul Highland Park, 8 pm

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASSIC SUBURBRAN

• North St. Paul vs. Henry Sibley at WSP

• Simley vs. Hill-Murray at Aldrich, 8 pm

• South St Paul vs. Mahtomedi at SCR

• Tartan at Richfield

NORTH SUBURBAN

• St. Francis vs. Irondale at SSR

• Totino-Grace at Chisago Lakes, 7 pm

TRI-METRO

• Blake vs. Minneapolis at VMIA, 7 pm

• Minnehaha vs. St. Paul United at Drake

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Litchfield/D-C at Hutchinson, 7 pm

• Orono at Holy Family/Waconia, 7 pm

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Dodge County vs. Hopkins at MIA

SUBURBAN EAST

• Hastings at Roseville

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Anoka 79, Armstrong 64 Armstrong 3232-64 Anoka 4039-79 Armstrong: Moore-Brown 7, Nolan 4, O'Hara 14, Biewen 6, Fahnbulleh 10, Cisse 6, Goettsche 17. Anoka: Boughner 6, Tyus 36, Pederson 10, Lindquist 7, Rand 4, Sears 13, Bengston 3. Belle Plaine 73, Gibbon-Fairfax-W 60 Belle Plaine 3934-73 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 3129-60 Belle Plaine: Bergs 1, Kruschke 13, Beal 19, Koepp 12, Bigaouette 8, Boecker 7, Dauwalter 12, Winders 1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop: Liebl 2, Forst 14, Nosbush 7, Rickheim 12, Jensen 4, Leitheiser 15, Kiecker 6. Benilde-St. Margaret's 75, Rosemount 49 Benilde-St. Margaret's 4035-75 Rosemount 2722-49 Benilde-St. Margaret's: Gondeck 5, Zierden 19, Sutton 2, Gray 13, Heck 2, Creer 2, Lumpkin 21, Dunn 11. Rosemount: Goetz 6, M. Nelson 31, Macchetelli 2, Tumilson 4, Liermann 6. Bethlehem Acad. 51, Montgomery-Lons. 39 Bethlehem Academy 2130-51 Montgomery-Lonsdale 1920-39 Bethlehem Academy: Malecha 13, Clark 8, Jensen 4, Angell 7, Beckmann 5, Mahowald 7, Wilson 7. Montgomery-Lonsdale: Sonnenburg 7, Zeug 7, Turgeon 12, Beulke 2, Iverson 7, Trnka 4. Champlin Park 86, Andover 57 Champlin Park 4145-86 Andover 2532-57 Champlin Park: Hill 24, Adams 9, Garrison 11, Freeman 3, Johnson 12, Gibson 2, Witte 6, Smith 14, Juneau 1, Witt 4. Andover: B. Johnson 4, R. Johnson 2, D. Johnson 2, Fellerman 14, Wilkie 6, Kettler 16, Roy 1, Hoberg 2, Drangstveit 10. Elk River 81, Centennial 64 Centennial 2242-64 Elk River 3942-81 Centennial: Becken 6, DeWitt 3, Grow 2, Kuck 16, Major 6, Nelson 19, Snell 2, Thornquist 10. Elk River: Edwards 4, Elrod 16, Hayes 3, Morrell 12, T. Morrell 22, Ness 18, Werner 6. Heritage Christian 56, Mpls. Southwest 52 Minneapolis Southwest 1933-52 Heritage Christian 2729-56 Minneapolis Southwest: Cady 15, Smith 6, Kalberg-Taylor 9, Porch 2, Dolezal 3, Barnes 6, Ross 11. Heritage Christian: Basco 22, Pieper 8, Peterson 2, Leidall 5, Weld 16, Kleinschmidt 3. Maple Grove 66, Blaine 58 Maple Grove 2739-66 Blaine 2731-58 Maple Grove: Butorac 2, Wojta 19, Eng 5, Wieneke 20, Morris 18, Olson 2. Blaine: Hensler 4, Cappard 12, Robel 2, Limberg 18, Hobbs 9, Anywanu 13. Mpls. Roosevelt 59, Minn. Transitions 55 Minnesota Transitions 2926-55 Minneapolis Roosevelt 3029-59 Minnesota Transitions: Wilkins 3, Sims 14, Parrish 10, Wallendorf 9, Dunn 8, Martin 11. Minneapolis Roosevelt: Durant, Jr. 10, Strickland 10, Thomas 6, Farrar 3, Bartholomew 5, Childs 13, Robinson 10, Gaiyte 2. Mound-Westonka 79, Norwood-YA 66 Norwood-Young America 3135-66 Mound-Westonka 4039-79 Norwood-Young America: Borak 4, Marschall 12, Brazil 6, L. Marschall 8, Hatterschide 3, Stacken 12, Neubarth 4, Messner 17. Mound-Westonka: Orenge 14, Host 18, Sir 7, Blackstone 11, O'Hara 8, Haug 7, Herder 14. Mounds Park Academy 58, South St. Paul 48 South St. Paul 2622-48 Mounds Park Academy 2137-58 South St. Paul: Rund 9, Gould-Presley 2, Lissick 1, Jackson 2, Trifunov 4, Doody 13, Boelter 10, S. Miller 2, Colburn 5. Mounds Park Academy: Sinkfield 15, Burstein 29, Miller 14. New Prague 75, Mankato West 41 Mankato West 1625-41 New Prague 3936-75 Mankato West: Athey 2, Burmeister 1, Herwig 11, Knutson 5, Majeskie 8, Nessler 2, Dale 2, Schwickert 10. New Prague: Tietz 3, Kneip 14, Molitor 1, O'Brien 15, Bartusek 3, Meyer 6, Najera 16, Rynda 4, Friendshuh 4, Johnson 4, Vogel 5. Osseo 69, Coon Rapids 55 Osseo 3336-69 Coon Rapids 3025-55 Osseo: Subah 4, Brush 16, Bloom 4, Gichaba 2, Hebert 12, Johnson 2, Stromback 4, Theisen 11, Tusler 14. Coon Rapids: Hibler 11, Hibbler 10, Pledger 2, Roddy 7, Reff 2, Churilla 11, Okwan 12. PACT Charter 38, International School 32 PACT Charter 929-38 International School 1418-32 PACT Charter: Coons 8, Mooers 1, Zieroth 25, Boyum 4. International School: Forney 4, Tiede 22, Formell 4, Wenande 2. Princeton 75, Mora 63 Mora 2736-63 Princeton 3936-75 Mora: Burgess 7, Schultz 7, Johnson 13, Lick 8, Cheney 8, Cottingham 6, McKelvy 1, Mork 13. Princeton: Klaphake 7, Carroll 5, Mattson 2, Wendorff 6, Jondahl 11, Jedneak 19, Chmielewski 5, Sinkel 20. Sauk Rapids-Rice 72, Big Lake 69 (2 OT) Sauk Rapids-Rice 233487-72 Big Lake 243384-69 Sauk Rapids-Rice: Anderson 14, Haffner 20, Flock 2, Kieke 8, Ullmann 4, Villalaz 17, Schlabsz 7. Big Lake: Doperalski 7, Benker 15, Dieltz 7, Dokkenbakken 7, Poe 15, Howell 8, Rudlong 10. St. Cloud Tech 73, St. Michael-Albert. 60 St. Cloud Tech 2845-73 St. Michael-Albertville 3129-60 St. Cloud Tech: Matchinsky 12, Foley 14, Heysee 22, Zwiener 11, Barber 14. St. Michael-Albertville: Wiese 24, Mooney 10, Krutzig 3, Babb 10, Rothstein 5, Johnson 4, Tarpeh 3, Ferry 1. Watertown-Mayer 67, Dassel-Cokato 39 Dassel-Cokato 2118-39 Watertown-Mayer 3730-67 Dassel-Cokato: Latt 2, Aho 5, Schulte 12, Jensen 2, Asplin 3, Schnitzler 2, Anderson 9, D. Asplin 4. Watertown-Mayer: Kuntz 1, Schreder 5, Weinmann 2, Wandersee 8, Thomas 6, Runck 10, Thompson 4, Kratch 25, Barfknecht 2, Gruette 4. West Lutheran 67, Illinois Lutheran 64 Illinois Lutheran 3232-64 West Lutheran 3532-67 Illinois Lutheran: Newson 21, Carter 4, Wood 16, Borns 10, Passmore 2, Dorn 2, Geraci 9. West Lutheran: Kieffer 5, M. Barth 9, D. Barth 21, Skoreseth 4, Gehl 10, Anderson 7, Stavig 5, Bilitz 6.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Andover 66, Champlin Park 59 Andover 3630-66 Champlin Park 3425-59 Andover: Wallace 9, Becker 12, Hahn 12, Traeger 1, Richards 13, H. Becker 7, M. Brodeur 8, Yoder 4. Champlin Park: Sampson 3, Hager 3, Zimmerman 10, Alexander 3, Marthaler 7, Zopfi 9, Moore 14, Haasl 4, Nwaokolo 6. Annandale 76, Rockford 52 Annandale 4828-76 Rockford 2329-52 Annandale: Whitesell 8, Fobbe 11, Gustafson 2, Spaulding 8, Gruys 12, Provo 3, Kuefler 30, Thurber 2. Rockford: Koenen 7, Comb 4, Weeding 8, Bartlett 8, Ritten 13, Palmer 4, Dormanen 7. Buffalo 75, Minneapolis South 28 Buffalo 3936-75 Minneapolis South 1810-28 Buffalo: High 10, Wackler 2, Norton 4, Rohl 6, Gilbert 2, Thielman 16, Henson 2, Paripovich 2, Duske 2, Anderson 9, Marr 7, Spier 13. Minneapolis South: Orr-Newton 4, Jones 3, Harris 5, Sanders 2, Adams 10, Hughes 4. Burnsville 65, Maranatha 59 Burnsville 2936-65 Maranatha 2930-59 Burnsville: Buck 4, Ranke 17, Connolly 10, Donchetz 16, Threlkeld 6, Thompson 10, Griffin 2. Maranatha: Torgerson 9, Lee 7, Jarnot 2, Payne 9, Meyen 2, Long 19, Osemenam 11. Centennial 75, Elk River 44 Elk River 2618-44 Centennial 4233-75 Elk River: Skalsky 5, Sohns 3, Detloff 8, Johnson 5, Rollag 7, Gracik 2, Macomber 2, Jenson 12. Centennial: Christofersen 3, Coffer 6, Conrad 6, Gerding 3, Hofmann 2, Loch 3, Nordby 6, Ring 3, Schutta 3, Waytashek 2, Werth 2, Williams 19, D. Williams 15, Bombard 2. Chanhassen 60, Bl. Jefferson 51 Chanhassen 1842-60 Bloomington Jefferson 2625-51 Chanhassen: Letsche 7, B. Smith 6, Gitzen 9, Shifflett 12, Prince 8, Frye 2, Wright 5, Shear 11. Bloomington Jefferson: Scherber* 17, Gathje 4, Riermersma 9, Fritzlar 16, Kokes 5. Coon Rapids 64, Osseo 60 Coon Rapids 2935-64 Osseo 3525-60 Coon Rapids: Hall 2, Owens 5, Kowalenko 3, Havelka 26, Storrick 10, Schirmers 4, Brnic 5, Pasiowitz 9. Osseo: Morton 20, Webb 8, Bailey 13, Colbert 2, Porte 8, Antilla 9. Eden Prairie 76, Prior Lake 58 Eden Prairie 4036-76 Prior Lake 3028-58 Eden Prairie: Mullaney 27, Johnson 14, Jirele 2, Trammel 2, Saxton 15, Knoff 2, Thul 8, Tibbetts 2, Carstens 2, Boehm 2. Prior Lake: Collins 5, Barton 2, Busse 4, Rivisto 9, Simpkins 9, Dunbar 2, L. Busse 8, Eschrich 11, Flaata 8. Foley 66, PACT 28 Foley 3729-66 PACT 21 7-28 Foley: Koscielniak 3, Zapf 5, Helmin 5, Marquette 2, Thell 6, Herbst 10, Legatt 2, Dushram 33. PACT: Stevenson 2, Butler 17, Nelson 6, Jacklen 3. Forest Lake 51, Mahtomedi 44 Forest Lake 2130-51 Mahtomedi 1628-44 Forest Lake: Frericks 3, McGuiness 13, Peters 4, Eckert 5, Norby 12, Anderson 5, Palo 9. Mahtomedi: Sierakowski 3, Maixner 9, Destache 11, Henry 5, Langmade 4, Greene 12. Fridley 74, St. Paul Harding 41 Fridley 4430-74 St. Paul Harding 2417-41 Fridley: Poesch 3, Niewald 26, Ranum 16, Schroer 2, Schwint 5, Nelson 15, Martinson 7. St. Paul Harding: Wilson-Sinkfield 14, Hooks 1, Barner 4, Banks 2, Wells-Johnson 20. Irondale 68, Minneapolis Edison 7 Minneapolis Edison 2 5- 7 Irondale 4028-68 Minneapolis Edison: Brunt 2, Wells 2, Lobbins 3. Irondale: Daiker 2, Bland 3, Kohler 10, Schley 4, Skubal 6, Meyer 8, Carr 8, Eichten 3, Wold 6, Graack 4, Degelau 6, Norgren 2, Carter 4, Moore 2. Maple Grove 54, Blaine 39 Blaine 1326-39 Maple Grove 2133-54 Blaine: Rozmark 10, Heath 15, Swanson 2, Craft 2, Carr 5, Montgomery 1, Langiewicz 1. Maple Grove: Davison 21, Olzenak 4, Sivanich 2, Ordner 8, Mauch 6, Sowada 5, Carlson 2, Eckberg 6. Maple Lake 57, Dassel-Cokato 48 Maple Lake 2433-57 Dassel-Cokato 2226-48 Maple Lake: Latour 7, Decker 23, Coughlin 12, Haegele 3, Rachel 12. Dassel-Cokato: Schminke 2, Webster 9, Olsen 6, Smith 3, Nelson 1, Hartkopf 10, Gayner 17. Minnetonka 59, Orono 40 Orono 2416-40 Minnetonka 3524-59 Orono: Esau 6, Tunheim 11, Delay 2, Luse 5, nelson 2, Heussner 2, K. Tunheim 8, Jorgensen 2, Korsi 2. Minnetonka: Hamilton 6, Stacken 2, Johnson 6, McKenzie 14, Hedstrom 13, Fredrickson 5, LeGare 3, Dahl 4, Tiegen 3, Shelquist 3. Monticello 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 53 Sartell-St. Stephen 2726-53 Monticello 2333-56 Sartell-St. Stephen: Mareck 5, Guetter 13, Haider 15, Bollig 1, Hayes 2, Whitney 17. Monticello: Jude 22, Sawatzke 7, Laimer 4, Lindenfelser 6, Watson 2, Bechtold 4, M. Sawatzke 11. Mound-Westonka 68, Belle Plaine 54 Mound-Westonka 3434-68 Belle Plaine 2826-54 Mound-Westonka: Pouti 20, Anderson 5, Rasmussen 4, Berger 4, Martin 2, C. Anderson 2, Martin-Vega 12, Wait 19. Belle Plaine: Otto 2, Fogarty 12, Wolpern 4, Koepp 8, Murphy 17, Read 4, Stark 5, Stier 2. Mounds View 51, St. Michael-Albert. 49 St. Michael-Albertville 2425-49 Mounds View 2922-51 St. Michael-Albertville: Pazen 2, Van Wyhe 9, Rotenberger 2, Thorn 24, Westrum 4, Grube 3, Valley 5. Mounds View: McDaniels 16, Jakubowski 3, Patnode 9, Parupsky 15, Schwartz 2, Hultberg 2, Volkert 4. Richfield 78, Apple Valley 43 Apple Valley 2914-43 Richfield 4830-78 Apple Valley: Swanson 8, Pipkins 12, Robson 8, Erb 4, Scott 7, Dagon 4. Richfield: January 27, Lindbolm 6, Guyton 14, Washington 14, Wise 14, Barnes 3. Rogers 64, St. Francis 42 St. Francis 2121-42 Rogers 2836-64 St. Francis: Gale 9, Salo 3, Homan 2, Borstner 7, Larson 6, Snelling 2, Morrell 2, Zgutowicz 5, Ogbemudia 6. Rogers: Reichert 15, Heikkinen 3, Darr 8, Frain 8, Motter 8, Paulsrud 4, McClay 10, Dobberstein 2, Dorr 6. Totino-Grace 64, Mpls. Southwest 29 Totino-Grace 3826-64 Minneapolis Southwest 1811-29 Totino-Grace: Hinrichs 2, Carter 19, McLaughlin 12, Zehrer 15, Pouilot 4, Stelzer 5, M. Hinrichs 2, Schutta 1, Flakne 2, Hinnenkamp 2. Minneapolis Southwest: Carroll 10, Schwie 9, Rhines 1, Ward 2, Turner 5, Finley 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Blake 4, Totino-Grace 3 (OT)

Blake 0 0 3 1-4

Totino-Grace 1 1 1 0-3

First: TG-Vosen (C. Roo, Swan), 7:00. Second: TG-McDonald (Daugherty), 1:26. Third: B-Dressen (Szalapski), 4:41; B-Vaughan, 7:03, sh; TG-T. Roo (Schmidt, Mezzenga), 8:45, pp; B-Austin, 12:29. Overtime: B-Harrington, :54, pp. Saves: Blake-Johnson 10-5-12-0-27; Totino-Grace-Davidowski 8-13-7-0-28.

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Centennial 4 (OT)

Centennial 0 2 2 0-4

Bloomington Jefferson 2 1 1 0-4

First: B-Panvica (Hernon, Weiss), 10:59; B-Lindquist (Queenan), 14:07. Second: C-Lovick (Gorowsky), 3:16; B-Hernon (Lindquist, Hunt), 4:58; C-Larsen (Herun, Lovick), 12:54. Third: B-Janco (Panvica), 2:51; C-Bertrand (Rosenberg), 6:47, pp; C-Larsen (Gorowsky, Lovick), 13:59. Saves: Centennial-Munson 11-13-12-8-44; Bloomington Jefferson-Doss 10-7-11-6-34.

Buffalo 6, Monticello 4

Buffalo 1 4 1-6

Monticello 1 2 1-4

First: B-Willard (Rouse), 1:47; M-Carstens (Schacht, Vetsch), 10:20, pp. Second: B-Rouse (Klein), 1:42, pp; B-Goodmanson (Hayes, Burg), 1:58; B-Patnode (Martin, Hayes), 10:08; B-Stensby (Laven), 11:16, sh; M-Jones, 13:30, pp; M-Vetsch (Jones, Carstens), 14:24, pp. Third: M-Rieger-Borer (Schacht, Carstens), 9:13; B-Klein (Olson, Ehresman), 13:17. Saves: Buffalo-Schmidt 21; Monticello-Boros 22.

Burnsville 5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

Benilde-St. Margaret's 1 0 0-1

Burnsville 0 3 2-5

First: BSM-Labosky (Horn, Besse), 11:30, pp. Second: B-Chapman (H. Anderson), 9:01, pp; B-Wyman (Chapman, H. Anderson), 12:18, pp; B-Wyman (Kivihalme, H. Anderson), 16:15. Third: B-Sheehy (H. Anderson, Wyman), 9:42, pp; B-H. Anderson (Benolkin, Chapman), 16:34, pp. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret's-Jecha 7-9-8-24; Burnsville-N. Anderson 14-7-16-37.

Champlin Park 6, Coon Rapids 5 (OT)

Coon Rapids 0 1 4 0-5

Champlin Park 1 2 2 1-6

First: CP-Turgeon (Ness, Van Tuyl), 11:55. Second: CR-S. Johnson (Mustaniemi), 10:52, pp; CP-Dalman (Aaron), 13:29, pp; CP-Turgeon (Ness, Van Tuyl), 16:25, pp. Third: CP-Spencer (Aaron), 3:06; CR-Ancheta (Wojciechowski , Randall), 3:39; CP-Spencer (Aaron), 7:11; CR-Podkopacz (S. Johnson), 10:40; CR-Johnson (Shore), 16:02; CR-Bruner (B. Johnson, S. Johnson), 16:57. Overtime: CP-Turgeon (Blaeser, Ness), 15:53, pp. Saves: Coon Rapids-Drazkowski 11-7-8-8-34; Champlin Park-Nelson 8-9-9-3-29.

Eastview 7, East Ridge 2

East Ridge 1 1 0-2

Eastview 3 1 3-7

First: E-Abbott (Hepner, Wobshcall), 7:33; ER-Fitzsimmons (Penvose), 14:46; E-Nelson (McNamara, Reger),15:25; E-Cerrato (McNamara, Nelson), 15:44. Second: ER-Leferink (Hanson), :11; E-Cerrato (Pavlo, McNamara), 6:23, pp. Third: E-McGlocklin, 2:46; E-McNamara (Cerrato, Nelson), 3:38; EV-Nelson (McNamara), 12:54, pp. Saves: East Ridge-McAndrew 5-11-x-16, Wermers x-x-5-5; Eastview-Wohl 3-7-7-17.

Eden Prairie 2, Andover 1

Eden Prairie 1 1 0-2

Andover 0 1 0-1

First: EP-Spinner (Bergh), 15:00. Second: A-Brothen (McComber), :28; EP-Spinner (Sullivan, Knudsen), 1:32, pp. Saves: Eden Prairie-LaCombe 5-7-4-16; Andover-Perry 16-13-13-42.

Farmington 5, Owatonna 3

Farmington 2 1 2-5

Owatonna 2 0 1-3

First: O-Hanson (Ritter), 2:01; O-Ritter (Yentsch), 8:07, pp; F-Peterson (Hauswirth), 9:35; F-Words, 9:59. Second: F-Erickson (Rudrud), 8:39. Third: F-Peterson (Erickson), 11:59; O-Brown (Ratzloff, Colstrup), 13:31; F-Olund (Weinand, Johnson), 15:51. Saves: Farmington-Simones 15; Owatonna-Ebeling 12.

Forest Lake 4, Park of Cottage Grove 1

Park of Cottage Grove 1 0 0-1

Forest Lake 2 1 1-4

First: FL-Tyson (Kohls, Franklin), 10:42; FL-Parker, 11:04; P-Nelson (Mahigan, Peterson), 14:11. Second: FL-Kohls (Gravelle, Franklin), 12:16. Third: FL-Jurasin (Brown, Tyson), 5:44. Saves: Park of Cottage Grove-Majerle 14-8-3-25; Forest Lake-Garcia 7-2-6-15.

Hill-Murray 12, Sibley 0

Henry Sibley 0 0 0- 0

Hill-Murray 3 4 5-12

First: HM-Black (Cashman), 8:22; HM-Lavalle (Guentzel, Sampair), 11:02, pp; HM-Heinrich, 16:23. Second: HM-Heinrich (Guentzel, Faust), 1:28, pp; HM-Funk (Finnegan), 1:57; HM-Ch. Sampair (Faust, Heinrich), 14:26, pp; HM-Ch. Sampair (Heinrich, Lavalle), 16:15. Third: HM-Thompson (Dolan), :30; HM-Black (Brown), 1:37; HM-Lavalle, 4:40; HM-Brown, 6:45, pp; HM-Brown, 15:20. Saves: Henry Sibley- Zeis 14-13-6-33; Hill-Murray- Neubeck 6-2-2-10.

Maple Grove 6, Blaine 3

Maple Grove 0 4 2-6

Blaine 0 2 1-3

Second: MG-Gross (Steman), 2:39, pp; B-Lau (Mortenson), 5:05; MG-Steman (Freberg), 7:49; MG-Wolden (Franta), 11:54; MG-Steman, 12:38; B-Brodzinski (Nadeau, Frischmen), 15:17. Third: MG-Aspinwall (Gross), 1:30, pp; MG-Steman (Mason), 11:57; B-Lamire (Frischmen), 12:44. Saves: Maple Grove-Koop 5-9-9-23; Blaine-Malvin 12-15-7-34.

Minnetonka 9, Rosemount 0

Minnetonka 5 3 1-9

Rosemount 0 0 0-0

First: M-Katopodis (Bader), 2:07; M-Baskin (Coatta, Lettieri), 2:46; M-Baskin (Rothstein, Thie), 6:06; M-Lettieri, 14:56, sh. Second: M-Lettieri (Ramsey), 1:28; M-Ridge (Katopodis, Vannelli), 2:13; M-Schuldt (Prochno), 12:44, pp. Third: M-Lettieri (Schuldt, Coatta), 8:10. Saves: Minnetonka-Ciaccio 3-7-6-16; Rosemount-Anderson 13-2-x-15, Fraune x-15-4-19.

North St. Paul 6, Spring Lake Park 2

Spring Lake Park 1 0 1-2

North St. Paul 3 1 2-6

First: SLP-Taylor (Matthys, Graves), :29; NSP-Nicolai (T. Oliver), 4:48; NSP-Donovan, 12:28, pp; NSP-J. Oliver (T. Oliver, Splichal), 16:56, pp. Second: NSP: Nicolai (T. Oliver, Otis), 4:58; Third: NSP-J. Oliver (T. Oliver, Splichl), 10:18, pp; SPL-Reiman (Matthys, Auman), 12:11, pp; NSP-Splichl, 15:54, en. Saves: Spring Lake Park-Jones 13-13-7-43; North St. Paul-Manteuffel 11-15-12-38.

Osseo 5, Anoka 0

Osseo 1 2 2-5

Anoka 0 0 0-0

First: O-Dahlberg (Schipper, Rakos), 6:17. Second: O-Rakos (Schipper), 12:17; O-Schulzetenberg (Stimpson), 14:17. Third: O-Dahlberg (Rakos), 7:08; O-Rakos (Dahlberg), 16:10. Saves: Osseo-Otto 19; Anoka-Goor 20.

Providence Academy 8, Richfield 1

Richfield 1 0 0-1

Providence Academy 1 3 4-8

First: PA-Tapani (Braun), 15:52; R-Schrick (Dhein, Martinez), 16:04. Second: PA-McGeehan (Tapani), 6:44, pp; PA-McGinty (Tapani, Braun), 8:47; PA-Tapani (McGinty), 16:16. Third: PA-Tapani (McGinty), 4:31; PA-Klitzke, 5:26, sh; PA-M. Murphy (R. Murphy, Braun), 9:39; PA-Tapani, 14:30. Saves: Richfield-Meyer 10-5-5-20; Providence Academy-Goetsch 5-5-1-11.

St. Louis Park 8, Chaska 0

St. Louis Park 3 5 0-8

Chaska 0 0 0-0

First: SLP-Baer, 10:39; SLP-Mularky, 11:22; SLP-Brodersen (Tema), 14:31, pp. Second: SLP-Tema, 1:43; SLP-Greenbush (Passolt), 1:59, pp; SLP-Lukasavage (Tema, Passolt), 7:37; SLP-Brodersen (Gaitan-Gaitan), 15:46, pp; SLP-Brodersen (Tema), 16:35. Saves: St. Louis Park-Froom NA; Chaska-Jackson NA.

Woodbury 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 1 1 0-2

Woodbury 1 1 1-3

First: CDH-Cullen (Nitti, Bolen-Porter), 5:31; W-E. Erickson (Myers-Beck, Lindberg), 11:29. Second: W-Pendleton (Antolak), 13:32; CDH-Dietsch (Stang), 14:31, pp. Third: W-Graham (Tuneberg), 7:32. Saves: Cretin-Derham Hall-Bailey 5-5-4-14; Woodbury-J. Erickson 11-13-12-36.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Anoka 4, Coon Rapids 3

Anoka 2 1 1-4

Coon Rapids 0 1 2-3

First: A-Peterson (Johnson, DeBoer), 10:39; A-B. Parent (Brigham), 12:38. Second: CR-Paskey (Fredrickson), :52; A-Larson (DeBoer, Marshall), 2:47. Third: CR-Rust (Wendt), 5:50; CR-Tronson (M. Harris, Cyert), 10:15; A-McLaughlin, 14:44. Saves: Anoka-McLain 2-7-8--17; Coon Rapids-Weber 10-9-3--22.

Buffalo 5, Rogers 1

Buffalo 2 0 3-5

Rogers 0 0 1-1

First: B-Rooney, 5:01; B-Effertz (Rixe), 14:31. Third: R-Johnston (Noland, Antony), 2:54, pp; B-Varner, 7:15; B-Varner (Effertz, Rooney), 12:34, pp; B-Ackmann (Magaard, Varner), 16:01, pp. Saves: Buffalo-Hartfiel 9-5-9-23; Rogers-Klimstra 7-7-11-25.

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Simley 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 3 1-4

Simley 0 0 2-2

Second: CDH-Forliti (Kinsel), 9:40, pp; CDH-Kinsel (Flood), 12:22; CDH-Flood (Ryan, Kinsel), 13:39, pp. Third: S-La. Muller (Pate, Knutson), :14; CDH-Osborne (Russell), :31; S-La. Muller (Pate, Knutson), 15:50. Saves: Cretin-Derham Hall-Bangle 4-4-3-11; S-Tschida 8-8-10-26.

Eden Prairie 5, Elk River 5 (OT)

Elk River 2 1 2 0-5

Eden Prairie 1 1 3 0-5

First: ER-Curtis (Heid), 8:51; EP- Sear (Phillippi), 11:32; ER-Curtis (Ellis), 15:54, pp. Second: EP-Olson (Boyle, Jamar), 12:50; ER-Curtis, 16:29. Third: EP-Phillippi (Peluso, Paulson), 4:48, pp; ER-Curtis (Petrich), 6:32; ER-Brown (Curtis), 8:08, pp; EP- Hepppelman (Dahlquist, Mikle), 10:11; EP- Dahlquist (Heppelmann), 15:06. Saves: Elk River-Hermann 3-5-6-3-17; Eden Prairie- M. Johnson 11-16-4-5-36.

Mound-Westonka 3, St. Paul United 1

Mound-Westonka 1 1 1-3

St. Paul United 0 1 0-1

First: MW- Halvarson (Johnson, Chase), 1:20. Second: MW- Nkhata, 4:07; SPU- Hallett (Herzog, Dobie), 7:57. Third: MW-Johnson (Chase, Halvarson), 1:27. Saves: Mound-Westonka-Scobee 11-8-9-28; St. Paul United- Knudson 3-8-4-15.

St. Croix Valley 3, St. Paul Blades 1

St. Croix Valley 2 1 0-3

St. Paul Blades 0 1 0-1

First: SCV-Rock (Bennett), 1:54; SCV-Shew (Rock), 13:13, pp. Second: SP-Berg-Ortiz (Menssen), 5:02; SCV-Shimek (Cranston, Rock), 5:43. Saves: St. Croix Valley-Christensen 5-1-2-8; SP-Westfield 8-10-6-24.

  • results
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close