THURSDAY
NORDIC SKIING • STATE MEET
At Giants Ridge, Biwabik
BOYS
Team Results
• 1. Duluth East 374; 2. Minneapolis Southwest 345 (Southwest wins tiebreaker); 3. Minnehaha Academy 345; 4. Roseville 332; 5. Eagan 328; 6. Andover 316; 7. Wayzata 314; 8. Little Falls 293
Individual pursuit finals
Top 10
• 1. Ben Saxton, Lakeville North, 13:50-15:15.7-29:05.7; 2. Connor Benton, Hopkins, 13:47-15:27.2-29:14.2; 3. Joe Jackson, Forest Lake, 13:45-15:29.4-29:14.4; 4. Chris Parr, Eagan, 14:00-15:15.1-29:15.1; 5. Kyle Bratrud, Eden Prairie, 13:53-15:34.3-29:27.3; 6. Andy Dodds, Apple Valley, 13:32-15:56.8-29:28.8; 7. Thomas Kendrick, St. Paul Central, 14:16-15:57.2-30:13.2; 8. Aaron Bartnik, Eden Prairie, 13:49-16:32.1-30:21.1; 9. Ryan Davis, Duluth East, 14:24-16:01.3-30:25.3; 10. Brad Hartmann, Osseo, 14:16-16:15.5-30:31.5
• 11-40: 11. Erik Rupert, Proctor/Hermantown, 14:47-15:47.7-30:34.7; 12. Brett Ylonen, Stillwater, 14:33-16:02.3-30:35.3; 13. Garrett Shaffer, Benilde-St. Margaret's, 14:27-16:16.9-30:43.9; 14. Jan Ketterson, Jefferson, 14:20-16:28.9-30:48.9; 15. Nick Proell, St. Cloud Tech, 14:41-16:14.1-30:55.1; 16. Calvin Mehrhof, Coon Rapids, 13:59-17:00.9-30:59.9; 17. Lewis Kunik, Lakeville North, 14:29-16:40.3-31:09.3; 18. Isaac Olson, Ely, 15:16-15:54.8-31:10.8; 19. Bauer Lesavage, Duluth East, 14:38-16:35.4-31:13.4; 20. Ricky Devine, Little Falls, 14:40-16:35.0-31:15.0; 21. Nathan Foster, North St. Paul, 14:24-16:53.0-31:17.0; 22. Ted McKlveen, Edina, 15:19-16:04.1-31:23.1; 23. Nate Brown, Minnehaha, 14:50-16:35.1-31:25.1; 24. Jake Panzer, Lakeville South, 14:49-16:36.7-31:25.7; 25. Samuel Elfstrom, Roseville, 14:27-17:01.7-31:28.7; 26. Jake Dalberg, Ely, 14:33-16:56.1-31:29.1; 27. Luke Brown, Minnehaha, 14:54-16:35.4-31:29.4; 28. Eric Johnson, Stillwater, 14:48-16:43.2-31:31.2; 29. Geoff Ash, Duluth East, 15:03-16:28.4-31:31.4; 30. Scott Williams, Wayzata, 15:15-16:17.7-31:32.7; 31. David Rokke, Mpls. Southwest, 15:29-16:03.9-31:32.9; 32. Joey Bauer, Stillwater, 14:52-16:44.2-31:36.2; 33. Sean Bjork, Stillwater, 14:39-17:04.0-31:43.0; 34. Sigve Steingrimson, Mpls. Southwest, 15:28-16:21.5-31:49.5; 35. Tyler Gustafson, Grand Rapids, 14:48-17:04.7-31:52.7; 36. Sam Anderson, St. Cloud Tech, 14:47-17:07.2-31:54.2; 37. Jake Richards, Detroit Lakes, 14:53-17:01.6-31:54.6; 38. Lucas Mason, Roseville, 14:41-17:14.5-31:55.5; 39. Dan Nielsen, Andover, 14:58-16:57.7-31:55.7; 40. Kieran Scannell, Cook County, 15:21-16:35.0-31:56.0
GIRLS
Team Results
• 1. Duluth East 368; 2. Roseville 362; 3. Wayzata 342; 4. Andover 334; 5. Mpls. Southwest 329; 6. Lakeville North 326; 7. Little Falls 307; 8. St. Paul Highland Park 267.
Individual pursuit finals
Top 10
• 1. Sharmila Ahmed, Burnsville, 14:33-17:28.0-32:01.0; 2. Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 14:57-17:33.8-32:30.8; 3. Sarah Benton, Hopkins, 15:10-17:22.2-32:32.2; 4. Liz Peterson, Forest Lake, 14:40-18:00.2-32:40.2; 5. Michelle Ferguson, Lakeville North, 15:01-17:50.5-32:51.5; 6. Annie Harvieux, Duluth East, 14:58-18:02.4-33:00.4; 7. Zoe Reker, Roseville, 14:57-18:21.7-33:18.7; 8. Amy Bianco, Ely, 15:13-18:22.6-33:35.6; 9. Nora Gilbertson, Stillwater, 15:54-17:49.9-33:43.9; 10. Julia Harrison, Mound-Westonka, 15:21-18:31.0-33:52.0
• 11-40: 11. Vivian Hett, Burnsville, 15:19-18:36.1-33:55.1; 12. Rocci Wohlk, Forest Lake, 15:26-18:32.7-33:58.7; 13. Maddie McKeefry, Andover, 15:42-18:18.5-34:00.5; 14. Emily Minge, Mpls. Southwest, 15:31-18:29.6-34:00.6; 15. Julia Lavanger, Hopkins, 15:42-18:28.7-34:10.7; 16. Becca Dyson, Roseville, 15:54-18:19.9-34:13.9; 17. Anna Kubek, Duluth East, 15:09-19:05.7-34:14.7; 18. Nicolette Reker, Roseville, 15:26-18:50.7-34:16.7; 19. Sonja Hedblom, Eagan, 15:27-18:50.1-34:17.1; 20. Sophie Schuder, Duluth East, 15:57-18:21.3-34:18.3; 21. Hailey Hildahl, Eden Prairie, 15:43-18:36.6-34:19.6; 22. Manon Gammon-Deering, Little Falls, 15:29-18:51.0-34:20.0; 23. Marit Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 15:31-18:57.6-34:28.6; 24. Solveig Viren, Grand Rapids, 15:37-19:05.2-34:42.2; 25. Mattie Watts, Irondale, 16:18-18:26.3-34:44.3; 26. Jen Scott, Forest Lake, 15:08-19:36.8-34:44.8; 27. Laura Meade, Andover, 15:48-18:58.8-34:46.8; 28. Claire Galvin, Mpls. Southwest, 15:32-19:30.3-35:02.3; 29. Katelyn Palmatier, St. Louis Park, 16:11-18:58.2-35:09.2; 30. Carolyn Lucca, Duluth East, 16:07-19:10.0-35:17.0; 31. Siena Ellingson, Hopkins, 16:12-19:12.7-35:24.7; 32. Erin Keane, Winona/Cotter, 16:04-19:29.4-35:33.4; 33. Ashley Herman, Duluth East, 16:38-18:56.9-35:34.9; 34. Kristen Bourne, Mounds Park, 16:18-19:17.8-35:35.8; 35. Amanda Wilson, Lakeville North, 15:48-19:47.8-35:35.8; 36. Kathryn Keller-Miller, Wayzata, 16:21-19:15.9-35:36.9; 37. Katie Banken, St. Paul Highland Park, 16:31-19:14.2-35:45.2; 38. Jennifer Hakala, Ely, 16:22-19:24.3-35:46.3; 39. Mattia Hendrickson, Little Falls, 16:13-19:34.0-35:47.0; 40. Chelsey Youngberg, Duluth East, 16:33-19:15.8-35:48.8
ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY
PI DIVISION
• Robbinsdale 9, Maple Grove 2
• Wayzata 5, Mounds View 1
BASKETBALL • BOYS
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• North 85, Edison 33
• Washburn 71, Roosevelt 51
• South 70, Southwest 56
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Belle Plaine 74, Le Sueur-Hend. 56
• Holy Family 89, Montgomery-Lon. 60
• Sibley East 82, Norwood YA 74
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Big Lake 77, Becker 50
• Rogers 77, Monticello 67
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Totino-Grace 63, North Branch 61
SUBURBAN EAST
• Roseville 75, Hastings 39
• Stillwater 69, Park 50
TRI-METRO
• DeLaSalle 87, St. Paul Academy 37
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Cannon Falls 75, PACT Charter 56
• Champlin Park 65, White Bear Lk 52
• Dul. Central 83, Cambridge-Is. 81, OT
• Lester Prairie-Holy Trin. 60, G-F-55 W
• Minnesota Transitions 79, FAIR 56
• South St. Paul 62, Mounds Park 53
• Prairie Seeds at ECHO Charter
MINNESOTA
• Aitkin 56, Onamia 41
• Bertha-Hewitt 52, Menahga 38
• Dawson-Boyd 95, Kerkhoven-M-S 31
• Duluth East 76, Esko 44
• Ellsworth 81, Edgerton 38
• Fosston 78, Waubun 35
• Grand Rapids 68, Superior (WI) 61
• Lake Crystal-WM 57, Granada-HEC 46
• Lewiston-Altura 64, Lanesboro 37
• Littlefork-BF 54, Northome/Kell. 49
• Long Prairie-GE 55, Sauk Centre 35
• Lyle 70, Grand Meadow 62
• Mankato East 72, Albert Lea 62
• Maple River 59, St. Clair 54
• Martin Luther 74, Alden-Conger 57
• Melrose 68, Albany 66
• Minnewaska 59, Montevideo 58, OT
• MN Valley Lutheran 62, Wabasso 59
• Red Lake Co. 49, Clearbrook-Gonv. 43
• Sauk Rapids-Rice 57, Brainerd 54
• St. Cloud Cathedral 55, Foley 39
• Thief River Falls 47, Crookston 33
• Upsala 58, Pine River-Backus 45
• Warroad 57, Goodridge/G-G 52
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
MCAA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
• Providence 61, West Lutheran 34
• New Life 38, Maranatha 28
Consolation semifinals
• Lester Prairie/HT 74, SW Christian 50
• Heritage 42, Legacy 39
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Southwest 67, Washburn 61
MISSISSIPPI 8
• St. Michael-Alb. 68, Cambridge-Is. 57
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Elk River 60, Park Center 54
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Apple Valley 74, Eagan 65
SUBURBAN EAST
• Stillwater 51, Park 48
TRI-METRO
• DeLaSalle 75, St. Paul Academy 18
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Orono 53, Annandale 38
• Delano at Litchfield
• Mound-Wstka at Watertown-Mayer
• Waconia at Dassel-Cokato
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Andover 61, Spring Lake Park 52
• Kimball 65, Rockford 61
• Princeton 54, Rocori 51
• Richfield 80, Mpls. Roosevelt 66
• South St. Paul 60, Visitation 58
• MN Transitions at Woodcrest Bap
MINNESOTA
• Alexandria 68, Detroit Lakes 51
• Atwater-CGC 48, LQP Valley 41
• Bagley 74, Park Rapids 40
• Braham 83, Esko 46
• Brandon/Evansvl 52, Battle Lake 46
• Cook 67, Eveleth-Gilbert 47
• Dilworth-G-F 48, Barnesville 24
• Duluth East 59, Hermantown 49
• Eden Valley-Wat. 59, Holdingford 41
• Fairmont 53, G-F-W 35
• Fillmore Central 59, Lanesboro 38
• Hawley 72, Pelican Rapids 62
• Jackson Central 53, Worthington 42
• Marshall 69, Willmar 50
• Montevideo 47, Minnewaska 32
• New London-Spicer 65, Morris/C-A 41
• No. Freeze 81, Kittson Central 61
• Osakis 54, St. John's Prep 38
• Parkers Prairie 62, Ashby 20
• Perham 58, Frazee 35
• Pine River-Back. 46, Crosby-Iron. 38
• Proctor 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 23
• Roseau 81, Goodridge/Grygla-Gat. 66
• Russell-Tyler-Ruth. 56, Lincoln HI 41
• Superior, Wis. 81, Cloquet 36
• Upsala 77, Browerville 48
• Wadena-Deer Creek 72, Menahga 37
• Waubun 50, Laporte 19
HOCKEY • BOYS
CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Mahtomedi 5, South St. Paul 2
• Richfield 5, Simley 2
• St. Thomas Academy 7, N. St. Paul 1
• Tartan 3, Henry Sibley 1
LAKE
• Eden Prairie 9, Hopkins 3
• Wayzata 4, Minnetonka 2
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Rogers 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2
MISSOTA
• Farmington 3, Red Wing 2
• Shakopee 2, Chanhassen 0
• Northfield at Chaska
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Benilde-StM 6, Totino-Grace 1
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Blaine 3, Armstrong 3, OT
• Champlin Park 4, Andover 2
• Osseo 7, Coon Rapids 1
• Centennial at Anoka
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Apple Valley 4, Lakeville North 1
• Burnsville 5, Jefferson 5, OT
• Eagan 11, Rosemount 3
• Lakeville South 5, Eastview 4
• Prior Lake 8, Kennedy 2
SUBURBAN EAST
• Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Forest Lake 3
• East Ridge 3, Park 2
• Stillwater 2, Hastings 1
• White Bear Lake 1, Roseville 0, OT
• Woodbury 4, Mounds View 2
TRI-METRO
• Providence 3, SP Johnson 1
• St. Paul Academy 9, Saints 2
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Chisago Lakes 6, Mora/H-F 1
• Edina 8, Buffalo 2
• Monticello 5, North Metro 0
• Spring Lake Park 8, Como Park 0
• Pine City/RC vs. Becker/BL
MINNESOTA
• Albert Lea 8, Austin 1
• Alexandria 5, River Lakes 3
• Brainerd 7, Sartell-St. Stephen 6
• Detroit Lakes 7, Kittson Central 1
• La Crescent 3, Dodge County 2
• Le Sueur-Hend. 1, Redwood Valley 1
• Mankato West 5, Owatonna 1
• Marshall 4, Morris/Benson 3
• New Ulm 5, Waseca 1
• Roch. Century 10, Mankato East 1
• Roch. Mayo 4, Faribault 3
• St. Cloud Tech 6, Fergus Falls 4
• Sauk Rapids 4, St. Cloud Apollo 3
• Silver Bay 6, Ely 1
HOCKEY • GIRLS
CLASS 1A
Section 2 Championship
• Hutchinson 3, Mankato West 2, OT
Section 5 Championship
• Breck 5, Blake 1
Section 8 Championship
• Warroad 3, Crookston 2, OT
WRESTLING
CLASS 3A
Section 1
• Austin 66, Winona 12
• Albert Lea 72, Austin 6
• Mankato West 43, Roch. JM 26
• Faribault 41, Roch. Mayo 24
• Owatonna 74, Roch. Century 4
Section 7 • First round
• Andover 53, Blaine 13
CLASS 2A
Section 1
• Cannon Falls 54, Grand Meadow 28
• Waseca 51, La Crescent 21
• Waterville-E-M 60, Fillmore C. 12
• Kasson-Mantorvlle 63, Cannon Falls 9
• Plainview-E-M 39, Byron 26
• Caledonia 48, Waseca 25
• Stewartville 63, WEM 16
Section 2
• Glencoe-SL 47, Mankato East 28
• Scott West 71, Glencoe-SL 4
• Waconia 45, Delano 31
• Watertown-Mayer 35, Waconia 33
• New Prague 54 St. Peter 12
CLASS 1A
Section 1
• Lewiston-Altura/RP 57, Southland 22
• Hayfield 54, Pine Island 27
• Hayfield 30, LARP 30 (Hayfield wins on criteria)
Section 3
• Benson 60, Redwood Valley 24
• MACCRAY/RCW 76, Ortonville 6
• Minneota 70, Benson 6
• Pipestone 41, Canby 24
• Kerkhoven-M-S 42, MACCRAY/RCW 24
• BOLD 46, Yellow Med. East 22
WEDNESDAY
GYMNASTICS
CLASS 2A
Section 5
Team results
• 1. Rogers 142.6; 2. Maple Grove 138.525; 3. Centennial 137.0; 4. Mounds View 130.6; 5. Champlin Park 125.1; 6. Osseo 124.425; 7. Irondale 122.175; 8. Park Center 118.8; 9. Spring Lake Park 88.875
Individual state qualifiers
• Vault: Sabrina Hoover, Rogers, 9.575; Leah Perreault, Rogers, 9.35; Elizabeth Wolney, Osseo, 9.075; Kylie Bennethum, Maple Grove, 8.95
• Bars: Hoover, 9.75; Lauren Kelner, Irondale, 9.2; Perreault, 8.5; Kalyn Botzet, Maple Grove, 8.5
• Balance beam: Perreault, 9.35; Kaylin Peterson, Centennial, 9.3; Hoover, 9.25; Lindsay Samson, Maple Grove, 8.95.
• Floor exercise: Hoover, 9.65; Botzet, 9.375; Anna House, Mounds View, 9.35; Wolney, 9.35.
• All-around: Hoover, 38.225; Perreault, 36.55; Botzet, 35.225; House, 35.175.
Section 6
Individual State Qualifiers
• Vault: 1. Maddie Berglund, Wayzata, 18.65; 2. Delaney Black, Cretin-Derham Hall, 17.875; 3. Sara Tseng, Richfield, 17.4; 4. Kelsey Metz, Richfield, 17.375.
• Bars: 1. Francie Scott, Cretin-Derham Hall, 17.125; 2. Katie Leppla, Wayzata, 17.025; 3. Maya Rosenbloom, Mpls. Southwest, 16.95; 4. Metz, 16.925.
• Balance beam: 1. Berglund, 18.15; 2. Tess L'Heureux, Hopkins, 18.025; 3. Georgi Crummer, Wayzata, 17.425; 4. Rosenbloom, 17.3.
• Floor: 1. Berglund, 18.275; 2. Metz, 17.525; 3. Hannah Roth, Wayzata, 17.5; 4. L'Heureux, 17.475.
HOCKEY • BOYS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Como Park 3, Le Sueur/Hend. 3, OT
FRIDAY
All games 7:30 pm unless noted
BASKETBALL • BOYS
CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• North St. Paul at Hill-Murray, 7 pm
• Richfield at Mahtomedi, 7 pm
• South St. Paul at Simley, 7 pm
• Tartan at St. Thomas Academy, 7 pm
LAKE
• Hopkins at Eden Prairie, 7 pm
• Minnetonka at Edina, 7 pm
MCAA TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
• SW Christian at Maranatha, 7 pm
• Lester Prairie/HT at Legacy
• West Lutheran at Trinity
• New Life at Heritage, 7 pm
Friendship game
• Bethany at Providence, 7 pm
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Mayer Lutheran at Jordan
MISSISSIPPI 8
• St. Michael-Alb. at Cambridge-Isanti
• Zimmerman at Buffalo
MISSOTA
• Chanhassen at Chaska
• Farmington at Northfield
• Holy Angels at Shakopee
• Red Wing at New Prague
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Chisago Lakes at Fridley, 7:15 pm
• Cooper at St. Louis Park, 7:15 pm
• Irondale at Benilde-StM, 7:15 pm
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Anoka at Andover, 7 pm
• Centennial at Armstrong, 7 pm
• Coon Rapids at Champlin Park, 7 pm
• Elk River at Park Center, 7 pm
• Osseo at Maple Grove, 7 pm
ST. PAUL CITY
• Central at Como Park, 7 pm
• Humboldt at Harding, 7 pm
• Johnson at Highland Park, 7 pm
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Apple Valley at Eagan, 7:15 pm
• Burnsville at Lakeville North, 7:15 pm
• Kennedy at Prior Lake, 7:15 pm
• Rosemount at Eastview, 7:15 pm
SUBURBAN EAST
• Cretin-DH at East Ridge, 7:15 pm
• Forest Lake at Mounds View, 7:15 pm
• White Bear Lk at Woodbury, 7:15 pm
TRI-METRO
• Blake at Breck, 7 pm
• Concordia at St. Anthony, 7 pm
• Minnehaha at Brooklyn Center, 7 pm
• St. Croix Lutheran at St. Agnes, 7 pm
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Glencoe-Silver Lake at Hutchinson
• Litchfield at Delano
• Orono at Annandale
• Watertown-Myr at Mound-Westonka
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blaine at St. Francis, 7:15 pm
• FAIR at CHOF, 7 pm
• Holy Family at Wayzata, 7:15 pm
• Howard Lake-W-W at Belgrade-B-E
• Math & Science at Calvin Christian
• Rockford at Eden Valley-Watkins
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Henry Sibley at Tartan
• Hill-Murray at North St. Paul, 7 pm
• Mahtomedi at Richfield, 7 pm
• Simley at South St. Paul, 7 pm
LAKE
• Eden Prairie at Hopkins, 7 pm
• Edina at Minnetonka, 7 pm
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Henry at Southwest, 7 pm
• Roosevelt at Edison, 7 pm
• South at North, 7 pm
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Holy Family at Belle Plaine
• Jordan at Sibley East
• Mayer Luth. at Montgomery-Lons.
• Norwood YA at Le Sueur-Henderson
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Big Lake at Becker
• Buffalo at Zimmerman
• Monticello at Rogers
MISSOTA
• Chaska at Chanhassen
• New Prague at Red Wing
• Northfield at Farmington
• Shakopee at Holy Angels
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Benilde-StM at Irondale, 7:15 pm
• Fridley at Chisago Lakes, 7:15 pm
• No. Branch at Totino-Grace, 7:15 pm
• St. Louis Park at Cooper, 7:15 pm
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Andover at Anoka, 7 pm
• Armstrong at Centennial, 7 pm
• Champlin Park at Coon Rapids, 7 pm
• Maple Grove at Osseo, 7 pm
ST. PAUL CITY
• Como Park at Central, 7 pm
• Harding at Humboldt, 7 pm
• Highland Park at Johnson, 7 pm
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Eastview at Rosemount, 7:15 pm
• Lakeville North at Burnsville, 7:15 pm
• Lakeville South at Jefferson, 7:15 pm
• Prior Lake at Kennedy, 7:15 pm
SUBURBAN EAST
• East Ridge at Cretin-D. Hall, 7:15 pm
• Mounds View at Forest Lake, 7:15 pm
• Roseville at Hastings, 7:15 pm
• Woodbury at White Bear Lk, 7:15 pm
TRI-METRO
• Breck at Blake, 7 pm
• Brooklyn Center at Minnehaha, 7 pm
• St. Agnes at St. Croix Lutheran, 7 pm
• St. Anthony at Concordia, 7 pm
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Hutchinson at Glencoe-Silver Lake
METROPOLITAN AREA
• CHOF at Mpls. Washburn, 7:15 pm
• Liberty Academy at AFSA, 5:30 pm
HOCKEY • BOYS
MISSOTA
• Holy Angels at New Prague, 7 pm
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Holy Family at Delano
• Hutchinson at Waconia, 7 pm
• SC Cathedral at Litchfield/D-C, 7 pm
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Cloquet vs. White Br Lk (at VH), 7:15 pm
• Luverne vs. Simley (at Vets), 8 pm