Newly appointed outdoors council to meet Monday

  • Article by: DOUG SMITH , Star Tribune
  • Updated: November 26, 2008 - 8:24 PM

The council members will recommend how money raised by the wildlife habitat amendment should be spent.

The 12 members of a legislative-citizens council that will recommend how money raised by the recently passed constitutional amendment should be spent on fish and wildlife habitat have been appointed.

They will meet for the first time Monday and will make recommendations on how to spend the approximately $90 million of the $270 million that will be raised yearly by the sales tax increase approved by voters in November.

Here are the 12, four each named by Gov. Tim Pawlenty, House Speaker Margaret Anderson Kelliher, DFL-Minneapolis, and Senate Majority Leader Larry Pogemiller, DFL-Minneapolis.

Pogemiller's picks:

• Lester Bensch, of Ashby, Minn., spent 25 years in the computer industry. He started the Viking Valley Hunt Club, which he owns and operates, and has been active in conservation and preservation.

• Michael Kilgore of Lino Lakes, an associate professor of Natural Resource Economics and Policy at the University of Minnesota's Department of Forest Resources.

• Sen. Ellen Anderson, DFL-St. Paul, who chairs the Senate Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Committee, and serves on the Senate Environment and Natural Resources Policy Committee.

• Sen. Bill Ingebrigtsen, R-Alexandria, is a former Douglas County sheriff. He serves on the Senate Environment and Natural Resources Committee.

Kelliher's picks:

• David Hartwell, of Minneapolis, is president of Bellcomb Technologies. He is on the boards of the National Audubon Society, the Land Trust Alliance, the Land Trust Accreditation Commission, Mississippi River Fund and Minnesota League of Conservation Voters.

• Darby Nelson, of Champlin, is a freelance writer, environmental speaker and former college biology instructor. He served in the Minnesota House from 1983-1988. He is co-chairman of the Conservation Minnesota Voter Center and a past board member of the Minnesota Chapter of the Nature Conservancy and Friends of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness.

• Rep. Rick Hansen, DFL-South St. Paul, chairs the Legislative Audit Commission and is vice chairman of the Environment and Natural Resources Committee.

• Rep. Bob Gunther, R-Fairmont, is a business owner and a longtime legislator.

The governor's picks:

• Jim Cox, of Cologne, owns Midwest Thermo Equipment Inc. He is former president of the Minnesota Waterfowl Association and serves on the Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge Trust board.

•Wayne Enger, of Perham, Minn., is Otter Tail County director of the Farm Service Agency and a recent past president of the Minnesota Deer Hunters Association.

• Scott Rall, of Worthington, Minn., is president of Nobles County's Pheasants Forever.

• Bob Schroeder, of Minneapolis, was Pawlenty's deputy chief of staff from 2003 to 2008. He practiced forestry for more than 10 years and is former chairman of the Minnesota chapter of the Nature Conservancy and the Environmental Quality Board.

  • related content

  • 8 appointed to outdoors council

    Tuesday November 25, 2008

    Eight of 12 people who will serve on a legislative-citizens council and recommend how to spend money on fish and wildlife habitat raised by the recently passed constitutional amendment have...

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

Click here to send us your hunting or fishing photos – and to see what others are showing off from around the region.

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Yankees - M. Pineda 12:07 PM
Toronto - D. Hutchison
Detroit - M. Scherzer 12:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Sale
Chicago Cubs - F. Doubront 1:15 PM
St. Louis - J. Masterson
Cincinnati - A. Simon 3:05 PM
Pittsburgh - V. Worley
Minnesota - K. Gibson 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Philadelphia - J. Williams 6:10 PM
NY Mets - B. Colon
Miami - J. Cosart 6:10 PM
Atlanta - A. Harang
Boston - A. Webster 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Odorizzi
Cleveland - T. Bauer 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Shields
Detroit - K. Ryan 6:10 PM
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt
Texas - R. Ross Jr. 6:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Colorado - T. Matzek 7:10 PM
Arizona - V. Nuno
Chicago Cubs - T. Wada 7:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Gonzales
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 7:40 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Milwaukee - M. Fiers 8:05 PM
San Francisco - J. Peavy
Oakland - J. Samardzija 8:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Washington - S. Strasburg 8:10 PM
Seattle - R. Elias
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
(21) Texas A&M 52 FINAL
(9) So Carolina 28
Wake Forest 10 FINAL
ULM 17
Boise State 13 FINAL
(18) Ole Miss 35
Tulane 31 FINAL
Tulsa 38
Rutgers 41 FINAL
Washington St 38
Weber State 14 FINAL
(19) Arizona State 45
Temple 37 FINAL
Vanderbilt 7
BYU 35 FINAL
Connecticut 10
(6) Jacksonville St 7 FINAL
(8) Michigan State 45
Bowling Green 31 FINAL
Western Ky 59
TX-San Antonio 27 FINAL
Houston 7
Colorado State 31 FINAL
Colorado 17
UNLV 13 FINAL
Arizona 58
Penn State 10 3rd Qtr
UCF 3
Troy 11:00 AM
UAB
(7) UCLA 11:00 AM
Virginia
Western Mich 11:00 AM
Purdue
(5) Ohio State 11:00 AM
Navy
Appalachian St 11:00 AM
Michigan
Ga Southern 11:30 AM
NC State
Boston College 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
West Virginia 2:30 PM
(2) Alabama
Rice 2:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
(10) South Dakota St 2:30 PM
(24) Missouri
Fla Atlantic 2:30 PM
(22) Nebraska
California 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Marshall 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
UC Davis 3:00 PM
(11) Stanford
Arkansas 3:00 PM
(6) Auburn
(16) Clemson 4:30 PM
(12) Georgia
Liberty 5:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Ohio U 5:00 PM
Kent State
Louisiana Tech 6:00 PM
(4) Oklahoma
Idaho 6:00 PM
Florida
Stephen F Austin 6:10 PM
(20) Kansas State
Fresno State 6:30 PM
(15) USC
Southern Miss 6:30 PM
Miss State
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
New Mexico
North Texas 7:00 PM
Texas
(1) Florida State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma State
(14) Wisconsin 8:00 PM
(13) LSU
South Dakota 9:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(25) Washington 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Utah State 8/31/14 6:00 PM
Tennessee
SMU 8/31/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
Miami-Florida 9/1/14 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
Colorado 3:00 PM
Seattle
New England 4:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
Montreal
FC Dallas 7:30 PM
Chicago
Real Salt Lake 9:30 PM
San Jose
Portland 9:30 PM
Vancouver FC
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 8/31/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Toronto 9/1/14 12:00 PM
Hamilton
Edmonton 9/1/14 3:30 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 9/5/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Saskatchewan 9/7/14 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the lake where the albino muskie was caught remain a mystery?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close