Franklin, Lochte arrive at five wins

  • Updated: January 11, 2013 - 8:51 PM
hide

Missy Franklin won the 200-meter backstroke and the 100 freestyle in their first major competition since the London Games, on the final night of the short-course Minneapolis Grand Prix. Franklin won the 200-meter backstroke and the 100 freestyle.

Photo: Andy King, Associated Press file

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

Olympians Missy Franklin and Ryan Lochte each coasted to victory Sunday in their first major competition since the London Games, winning two events apiece on the final night of the short-course Minneapolis Grand Prix.

Franklin won the 200-meter backstroke and the 100 freestyle. Lochte won the 200 individual medley and 200 backstroke. Both Olympians finished with five wins apiece in the meet.

Etc.

• Nick Dardanes (141), Brad Dolezal (157), Logan Storley (174), Scott Schiller (197), and Tony Nelson (285) won individual titles and propelled the top-ranked Gophers wrestling team to a victory in the Bison Open in Fargo.

• Mathieu Froment and Juan Pablo Ramirez finished second in doubles for the Gophers in the Dick Vitale Clay Court Classic in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., losing 8-2 to a Florida duo in the final.

• Concordia (Moorhead) beat Cal Lutheran 3-2 and advanced to the third round in the NCAA Division III women's soccer tournament.

• The Gophers' Pauline Gilbert won a consolation championship in the Kitty Harrison Invitational in Chapel Hill, N.C., with a 7-6 (2), 6-2 victory over N.C. Greensboro's Amy Ellis.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Louis - J. Kelly 3:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
Toronto - M. Buehrle 6:05 PM
NY Yankees - H. Kuroda
Arizona - W. Miley 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick
Washington - T. Roark 6:10 PM
Cincinnati - A. Simon
Boston - J. Lester 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - D. Price
San Diego - J. Hahn 6:35 PM
Atlanta - A. Wood
Oakland - J. Hammel 7:05 PM
Texas - J. Williams
NY Mets - Z. Wheeler 7:10 PM
Milwaukee - Y. Gallardo
Miami - B. Hand 7:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Chicago WSox - J. Danks 7:10 PM
Minnesota - K. Correia
Cleveland - J. Tomlin 7:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Pittsburgh - C. Morton 7:40 PM
Colorado - B. Anderson
Detroit - D. Smyly 9:05 PM
LA Angels - T. Skaggs
Baltimore - K. Gausman 9:10 PM
Seattle - F. Hernandez
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke 9:15 PM
San Francisco - T. Lincecum
Chivas USA 8:30 PM
Colorado
Calgary 26 FINAL
Edmonton 22
Winnipeg 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Tulsa 6:00 PM
Washington
Chicago 6:30 PM
Atlanta
San Antonio 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What was your biggest Olympics disappointment?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close