Eastern Conference finals: Connecticut vs. Indiana series preview

  • Updated: October 4, 2012 - 10:44 PM

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

CONNECTICUT (25-9) VS. INDIANA (22-12)

Best-of-three series

Schedule: Friday -- Game 1: Indiana at Connecticut, 7 p.m., ESPN2; Monday: Game 2 -- Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m., ESPN2; Thursday -- Game 3 (if nec.) -- Indiana at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2

Fever at a glance: Indiana was 1-3 vs. Connecticut this season, beating the Sun at home in June by 34 when the Fever made 15 three-pointers, and losing by eight, six and three points. ... Tamika Catchings, the defensive player of the year, leads Indiana in scoring (17.4 ppg) and rebounding (7.6) and is second in assists (3.1) ... Guard Katie Douglas is one of the league's top three-point shooters. She had 80 in the regular season and makes 42 percent of her attempts.

Sun at a glance: Center Tina Charles was recently named the league's MVP. She averaged 18 points and 10.5 rebounds in leading the Sun to the Eastern Conference title. ... Kara Lawson is the Sun's three-point threat; she made a franchise-record 74. ... Sixth woman of the year Renee Montgomery, a former Lynx guard, provides energy off the bench. The Sun swept New York in the first round; Connecticut had not won a playoff series since 2006. ... Connecticut had the best road record in the league at 13-4, including the lone win by a visitor to Target Center.

ROMAN AUGUSTOVIZ

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta 0 Bottom 3rd Inning
Chicago Cubs 1
Washington - J. Zimmermann 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - A. Burnett
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 6:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Kluber
NY Yankees - H. Kuroda 6:05 PM
Baltimore - M. Gonzalez
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 6:10 PM
Cincinnati - M. Latos
Miami - H. Alvarez 6:10 PM
NY Mets - Z. Wheeler
Toronto - M. Buehrle 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Archer
LA Angels - G. Richards 7:05 PM
Texas - N. Tepesch
St. Louis - J. Kelly 7:10 PM
Milwaukee - Y. Gallardo
Boston - J. Lackey 7:10 PM
Houston - S. Feldman
Detroit - A. Sanchez 7:10 PM
Kansas City - D. Duffy
Minnesota - K. Johnson 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. De La Rosa
San Diego - J. Hahn 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - D. Haren
Oakland - J. Samardzija 9:10 PM
Seattle - F. Hernandez
Arizona - M. Bolsinger 9:15 PM
San Francisco - T. Lincecum
D.C. 10:00 PM
San Jose
Winnipeg 6:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 7/12/14 5:30 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 7/12/14 8:30 PM
Saskatchewan
Edmonton 7/17/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 7/18/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Hamilton 7/18/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Montreal 7/19/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Los Angeles 6:30 PM
New York
Seattle 7:00 PM
San Antonio
Phoenix 7:30 PM
Chicago
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close