Roman Augustoviz spends Minnesota's winters covering college hockey, specifically the Gophers, and other University of Minnesota sports. During the summer, he writes about the WNBA's Minnesota Lynx, with a dose of U sports sprinkled in. Follow him on Twitter @RomanStrib.

E-mail Roman

National junior camp starts Saturday

Posted by: Roman Augustoviz under Gophers, Men's hockey Updated: August 2, 2013 - 1:06 PM

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. -- Forty-four hockey players from across the country will try to make a quick, good first impression over the next couple of days at the national junior evaluation camp at the Olympic Training Center.

If they don't impress, they will be gone.

The 44 players will be divided into two teams, Blue and White, and play games against Finland and Sweden.

On Aug. 6, Gophers coach Don Lucia and his staff, will cut the roster in half and the camp will continue with games against the same two opponents, plus Canada.

Eventually, the top players at this camp will get together again in December for the World Junior Championships. Lucia will be the head coach of that team.

The Blue team has four Minnesotans: defensemen Brady Skjei of Lakeville and Gage Ausmus of East Grand Forks, and forwards Hudson Fasching of Burnsville and Dominic Toninato of Duluth.

Skjei will be a sophomore for the Gophers this coming season, Fasching a freshman. Skjei was one of the last players cut from the U.S. team which won the gold medal in Ufa, Russia, at the 2013 World Juniors. He should be a strong candidate to stick this time.

Both Fasching and Ausmus played for the under-18 U.S. national team last season. Ausmus has committed to North Dakota. Toninato, who is going to Minnesota Duluth this fall, played for the Fargo Force of the USHL last season.

The White team at Lake Placid has six Minnesotans, including three who will be freshmen at the U: defensemen Mike Brodzinski of Ham Lake and Tom Vannelli of Minnetonka and forward Taylor Cammarata of Plymouth.

Brodzinski played for Muskegon of the USHL last season, Vannelli split time between Minnetonka High School and the under-18 U.S. team and Cammarata led the USHL in scoring playing with Waterloo.

Other state-raised players  on the White team are goalie Collin Olson of Apple Valley, forward Jake Guentzel of Woodbury and forward Zach Stepan of Hastings.

Olson will be a sophomore at Ohio State this season, Guentzel, the son of Gophers associate head coach Mike Guentzel, played for Sioux City of the USHL, and Stepan was a linemate of Cammarata's at Waterloo.

Guentzel will be a freshman at Nebraska-Omaha, where his father recently coached before returning to the U. Stepan will be a freshman at Minnesota State Mankato.

Camp schedule

Sat., Aug. 3

USA Blue Practice, 8 - 8:45 a.m. (CDT)

USA White Practice 9 - 9:45 a.m.

Sweden Practice 10 - 11:30 a.m.

Finland Practice 11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.

USA White/Blue Practice 4 - 5 p.m.


Sun., Aug. 4

Sweden Practice 7:15 - 7:45 a.m.

USA Blue Practice 8 - 8:30 a.m.

Finland Practice 8:45 - 9:15 a.m.

USA White vs. Sweden 12 p.m.

USA Blue vs. Finland 3 p.m.

 

Mon., Aug. 5

USA White Practice 8 - 8:30 a.m.

Finland Practice 8:45 - 9:15 a.m.

USA Blue vs. Sweden 12 p.m.

USA White vs. Finland 3 p.m.


 

COUNTDOWN

Days to Gophers' first game in Ice Breaker vs. Mercyhurst: 70

Days until first practice, presumably Sat., Oct. 5: 64

College and state hockey preseason blog No. 4.

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Detroit 69 FINAL
Philadelphia 89
Portland 94 FINAL
Cleveland 99
Sacramento 102 FINAL
Toronto 119
Boston 98 FINAL
Minnesota 110
Dallas 94 FINAL
Houston 99
Denver 93 FINAL
New Orleans 85
Brooklyn 102 FINAL
Atlanta 113
Oklahoma City 92 FINAL
New York 100
Charlotte 86 FINAL
San Antonio 95
LA Clippers 94 FINAL
Utah 89
Washington 98 FINAL
Phoenix 106
Toronto 1 FINAL(SO)
New Jersey 2
Pittsburgh 0 FINAL
Washington 4
Chicago 3 FINAL
Los Angeles 4
Temple 86 FINAL
UCF 62
Winthrop 75 FINAL
Coastal Carolina 68
Lafayette 59 FINAL
Colgate 54
Northeastern 60 FINAL
Drexel 65
Wake Forest 76 FINAL
Florida State 82
Rhode Island 64 FINAL
Fordham 63
Delaware 82 FINAL
James Madison 88
South Carolina 58 FINAL
LSU 64
New Hampshire 63 FINAL
Maine 58
Seton Hall 80 FINAL
Marquette 70
Binghamton 68 FINAL
UMBC 56
American Univ 54 FINAL
Navy 64
Elon 65 FINAL
UNC-Wilmington 82
Wright State 76 FINAL
Oakland 84
Minnesota 58 FINAL
Penn State 63
Duquesne 55 FINAL
Richmond 86
SMU 63 FINAL
South Florida 52
Hartford 66 FINAL
Stony Brook 72
Albany 47 FINAL
Vermont 44
Hofstra 79 FINAL
William & Mary 100
UNC-Asheville 74 FINAL
Longwood 64
Radford 84 FINAL
Char Southern 77
Holy Cross 0 Postponed
Loyola-Maryland 0
Duke 73 FINAL
Notre Dame 77
Texas Tech 36 FINAL
Oklahoma 81
Oregon State 55 FINAL
Arizona State 73
Morehead State 82 FINAL
Austin Peay 69
Drake 69 FINAL
Bradley 57
Lehigh 62 FINAL
Bucknell 68
Rice 48 FINAL
Houston 59
Missouri State 57 FINAL
Illinois State 67
Loyola-Chicago 47 FINAL
Wichita State 58
Nebraska Omaha 64 FINAL
South Dakota St 86
Northern Iowa 59 FINAL
Southern Ill 52
Louisville 81 FINAL
Boston College 72
St Johns 74 FINAL
Creighton 77
East Carolina 58 FINAL
Memphis 70
Georgia Tech 70 FINAL
Miami-Florida 50
Miss State 73 FINAL
Ole Miss 79
Clemson 68 FINAL
NC State 57
Indiana 67 FINAL
Purdue 83
Kansas 64 FINAL
TCU 61
Oregon 56 FINAL
Arizona 90
Air Force 66 FINAL
San Jose St 52
Stanford 84 FINAL
Washington 74
Rider 56 FINAL
Siena 49
Dayton 76 FINAL
Richmond 62
Eastern Kentucky 53 FINAL
Jacksonville St 73
Saint Josephs 0 Postponed
Saint Louis 0
UMBC 71 FINAL
Binghamton 55
Akron 60 FINAL
Ohio U 72
Ball State 72 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 55
Memphis 56 FINAL
Cincinnati 44
East Carolina 32 FINAL
(2) Connecticut 87
Murray State 59 FINAL
Eastern Illinois 75
Kent State 63 FINAL
Central Michigan 65
UT Martin 64 FINAL
Tennessee St 58
Eastern Michigan 56 FINAL
Western Mich 83
Bucknell 61 FINAL
Lehigh 76
Indiana 57 FINAL
Michigan State 72
Colgate 56 FINAL
Lafayette 58
Fordham 66 FINAL
Davidson 45
Duquesne 76 FINAL
St Bonaventure 64
George Mason 66 FINAL
VA Commonwealth 70
Detroit 59 FINAL
Youngstown St 58
Army 0 Postponed
Boston U 0
Loyola-Maryland 0 Postponed
Holy Cross 0
SMU 58 FINAL
Tulsa 74
Oklahoma St 54 FINAL
Kansas State 52
West Virginia 57 FINAL
Texas Tech 73
Denver 56 FINAL
South Dakota 82
Northwestern St 46 FINAL
Central Arkansas 63
Austin Peay 67 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 87
Kansas 61 FINAL
Iowa State 56
Bowling Green 50 FINAL
Northern Ill 67
Penn State 64 FINAL
Minnesota 75
San Jose St 80 FINAL
Air Force 83
Boise State 82 FINAL
Colorado State 83
Utah State 51 FINAL
Wyoming 86
San Diego State 50 FINAL
Fresno State 57
Nevada 52 FINAL
UNLV 75
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Do you favor the plan for expanded athletic facilities at the U of M?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT