Minnesota scene: Gophers volleyball team lands transfer with local ties

  • Updated: June 20, 2013 - 10:31 PM

Former Stillwater High School volleyball standout Adrianna Nora is transferring from Baylor to Minnesota and will join the Gophers for the 2013 season.

The 6-3 Nora made the Big 12 all-freshman team in 2011 and started 24 matches last year as a sophomore, leading Baylor with 98 blocks and making 213 kills.

“She is a great addition to the Gopher volleyball program, and we could not be happier with her decision to join us,” coach Hugh McCutcheon said in the news release.

JOE CHRISTENSEN

Baseball tournament for prep stars

The 39th annual Play Ball! Minnesota High School Baseball All-Star Series will host the state’s top players from the Class of 2014 this weekend at Chaska Athletic Park.

Two metro area teams and two outstate teams will face off against one another in the two-day, six-game showcase series beginning Friday at 3 p.m. Metro West and Metro East will meet Saturday at 6 p.m.

Several All-Metro team mentions will be featured at the event, including Coon Rapids co-Player of the Year Logan Shore.

JASON GONZALEZ

Boxing tonight at Convention Center

Middleweight boxer Caleb Truax of Osseo (21-1-1) will face Don George of Chicago (24-3-2) in the 10-round co-feature of a Friday boxing card at the Minneapolis Convention Center.

The card, which will be televised live on ESPN’s “Friday Night Fights,” also includes a 12-round super featherweight bout between No. 2-ranked Rances Barthelemy of Cuba (18-0) and No. 5 Fahsai Sakkreerin of Thailand (39-3-1). The winner will face International Boxing Federation champion Argenis Mendez of the Dominican Republic for the IBF super featherweight title.

Several other Minnesotans will compete in the six undercard bouts, highlighted by an eight-round fight between St. Paul’s Jeremy McLaurin (10-5) and Tony Lee (7-1) for the Minnesota state lightweight championship. Tickets for the card, which begins at 7 p.m., can be purchased at sofights.com.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Tampa 12:05 PM
Philadelphia
LA Clippers 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 2:30 PM
Houston
Golden State 5:00 PM
Boston
Philadelphia 5:00 PM
Indiana
Portland 5:00 PM
Sacramento
Charlotte 5:00 PM
Orlando
Oklahoma City 5:30 PM
LA Lakers
New Orleans 7:00 PM
Denver
Los Angeles 3:00 PM
Winnipeg
Tampa Bay 4:00 PM
Florida
Columbus 4:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Toronto 6:00 PM
Washington
Anaheim 7:00 PM
Dallas
St. Louis 8:30 PM
Vancouver
SMU 1:00 PM
Connecticut
Quinnipiac 1:00 PM
Manhattan
Fairfield 1:00 PM
Niagara
Marist 1:00 PM
Rider
Iona 1:00 PM
Saint Peters
Oregon State 2:00 PM
California
South Florida 2:00 PM
Houston
Marquette 2:30 PM
Providence
Michigan State 3:00 PM
Wisconsin
Siena 3:30 PM
Monmouth
Pittsburgh 5:30 PM
Wake Forest
Oregon 6:00 PM
Stanford
Purdue 6:30 PM
Ohio State
Arizona State 7:30 PM
Colorado
Washington St 8:30 PM
UCLA
Georgetown 11:00 AM
Providence
Binghamton 12:00 PM
UMBC
Elon 12:00 PM
Hofstra
Virginia Tech 12:00 PM
Boston College
(8) Louisville 12:00 PM
Virginia
Texas 12:00 PM
West Virginia
Creighton 12:00 PM
Villanova
Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Butler
UNC-Wilmington 12:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
(5) Maryland 12:00 PM
(25) Northwestern
Saint Josephs 12:00 PM
La Salle
Louisiana Tech 12:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Rhode Island 1:00 PM
Massachusetts
Richmond 1:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
Davidson 1:00 PM
Fordham
St Bonaventure 1:00 PM
Duquesne
George Mason 1:00 PM
(22) George Washington
Indiana 1:00 PM
(20) Rutgers
(12) Texas A&M 1:00 PM
LSU
Ole Miss 1:00 PM
(11) Miss State
Clemson 1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Maine 1:00 PM
New Hampshire
Vermont 1:00 PM
Albany
Quinnipiac 1:00 PM
Monmouth
Saint Peters 1:00 PM
Siena
(4) Notre Dame 1:00 PM
NC State
Wisconsin 1:00 PM
Penn State
Stony Brook 1:00 PM
Hartford
Northeastern 1:00 PM
William & Mary
St Johns 1:00 PM
Xavier
James Madison 1:00 PM
Delaware
Towson 2:00 PM
Drexel
Illinois State 2:00 PM
Bradley
Southern Ill 2:00 PM
Loyola-Chicago
Northern Iowa 2:00 PM
Wichita State
Minnesota 2:00 PM
(17) Iowa
(15) North Carolina 2:00 PM
(16) Duke
Alabama 2:00 PM
Auburn
(9) Florida State 2:00 PM
Miami-Florida
Arkansas 2:00 PM
Missouri
Georgia 2:00 PM
Florida
Dayton 2:00 PM
Saint Louis
Drake 2:05 PM
Missouri State
Colorado 3:00 PM
(10) Arizona State
(19) Stanford 3:00 PM
Oregon
Marquette 3:00 PM
DePaul
Southern Miss 3:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Vanderbilt 4:00 PM
(6) Tennessee
(2) South Carolina 4:00 PM
(13) Kentucky
Utah 4:00 PM
Arizona
Ohio State 4:00 PM
Nebraska
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is the best center on a Twin Cities sports team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close