Eight Gophers wrestlers seeded among top 11 for NCAA meet

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: March 14, 2013 - 12:34 AM

Gophers redshirt junior Tony Nelson, the defending heavyweight champion, was seeded No. 2 on Wednesday in the NCAA wrestling championships which will be held March 21-23 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, Iowa.

The Gophers, for the first time since 2005, have a wrestler at every weight and seven of the nine others also are seeded between fifth and 11th. Fifth are☺Chris Dardanes at 133 pounds and Kevin Steinhaus at 184, sixth are Dylan Ness at 149 and Logan Storley at 174, eighth is Chris’ brother Nick at 141, 10th is Scott Schiller at 197 and 11th is Cody Yohn at 165.

Unranked Gophers in the tournament are David Thorn at 125 pounds and Daniel Zilverberg at 157. Thorn has an especially tough opening match. He faces No. 1 seed Alan Waters (29-0) of Missouri.

Nelson, who won the Big Ten title for the second year in a row, is 28-1. Nelson had a 41-match winning streak before losing to to Missouri’s Dominique Bradley in the Southern Scuffle finals on Jan. 2. Bradley is 35-1 and the top seed at heavyweight.

Etc.

• Four divers for the Gophers have qualifed for the NCAA swimming and diving championships later this month in Indianapolis, Ind. Maggie Keefer and Sarah McCrady made the cut for the women at NCAA Zone D diving while Mikey Ross and Jordan Lesser advanced from the men’s field.

• The Gophers lost 10-9 in 11 innings to Nebraska Omaha in baseball at the Metrodome. Three players for Minnesota (11-6) hit home runs: Andy Henkemeyer, Matt Halloran and Michael Handel. UNO (2-7) rallied after trailing 8-3.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - LP: J. Guerra 2 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: B. Shaw 3
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 6
Miami - LP: B. Hand 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 9
Washington - WP: T. Roark 10 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 3
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 3
St. Louis - LP: C. Martinez 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 11
Boston - WP: C. Buchholz 11 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 0
Detroit - LP: J. Verlander 2 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 5
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 10 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 7
LA Angels - WP: T. Skaggs 10 FINAL
Texas - LP: S. Baker 7
Arizona - LP: V. Nuno 4 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 8
San Diego - LP: T. Ross 0 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: B. Anderson 5
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 4 FINAL
Seattle - LP: C. Young 1
NY Yankees - LP: C. Whitley 1 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: K. Gausman 3
Portland 0 FINAL
Seattle 2
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 34 FINAL
Toronto 15
Brt Columbia 26 FINAL
Saskatchewan 13
Los Angeles 90 FINAL
Connecticut 64
Seattle 60 FINAL
Minnesota 77
San Antonio 61 FINAL
Phoenix 90
Chicago 79 FINAL
Atlanta 81
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close