NCAA Division III basketball bracket set; St. Thomas draws Aurora

  • Updated: February 26, 2013 - 12:50 AM
Three MIAC teams and two UMAC teams will take part in the NCAA Division III basketball playoffs.

In the 62-team men's playoff field announced Monday, St. Thomas, the MIAC regular-season and playoff champion, will play host to Aurora (Ill.) in the first round Saturday.

Also Saturday, Northwestern (Roseville), the UMAC regular-season and playoff champion, will play at WIAC regular-season champion Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

In the 64-team women's bracket, MIAC playoff champ St. Thomas, MIAC regular-season champ Concordia (Moorhead) and UMAC playoff champ St. Scholastica will play first-round games Friday.

The Tommies will play Calvin while St. Scholastica, making its first-ever NCAA tournament appearance, will take on host Cornell, both in Mount Vernon, Iowa.

Concordia (Moorhead) will take on Wisconsin-Stevens Point in Indianola, Iowa.

NEWS SERVICES

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - LP: Z. Greinke 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: M. Scherzer 4
San Diego - LP: J. Benoit 3 FINAL
Colorado - WP: B. Logan 6
Toronto - LP: A. Loup 7 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: J. Grilli 8
Miami - LP: S. Cishek 3 FINAL
Arizona - WP: B. Ziegler 4
Washington - WP: D. Fister 6 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: B. Norris 2
NY Yankees - WP: C. Whitley 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: V. Pestano 4
Atlanta - LP: E. Santana 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: D. Gee 4
Chicago Cubs - LP: D. Beeler 1 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: A. Simon 4
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Guerra 4 FINAL
Boston - WP: K. Uehara 5
Kansas City - WP: A. Crow 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: K. Yates 4
Houston - WP: D. Keuchel 8 FINAL
Texas - LP: Y. Darvish 4
Philadelphia - WP: R. Hernandez 4 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: K. Lohse 1
Pittsburgh - LP: B. Cumpton 2 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: L. Lynn 5
Minnesota - WP: K. Gibson 8 FINAL
Seattle - LP: R. Elias 1
Oakland - LP: J. Hammel 2 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: M. Cain 5
Winnipeg 7/11/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 7/11/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 7/12/14 5:30 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 7/12/14 8:30 PM
Saskatchewan
Edmonton 7/17/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 7/18/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Hamilton 7/18/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Montreal 7/19/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Washington 72 FINAL
Chicago 65
Seattle 58 FINAL
Phoenix 78
New York 66 FINAL
San Antonio 80
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close