Chart: Metro-area athletes expected to sign with DI or DII schools Wednesday

  • Updated: February 6, 2013 - 12:57 PM

METRO LETTERS

OF INTENT

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA winter signing period for football, soccer, track and field and cross-country athletes only. Listed are metropolitan-area athletes who are expected to sign Division I or Division II national letters of intent.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

Mikias Alipate, Holy Angels: South Dakota State

Justin Axelson, Spring Lake Park: North Dakota State

Keelon Brookins, Tartan: Wisconsin

Jareid Combs, DeLaSalle: Illinois State

Jack Cottrell, Eden Prairie: Boston College

Francis Kanneh, Cooper: Southern

Zach Lindquist, Mahtomedi: Air Force

Mack Marrin, St. Thomas Academy: Drake

Danny McManus, St. Thomas Academy: Dartmouth

Charlie Miller, Totino-Grace: Dartmouth

Mick Nelson, Mounds View: Western Illinois

Kyrell Newell, Lakeville North: Drake

Birk Olson, Monticello: Princeton

James Onwualu, Cretin-Derham Hall: Notre Dame

Tyson Reinke, Eden Prairie: Kent State

Malik Rucker, Cooper: Iowa

Noah Scarver, Mpls. Washburn: Montana

Joe Stephens, Champlin Park: South Dakota State

A.J. Stockwell, Eastview: North Dakota

Joe Tjosvold, Tartan: South Dakota State

Bridge Tusler, Osseo: South Dakota State

Michael Warren, Providence Academy: Dartmouth

Jamison Whiting, Mpls. Washburn: Northern Iowa

Jake Wieneke, Maple Grove: South Dakota State

Chris Wipson, Wayzata: Minnesota

Zach Ziemer, Lakeville North: North Dakota St.

PREFERRED WALK-ONS (No scholarship)

Jeff Borchardt, Wayzata: Minnesota

Chad Fahning, DeLaSalle: Minnesota

Nick Hart, Prior Lake: Minnesota

Connor Keane, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa

Conor Rhoda, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota

Bennie Wilson, St. Michael-Albertville: North Dakota State

DIVISION II

Chandler Arredondo, Richfield: Winona State

John Bednarczyk, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Duluth

Darren Beenken, Farmington: Winona State

Tucker Benjamin, Woodbury: Univ. of Mary

Jack Bixler, Minnetonka: MSU Moorhead

Tony Bork, St. Michael-Albertville:

Concordia (St. Paul)

Jake Bush, Minnetonka: MSU Mankato

Cody Braeger, White Bear Lake: Northern State

Kyle Chrastek, Totino-Grace: Chadron State

Alec Clausing, Totino-Grace: University of Mary

J.T. DenHartog, Hopkins: Minn.-Duluth

Nick Dorsey, Totino-Grace: St. Cloud State

Logan Duitsman, Eden Prairie: Winona State

Jack Evenson, Mpls. Washburn: Univ. of Mary

Rakeem Felder, Osseo: SW Minnesota State

Karl Finkel, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth

Gevelve Gandy, DeLaSalle: Northern State

Matt Harding, Mounds View: Northern State

Bobby Hitchcock, Cretin-Derham Hall:

Minnesota-Crookston

James Horton, Apple Valley: Concordia

(St. Paul)

Chago Huereta, East Ridge: Concordia (St. Paul)

Andy Jarosz, Totino-Grace: Sioux Falls

Mitchell Johnson, Lakeville North:

Augustana (S.D.)

Christian Malinowski, Centennial:

Augustana (S.D.)

Dom McDew-Stauffer, Apple Valley:

St. Cloud State

Jordan Meyer, Elk River: Augustana (S.D.)

Daulton Olinger, Spring Lake Park: Sioux Falls

Evan Perrizo, Eden Prairie: MSU Mankato

Keynon Phillips, Eastview: MSU Mankato

Corey Puterbaugh, Mpls. Washburn:

Augustana (S.D.)

Nate Ricci, Stillwater: Minn.-Duluth

Alex Riley, Chanhassen: MSU Mankato

Matt Rosen, Edina: Concordia (St. Paul)

Tim Ross, Champlin Park: Concordia (St. Paul)

Ja'Quan Rushing, Cretin-Derham Hall: Concordia (St. Paul)

Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace: Augustana

Quentin Schmalz, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)

DeCeon Schumann, Minnetonka: Northern State

Tyler Sims, Osseo: Winona State

Derrick Thingvold, Stillwater: Winona State

Nick Truen, White Bear Lake: Northern State

Alonzo Walker, Irondale: Concordia (St. Paul)

Aaron Warren, DeLaSalle: Minn.-Duluth

Max Weaver, Northfield: Southwest State

Alex Wood, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth

SOCCER • BOYS

DIVISION I

Tyler Anderson, Bloomington Jefferson: Michigan

Ben Bakke, Minnehaha Academy: Creighton

Matthew Gweh, Eastview: High Point

Ryan Herold, Totino-Grace: Long Island

John Patton, St. Thomas Academy: Valparaiso

Getenet Tuji Worku, St. Paul Central: Northwestern

DIVISION II

Eric Fenske, Prior Lake:

South Dakota School of Mines

Ty Johnson, Chaska: Upper Iowa

Peter Wartenberg, Chaska: Dakota Wesleyan

SOCCER • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Allie Boucher, Stillwater: North Dakota State

Hannah Halterman, Rosemount: North Dakota

Taylor Hobbs, White Bear Lake: Minnesota

Vanessa Johnston, DeLaSalle: Minnesota

Jenna Joyce, Armstrong: North Dakota State

Tiana Khamvongsa, Burnsville:

North Dakota State

Simone Kolander, Lakeville North: Minnesota

Lauren Lawler, Cretin-Derham Hall:

Nebraska-Omaha

Bailey Lervick, Woodbury: North Dakota State

Lauren Miller, St. Louis Park: North Dakota State

Natalie Muench, Burnsville: Nebraska

Kristen O'Brien, Eden Prairie: Houston Baptist

Ashley Pafko, Blaine: Minnesota

Riley Riordan, St. Louis Park: Northern Illinois

Jenna Roering, Centennial: Santa Clara

Maddie Schaak, Stillwater: Indiana State

Katie Schulz, Wayzata: Wis.-Green Bay

Kylie Schwarz, Wayzata: Wisconsin

Lauren Thormodsgard, Prior Lake:

South Dakota State

Alexa Trakalo, Lakeville North: South Dakota St.

Amy Yang, St. Paul Harding: North Dakota State

Madison Yueill, Bloomington Jefferson: South Dakota State

DIVISION II

Breanna Adams, Armstrong: St. Cloud State

Maddie Barr, St. Michael-Albertville: Minn.-Duulth

Kailey Beatt, Maple Grove: Minn.-Duluth

Nicole Becker, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth

Katelyn Bergloff, East Ridge: St. Cloud State

Gabrielle Bjorge, Prior Lake: MSU Moorhead

Molly Buck, Rosemount: Minn.-Crookston

Samantha Deutsch, Lakeville North: Minn.-Crookston

Bayley Ertl, North Branch: Bemidji State

Dani Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston

Kallie Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston

Emily Jacobson, Armstrong: Augustana

Jess Johnson, St. Michael-Albertville: MSU Moorhead

Taylor Johnson, White Bear Lake: Minn.-Duluth

Kate Mallory, Rosemount: Concordia (St. Paul)

Alex McCord, Mounds View: Missouri S&T

Jordan Melby, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth

Elizabeth Nelson, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)

Haley Nelson, Maple Grove: MSU Mankato

Kiana Nickel, Wayzata: MSU Mankato

Anna Sivanich, Maple Grove: Bemidji State

Annmarie Umland, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Morris

Natalie Zobel, Minnehaha Academy: SW Minnesota State

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

DIVISION I

Will Burke, Edina: Michigan

Kevin Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa

Brendan Sage, St. Michael-Albertville: South Dakota State

DIVISION II

Christian Hummelgard, Rosemount:

Northern State

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Danielle Anderson, Eagan: Minnesota

Maria Hauger, Shakopee: Virginia

Sarah Klecker, Hopkins: Minnesota

Haley Jerabek, Benilde-St. Margaret's: Xavier

Cassie Pawlik, Totino-Grace: Wisconsin

Taylor Perkins, Lakeville North: Northern Illinois

Darian Winslow, Totino-Grace: South Dakota

DIVISION II

Brittany Platt, Eden Prairie: Minn.-Duluth

TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS

DIVISION I

Jordan Charles, Apple Valley: Minnesota

Ian Collins, Edina: North Dakota

Eric Colvin, Stillwater: Minnesota

Wayde Hall, Stillwater: Minnesota

Derek Peterson, Wayzata: Lipscomb

Nate Roese, East Ridge: Minnesota

TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Taylor Anderson, Hopkins: Connecticut

Megan Kienholz, Centennial: North Dakota

Jaryn Pipkins, Apple Valley: Dartmouth

Maggie Ewen, St. Francis: Arizona State

Sammie Nielsen, Roseville: Drake

DIVISION II

Hannah Lindner, Apple Valley: Sioux Falls

Kat Torres, Eagan: Hillsdale

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia - WP: R. Hernandez 2 FINAL
Washington - LP: D. Fister 1
Seattle - LP: R. Elias 1 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: W. Chen 2
Texas - LP: J. Williams 2 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: D. Salazar 12
Colorado - LP: F. Morales 2 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 4
Cincinnati - WP: M. Latos 5 FINAL
Miami - LP: J. Cosart 2
San Francisco - WP: R. Vogelsong 5 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: J. Niese 1
LA Angels - WP: M. Shoemaker 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Hellickson 3
NY Yankees - LP: C. Capuano 3 FINAL
Boston - WP: A. Ranaudo 4
Minnesota - LP: C. Fien 8 FINAL
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Guerra 10
Toronto - LP: A. Loup 1 FINAL
Houston - WP: J. Veras 3
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 7 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: A. Wainwright 4
Kansas City - WP: J. Guthrie 1 FINAL
Oakland - LP: S. Gray 0
Pittsburgh - WP: T. Watson 9 FINAL
Arizona - LP: B. Schultz 4
Atlanta - LP: M. Minor 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: E. Stults 10
Chicago Cubs - WP: K. Hendricks 8 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: D. Haren 2
NY Giants 8/3/14 7:00 PM
Buffalo
Indianapolis 8/7/14 6:00 PM
NY Jets
San Francisco 8/7/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New England 8/7/14 6:30 PM
Washington
Cincinnati 8/7/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
Seattle 8/7/14 8:00 PM
Denver
Dallas 8/7/14 9:00 PM
San Diego
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
Sporting Kansas City 1
Winnipeg 27 FINAL
Hamilton 26
Toronto 31 FINAL
Montreal 5
Brt Columbia 25 FINAL
Calgary 24
Saskatchewan 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/7/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Edmonton 8/8/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Hamilton 8/8/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/9/14 6:30 PM
Calgary
Winnipeg 8/12/14 6:30 PM
Toronto
Connecticut 89 FINAL
San Antonio 79
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close