METRO LETTERS
OF INTENT
Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA winter signing period for football, soccer, track and field and cross-country athletes only. Listed are metropolitan-area athletes who are expected to sign Division I or Division II national letters of intent.
FOOTBALL
DIVISION I
Mikias Alipate, Holy Angels: South Dakota State
Justin Axelson, Spring Lake Park: North Dakota State
Keelon Brookins, Tartan: Wisconsin
Jareid Combs, DeLaSalle: Illinois State
Jack Cottrell, Eden Prairie: Boston College
Francis Kanneh, Cooper: Southern
Zach Lindquist, Mahtomedi: Air Force
Mack Marrin, St. Thomas Academy: Drake
Danny McManus, St. Thomas Academy: Dartmouth
Charlie Miller, Totino-Grace: Dartmouth
Mick Nelson, Mounds View: Western Illinois
Kyrell Newell, Lakeville North: Drake
Birk Olson, Monticello: Princeton
James Onwualu, Cretin-Derham Hall: Notre Dame
Tyson Reinke, Eden Prairie: Kent State
Malik Rucker, Cooper: Iowa
Noah Scarver, Mpls. Washburn: Montana
Joe Stephens, Champlin Park: South Dakota State
A.J. Stockwell, Eastview: North Dakota
Joe Tjosvold, Tartan: South Dakota State
Bridge Tusler, Osseo: South Dakota State
Michael Warren, Providence Academy: Dartmouth
Jamison Whiting, Mpls. Washburn: Northern Iowa
Jake Wieneke, Maple Grove: South Dakota State
Chris Wipson, Wayzata: Minnesota
Zach Ziemer, Lakeville North: North Dakota St.
PREFERRED WALK-ONS (No scholarship)
Jeff Borchardt, Wayzata: Minnesota
Chad Fahning, DeLaSalle: Minnesota
Nick Hart, Prior Lake: Minnesota
Connor Keane, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa
Conor Rhoda, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota
Bennie Wilson, St. Michael-Albertville: North Dakota State
DIVISION II
Chandler Arredondo, Richfield: Winona State
John Bednarczyk, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Duluth
Darren Beenken, Farmington: Winona State
Tucker Benjamin, Woodbury: Univ. of Mary
Jack Bixler, Minnetonka: MSU Moorhead
Tony Bork, St. Michael-Albertville:
Concordia (St. Paul)
Jake Bush, Minnetonka: MSU Mankato
Cody Braeger, White Bear Lake: Northern State
Kyle Chrastek, Totino-Grace: Chadron State
Alec Clausing, Totino-Grace: University of Mary
J.T. DenHartog, Hopkins: Minn.-Duluth
Nick Dorsey, Totino-Grace: St. Cloud State
Logan Duitsman, Eden Prairie: Winona State
Jack Evenson, Mpls. Washburn: Univ. of Mary
Rakeem Felder, Osseo: SW Minnesota State
Karl Finkel, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth
Gevelve Gandy, DeLaSalle: Northern State
Matt Harding, Mounds View: Northern State
Bobby Hitchcock, Cretin-Derham Hall:
Minnesota-Crookston
James Horton, Apple Valley: Concordia
(St. Paul)
Chago Huereta, East Ridge: Concordia (St. Paul)
Andy Jarosz, Totino-Grace: Sioux Falls
Mitchell Johnson, Lakeville North:
Augustana (S.D.)
Christian Malinowski, Centennial:
Augustana (S.D.)
Dom McDew-Stauffer, Apple Valley:
St. Cloud State
Jordan Meyer, Elk River: Augustana (S.D.)
Daulton Olinger, Spring Lake Park: Sioux Falls
Evan Perrizo, Eden Prairie: MSU Mankato
Keynon Phillips, Eastview: MSU Mankato
Corey Puterbaugh, Mpls. Washburn:
Augustana (S.D.)
Nate Ricci, Stillwater: Minn.-Duluth
Alex Riley, Chanhassen: MSU Mankato
Matt Rosen, Edina: Concordia (St. Paul)
Tim Ross, Champlin Park: Concordia (St. Paul)
Ja'Quan Rushing, Cretin-Derham Hall: Concordia (St. Paul)
Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace: Augustana
Quentin Schmalz, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)
DeCeon Schumann, Minnetonka: Northern State
Tyler Sims, Osseo: Winona State
Derrick Thingvold, Stillwater: Winona State
Nick Truen, White Bear Lake: Northern State
Alonzo Walker, Irondale: Concordia (St. Paul)
Aaron Warren, DeLaSalle: Minn.-Duluth
Max Weaver, Northfield: Southwest State
Alex Wood, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth
SOCCER • BOYS
DIVISION I
Tyler Anderson, Bloomington Jefferson: Michigan
Ben Bakke, Minnehaha Academy: Creighton
Matthew Gweh, Eastview: High Point
Ryan Herold, Totino-Grace: Long Island
John Patton, St. Thomas Academy: Valparaiso
Getenet Tuji Worku, St. Paul Central: Northwestern
DIVISION II
Eric Fenske, Prior Lake:
South Dakota School of Mines
Ty Johnson, Chaska: Upper Iowa
Peter Wartenberg, Chaska: Dakota Wesleyan
SOCCER • GIRLS
DIVISION I
Allie Boucher, Stillwater: North Dakota State
Hannah Halterman, Rosemount: North Dakota
Taylor Hobbs, White Bear Lake: Minnesota
Vanessa Johnston, DeLaSalle: Minnesota
Jenna Joyce, Armstrong: North Dakota State
Tiana Khamvongsa, Burnsville:
North Dakota State
Simone Kolander, Lakeville North: Minnesota
Lauren Lawler, Cretin-Derham Hall:
Nebraska-Omaha
Bailey Lervick, Woodbury: North Dakota State
Lauren Miller, St. Louis Park: North Dakota State
Natalie Muench, Burnsville: Nebraska
Kristen O'Brien, Eden Prairie: Houston Baptist
Ashley Pafko, Blaine: Minnesota
Riley Riordan, St. Louis Park: Northern Illinois
Jenna Roering, Centennial: Santa Clara
Maddie Schaak, Stillwater: Indiana State
Katie Schulz, Wayzata: Wis.-Green Bay
Kylie Schwarz, Wayzata: Wisconsin
Lauren Thormodsgard, Prior Lake:
South Dakota State
Alexa Trakalo, Lakeville North: South Dakota St.
Amy Yang, St. Paul Harding: North Dakota State
Madison Yueill, Bloomington Jefferson: South Dakota State
DIVISION II
Breanna Adams, Armstrong: St. Cloud State
Maddie Barr, St. Michael-Albertville: Minn.-Duulth
Kailey Beatt, Maple Grove: Minn.-Duluth
Nicole Becker, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth
Katelyn Bergloff, East Ridge: St. Cloud State
Gabrielle Bjorge, Prior Lake: MSU Moorhead
Molly Buck, Rosemount: Minn.-Crookston
Samantha Deutsch, Lakeville North: Minn.-Crookston
Bayley Ertl, North Branch: Bemidji State
Dani Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston
Kallie Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston
Emily Jacobson, Armstrong: Augustana
Jess Johnson, St. Michael-Albertville: MSU Moorhead
Taylor Johnson, White Bear Lake: Minn.-Duluth
Kate Mallory, Rosemount: Concordia (St. Paul)
Alex McCord, Mounds View: Missouri S&T
Jordan Melby, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth
Elizabeth Nelson, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)
Haley Nelson, Maple Grove: MSU Mankato
Kiana Nickel, Wayzata: MSU Mankato
Anna Sivanich, Maple Grove: Bemidji State
Annmarie Umland, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Morris
Natalie Zobel, Minnehaha Academy: SW Minnesota State
CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS
DIVISION I
Will Burke, Edina: Michigan
Kevin Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa
Brendan Sage, St. Michael-Albertville: South Dakota State
DIVISION II
Christian Hummelgard, Rosemount:
Northern State
CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS
DIVISION I
Danielle Anderson, Eagan: Minnesota
Maria Hauger, Shakopee: Virginia
Sarah Klecker, Hopkins: Minnesota
Haley Jerabek, Benilde-St. Margaret's: Xavier
Cassie Pawlik, Totino-Grace: Wisconsin
Taylor Perkins, Lakeville North: Northern Illinois
Darian Winslow, Totino-Grace: South Dakota
DIVISION II
Brittany Platt, Eden Prairie: Minn.-Duluth
TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS
DIVISION I
Jordan Charles, Apple Valley: Minnesota
Ian Collins, Edina: North Dakota
Eric Colvin, Stillwater: Minnesota
Wayde Hall, Stillwater: Minnesota
Derek Peterson, Wayzata: Lipscomb
Nate Roese, East Ridge: Minnesota
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS
DIVISION I
Taylor Anderson, Hopkins: Connecticut
Megan Kienholz, Centennial: North Dakota
Jaryn Pipkins, Apple Valley: Dartmouth
Maggie Ewen, St. Francis: Arizona State
Sammie Nielsen, Roseville: Drake
DIVISION II
Hannah Lindner, Apple Valley: Sioux Falls
Kat Torres, Eagan: Hillsdale