Gophers wrestlers to battle Hawkeyes for Big Ten lead

  • Article by: STAFF and NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: January 26, 2013 - 12:34 AM

Two national college wrestling powers will meet when the third-ranked Gophers face No. 4 Iowa at 3 p.m. Saturday at Williams Arena.

Two national college wrestling powers will meet when the third-ranked Gophers face No. 4 Iowa at 3 p.m. Saturday at Williams Arena.

The Gophers (11-1, 5-0 Big Ten) are coming off an 18-14 comeback victory over No. 6 Illinois on Monday. They will try to expand their one-half game lead in the Big Ten over the Hawkeyes (14-1, 4-0) and Penn State (7-0, 4-0), tied for second place.

The dual will feature two defending NCAA champions -- Iowa 125-pounder Matt McDonough and Gophers heavyweight Tony Nelson -- among 10 wrestlers ranked among the top 10 in their weight classes by Amateur Wrestling News.

A couple of marquee matchups for the dual, which will be televised on BTN, will be Iowa's No. 2-ranked Tony Ramos against the Gophers' No. 7 Chris Dardanes at 133, and Minnesota's No. 2 Logan Storley against the Hawkeyes' No. 4 Mike Evans at 174.

U to host National Duals

The Gophers have been selected as the host of the National Wrestling Coaches Association/Cliff Keen National Dual Championships, which will be Feb. 22-23 at Williams Arena.

The tournament will feature eight teams, four of which will come out of regional competition.

The Gophers, Iowa, Illinois and Ohio State received automatic berths in the final eight.

Quarterfinals will be held at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. the first day, with semifinals at 1 p.m. the second day and the final at 7:30 that night.

"It's exciting for the state of Minnesota," said Gophers coach J Robinson, whose team won the title last year. "... It's a chance to showcase how good Minnesota is. There aren't too many times where you get a chance to do that."

Swarm collapses on road

The Swarm lost 13-12 to the Toronto Rock before an announced crowd of 10,503 at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto.

The Swarm (0-2) led 12-8 in the third period but the Rock scored twice before the period ended. Toronto (3-1) then got the first two goals of the fourth period on a two-man advantage to tie the score at 12-12. Stephan Leblanc's goal with six minutes left was the game-winner.

Josh Sanderson had four goals and two assists for the Rock.

Kiel Matisz had a hat trick for the Storm and Ryan Benesch and Callum Crawford had two goals apiece.

U men lose in tennis

The No. 34 Gophers men's tennis team lost to No. 32 Virginia Commonwealth 5-2 on Friday on the first day of ITA Kick-off Weekend in Athens, Ga. The Gophers (1-1) took an early 2-0 when its first and second doubles teams won, but lost at third doubles and in all five singles matches. Rok Bonin and Mathieu Froment won 8-3 at first doubles for the Gophers, Juan Pablo Ramirez and Leandro Toledo won 8-7 (7-2) at second doubles.

U swamps UND in pool

The Gophers men's swimming and diving team won all 16 events in beating North Dakota 198-90 in a dual meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center. Greg Norsten won two individual events, the 200 butterfly in 1 minute, 53.20 seconds and the 200 individual medley in 1:55.28.

• The women's team also won every event in beating UND 196-94. Kierra Smith was a triple winner, finishing first in the 100 and 200 breaststroke (1:04.94, 2:17.89) and the 200 IM (2:05.94).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Mets 6 Top 6th Inning
Miami 5
Philadelphia 5 Bottom 7th Inning
Atlanta 0
Boston 2 Bottom 7th Inning
Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 3 Bottom 7th Inning
Baltimore 0
Pittsburgh 3 Top 4th Inning
St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 0 Bottom 4th Inning
Chicago Cubs 3
Detroit - D. Price 3:05 PM
Cleveland - C. Kluber
Seattle - C. Young 3:05 PM
Oakland - J. Hammel
San Francisco 2 Suspended
Colorado 2
Arizona - T. Cahill 3:10 PM
San Diego - T. Ross
San Francisco - T. Hudson 4:40 PM
Colorado - F. Morales
Washington - G. Gonzalez 7:10 PM
Los Angeles - R. Hernandez
Texas - C. Lewis 7:10 PM
Kansas City - Y. Ventura
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
Utah State 7 FINAL
Tennessee 38
SMU 0 FINAL
(10) Baylor 45
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
Louisville
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 30 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35
Toronto 12 15:00
Hamilton 13
Edmonton 3:30 PM
Calgary
Indiana 3:00 PM
Chicago
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

Date/Opponent Time W L Score
2014 season     
Aug 28 - vs. E. Illinois 6 pmX42-20
Sep 6 - vs. M. Tennessee St. 2:30 pm
Sep 13 - at TCU 3 pm
Sep 20 - vs. San Jose St. TBA
Sep 27 - at Michigan TBA
Oct 11 - vs. Northwestern TBA
Oct 18 - vs. Purdue 11 am
Oct 25 - at Illinois 11 am
Nov 8 - vs. Iowa TBA
Nov 15 - vs. Ohio State TBA
Nov 22 - at Nebraska TBA
Nov 29 - at Wisconsin TBA

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers in their season opener

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close