Top-ranked U wresters fall to Oklahoma State

  • Article by: RACHEL BLOUNT , Star Tribune
  • Updated: December 3, 2012 - 7:02 AM

It was the first loss of the wrestling season for the 6-1 Gophers, while No. 3 Oklahoma State moved its record to 2-0.

view larger photos

  

J Robinson wasn't about to blame the missing links in his lineup for the Gophers' loss to Oklahoma State. Had more of his wrestlers come through, the coach said, his top-ranked team could have overcome illness and injury against the No. 3 Cowboys Sunday at the Sports Pavilion.

But when Nick Dardanes was pinned only 52 seconds into his match, the Gophers fell into a tailspin that led to their first dual-meet loss of the season. After winning the first two matches, the Gophers (6-1) dropped the next five, culminating in a 22-15 defeat. The Cowboys (2-0) began the rally with back-to-back pins from Julian Feikert, who upset Dardanes at 141 pounds, and No. 2 Jordan Oliver, who overpowered Seth Lange at 149.

The Gophers were missing David Thorn (ill), ranked No. 6 at 125 pounds, and Logan Storley (injured), ranked No. 3 at 174. Dylan Ness has been sidelined by injury all season.

The Gophers swept the final three weights, including the day's marquee match between the nation's top two heavyweights. No. 1 Tony Nelson defeated No. 2 Alan Gelogaev 2-0 to extend his win streak to 35 matches, including a 10-0 record this season. That was little comfort to Robinson, who was disappointed in his wrestlers' inability to overcome their hardships.

"A No. 1 team finds a way to win, and that's what we should have done,'' Robinson said. "Those are all excuses. We had a chance and an opportunity to win, and we didn't make it happen. That's just not acceptable.''

Robinson was happy with the performance of Corey Hodowanic, who stepped in for Thorn and scored a gritty victory over Tyler Dorrell in the meet's first match. Dorrell led 4-3 after two periods, but Hodowanic (6-2) staved off exhaustion to score two on a reverse with 38 seconds remaining to win 5-4.

At 133 pounds, No. 5 Chris Dardanes defeated No. 8 Jon Morrison 3-1 to put the Gophers ahead 6-0. But Feikert's quick pin of Nick Dardanes put the Cowboys on a roll. The Cowboys extended their margin to 22-6 before the Gophers got back on track.

Nelson got some personal satisfaction by defeating Gelogaev, who scored a major decision over Nelson as the Cowboys beat the Gophers in a dual meet last year. Still, Nelson was stung by the team's first loss.

Robinson said Storley should rejoin the lineup for the Southern Scuffle on Jan. 1-2, and he hopes Ness will be ready then, too. He also expects the rest of his roster to be better prepared. "The reason we wrestle [top teams] early is that we've got three months to figure it out before it gets serious.''

  • related content

  • Gophers vs.Oklahoma State

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit 6:00 PM
Washington
Atlanta 6:30 PM
Miami
Toronto 6:30 PM
New York
Memphis 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Brooklyn 7:30 PM
Dallas
Milwaukee 8:00 PM
Utah
San Antonio 8:00 PM
Phoenix
Buffalo 2:00 PM
Florida
Detroit 2:00 PM
Nashville
Carolina 4:00 PM
NY Islanders
New Jersey 4:00 PM
Columbus
Arizona 4:30 PM
Boston
Toronto 6:00 PM
Montreal
NY Rangers 7:00 PM
Philadelphia
Minnesota 9:00 PM
Colorado
St. Louis 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Ottawa 9:00 PM
San Jose
Kennesaw St 75 FINAL
Lipscomb 94
Navy 57 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 47
Bucknell 70 2nd Half 0:12
American Univ 69
NC State 63 FINAL
Boston College 79
East Carolina 71 FINAL
UCF 66
Georgia Tech 60 1st OT
Clemson 60
Lehigh 55 FINAL
Colgate 61
Louisville 81 FINAL
Florida State 59
Missouri 44 FINAL
Georgia 68
Army 64 FINAL
Lafayette 74
Michigan 56 FINAL
Maryland 66
Georgetown 65 2nd Half 0:47
St Johns 79
Rhode Island 53 2nd Half 6:50
La Salle 49
Western Carolina 34 2nd Half 20:00
Citadel 25
Nebraska Omaha 39 2nd Half 20:00
IUPUI 34
Maine 43 2nd Half 10:03
New Hampshire 48
Samford 38 2nd Half
Va Military 26
Presbyterian 32 2nd Half 17:10
Winthrop 43
Utah State 6 1st Half 15:50
Air Force 5
Vermont 12 1st Half 13:48
Albany 10
UMBC 0 1st Half 17:42
Binghamton 4
Indiana State 8 1st Half 15:39
Bradley 4
Butler 7 1st Half 15:35
DePaul 4
Illinois State 0 1st Half 17:32
Evansville 4
Wright State 3 1st Half 17:01
Ill-Chicago 0
Fla Gulf Coast 7 1st Half 15:46
Jacksonville 9
Ole Miss 8 1st Half 15:04
LSU 9
North Carolina 2 1st Half 19:03
Miami-Florida 0
Wagner 1 1st Half 15:25
Mount St Marys 6
TCU 7 1st Half 16:08
Oklahoma 6
Delaware 5 1st Half 16:50
Towson 5
Cincinnati 7 1st Half 14:30
Tulane 4
Dayton 0 1st Half 15:30
VA Commonwealth 5
Northern Iowa 8 1st Half 15:18
Wichita State 12
Drexel 4 1st Half 15:44
William & Mary 2
Oakland 4 1st Half 18:59
Green Bay 2
Villanova 8 1st Half 15:18
Xavier 10
Campbell 4 1st Half 15:25
Longwood 2
Sarah Lawrence 1:30 PM
NJIT
Middle Tennessee 2:00 PM
UAB
UNC-Asheville 2:00 PM
Liberty
Southern Utah 2:00 PM
North Dakota
Utah Valley U 2:05 PM
Chicago State
ULM 2:30 PM
Appalachian St
Bowling Green 2:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Long Island 2:30 PM
Sacred Heart
West Virginia 3:00 PM
Baylor
Holy Cross 3:00 PM
Boston Univ
MD-Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Delaware State
Wofford 3:00 PM
Furman
Montana State 3:00 PM
Idaho
Hofstra 3:00 PM
James Madison
Iowa State 3:00 PM
Kansas State
Arkansas 3:00 PM
Kentucky
Missouri State 3:00 PM
Loyola-Chicago
Fordham 3:00 PM
Massachusetts
Nicholls 3:00 PM
McNeese State
East Tenn St 3:00 PM
Mercer
Coppin State 3:00 PM
Morgan State
San Diego 3:00 PM
Portland
Gardner-Webb 3:00 PM
Radford
St Francis-PA 3:00 PM
Robert Morris
Duquesne 3:00 PM
St Bonaventure
Creighton 3:00 PM
Seton Hall
Oklahoma State 3:00 PM
Texas Tech
Alabama 3:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Virginia Tech 3:00 PM
Virginia
Bethune-Cookman 3:00 PM
NC Central
St Francis-NY 3:00 PM
Bryant
Drake 3:05 PM
Southern Ill
High Point 3:30 PM
Char Southern
Central Conn St 3:30 PM
Fair-Dickinson
Eastern Mich 3:30 PM
Western Mich
Texas 4:00 PM
Kansas
Chattanooga 4:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
SE Louisiana 4:00 PM
Central Arkansas
South Dakota St 4:00 PM
South Dakota
Montana 4:05 PM
Eastern Wash
Georgia State 4:15 PM
Troy
Old Dominion 4:30 PM
North Texas
Arkansas State 4:30 PM
Texas State
Texas Southern 5:00 PM
Alabama State
Tennessee St 5:00 PM
Belmont
Princeton 5:00 PM
Brown
Dartmouth 5:00 PM
Cornell
Tennessee 5:00 PM
Florida
Jacksonville St 5:00 PM
Morehead State
San Jose St 5:00 PM
Nevada
Florida A&M 5:00 PM
NC A&T
Iowa 5:00 PM
Penn State
Loyola Marymount 5:00 PM
Pepperdine
Miss State 5:00 PM
South Carolina
Savannah State 5:00 PM
SC State
Miss Valley St 5:30 PM
Jackson State
Alcorn State 5:30 PM
Southern U
Prairie View 6:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Harvard 6:00 PM
Columbia
George Washington 6:00 PM
Davidson
Syracuse 6:00 PM
Duke
Tenn Tech 6:00 PM
Eastern Ky
UNC-Wilmington 6:00 PM
Elon
Stony Brook 6:00 PM
Hartford
Hampton 6:00 PM
Howard
Northwestern 6:00 PM
Illinois
Western Ill 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Buffalo 6:00 PM
Kent State
Incarnate Word 6:00 PM
Lamar
Cal State Fullerton 6:00 PM
Long Beach State
TX-San Antonio 6:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Fla Atlantic 6:00 PM
Marshall
Richmond 6:00 PM
Saint Josephs
George Mason 6:00 PM
Saint Louis
Austin Peay 6:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Murray State 6:00 PM
UT Martin
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
Penn 6:00 PM
Yale
Milwaukee 6:00 PM
Youngstown St
Stetson 6:00 PM
North Florida
USC Upstate 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Grand Canyon 6:05 PM
UMKC
Abilene Christian 6:15 PM
New Orleans
Northeastern 7:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
Tulsa 7:00 PM
Memphis
Wyoming 7:00 PM
UNLV
Central Mich 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
Denver 7:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Charlotte 7:00 PM
Rice
Boise State 7:00 PM
San Diego St
St Marys-CA 7:00 PM
Santa Clara
Texas-El Paso 7:00 PM
Southern Miss
Sam Houston St 7:00 PM
TX A&M-CC
New Mexico St 7:00 PM
TX-Pan American
FIU 7:00 PM
Western Ky
Stephen F Austin 7:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Ga Southern 7:15 PM
Louisiana
Ark-Little Rock 7:15 PM
Texas-Arlington
Grambling St 7:30 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Auburn 7:30 PM
Texas A&M
Arizona 8:00 PM
Utah
Northern Ariz 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
UC Davis 9:00 PM
Cal Poly
New Mexico 9:00 PM
Fresno State
BYU 9:00 PM
Gonzaga
Pacific 9:00 PM
San Francisco
Idaho State 9:00 PM
Weber State
Sacramento St 9:05 PM
Portland State
UC Riverside 9:30 PM
CS-Northridge
Washington 9:30 PM
USC
CS-Bakersfield 9:30 PM
Seattle
UC Irvine 10:59 PM
UC Santa Barbara
Michigan 60 FINAL
Illinois 72
Lipscomb 57 FINAL
Kennesaw St 75
North Florida 21 2nd Half 13:57
Stetson 52
Samford 46 2nd Half 13:29
Mercer 32
Liberty 33 2nd Half 18:58
Campbell 27
North Texas 21 2nd Half 20:00
Old Dominion 42
St Francis-NY 34 2nd Half 10:44
Bryant 40
St Francis-PA 30 2nd Half
Robert Morris 30
Long Island 38 2nd Half 17:26
Sacred Heart 34
Sam Houston St 37 2nd Half 13:56
TX A&M-CC 34
Kent State 41 2nd Half 11:41
Miami-Ohio 43
ULM 31 2nd Half 18:31
Appalachian St 37
Boston U 37 2nd Half 11:17
Holy Cross 59
Nicholls 32 2nd Half
McNeese State 39
Akron 7 1st Half 14:34
Buffalo 10
Ball State 1:00 PM
Western Mich
MD-Eastern Shore 9 1st Half 16:28
Delaware State 6
Northern Ill 2 1st Half 19:00
Eastern Michigan 0
Bowling Green 7 1st Half 15:42
Ohio U 7
Central Michigan 3 1st Half 15:36
Toledo 13
Coppin State 1:00 PM
Morgan State
Bethune-Cookman 16 1st Half 14:07
NC Central 2
Central Conn St 12 1st Half 13:28
Fairleigh Dickinson 8
Memphis 2 1st Half 15:41
(1) Connecticut 10
Georgia Tech 9 1st Half 14:39
Wake Forest 10
East Carolina 10 1st Half 15:45
Temple 4
Marist 0 1st Half 19:45
Rider 0
Michigan State 10 1st Half 15:30
Purdue 4
Fairfield 10 1st Half 16:03
Manhattan 4
Niagara 1:00 PM
Iona
East Tenn St 2 1st Half 11:43
(18) Chattanooga 15
Furman 0 1st Half 20:00
Wofford 0
Longwood 4 1st Half 14:26
Charleston Southern 5
UNC-Asheville 10 1st Half 15:51
Coastal Carolina 4
Northern Ky 3 1st Half 18:33
USC Upstate 0
Winthrop 4 1st Half 15:12
Presbyterian 7
Western Ill 1:30 PM
South Dakota
Detroit 1:35 PM
Valparaiso
Cleveland State 2:00 PM
Milwaukee
Lafayette 2:00 PM
Army
Arkansas State 2:00 PM
Texas State
Georgia State 2:00 PM
Troy
Portland State 2:00 PM
Sacramento St
IUPUI 2:00 PM
South Dakota St
Tennessee St 2:00 PM
Belmont
Eastern Illinois 2:00 PM
SIU-Edwardsville
Jacksonville St 2:00 PM
Morehead St
Kansas State 2:00 PM
TCU
Cincinnati 2:00 PM
SMU
SE Louisiana 2:00 PM
Central Arkansas
Denver 2:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Tulane 2:00 PM
Tulsa
IUPU-Ft Wayne 2:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Air Force 3:00 PM
Utah State
San Diego State 3:00 PM
Boise State
Fresno State 3:00 PM
New Mexico
Florida A&M 3:00 PM
NC A&T
Gonzaga 3:00 PM
BYU
South Florida 3:00 PM
UCF
UCLA 3:00 PM
Washington
(3) Baylor 3:00 PM
Iowa State
Miss Valley St 3:00 PM
Jackson State
Tenn Tech 3:00 PM
Eastern Kentucky
UMKC 3:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Seattle 3:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
Texas Southern 3:00 PM
Alabama State
Santa Clara 3:00 PM
St Marys-CA
UNLV 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Savannah State 3:00 PM
SC State
Alcorn State 3:00 PM
Southern U
Bucknell 3:00 PM
American Univ
Oakland 3:00 PM
Illinois-Chicago
Eastern Washington 3:00 PM
Montana
Idaho 3:00 PM
Montana State
Weber State 3:00 PM
Idaho State
Radford 3:00 PM
High Point
Green Bay 3:30 PM
Youngstown St
Austin Peay 3:30 PM
SE Missouri St
Wagner 3:30 PM
Mount St Marys
Portland 4:00 PM
San Diego
Nevada 4:00 PM
San Jose St
Stephen F Austin 4:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Incarnate Word 4:00 PM
Lamar
Abilene Christian 4:00 PM
New Orleans
Pepperdine 4:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
San Francisco 4:00 PM
Pacific
Prairie View 4:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Hampton 4:00 PM
Howard
Chicago State 4:00 PM
Utah Valley U
Murray State 4:00 PM
UT Martin
Cal Poly 4:00 PM
Cal-Irvine
UC Santa Barbara 4:00 PM
UC Davis
Marshall 4:00 PM
Florida Atlantic
UAB 5:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
Western Ky 5:00 PM
FIU
Georgia Southern 5:00 PM
Louisiana
Grambling 5:00 PM
Ark-Pine Bluff
Ark-Little Rock 5:00 PM
TX-Arlington
Cornell 5:00 PM
Dartmouth
Columbia 5:00 PM
Harvard
Brown 5:00 PM
(14) Princeton
USC 5:00 PM
Washington St
(24) California 5:00 PM
(7) Oregon State
Yale 6:00 PM
Penn
Loyola-Maryland 6:00 PM
Navy
Jacksonville 6:00 PM
(21) Fla Gulf Coast
Long Beach St 6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Rice 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Colgate 6:30 PM
Lehigh
CS-Northridge 7:00 PM
UC-Riverside
Kansas 7:00 PM
Oklahoma
Oklahoma St 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
TX-Pan American 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Southern Utah
Northern Colorado 9:00 PM
Northern Ariz
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is the best center on a Twin Cities sports team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close