Concordia favored to win D-II volleyball regional

  • Updated: November 28, 2012 - 9:07 PM

The top-seeded Concordia (St. Paul) volleyball team (27-4) will be the host of the NCAA Division II Central Regional from Thursday through Saturday at the Gangelhoff Center. No. 2 seed Southwest Minnesota State (29-2) and No. 5 seed Minnesota Duluth (28-4) are also in the eight-team field.

Concordia has won five consecutive Division II championships and has a 30-match winning streak in NCAA tournament play.

The winners of the eight regionals around the country will advance to the national championships Dec. 6-8 in Pensacola, Fla.

Etc.

• The University of St. Thomas volleyball team, which won the NCAA Division III championship on Nov. 17, will be honored on campus at noon Thursday in Schoenecker Arena. The public is welcome.

• The Swarm signed 6-6, 220-pound Brock Sorensen, who was the No. 2 overall pick in the National Lacrosse League's entry draft, to a one-year contract.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia - WP: A. Harang 5 FINAL
Washington - LP: J. Zimmermann 3
Atlanta - LP: S. Marimon 5 FINAL
Toronto - WP: B. Cecil 6
Chicago WSox - WP: C. Sale 12 FINAL
Detroit - LP: A. Sanchez 3
Cleveland - WP: D. Salazar 4 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: P. Hughes 2
Cincinnati - LP: H. Bailey 2 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: C. Martinez 5
San Diego - LP: C. Kimbrel 6 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: Z. Rosscup 7
Baltimore - WP: C. Tillman 4 FINAL
Boston - LP: C. Buchholz 1
Milwaukee 1 Bottom 2nd Inning
Pittsburgh 3
Miami 0 Top 3rd Inning
NY Mets 1
LA Angels 0 Bottom 2nd Inning
Houston 0
NY Yankees 0 Top 3rd Inning
Tampa Bay 0
Oakland 0 Bottom 3rd Inning
Kansas City 0
Arizona - R. De La Rosa 8:05 PM
San Francisco - C. Heston
Colorado - J. Lyles 8:10 PM
Los Angeles - Z. Greinke
Texas - C. Lewis 8:10 PM
Seattle - F. Hernandez
Washington 93 FINAL
Toronto 86
New Orleans 99 FINAL
Golden State 106
Milwaukee 32 2nd Qtr 8:53
Chicago 39
Dallas 8:30 PM
Houston
Minnesota 1 FINAL
St. Louis 4
Detroit 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay 5
Pittsburgh 7:00 PM
NY Rangers
Winnipeg 9:30 PM
Anaheim
Houston 0 1st Half 15:00
D.C. 0
Orlando City 0 1st Half 44:55
Columbus 0
Toronto FC 7:30 PM
FC Dallas
Seattle 8:00 PM
Colorado
Vancouver FC 8:30 PM
Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Does it bother you that Tyus Jones chose Duke over Minnesota?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close