SW Minnesota wins NSIC; Concordia to host NCAA regional

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: November 19, 2012 - 12:14 AM

Second-ranked Southwest Minnesota State ended the winning streak of top-ranked Concordia (St. Paul) at 17 matches with a 25-19, 25-20, 12-25, 21-25, 15-10 victory in the NSIC tournament final Sunday at Concordia's Gangelhoff Center.

The Mustangs (29-2) won their first NSIC tournament championship and the league's automatic berth in the NCAA Division II Central Region tournament.

The Golden Bears will be the top seed for the eight-team regional, which begins Nov. 29. The Mustangs are seeded second. Minnesota Duluth is fifth.

Abbey Thissen led the Mustangs with 15 kills Sunday . Emilee Gutzmer recorded 48 assists and Rachel Westby had 24 digs.

The Golden Bears, who had not dropped a set at home until the NSIC final, fell to 27-4, including two regular-season victories over Southwest Minnesota State.

Gophers wrestlers dominate Boise State

The Gophers wrestling team recorded three major decisions in a 30-6 dual victory over Boise State at the Sports Pavilion.

Fifth-ranked 174-pounder Logan Storley opened the meet with a major decision, 10-1 over the Broncos' Scott Bacon, the first of seven consecutive Gophers victories. David Thorn (125 pounds) and Nick Dardanes (141) also posted major decisions.

Scott Schiller pinned Boise State's Cody Dixon in 1:31 at 197 pounds, and top-ranked heavyweight Tony Nelson ran his winning streak to 32 matches.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Louis - LP: K. Siegrist 6 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Grimm 7
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 4 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: H. Kuroda 6
Arizona - LP: W. Miley 5 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: K. Kendrick 9
Washington - WP: T. Roark 4 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: A. Simon 1
Boston - LP: J. Tazawa 4 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 6
San Diego - WP: J. Hahn 5 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 2
Oakland - LP: J. Hammel 1 FINAL
Texas - WP: J. Williams 4
NY Mets - WP: C. Torres 3 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: F. Rodriguez 2
Miami - WP: B. Hand 2 FINAL
Houston - LP: D. Keuchel 0
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Danks 9 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: K. Correia 5
Cleveland - LP: C. Carrasco 4 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: K. Herrera 6
Pittsburgh - LP: C. Morton 1 FINAL
Colorado - WP: B. Anderson 8
Detroit - LP: D. Smyly 1 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: M. Morin 2
Baltimore - WP: D. O`Day 2 FINAL
Seattle - LP: C. Furbush 1
Los Angeles - WP: Z. Greinke 8 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: T. Lincecum 1
Chivas USA 0 FINAL
Colorado 3
Calgary 26 FINAL
Edmonton 22
Winnipeg 23 FINAL
Brt Columbia 6
Ottawa 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Tulsa 77 FINAL
Washington 82
Chicago 79 FINAL
Atlanta 75
San Antonio 78 FINAL
Minnesota 88
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close