SW Minnesota wins NSIC; Concordia to host NCAA regional

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: November 19, 2012 - 12:14 AM

Second-ranked Southwest Minnesota State ended the winning streak of top-ranked Concordia (St. Paul) at 17 matches with a 25-19, 25-20, 12-25, 21-25, 15-10 victory in the NSIC tournament final Sunday at Concordia's Gangelhoff Center.

The Mustangs (29-2) won their first NSIC tournament championship and the league's automatic berth in the NCAA Division II Central Region tournament.

The Golden Bears will be the top seed for the eight-team regional, which begins Nov. 29. The Mustangs are seeded second. Minnesota Duluth is fifth.

Abbey Thissen led the Mustangs with 15 kills Sunday . Emilee Gutzmer recorded 48 assists and Rachel Westby had 24 digs.

The Golden Bears, who had not dropped a set at home until the NSIC final, fell to 27-4, including two regular-season victories over Southwest Minnesota State.

Gophers wrestlers dominate Boise State

The Gophers wrestling team recorded three major decisions in a 30-6 dual victory over Boise State at the Sports Pavilion.

Fifth-ranked 174-pounder Logan Storley opened the meet with a major decision, 10-1 over the Broncos' Scott Bacon, the first of seven consecutive Gophers victories. David Thorn (125 pounds) and Nick Dardanes (141) also posted major decisions.

Scott Schiller pinned Boise State's Cody Dixon in 1:31 at 197 pounds, and top-ranked heavyweight Tony Nelson ran his winning streak to 32 matches.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore - W. Chen 10:05 AM
Boston - C. Buchholz
Cincinnati - M. Leake 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - F. Liriano
LA Angels - G. Richards 6:05 PM
Washington - T. Roark
Kansas City - J. Guthrie 6:05 PM
Cleveland - Z. McAllister
Chicago WSox - J. Danks 6:08 PM
Detroit - A. Sanchez
St. Louis - T. Lyons 6:10 PM
NY Mets - J. Mejia
Miami - T. Koehler 6:10 PM
Atlanta - J. Teheran
Arizona - B. Arroyo 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
San Diego - A. Cashner 7:10 PM
Milwaukee - W. Peralta
San Francisco - R. Vogelsong 7:40 PM
Colorado - J. De La Rosa
Texas - Y. Darvish 9:05 PM
Oakland - D. Straily
Houston - D. Keuchel 9:10 PM
Seattle - F. Hernandez
Philadelphia - C. Lee 9:10 PM
Los Angeles - P. Maholm
Memphis 7:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Golden State 9:30 PM
LA Clippers
Pittsburgh 6:00 PM
Columbus
Colorado 6:00 PM
Minnesota
St. Louis 7:30 PM
Chicago
Anaheim 8:30 PM
Dallas
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers men's hockey season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close