Melrose's Smock wins triple jump, secures trip to London

  • Article by: STAFF and NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: June 27, 2012 - 1:48 AM
hide

Amanda Smock

Amanda Smock has punched her ticket to London.

The former Melrose, Minn., and North Dakota State standout won the women's triple jump at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Monday night in Eugene, Ore.

Smock posted a jump of 45 feet, 9 inches on her first attempt. That proved good enough to beat runner-up Sheena Gordon, who had a jump of 45-4 1/2.

Smock entered the meet with the top qualifying mark of 46-6¼, which surpassed the Olympic 'B' standard of 46-3 1/2, and that and her victory in Eugene secured a spot in the London Games next month.

Two other Minnesotans in event finals Monday fell short in their attempts to earn Olympic berths.

Heather Kampf, a former Gophers and Rosemount High School standout, finished seventh among eight runners in the women's 800-meter final in 2 minutes, 2.86 seconds.

Three-time U.S. champion Alysia Montano won the event in 1:59.08 while leading wire-to-wire. Geena Gall was second in 1:59.24, and Alice Schmidt was third in 1:59.46 for the two other spots on the U.S. team.

Jim Dilling, a former Minnesota State Mankato standout, did not advance in the high jump final, missing on three attempts at 7-0 1/2.

In the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase qualifying, Jamie Cheever, a former Gopher from Minneapolis, finished sixth in her heat and advanced to Friday's final. She had a time of 9:51.42.

Former Gopher Hasaan Mead of Minneapolis and Winona's Elliott Heath both advanced to Thursday's final in the men's 5,000. Mead was the fifth overall qualifier in 13:44.56, while Heath was 14th in 13:49.50.

Justin Tyner, a former Brainerd High School standout, finished 11th in his heat of the men's 3,000 steeplechase in 8:53.92 and did not advance.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati - WP: H. Bailey 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 2
Chicago WSox - WP: E. Johnson 16 FINAL
Texas - LP: R. Ross Jr. 2
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 4
Philadelphia - WP: J. Diekman 10 FINAL
Colorado - LP: M. Belisle 9
San Francisco - WP: T. Lincecum 4 FINAL
San Diego - LP: R. Erlin 3
Arizona - LP: J. Collmenter 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: J. Wright 4
Baltimore - LP: B. Matusz 5 FINAL
Boston - WP: E. Mujica 6
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 102 FINAL
Chicago 93
Portland 122 FINAL
Houston 120
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 2 FINAL
Montreal 3
Los Angeles 2 FINAL
San Jose 7
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers men's hockey season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close