Gophers win Big Ten dual over Buckeyes

  • Updated: January 8, 2012 - 11:43 PM

The third-ranked Gophers wrestling team won its first six bouts, including Chris Dardanes' 5-3 upset of second-ranked Logan Stieber at 133 pounds, in a 24-13 victory over No. 6 Ohio State at the Sports Pavilion.

The third-ranked Gophers wrestling team won its first six bouts, including Chris Dardanes' 5-3 upset of second-ranked Logan Stieber at 133 pounds, in a 24-13 victory over No. 6 Ohio State at the Sports Pavilion.

Dardanes, who is unranked, scored a decisive takedown with 4 seconds left. The victory clinched the dual for the Gophers (5-2, 2-0 Big Ten).

Gophers freshman Logan Storley won his first Big Ten match, 4-2 over No. 5 Nick Heflin. Kevin Steinhaus won an 18-3 technical fall over Craig Thomas, while Sonny Yohn defeated Ohio State's Andrew Campolattano 5-1.

Heavyweight Tony Nelson, ranked No. 4, beat Peter Capone 2-0, and top-ranked Zach Sanders improved to 17-0 with a 20-10 major decision over Johnni Dijulius.

NEWS SERVICES

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - LP: J. Walden 4 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: H. Rondon 5
Washington - LP: J. Zimmermann 2 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: A. Burnett 6
Chicago WSox - LP: H. Noesi 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: C. Kluber 7
NY Yankees - LP: A. Warren 2 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: T. McFarland 3
Pittsburgh - LP: T. Watson 5 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: C. Partch 6
Miami - LP: H. Alvarez 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 7
Toronto - WP: A. Loup 8 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: G. Balfour 5
LA Angels - WP: G. Richards 3 FINAL
Texas - LP: N. Tepesch 0
St. Louis - WP: P. Neshek 7 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: F. Rodriguez 6
Boston - WP: J. Lackey 8 FINAL
Houston - LP: S. Feldman 3
Detroit - WP: A. Sanchez 2 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: D. Duffy 1
Minnesota - LP: K. Johnson 2 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. De La Rosa 6
San Diego - WP: J. Hahn 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: D. Haren 3
Oakland - LP: J. Samardzija 2 FINAL
Seattle - WP: F. Hernandez 3
Arizona - LP: M. Bolsinger 0 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: T. Lincecum 5
D.C. 2 FINAL
San Jose 1
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 5:30 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 8:30 PM
Saskatchewan
Edmonton 7/17/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 7/18/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Hamilton 7/18/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Montreal 7/19/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Los Angeles 68 FINAL
New York 54
Seattle 88 FINAL
San Antonio 67
Phoenix 72 FINAL
Chicago 66
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close