Sorenstam, 3M expand golf connections

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: October 15, 2013 - 11:09 PM
hide

Annika Sorenstam tees off the first hole during the second round of the 3M Players Championship golf tournament at TPC Twin Cities golf course Saturday, Aug. 3, 2013, in Blaine, Minn.

Photo: CRAIG LASSIG, ASSOCIATED PRESS

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

 

Former LPGA major champion Annika Sorenstam has announced a partnership with 3M and her charitable organization, the ANNIKA Foundation. 3M will be the presenting sponsor of the ANNIKA Award, the ANNIKA Intercollegiate Golf Tournament and a series of ANNIKA Invitational junior golf tournaments worldwide.

“The global partnership between 3M and the ANNIKA Foundation is a natural fit,” said Hollis Cavner, executive director of the 3M Championship golf tournament. “Both organizations are committed to giving back and positively impacting the lives of those in the community.”

The mission of the ANNIKA Foundation is teaching children the importance of living a healthy, active lifestyle through fitness and nutrition and offering junior golfers the chance to pursue their dreams.

Additionally, it was announced that once again Sorenstam will be joined by Nancy Lopez and Pat Bradley as part of the Greats of Golf event next year within the 3M Championship, which will be held July 28-August 3 at TPC Twin Cities in Blaine.

 

Kudos to Gophers’ Warning, Rau

Junior linemates Sam Warning and Kyle Rau of the Gophers were named the Big Ten’s second and third stars of the week in men’s hockey, respectively.

Warning had two goals and two assists and was the MVP of the Ice Breaker tournament last weekend which Minnesota won. Rau had one goal and two assists in the two games.

Michigan sophomore forward Andrew Copp was the first star of the week with two goals and five points in two victories.

 

U men’s golfer, team both place ninth

Gophers senior Alex Gaugert, of Lake Geneva, Wis., finished ninth as did his team in the Alister MacKenzie Invitational in Sonoma, Calif. Gaugert shot a personal best 7-under 209. He finished with a career-low of 67 on Tuesday.

“Alex’s finish, in this competitive field, is one of the best we’ve had in the past few years,” Minnesota coach John Carlson said. “Jose [Mendez] had two really good rounds, too.”

Mendez, a freshman from San Jose, Costa Rica, started and finished with 2-under 70s and tied for 22nd at 215.

California won the 16-team tournament with a score of 825. The Gophers’ total was 857.

 

Etc.

• Sarah McCrady, a Gophers senior from Eagan, was named the Big Ten diver of the week. She won the 3-meter event (336.15 points) and took fourth in the 1-meter event in a dual meet against Michigan.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Toronto 6:00 PM
Indiana
Cleveland 6:30 PM
Detroit
Milwaukee 6:30 PM
Miami
Memphis 7:30 PM
Dallas
Chicago 9:30 PM
Golden State
Washington 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
NY Rangers 6:00 PM
NY Islanders
Arizona 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Winnipeg 6:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Washington 6:00 PM
Columbus
Tampa Bay 6:30 PM
Carolina
Dallas 6:30 PM
Montreal
Detroit 6:30 PM
Florida
Colorado 7:00 PM
Nashville
Buffalo 8:00 PM
Calgary
Minnesota 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Anaheim 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Ball State 6:00 PM
Akron
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Bowling Green
Western Mich 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Ohio 6:00 PM
Eastern Mich
Xavier 6:00 PM
Georgetown
Vanderbilt 6:00 PM
Georgia
West Virginia 6:00 PM
Kansas State
Central Mich 6:00 PM
Kent State
Saint Josephs 6:00 PM
La Salle
Nebraska 6:00 PM
Michigan
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Toledo
Tulsa 6:00 PM
Tulane
George Washington 6:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
Pittsburgh 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Indiana State 7:00 PM
Evansville
Tabor College 7:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Florida 8:00 PM
Alabama
Tennessee 8:00 PM
Arkansas
Texas A&M 8:00 PM
Auburn
Baylor 8:00 PM
Oklahoma State
DePaul 0 Postponed
Providence 0
Michigan State 0 Postponed
Rutgers 0
Wyoming 8:00 PM
Utah State
Fresno State 8:05 PM
San Diego St
UNLV 9:00 PM
Nevada
SD Christian 9:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
Colorado State 10:00 PM
Boise State
Temple 6:00 PM
UCF
Campbell 6:00 PM
Presbyterian
Coastal Carolina 6:00 PM
High Point
Gardner-Webb 6:00 PM
Radford
UNC-Asheville 6:00 PM
Liberty
Winthrop 6:00 PM
Longwood
Columbia International 6:00 PM
Charleston Southern
Tulane 7:00 PM
Houston
(3) Baylor 7:00 PM
TCU
Navy 7:00 PM
American Univ
Valparaiso 7:00 PM
Illinois-Chicago
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close