This week in golf: Sept. 5-8

  • Updated: September 4, 2013 - 7:17 PM

USGA

What: Walker Cup in Southampton, N.Y.

Course: National Golf Links of America (6,986 yards, par 72)

Schedule (TV): Saturday-Sunday (Golf Channel)

Format: Team match play. Saturday, four morning foursomes (alternate-shot) matches and eight afternoon singles matches; Sunday, four morning foursomes matches and 10 afternoon singles matches.

Defending champion: Britain and Ireland won 14-12 in 2011 at Royal Aberdeen in Scotland for its first victory since 2003. The U.S. leads the series 34-8-1.

CHAMPIONS TOUR

What: Montreal Championship in Sainte-Julie, Quebec

Course: La Vallee du Richelieu Golf Club, Rouville Course (6,789 yards, par 72)

Schedule: Friday-Sunday (Golf Channel)

Purse: $1.6 million (winner’s share: $240,000)

Defending champion: Mark Calcavecchia

notes

PGA TOUR

Next event: BMW Championship, Sept. 12-15, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Ill.

LPGA TOUR

Next event: Evian Championship, Sept. 12-15, Evian Masters Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

Notes

USGA: The Walker Cup matches, first played in 1922 at National Golf Links of America, are named in honor of former USGA President George Herbert Walker — President George H.W. Bush’s grandfather and President George W. Bush’s great-grandfather.

ASSOCIATED PRESS

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - J. Danks 12:05 PM
Cleveland - T. Bauer
Pittsburgh - F. Liriano 12:10 PM
Cincinnati - J. Cueto
Miami - B. Hand 12:10 PM
NY Mets - J. deGrom
Washington - T. Roark 12:35 PM
Philadelphia - K. Kendrick
Toronto - R. Dickey 12:40 PM
Tampa Bay - D. Price
St. Louis - C. Martinez 1:10 PM
Milwaukee - W. Peralta
Boston - C. Buchholz 1:10 PM
Houston - B. Peacock
Detroit - J. Verlander 1:10 PM
Kansas City - B. Chen
Atlanta - J. Teheran 1:20 PM
Chicago Cubs - T. Wood
LA Angels - T. Skaggs 2:05 PM
Texas - S. Baker
Arizona - V. Nuno 3:05 PM
San Francisco - M. Bumgarner
San Diego - T. Ross 3:10 PM
Los Angeles - H. Ryu
Minnesota - P. Hughes 3:10 PM
Colorado - B. Anderson
Oakland - S. Gray 3:10 PM
Seattle - C. Young
NY Yankees - C. Whitley 7:05 PM
Baltimore - K. Gausman
Portland 9:00 PM
Seattle
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 34 FINAL
Toronto 15
Brt Columbia 26 FINAL
Saskatchewan 13
Los Angeles 12:00 PM
Connecticut
Seattle 2:00 PM
Minnesota
San Antonio 5:00 PM
Phoenix
Chicago 5:00 PM
Atlanta
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close