BRITISH OPEN '13: The field for the 142nd British Open championship

  • Updated: July 16, 2013 - 6:43 AM

GULLANE, Scotland — The field for the 142nd British Open golf championship, which starts Thursday at Muirfield. Players listed in only the first category for which they qualified:

British Open champions 60 or under on July 21: Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington, Tiger Woods, Todd Hamilton, Ben Curtis, David Duval, Paul Lawrie, Mark O'Meara, Justin Leonard, Tom Lehman, Nick Faldo, Mark Calcavecchia, Sandy Lyle.

British Open champions who finished in the top 10 in the last five championships: Tom Watson.

Top 10 and ties from the 2012 British Open: Adam Scott, Brandt Snedeker, Luke Donald, Graeme McDowell, Nicolas Colsaerts, Thomas Aiken, Geoff Ogilvy, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Ian Poulter, Alexander Noren, Vijay Singh, Dustin Johnson, Matt Kuchar, Thorbjorn Olesen, Zach Johnson.

Top 50 in the world ranking on May 26: Keegan Bradley, Tim Clark, Jason Day, Jamie Donaldson, Jason Dufner, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Rickie Fowler, Jim Furyk, Sergio Garcia, Robert Garrigus, Branden Grace, Bill Haas, Peter Hanson, Thongchai Jaidee, Martin Kaymer, David Lynn, Hunter Mahan, Matteo Manassero, Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson, Francesco Molinari, Ryan Moore, Carl Pettersson, Scott Piercy, D.A. Points, Justin Rose, Charl Schwartzel, Webb Simpson, Henrik Stenson, Kevin Streelman, Michael Thompson, Bo Van Pelt, Nick Watney, Bubba Watson, Lee Westwood.

Top 30 from the 2012 Race to Dubai on the European Tour: Marcel Siem, Rafael Cabrera-Bello, George Coetzee, Bernd Wiesberger, Danny Willett, Marcus Fraser, Richie Ramsay, Shane Lowry.

Top five players not otherwise exempt from the top 20 in the Race to Dubai through the French Open: Richard Sterne, Brett Rumford, Mikko Ilonen, Thomas Bjorn, Marc Warren.

US Open champions (5 years): Lucas Glover.

Masters champions (5 years): Angel Cabrera.

PGA champions (5 years): Y.E. Yang.

The Players Championship winner (3 years): K.J. Choi.

Field from the 2012 Tour Championship: John Senden, John Huh.

Top five PGA Tour members from among the top 20 in the FedEx Cup through The Greenbrier Classic: Billy Horschel, Boo Weekley, Russell Henley, Jimmy Walker, Harris English.

John Deere Classic winner: Jordan Spieth.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Asian Tour: Thaworn Wiratchant.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Australasian Tour: Peter Senior.

2012 Japan Open champion: Kenichi Kuboya.

Top two players from the Japan Golf Tour money list in 2012: Hiroyuki Fujita, Toru Taniguchi.

Top four players not otherwise exempt from the 2013 Mizuno Open: Brendan Jones, Shingo Katayama, K.T. Kim, Makoto Inoue.

Top two players and ties in a money list of all 2013 Japan Golf Tour events through the Mizuno Open: Satoshi Kodaira, Hyung-Sung Kim

Senior British Open champion: Fred Couples.

British Amateur champion: a-Garrick Porteous.

U.S. Amateur champion: a-Steven Fox.

European Amateur champion: a-Rhys Pugh.

International Final Qualifying (Australasia): Mark Brown, Steven Jeffress, Stephen Dartnall.

International Final Qualifying (Africa): Justin Harding, Eduardo De La Silva, Darryn Lloyd.

International Final Qualifying (Asia): Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Hideki Matsuyama, Daisuke Maruyama, Ashun Wu.

International Final Qualifying (America): Josh Teater, Brian Davis, Camilo Villegas, Robert Karlsson, Luke Guthrie, Bud Cauley, Johnson Wagner, Scott Brown.

International Final Qualifying (Europe): Brooks Koepka, Oliver Fisher, Gregory Bourdy, Richard McEvoy, Gareth Maybin, Alvaro Quiros, Niclas Fasth, Scott Jamieson, Estanislao Goya.

Local Final Qualifying: a-Grant Forrest, Shiv Kapur, John Wade, a-Ben Stow, Oscar Floren, a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, a-Jimmy Mullen, Gareth Wright, George Murray, Steven Tiley, Lloyd Saltman, Tyrrell Hatton.

Alternates: Jonas Blixt, Martin Laird, Freddie Jacobson, Marc Leishman, Graham DeLaet, Kyle Stanley, Chris Wood, Ken Duke, Stephen Gallacher, Scott Stallings.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Denver 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
Buffalo 12/28/14 12:00 PM
New England
Carolina 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Cleveland 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Dallas 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Washington
Indianapolis 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Detroit 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Green Bay
Jacksonville 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
San Diego 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
NY Jets 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Chicago 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 12/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
New Orleans 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Oakland 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 12/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 12/28/14 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Denver 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Portland 7:00 PM
Houston
Utah 7:00 PM
Memphis
Toronto 7:00 PM
Chicago
Atlanta 7:30 PM
Dallas
LA Clippers 7:30 PM
San Antonio
Sacramento 9:30 PM
Golden State
Ottawa 6:00 PM
Washington
Nashville 6:00 PM
Columbus
Pittsburgh 6:30 PM
Florida
Arizona 9:00 PM
Vancouver
San Jose 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Calgary 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Ark-Little Rock 64 FINAL
Bradley 54
Brown 67 FINAL
Central Conn St 55
Stetson 59 FINAL
Florida State 63
Ill-Chicago 46 FINAL
Northwestern 63
Ohio 49 FINAL
George Washington 77
Southern Utah 61 FINAL
Ark-Pine Bluff 70
Elon 67 FINAL
Kennesaw St 65
Dartmouth 33 2nd Half 11:36
Penn State 55
Green Bay 33 2nd Half
UC Irvine 39
DePaul 25 1st Half 5:37
Colorado 28
Lewis & Clark 11 1st Half 11:39
Portland 20
SC State 4:30 PM
Abilene Christian
Manhattan 5:00 PM
Fordham
Truett-McConnell 5:00 PM
Ga Southern
Citadel 5:00 PM
Michigan State
Miami-Ohio 5:00 PM
Ohio State
Gardner-Webb 5:00 PM
Purdue
Idaho 5:00 PM
Northern Ky
Fairfield 6:00 PM
Albany
North Dakota St 6:00 PM
Alcorn State
UT Martin 6:00 PM
Butler
SE Louisiana 6:00 PM
UCF
Oakland 6:00 PM
Clemson
Florida A&M 6:00 PM
East Carolina
Eastern Ky 6:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
IUPU-Ft Wayne 6:00 PM
Illinois State
Norfolk State 6:00 PM
James Madison
Binghamton 6:00 PM
Mount St Marys
Towson 6:00 PM
Navy
Long Island 6:00 PM
New Hampshire
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Notre Dame
William & Mary 6:00 PM
Old Dominion
Liberty 6:00 PM
Princeton
Delaware 6:00 PM
Robert Morris
MD-Eastern Shore 6:00 PM
St Bonaventure
Colgate 6:00 PM
Syracuse
Kansas 6:00 PM
Temple
Mercer 6:00 PM
Tennessee
East Tenn St 6:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
Va Military 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Bucknell 6:00 PM
Wake Forest
Alabama A&M 6:00 PM
Western Mich
New Orleans 6:05 PM
Indiana
Columbia 6:30 PM
Connecticut
Long Beach State 6:30 PM
St Johns
Wofford 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Southern U 7:00 PM
Baylor
UAB 7:00 PM
Chattanooga
Char Southern 7:00 PM
Colorado State
North Florida 7:00 PM
Iowa
NC Central 7:00 PM
Jackson State
Rice 7:00 PM
Lamar
Central Mich 7:00 PM
McNeese State
Coppin State 7:00 PM
Michigan
Furman 7:00 PM
Minnesota
SE Missouri St 7:00 PM
Ole Miss
Weber State 7:00 PM
Oklahoma
Grambling St 7:00 PM
TCU
Loyola-Chicago 7:00 PM
Texas Tech
Incarnate Word 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Penn 7:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Chicago State 7:00 PM
SIU Edwardsville
Simpson 7:05 PM
Drake
Tenn Tech 7:05 PM
UMKC
Murray State 7:05 PM
Southern Ill
Oral Roberts 7:05 PM
Missouri State
Jacksonville St 8:00 PM
Air Force
Milwaukee 8:00 PM
Arkansas
Wisconsin 8:00 PM
California
Coll of Charleston 8:00 PM
LSU
North Dakota 8:00 PM
Marquette
Northern New Mexico 8:00 PM
New Mexico St
UC Santa Barbara 8:00 PM
Oregon
Miami-Florida 8:00 PM
Providence
Northeastern 8:00 PM
St Marys-CA
Kent State 8:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
UC Davis 8:00 PM
Northern Colorado
Lewis-Clark State 8:05 PM
Eastern Wash
Walla Walla 8:05 PM
Portland State
TX A&M-CC 9:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Marshall 9:00 PM
Nevada
Boise State 9:30 PM
Houston
UC Riverside 10:00 PM
San Diego St
Tulane 10:00 PM
Washington
Loyola Marymount 10:00 PM
Wichita State
Nebraska 12/23/14 12:00 AM
Hawaii
BYU 38 4th Qtr 8:25
Memphis 38
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 3:00 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
UMass Lowell 63 FINAL
Holy Cross 78
Temple 59 FINAL
Villanova 64
Georgia Southern 68 FINAL
Southern U 52
Xavier 60 FINAL
Kennesaw St 61
Eastern Michigan 52 FINAL
Michigan 81
Brescia 56 FINAL
Marshall 127
(21) West Virginia 54 FINAL
Ohio State 96
UMBC 87 FINAL
MD-Eastern Shore 78
Cornell 79 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 61
St Bonaventure 70 FINAL
Georgetown 64
New Hampshire 63 FINAL
Northeastern 62
Eastern Washington 67 FINAL
Florida 56
Rice 63 FINAL
Texas Southern 69
Butler 40 2nd Half 14:40
Illinois State 35
UC Davis 8 1st Half 14:47
(16) Stanford 12
Washington St 10 1st Half 15:44
Loyola Marymount 9
Sacramento St 5 1st Half 16:01
San Jose St 5
SIU-Edwardsville 4:30 PM
UMKC
Oakland 6:00 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Belmont 6:00 PM
(14) Georgia
George Mason 6:00 PM
Longwood
Kansas 6:05 PM
Creighton
Abilene Christian 7:00 PM
Kansas State
UT Martin 7:00 PM
Missouri
Hampton 7:00 PM
DePaul
Florida State 7:00 PM
Tulane
Murray State 7:00 PM
Illinois
Fla Gulf Coast 7:05 PM
Arkansas State
BYU 8:00 PM
Utah State
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close