This week in golf April 18-21

  • Updated: April 18, 2013 - 7:20 AM

this week in golf

PGA TOUR

What: RBC Heritage in Hilton Head, S.C.

Course: Harbour Town Golf Links (7,101 yards, par 71)

Schedule (TV): Thursday-Sunday (Golf Channel, Ch. 4)

Purse: $5.8 million (winner’s share: $1,044,000)

Defending champion: Carl Pettersson

LPGA TOUR

What: LPGA Lotte Championship in Kapolei, Hawaii

Course: Ko Olina Golf Club (6,383 yards, par 72)

Schedule (TV): Wednesday-Saturday (Golf Channel)

Purse: $1.7 million (winner’s share: $255,000)

Defending champion: Ai Miyazato

CHAMPIONS TOUR

What: Greater Gwinnett Championship in Duluth, Ga.

Course: TPC Sugarloaf (7,259 yards, par 72)

Schedule (TV): Friday-Sunday (Golf Channel)

Purse: $1.8 million (winner’s share: $270,000)

Defending champion: Inaugural tournament

tour notes

PGA: Jason Day is the top Masters finisher in this week’s field. He was third at Augusta National, two strokes out of the playoff. ... Brandt Snedeker, coming off a sixth-place tie in the Masters, won in 2011 at Harbour Town.

LPGA: Inbee Park jumped from second to first in the world ranking on Monday, ending Stacy Lewis’ four-week run at No. 1.

Champions: Kenny Perry is attempting to return to play following knee surgery in February.

associated press

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

New England 2/1/15 5:30 PM
Seattle
Toronto 69 3rd Qtr 3:50
Indiana 57
Cleveland 47 3rd Qtr
Detroit 39
Milwaukee 51 2nd Qtr 1:22
Miami 48
Memphis 7:30 PM
Dallas
Chicago 9:30 PM
Golden State
Washington 9:30 PM
LA Lakers
NY Rangers 0 2nd Prd :47
NY Islanders 2
Arizona 2 2nd Prd 1:01
Philadelphia 3
Winnipeg 2 3rd Prd
Pittsburgh 2
Washington 2 3rd Prd
Columbus 3
Tampa Bay 1 2nd Prd 16:57
Carolina 2
Dallas 1 2nd Prd 17:07
Montreal 2
Detroit 2 2nd Prd 17:12
Florida 2
Colorado 1 1st Prd 2:41
Nashville 0
Buffalo 8:00 PM
Calgary
Minnesota 8:30 PM
Edmonton
Anaheim 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Ball State 40 2nd Half 7:05
Akron 48
Northern Ill 39 2nd Half 6:42
Bowling Green 40
Western Mich 52 2nd Half 6:49
Buffalo 61
Ohio 35 2nd Half 2:43
Eastern Mich 67
Xavier 48 2nd Half 10:03
Georgetown 32
Vanderbilt 49 2nd Half 4:07
Georgia 57
West Virginia 42 2nd Half 11:22
Kansas State 40
Central Mich 39 2nd Half 8:30
Kent State 43
Saint Josephs 43 2nd Half 4:10
La Salle 45
Nebraska 41 2nd Half 3:43
Michigan 53
Miami-Ohio 57 2nd Half 4:49
Toledo 59
Tulsa 49 2nd Half 6:07
Tulane 37
George Washington 35 2nd Half 9:25
VA Commonwealth 51
Pittsburgh 46 2nd Half 7:34
Virginia Tech 49
Indiana State 23 1st Half 7:14
Evansville 25
Tabor College 17 1st Half 3:42
Oral Roberts 34
Florida 8:00 PM
Alabama
Tennessee 8:00 PM
Arkansas
Texas A&M 8:00 PM
Auburn
Baylor 8:00 PM
Oklahoma State
DePaul 0 Postponed
Providence 0
Michigan State 0 Postponed
Rutgers 0
Wyoming 8:00 PM
Utah State
Fresno State 8:05 PM
San Diego St
UNLV 9:00 PM
Nevada
SD Christian 9:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
Colorado State 10:00 PM
Boise State
Columbia International 33 FINAL
Charleston Southern 74
Temple 64 2nd Half 5:59
UCF 42
Campbell 38 2nd Half 7:35
Presbyterian 39
Coastal Carolina 50 2nd Half 4:13
High Point 67
Gardner-Webb 41 2nd Half 6:29
Radford 45
UNC-Asheville 53 2nd Half 4:08
Liberty 56
Winthrop 57 2nd Half 3:33
Longwood 55
Tulane 13 1st Half 5:22
Houston 14
(3) Baylor 42 1st Half 3:38
TCU 30
Navy 19 1st Half 3:05
American Univ 26
Valparaiso 9 1st Half 2:41
Illinois-Chicago 19
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close