West metro soccer: Boys and girls' teams to watch

  • Updated: August 26, 2014 - 5:19 PM
hide

April Bockin, who scored 17 goals in 2013 and is committed to the University of Minnesota, and the Eden Prairie Eagles should be in position to compete for their third consecutive state tournament berth.

Photo: JERRY HOLT • jerry.holt@startribune.com,

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

BOYS

Class 2A

1. Edina: With a back line trio of keeper Tanner Morrison and defenders Brett Weicht and Brennan Scott, can anyone score on the Hornets?

2. Minnetonka: The Skippers boast one of the metro’s most dynamic attackers in Suad Suljic and a stalwart in goal in Max Melin.

3. Minneapolis Southwest: Lots of big shoes to fill due to graduation, but coach Jamie Plaisance has a solid pipeline built into this program.

4. Bloomington Jefferson: With seven returning starters and 14 letter-winners from 2013, the Jaguars are the team to beat in the newly created Metro West.

5. Wayzata: The Trojans’ strength is in the midfield, with seniors Lewis O’Connor, Arthur Parens and Clayton Smith. Two-way play is a must to compensate for a youthful defense.

Class 1A

1. Breck: Perhaps no team has more experience depth — 11 of the top 14 players are seniors.

2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Led by all-state midfielder Aidan O’Driscoll, the Red Knights will challenge Breck in Section 6 title.

3. Waconia: Losses to graduation on the front lines will be tough to overcome, but the program is still among the Class 1A elite.

4. Orono: Eighteen players are back from 2013, paced by forward Cole Hennings.

5. Minneapolis Washburn: All-state midfielder Aidan Clemence could help Washburn challenge Southwest for conference supremacy.

GIRLS

Class 2A

1. Eden Prairie: The Eagles are shooting for their third straight state tournament berth, led by Ms. Soccer candidate and April Bockin, a 17-goal scorer in 2013 who has committed to the University of Minnesota.

2. Minnetonka: Despite losing Star Tribune Metro Player of the Year Elizabeth Endy to graduation, the defending state champion Skippers have enough in reserve to challenge again.

3. Maple Grove: The Crimson’s strengths — ball-control, team speed and balanced scoring — are the recipe for another Northwest Suburban title. And perhaps more.

4. Wayzata: Has it really been five years since the Trojans made it to the state tournament? With 10 seniors back from 2013, led by forward Nicole Palsgrove, that streak could end.

5. Edina: New coach Katie Aafedt’s team is strong on defense, a nice luxury in a transition year.

 

Class 1A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: The two-time defending state champs have reloaded, returning high-scoring midfielder Aleksa Tataryn among others.

2. Blake: The Bears have met the Red Knights in three consecutive Class 1A championship games. A fourth is likely.

3. Orono: The talented Spartans will have to find a way to get past Benilde-St. Margaret’s in tough Section 6.

4. Holy Family: Claire Oberle and the Fire are in the same predicament as Orono.

5. DeLaSalle: Can the Islanders build upon their 2013 breakout campaign?

JIM PAULSEN

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

San Diego 7:25 PM
Denver
Detroit 10/26/14 8:30 AM
Atlanta
Buffalo 10/26/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
St. Louis 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
Houston 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Minnesota 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Seattle 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Carolina
Baltimore 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Miami 10/26/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Chicago 10/26/14 12:00 PM
New England
Philadelphia 10/26/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Oakland 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Cleveland
Indianapolis 10/26/14 3:25 PM
Pittsburgh
Green Bay 10/26/14 7:30 PM
New Orleans
Washington 10/27/14 7:30 PM
Dallas
Indiana 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Philadelphia 6:30 PM
Detroit
Dallas 7:00 PM
New Orleans
NY Islanders 6:00 PM
Boston
Pittsburgh 6:30 PM
Detroit
Vancouver 7:00 PM
St. Louis
Chicago 7:00 PM
Nashville
Arizona 7:00 PM
Minnesota
Carolina 8:00 PM
Calgary
Buffalo 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Columbus 9:30 PM
San Jose
Arkansas State 40 FINAL
Louisiana 55
Connecticut 6:00 PM
(18) East Carolina
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
So Florida 10/24/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Troy 10/24/14 6:30 PM
South Alabama
BYU 10/24/14 8:00 PM
Boise State
(6) Oregon 10/24/14 9:00 PM
California
North Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Rice
UAB 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Arkansas
Rutgers 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(16) Nebraska
Maryland 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Wisconsin
Texas 10/25/14 11:00 AM
(11) Kansas State
Minnesota 10/25/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
Memphis 10/25/14 11:00 AM
SMU
North Carolina 10/25/14 11:30 AM
Virginia
San Jose St 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Navy
Northern Ill 10/25/14 12:00 PM
Eastern Mich
(25) UCLA 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Colorado
Akron 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Ball State
Massachusetts 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Toledo
Ohio U 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Western Mich
Ga Southern 10/25/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Kent State 10/25/14 1:30 PM
Miami-Ohio
Oregon State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Stanford
Fla Atlantic 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(23) Marshall
Louisiana Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Southern Miss
(1) Miss State 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Georgia Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Pittsburgh
(22) West Virginia 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Texas Tech 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(10) TCU
Michigan 10/25/14 2:30 PM
(8) Michigan State
Boston College 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Central Mich 10/25/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Vanderbilt 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Missouri
Old Dominion 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Western Ky
UNLV 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Utah State
Temple 10/25/14 4:00 PM
UCF
(15) Arizona 10/25/14 5:00 PM
Washington St
Texas-El Paso 10/25/14 6:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Wyoming 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Colorado State
Syracuse 10/25/14 6:00 PM
(21) Clemson
Texas State 10/25/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(3) Ole Miss 10/25/14 6:15 PM
(24) LSU
(4) Alabama 10/25/14 6:30 PM
Tennessee
So Carolina 10/25/14 6:30 PM
(5) Auburn
(13) Ohio State 10/25/14 7:00 PM
Penn State
(20) USC 10/25/14 9:00 PM
(19) Utah
(14) Arizona State 10/25/14 9:45 PM
Washington
Nevada 10/25/14 10:59 PM
Hawaii
Montreal 10/24/14 5:30 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 10/24/14 8:30 PM
Calgary
Hamilton 10/25/14 3:00 PM
Toronto
Brt Columbia 10/25/14 6:00 PM
Winnipeg
Hamilton 10/31/14 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Winnipeg 11/1/14 3:00 PM
Calgary
Brt Columbia 11/1/14 6:00 PM
Edmonton

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who should get the Twins' managing job?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close